Edit
Taken Poster

(2002 TV Mini-Series)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2003

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Miniseries
Steven Spielberg (executive producer)
Leslie Bohem (executive producer)
Steve Beers (co-executive producer)
Darryl Frank (co-executive producer)
Joe M. Aguilar (co-executive producer)
Richard Heus (produced by)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Toni Morgan (editor)
For part III ("High Hopes").
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Prosthetic)
Charles Porlier (special effects makeup artist)
Patricia Murray (special effects makeup artist)
Rebeccah Delchambre (special effects makeup artist)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor)
Eileen Horta (supervising sound editor)
Victor Iorillo (sound editor)
Andrew Ellerd (sound editor)
Benjamin Martin (sound editor)
Stuart Martin (sound editor)
Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor)
Robert Ramirez (sound editor)
David Beadle (sound editor)
Benjamin Beardwood (sound editor)
Larry Goeb (sound editor)
Patrick Hogan (sound editor)
Jason Lezama (sound editor)
Ralph Osborn III (sound editor)
Tom Scurry (sound editor)
Shannon Halwes (music editor)
Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For episode 9 ("John").
Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Chris Haire (re-recording mixer)
Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
Chris Elam (re-recording mixer)
Martin Fossum (production sound mixer)
For episode 1 ("Beyond The Sky").
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
James Lima (visual effects supervisor)
Josh Saeta (lead compositor)
Peter Nye (lead vfx animator)
Salar Saleh (lead vfx animator)
Tim Guyer (lead matte artist)
Doug F. Wolf (lead cgi artist/animator)
David Mclean (lead cgi artist/animator)
Erik Gamache (lead cgi artist/animator)
For episode 2 ("Jacob And Jesse").

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2004

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best DVD Television Release

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2003

Won
Saturn Award
Best Single Television Presentation
Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Actress in a Television Series
Emily Bergl
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Heather Donahue
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Dakota Fanning

American Cinema Editors, USA 2003

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series
Michael D. Ornstein
For part two.

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2003

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Pilot (Basic or Pay)
Jonathan Freeman
For episode "John"

Art Directors Guild 2003

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Chris Gorak (production designer)
Michael N. Wong (art director)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2003

Won
BMI Cable Mini-Series Award
Laura Karpman

Canadian Network of Makeup Artists 2003

Nominated
CNOMA Award
Best Make-up Artist for a TV Series or Movie of the Week
Dana Hamel

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2003

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Television - MOW's and Mini-Series
Chris Haire (re-recording mixer)
Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
Chris Elam (re-recording mixer)
Lars Ekstrom (production mixer)
For part IX.

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2003

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
Victor Iorillo (supervising sound editor)
David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor)
John Edwards-Younger (supervising foley editor)
Andrew Ellerd (sound editor/sound effects designer)
Stuart Martin (sound editor)
Benjamin Martin (sound editor)
Robert Ramirez (sound editor)
Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor)
Mike Bessinger (sound editor)
Alan Bromberg (sound editor)
Jeff Sawyer (sound editor)
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue & ADR
David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor)
Eileen Horta (supervising adr editor/supervising dialogue editor)
Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor)
Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor)
Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor)
Jason Lezama (dialogue editor)

Satellite Awards 2003

Won
Golden Satellite Award
Best Miniseries

Television Critics Association Awards 2003

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

Writers Guild of America, USA 2004

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Original Long Form
Leslie Bohem
For episode I ("Beyond The Sky") and episode II ("Jacob And Jess").

Young Artist Awards 2003

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Special - Supporting Young Actor
Ryan Merriman
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Special - Leading Young Actress
Dakota Fanning
Best Performance in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Special - Supporting Young Actor
Anton Yelchin

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page