Degrassi: The Next Generation Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Program
Linda Schuyler (executive producer)
Stephen Stohn (executive producer)
Sarah Glinski (executive producer)
Matt Huether (co-executive producer)
Stephanie Williams (supervising producer)
Stefan Brogren (producer)
David Lowe (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Program
Linda Schuyler (executive producer)
Stephen Stohn (executive producer)
Sarah Glinski (executive producer)
Matt Huether (co-executive producer)
Stephanie Williams (supervising producer)
Stefan Brogren (producer)
David Lowe (producer)
Nickelodeon

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Program
Linda Schuyler (executive producer)
Stephen Stohn (executive producer)
Brendon Yorke (executive producer)
Sarah Glinski (co-executive producer)
Stephanie Williams (supervising producer)
Stefan Brogren (series producer)
David Lowe (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Program
Stephanie Williams (supervising producer)
Stefan Brogren (producer)
Brendon Yorke (executive producer)
David Lowe (producer)
Linda Schuyler (executive producer)
Stephen Stohn (executive producer)
N, The

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2014

Nominated
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
Jason Irvine
For episode "The Time of My Life Pt 2".
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
Gordon Thorne
For episode "Believe Pt 1".

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2013

Nominated
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
Jason Irvine
For episode "Bittersweet Symphony, Part 2".

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2012

Nominated
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
Gordon Thorne
For episode "Cry Me a River, Part 2".

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2011

Nominated
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
Gordon Thorne
For episode "What a Girl Wants".

Canadian Screen Awards, CA 2015

Won
Canadian Screen Award
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Philip Earnshaw
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Matt Huether
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Aislinn Paul
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Stefan Brogren
Sarah Glinski
Matt Huether
David Lowe
Linda Schuyler
Stephen Stohn
Stephanie Williams

Canadian Screen Awards, CA 2014

Won
Canadian Screen Award
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
David Lowe
Linda Schuyler
Sarah Glinski
Stefan Brogren
Stephanie Williams
Stephen Stohn

Directors Guild of Canada 2015

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Randall Thorne (Director)
Joshua Gray (1st Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (2nd Assistant Director)
Tal Aulbrook (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (4th Assistant Director)
James Dalton (Set Production Assistant)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Linda Keyworth (Assistant Production Manager)
Anthony Grosse (Production Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Bruce Jackson (Location PA)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Hayley Isaacs (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Andrew Lima (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Rebecca Zhao (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Danielle McBride (Supervising Sound Editor)
John Daniel Sexton (SFX Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Jason Irvine (Picture Editor)
Amanda Mitro (Assistant Picture Editor)
Lee-Ann Cass (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For episode 1405, "There's Your Trouble".
Television Series - Family
Stefan Brogren (Director)
Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
Tal Aulbrook (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (4th Assistant Director)
James Dalton (Set Production Assistant)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Linda Keyworth (Assistant Production Manager)
Anthony Grosse (Production Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Bruce Jackson (Location PA)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Hayley Isaacs (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Andrew Lima (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Rebecca Zhao (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Danielle McBride (Supervising Sound Editor)
John Daniel Sexton (SFX Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Nicholas Wong (Picture Editor)
Amanda Mitro (Assistant Picture Editor)
Lee-Ann Cass (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Ray Savaya (Trainee Assistant Editor)
For episode 1411, "Firestarter, Part 1".
Television Series - Family
Eleanor Lindo (Director)
Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
Tal Aulbrook (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (4th Assistant Director)
James Dalton (Set Production Assistant)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Linda Keyworth (Assistant Production Manager)
Anthony Grosse (Production Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Bruce Jackson (Location PA)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Hayley Isaacs (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Andrew Lima (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Rebecca Zhao (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Danielle McBride (Supervising Sound Editor)
John Daniel Sexton (SFX Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Jason Irvine (Picture Editor)
Amanda Mitro (Assistant Picture Editor)
Lee-Ann Cass (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For episode 1418, "Give Me One Reason"

Directors Guild of Canada 2014

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Dawn Wilkinson (director)
Michael Bawcutt (production manager)
Mark Pancer (1st assistant director)
Eric Banz (2nd assistant director)
Lee Kestenberg (3rd assistant director)
Jimmy Palferro (4th assistant director)
Beth Mell (set production assistant)
Stephen Stanley (production designer)
Sean McLoughlin (1st assistant art director)
Hayley Isaacs (1st assistant art director)
Andrew Lima (2nd assistant art director)
Laryssa Spolsky (2nd assistant art director)
Chris Martin (locations manager)
Keith P. Carey (locations production assistant)
Gordon Thorne (picture editor)
Nicholas Wong (1st assistant picture editor)
Lee-Ann Cass (assistant picture editor)
Danielle McBride (supervising sound editor)
Marvyn Dennis (dialogue editor)
Dan Sexton (sound effects editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st assistant sound editor)
Anthony Costa (production accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st general accountant)
Sheri McGrath (1st payroll accountant)
For the episode "Better Man".
Television Series - Family
Philip Earnshaw (director)
Michael Bawcutt (production manager)
Mark Pancer (1st assistant director)
Eric Banz (2nd assistant director)
Lee Kestenberg (3rd assistant director)
Jimmy Palferro (4th assistant director)
Beth Mell (set production assistant)
Stephen Stanley (production designer)
Sean McLoughlin (1st assistant art director)
Hayley Isaacs (1st assistant art director)
Andrew Lima (2nd assistant art director)
Laryssa Spolsky (2nd assistant art director)
Chris Martin (locations manager)
Bruce Jackson (locations production assistant)
Jason Irvine (picture editor)
Nicholas Wong (1st assistant picture editor)
Lee-Ann Cass (assistant picture editor)
Danielle McBride (supervising sound editor)
Marvyn Dennis (dialogue editor)
Dan Sexton (sound effects editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st assistant sound editor)
Anthony Costa (production accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st general accountant)
Sheri McGrath (1st payroll accountant)
For the episode "Hypnotize".

Directors Guild of Canada 2013

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Philip Earnshaw (Director)
Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (2nd Assistant Director)
Lee Kestenberg (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (Trainee Assistant Director)
Gordon Thorne (Picture Editor)
Nicholas Wong (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Bret Ootes (Trainee Assistant Editor)
Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor)
Dan Sexton (Sound Effects Editor)
Joseph Doane (1st Assistant Editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Hayley Isaacs (Art Department Trainee)
Andrew Lima (Art Department Trainee)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Beth Mell (Set Production Assistant)
Chris Martin (Locations Manager)
Keith P. Carey (Locations Production Assistant)
Anthony Costa (Production Accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
For episode 1220, "Scream, Part 2".
Television Series - Family
Pat Williams (Director)
Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director)
Alan McKenna (2nd Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (2nd Assistant Director)
Lee Kestenberg (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (Trainee Assistant Director)
Jason Irvine (Picture Editor)
Nicholas Wong (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Bret Ootes (Trainee Assistant Editor)
Danielle McBride (Supervising Sound Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor)
Dan Sexton (Sound Effects Editor)
Craig MacLellan (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Hayley Isaacs (Art Department Trainee)
Andrew Lima (Art Department Trainee)
Laryssa Spolsky (Art Department Trainee)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Beth Mell (Set Production Assistant)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
For episode 1220, "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part 2".

Directors Guild of Canada 2012

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Stefan Brogren (Director)
Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director)
Jimmy Palferro (Trainee Assistant Director)
Jason Irvine (Editor)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Emma Polimac (1st Assistant Art Director)
Paul Whitehead (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Danielle McBride (Supervising Sound Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue/ ADR Editor)
Dan Sexton (Sound Effects Editor)
John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Anthony J. Grosse (1st General Accountant)
Sheri McGrath (1st Payroll Accountant)
Michael Campbell (Location Manager)
Mitch Cappe (Set Production Assistant)
Andrew Lima (Art Dept Trainee)
Keith P. Carey (Location Production Assistant)
For Episode 1129, "Dead and Gone: Part 2".

Directors Guild of Canada 2011

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Philip Earnshaw (Director)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
John Loranger (Assistant Sound Editor)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
Christine Harrington (Trainee Assistant Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Donnie Saville (Location Production Assistant)
Chris Moulson (Assistant Location Manager)
Keith P. Carey (Location Production Assistant)
Sheri McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor)
Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director)
Nicholas Wong (Assistant Picture Editor)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Jason Irvine (1st Picture Editor)
Emma Polimac (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Lee-Ann Cass (Assistant Picture Editor)
Jimmy Palferro (Trainee Assistant Director)
Paul Whitehead (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)
Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant)
Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Dan Sexton (Effects Editor)
For the episode "My Body is a Cage: Part 2".

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Family
Eleanor Lindo (Director)
Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager)
Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
John Sauvé (2nd Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Michael Campbell (Assistant Location Manager)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Hubert Hsu (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Jason Irvine (Picture Editor)
Nicholas Wong (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor)
Dan Sexton (Effects Editor)
John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Innocent When You Dream"

Directors Guild of Canada 2009

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Picture Editing - Television Series
D. Gillian Truster
For episode "Fight The Power".
Sound Editing - Television Series
Danielle McBride
Dan Sexton
John Loranger
For episode "The Curse of Degrassi"
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Eleanor Lindo (Director)
David Lowe (Production Manager)
Michael Bawcutt (Assistant Production Manager)
Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director)
Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director)
Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director)
Christine Harrington (Trainee Assistant Director)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant)
Chris Martin (Location Manager)
Brad Alexander (Assistant Location Manager)
Michael Campbell (Assistant Location Manager)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Hubert Hsu (2nd Assistant Art Director)
D. Gillian Truster (Picture Editor)
Jason Irvine (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Danielle McBride (Sound Editor)
Dan Sexton (Sound Editor)
John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Fight the Power".

Directors Guild of Canada 2008

Won
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Pat Williams (director)
David Lowe (production manager)
Jeremy Hood (assistant production manager)
Mark Pancer (first assistant director)
Eric Banz (second assistant director)
Bryan McMeeken (third assistant director)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant)
Anthony J. Grosse (first assistant accountant)
Sheralyn McGrath (first assistant accountant)
Chris Martin (location manager)
Mark Alleyne (assistant location manager)
Stephen Stanley (production designer)
Sean McLoughlin (first assistant art director)
Hubert Hsu (second assistant art director)
Stephen Withrow (picture editor)
Danielle McBride (sound editor)
John Daniel Sexton (sound editor)
John Loranger (first assistant sound editor)
For episode 710.
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Sound Editing - Television Series
Danielle McBride (dialogue editor)
Dan Sexton (sound effects editor)
John Loranger (first assistant sound editor)
For episode "Standing in the Dark Part 2".

Directors Guild of Canada 2007

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Production Design - Television Series
Stephen Stanley
For Episode 610 "What it Feels Like to be a Ghost Part 2".
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Family
Stefan Scaini (director)
Stephen Stanley (production designer)
Stephen Withrow (editor)
Jason Irvine (editor)
John Pace (1st assistant director)
Eric Banz (2nd assistant director)
Max MacDonald (1st assistant art director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st assistant art director)
Jeremy Hood (assistant production manager)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant)
Greg Holmgren (location manager)
Danielle McBride (dialogue editor)
Steve Munro (sound effects editor)
For episode "Can't Hardly Wait".

Directors Guild of Canada 2005

Won
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Family
Stefan Scaini (Director)
Stephen Stanley (Production Designer)
Stephen Withrow (Editor)
David Lowe (Production Manager)
Derby Crewe (1st Assistant Director)
Avra Fein (2nd Assistant Director)
P.J. Diaz (2nd Assistant Director)
Greg Holmgren (Location Manager)
Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director)
Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director)
Melinda Sutton (2nd Assistant Art Director)
D. Gillian Truster (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Mark Arcieri (Assistant Picture Editor)
Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor)
Dave Moffat (Sound Effects Editor)
Ben Burke (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant)
Marilyn Jang (Assistant Production Accountant)
Patricia Aguirre (Assistant Production Accountant)
Andrew McNeill (Production Assistant)
Kira McCord (Production Assistant)
Ryan Kovack (Trainee Assistant Editor)
Keith P. Carey (Locations Production Assistant)
For episode "Time Stands Still", part 2.
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Series
Stephen Stanley
For episode "Goin Down The Road".

Directors Guild of Canada 2004

Won
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Family
Philip Earnshaw (director)
Stephen Stanley (production designer)
Stephen Withrow (editor)
David Lowe (line producer/pm)
Derby Crewe (1st assistant director)
Avra Fein (2nd assistant director,1st assistant director: 2nd unit)
Max MacDonald (1st assistant art director)
Melinda Sutton (3rd assistant art director)
Mark Arcieri (assistant picture editor)
Danielle McBride (dialogue editor)
David Moffat (sound effects editor)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accoutant)
Marilyn Jang (assistant production accountant)
Anthony Kadak (location manager)
P.J. Diaz (3rd assistant director)
Siluck Saysanasy (production assistant)
Devin Hillier (production assistant)
Terry Doyle (locations pa)
Stefan Scaini (2nd unit director)
Ben Burke (1st assistant sound editor)
For episode "Holiday".
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Series
Steven Stanley
For episode "Holiday".

Directors Guild of Canada 2003

Won
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series
Bruce McDonald
For episode "White Wedding".
Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Short Form
Stephen Withrow
For episode "When Doves Cry".
Won
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Children's
Bruce McDonald (director)
Stephen Withrow (picture editor)
Stephen Stanley (art director)
David Lowe (production manager/line producer)
Derby Crewe (first assistant director)
Avra Fein (second assistant director)
Max MacDonald (first assistant art director)
Sean Moore (third assistant art director)
Mark Arcieri (assistant picture editor)
Danielle McBride (dialogue editor)
David Moffat (sound effects editor)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant)
Marilyn Jang (assistant production accountant)
P.J. Diaz (third assistant director)
Jordana Aarons (trainee assistant director)
Anthony Kadak (location manager)
Michael Yankovitch (assistant location manager)
For episode "When Doves Cry".
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Short Form
Stephen Stanley
Tamara Deverell
For episode "White Wedding".

Directors Guild of Canada 2002

Won
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Children's
Bruce McDonald (director)
Derby Crewe (first assistant director)
Avra Fein (second assistant director)
Shawn Flynn (third assistant director)
P.J. Diaz (fourth assistant director)
David Lowe (production manager)
Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant)
Tamara Deverell (production designer)
Lisa Lev (art director)
Christian Huffman (assistant art director)
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine (assistant art director)
Grant Van Der Slagt (assistant art director)
Wendy Eaman (locations manager)
Caedmon Malowany (locations scout)
Stephen Withrow (editor)
Mark Arcieri (assistant editor)
Katherine Fitzgerald (supervising sound editor/dialogue editor)
For episode "Mother and Child Reunion".
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing
Stephen Withrow
For episode "Mother and Child Reunion".

Gemini Awards 2014

Won
Canadian Screen Award
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Dylan Everett
For the episode "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part One".
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Stefan Brogren (director)
Nominated
Canadian Screen Award
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
David Lowe
Linda Schuyler
Sarah Glinski
Stefan Brogren
Stephanie Williams
Stephen Stohn
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Munro Chambers
For the episode "Ray of Light, Part 2".

Gemini Awards 2013

Won
Canadian Screen Award
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Philip Earnshaw
For the episode "Scream, Part Two".
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Linda Schuyler
Stefan Brogren
David Lowe
Stephen Stohn
Stephanie Williams
Brendon Yorke
Nominated
Canadian Screen Award
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Charlotte Arnold
For the episode 'Rock your Body, Part 2".
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Dylan Everett
For the episode 'Rusty Cage, Part 2".
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jahmil French
For the episode 'Smash Into You".
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Aislinn Paul
For the episode "Waterfalls, Part Two".

Gemini Awards 2011

Won
Gemini
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Pat Williams
Epitome Pictures
Nominated
Gemini
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Michael Grassi (writer)
For the episode "My Body is a Cage Part 2"

Gemini Awards 2010

Won
Gemini
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Stefan Brogren
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Charlotte Arnold
for the episode "Somebody"
Nominated
Gemini
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Linda Schuyler
Stefan Brogren
David Lowe
Stephen Stohn
Stephanie Williams
Brendon Yorke

Gemini Awards 2009

Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series
Stacey Farber
For episode "Paradise City - Part Three".
Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series
Paula Brancati
  • For episode "Fight the Power".


Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Paula Brancati
  • For episode "Fight the Power".



Gemini Awards 2008

Won
Gemini
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Linda Schuyler
David Lowe
Stephen Stohn
Stephanie Williams
Brendon Yorke
Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Lauren Collins
For episode "Talking in Your Sleep".
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Shane Kippel
For episode "Death of Glory Pt. 2".
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Philip Earnshaw
For episode "Standing in the Dark Pt. 1".

Gemini Awards 2007

Won
Gemini
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Shenae Grimes-Beech
For episode "Eyes Without a Face", part 2.
Nominated
Gemini
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Linda Schuyler
James Hurst
David Lowe
Stephen Stohn
Stephanie Williams
Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Jim McGrath
For episode "What's It Feel Like To Be A Ghost?", part 1.
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Steve Munro
Michael Baskerville
Danielle McBride
Bill McMillan
Virginia Storey
Paul Williamson
For episode "Here Comes Your Man", part 1.

Gemini Awards 2006

Won
Gemini
Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Jim McGrath
For episode "Our Lips are Sealed", part 1.

Gemini Awards 2005

Nominated
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
Linda Schuyler
Aaron Martin
Stephen Stohn

Gemini Awards 2004

Won
Gemini
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Stephen Stohn
Linda Schuyler
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Philip Earnshaw
For episode "Pride".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jake Epstein
For episode "Should I Stay or Should I Go".
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Shelley Scarrow
Nicole Demerse
James Hurst
For episode "Accidents Will Happen".
Best Interactive
Stephen Stohn
Raja Khanna
Linda Schuyler

Gemini Awards 2003

Won
Gemini
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jake Epstein
Nominated
Gemini
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth's Program or Series
Aaron Martin
Craig Cornell
For episode "Careless Whisper".

GLAAD Media Awards 2015

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2013

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2012

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series
N, The (now TeenNick)

GLAAD Media Awards 2011

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2008

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2004

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Drama Series

Image Awards 2013

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2007

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2004

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Peabody Awards 2011

Won
Peabody Award
Linda Schuyler (Executive Producer)
Stephen Stohn (Executive Producer)
David Lowe (Producer)
Brendon Yorke (Executive Producer)
Stephanie Williams (Supervising Producer)
Michael Grassi (Writer)
Epitome Pictures
Much Music
N, The
For episodes "My Body Is a Cage: Part 1" & "My Body Is a Cage: Part 2"

Teen Choice Awards 2008

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice Summer TV Show

Teen Choice Awards 2007

Won
Teen Choice Award
Choice Summer TV Show

Teen Choice Awards 2005

Won
Teen Choice Award
Choice Summer Series
For season 5.

Television Critics Association Awards 2005

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

The Joey Awards, Vancouver 2015

Won
Joey Award
Best Actor in a TV Drama Leading Role 16-19 Years
Lyle Lettau
Nominated
Joey Award
Best Actor in a TV Drama Leading Role 16-19 Years
Ehren Kassam
Best Actor in a TV Drama Leading Role 16-19 Years
Richard Walters

The Joey Awards, Vancouver 2014

Nominated
Joey Award
Young Actor Age 13-19 in a TV Series Drama Supporting/Recurring
Richard Walters
TeenNick
Young Actress Age 15-19 in a TV Series Drama Supporting/Recurring
Corina Bizim

Writers Guild of Canada 2007

Nominated
WGC Award
Youth
James Hurst (teleplay/story)
Alexandra Zarowny (teleplay)
Avra Fein (story)
For episode "Our Lips Are Sealed", part 2.

