(2002–2005)

Awards

ACTRA Awards 2003

Won
ACTRA Toronto Award
Outstanding Performance - Male
Shawn Doyle

Canadian Comedy Awards 2001

Nominated
Canadian Comedy Award
Television - Pretty Funny Writing - Series
Ian Boothby
Roger Fredericks

Canadian Comedy Awards 2000

Nominated
Canadian Comedy Award
Television - Direction - Series
Mark Lawrence

Directors Guild of Canada 2005

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Series
Teresa Hannigan
For episode "Hit Delete".
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Drama
David Wellington (director)
Raymond Lorenz (production designer)
Teresa Hannigan (editor)
Tina Grewal (production manager)
Roman Buchok (1st assistant director)
Pazz Neglia (2nd assistant director)
Chris Shaw (location manager)
Peter Muldoon (production accountant)
Matthew Anas (assistant picture editor)
Barry Gilmore (dialogue editor)
Garrett Kerr (sound effects editor)
Matt Ahrens (assistant sound editor)
Susan Bassett (1st assistant accountant)
Darren Wilson (2nd assistant accountant)
Brent McGillivray (assistant art director)
Marilyn Hassen (2nd assistant art director)
Edward York (assistant location manager)
Janet Martel (3rd assistant director)
J.L. Crosbie (trainee assistant director)
For episode "Hit Delete".

Directors Guild of Canada 2004

Won
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Series
Paul Winestock
For episode "Hard Seven".
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series
Kari Skogland
For episode "Swimmers".
Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series
David Wellington
For episode "Hard Seven".
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Drama
David Wellington (director)
Raymond Lorenz (art director)
Paul Winestock (editor)
Tina Grewal (production manager)
Roman Buchok (1st assistant director)
Pazz Neglia (2nd assistant director)
Lilit 'Hank' Malins (location manager)
D. Gillian Truster (assistant picture editor)
Steve Bedernjak (2nd assistant editor)
Alastair Gray (dialogue editor)
Paul Germann (sound effects editor)
Steve Kostick (adr editor)
Matthew Hussey (assistant sound editor)
Richard Crosthwait (assistant sound editor)
Marilyn Moore (production accountant)
James Johnston (payroll accountant)
Deb Geaghan (accounting assistant)
Brent McGillivray (assistant art director)
Gregory Katz (assistant location manager)
Marilyn Hassen (3rd assistant art director)
Janet Martel (3rd assistant director)
Maryka Sennema (trainee assistant director)
Jeremy Pinard (locations assistant)
For episode "Hard Seven".

Directors Guild of Canada 2003

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Drama
Philip Earnshaw (Director)
Paul Winestock (Picture Editor)
John Dondertman (Production Designer)
Tashi Bieler (Production Manager)
Daniel J. Murphy (1st Assistant Director)
Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director)
Greg Beale (Art Director)
Marilyn Moore (Production Accountant)
Astrid Sealey (Assistant Picture Editor)
Alastair Gray (Dialogue Editor)
Michele Cook (ADR Editor)
Paul Germann (Sound Effects Editor)
Richard Crosthwait (Assistant Sound Editor)
Matthew Hussey (Assistant Sound Editor)
Cindy L. Irwin (3rd Assistant Director)
Adam Bocknek (Trainee Assistant Director)
Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant)
Leah State (2nd Assistant Accountant)
Michael Blecher (Location Manager)
Jeremy Pinard (Location Production Assistant)
David Sauder (1st Assistant Art Director)
For the episode "Shelter".

Gemini Awards 2005

Won
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
Ilana Frank
Semi Chellas
Daphne Park
Ray Sager
Peter R. Simpson
David Wellington
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
David Wellington
For episode "Bumpy Cover".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Semi Chellas
Tassie Cameron
For episode "Bumpy Cover".
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Marilyn O'Quinn
For episode "Zugzwang".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Henry Czerny
For episode "Zugzwang".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Steve DiMarco
For episode "In Spite of All the Damage".
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
David Wellington
For episode "Eden".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Tassie Cameron
For episode "Hit Delete".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Jeff Seymour
For episode "In Spite of All the Damage".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Ben Bass
For episode "Eden".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Waneta Storms
For episode "Hit Delete".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Shawn Doyle
For episode "Bumpy Cover".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Luke Kirby
For episode "Hit Delete".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
David Cubitt
For episode "The Miracle Worker".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Lolita Davidovich
For episode "Pot Kettle Black".

Gemini Awards 2004

Won
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Richard Chevolleau
For episode "Hard Seven".
Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Ron Sures
For episode "Hard Seven".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
Semi Chellas
Ilana Frank
Seaton McLean
Ray Sager
David Wellington
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Jeff Seymour
For episode "The Missionary Position".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Shawn Doyle
For episode "Hard Seven".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Waneta Storms
For episode "The Revenge Specialist".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Gordon Pinsent
For episode "Wonderland".
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Kari Skogland
For episode "Swimmers".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Tassie Cameron
For episode "Georgia".
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Teresa Hannigan
For episode "The Missionary Position".
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Marilyn O'Quinn
Zinka Shankland
For episode "Hard Seven".
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Dino Pigat
Eric Apps
Paul Germann
Alastair Gray
Steve Kostick
Brian Newby
Donna Powell
For episode "Wonderland".

Gemini Awards 2003

Won
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
Ilana Frank
Semi Chellas
Anne Marie La Traverse
Brian Dennis
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Jeff Seymour
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Peter MacNeill
Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Waneta Storms
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Matt Gordon
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series
Robert A. Silverman
Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series
Kirsten Kieferle
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
David Wellington
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Kelly Makin
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Stephen Reynolds
For episode "The Source".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Peter Wellington
For episode "Don't Have A Cow".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Alex Pugsley
Sean Reycraft
For episode "Shelter".
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Peter Wellington
Swith Bell
Semi Chellas
For episode "Not Without My Reefer".
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Steve Cosens

Writers Guild of Canada 2004

Nominated
WGC Award
Drama Series
Semi Chellas
For episode "A Low, Dishonest Decade".
Drama Series
Semi Chellas (teleplay/story)
Peter Wellington (teleplay)
Swith Bell (story)
For episode "Not Without My Reefer".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards