Sally, the princess of the land of magic, comes down to earth against her father's will.

On Disc

at Amazon

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1968   1967   1966  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hayato's peaceful life with his parents and his dog is brought to a dramatic, terrible end when a giant robot, said to be sent from a flying ghost ship, devastates the city, killing ... See full summary »

Director: Hiroshi Ikeda
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Akio Tanaka, Akira Nagoya
Himitsu no Akko-chan (1969–1970)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Yoshiko Ohta, Kazuko Sugiyama
Furandâsu no inu (TV Series 1975)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Michie Kita, Reiko Katsura, Kuriko Komamura
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The witch Baba Yaga keeps her servant the Egg Princess confined and forces her to do hard daily chores around the mill. One night, a batch of kneaded dough comes to life and befriends the Egg Princess.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A peasant boy and 38 cats band against the tyrannical Ali Baba the 33rd and his cat-phobic genie.

Director: Hiroshi Shidara
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Stars: Barbara Goodson, Yoshio Kaneuchi, Osamu Kobayashi
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An Italian child goes on a journey to find his mother in Argentina.

Stars: Yoshiko Matsuo, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yukiko Nikaido
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It tells the story of Rock, a puppy whose mother is killed by a tiger and a fox. To fulfill his revenge, will achieve together a large number of animals.

Director: Daisaku Shirakawa
Stars: Hideo Kinoshita, Junko Hori, Ranko Mizuki
Okami shônen Ken (1963–1965)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Isamu the Wilderness Boy (1973–1974)
Animation | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Akira Kamiya, Osamu Katô, Iemasa Kayumi
Hustle Punch (1965–1966)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Nobuyo Ôyama, Saharu Kuri, Yoko Mizugaki
Fujimaru of the Wind (1964–1965)
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Makiko Ito, Midori Katô, Kiyoshi Komiyama
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Michiko Hirai ...
 Sally Yumeno (109 episodes, 1966-1968)
Edit

Storyline

Sally, the princess of the land of magic, comes down to earth against her father's will.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 December 1966 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Sally la maga  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The show was inspired by the American sitcom Bewitched (1964), very popular in Japan at the time, but mostly with young girls. TOEI decided to buy a manga with a similar story (a witch living on earth against the parent's will). See more »

Connections

Referenced in Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge (1997) See more »

Soundtracks

Itazura no Uta
("Prank Song")
(Ending Theme 2)
Music by Asei Kobayashi
Lyrics by Kiyoshi Yamamoto
Performed by Michiko Hirai, Midori Katô, Masako Nozawa, Yukari Asai and Sachiko Chijimatsu
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page