Writers Guild of Canada 2006

Nominated
WGC Award
Youth
James Hurst (teleplay/story)
Alexandra Zarowny (story)
For episode "Weddings, Parties, Anything".

Writers Guild of Canada 2005

Won
WGC Award
Youth
James Hurst (teleplay/story)
Miklos Perlus (story)
For episode "Mercy Street".
Nominated
WGC Award
Youth
Shelley Scarrow
For episode "Secret – Part 1".

Writers Guild of Canada 2004

Won
WGC Award
Youth
Aaron Martin
James Hurst
Shelley Scarrow
For episode "Pride".

Young Artist Awards 2016

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor (14 - 21)
Richard Walters
TeenNick

Young Artist Awards 2015

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actor
Eric Osborne
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor
Lyle Lettau
TeenNick
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 17-21
Richard Walters
TeenNick

Young Artist Awards 2014

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress
Olivia Scriven

Young Artist Awards 2013

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 17-21
Lyle Lettau
Epitome Pictures
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress
Cristine Prosperi
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress
Olivia Scriven

Young Artist Awards 2012

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actress
Cristine Prosperi
Tied with Niamh Wilson for Debra (2011).
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 17-21
A.J. Saudin
Tied with Brock Ciarlelli for _"The Middle." (2009)_.

Young Artist Awards 2011

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor
A.J. Saudin

Young Artist Awards 2010

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Jamie Johnston
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Aislinn Paul
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Laytrel McMullen
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 14 and Over
A.J. Saudin

Young Artist Awards 2009

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Jamie Johnston

Young Artist Awards 2008

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor
Jamie Johnston
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor
Marc Donato

Young Artist Awards 2007

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Recurring Young Actor
Marc Donato
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Jamie Johnston

Young Artist Awards 2006

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Ensemble Perfromance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
Dalmar Abuzeid
Sarah Barrable-Tishauer
John Bregar
Deanna Casaluce
Daniel Clark
Lauren Collins
Ryan Cooley
Marc Donato
Jake Epstein
Stacey Farber
Drake
Jake Goldsbie
Shenae Grimes-Beech
Jamie Johnston
Shane Kippel
Andrea Lewis
Mike Lobel
Miriam McDonald
Melissa McIntyre
Daniel Morrison
Adamo Ruggiero
Cassie Steele

Young Artist Awards 2005

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Christina Schmidt
Tied with Alia Shawkat for Arrested Development (2003).
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Adamo Ruggiero
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actor
Drake
Best Performance in a Television Series - Recurring Young Actress
Alex Steele
Outstanding Young Performers in a TV Series
Ryan Cooley
Jake Epstein
Stacey Farber
Drake
Miriam McDonald
Adamo Ruggiero
Christina Schmidt
Alex Steele
Cassie Steele
Sarah Barrable-Tishauer

Young Artist Awards 2004

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Family Television Series (Comedy or Drama)
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Jake Epstein
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger
Alex Steele

Young Artist Awards 2003

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor
Jake Epstein
Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
Sarah Barrable-Tishauer
Daniel Clark
Lauren Collins
Ryan Cooley
Jake Epstein
Stacey Farber
Jake Goldsbie
Drake
Shane Kippel
Andrea Lewis
Miriam McDonald
Melissa McIntyre
Adamo Ruggiero
Christina Schmidt
Cassie Steele

Young Artist Awards 2002

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
Sarah Barrable-Tishauer
Shane Kippel
Lauren Collins
Miriam McDonald
Melissa McIntyre
Ryan Cooley
Christina Schmidt
Jake Goldsbie
Cassie Steele
Drake
Daniel Clark
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Leading Young Actor
Ryan Cooley
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Leading Young Actor
Jake Goldsbie
Best Family TV Comedy Series

Young Entertainer Awards 2016

Nominated
Young Entertainer Award
Best Recurring Young Actress 16-21- Television Series
Sara Waisglass
Best Recurring Young Actor - Television Series
Ehren Kassam

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards