Edit
The Medallion (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gordon Chan

Writing Credits  

Alfred Cheung ... (story and original characters)
 
Bennett Davlin ... (written by) (as Bennett Joshua Davlin) &
Alfred Cheung ... (written by) &
Gordon Chan ... (written by) &
Paul Wheeler ... (written by) and
Bey Logan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Lester (as Anthony Wong)
...
Charlotte Watson
...
Alex Bao ...
Jai (as Alexander Bao)
...
Antiquerium Dealer (as Lau Siu Ming)
Diana C. Weng ...
Undercover Woman (as Diana Weng)
Pok Fu Chow ...
High Priest
Tat-Kwong Chan ...
Monk
Wai Cheung Mak ...
Monk (as Mak Wai Cheung)
Anthony Carpio ...
Guard Monk
Bruce Khan ...
Snakehead Thug
...
Waiter
...
Waiter
...
Henchman
Matt Routledge ...
Henchman (as Matthew James Routledge)
...
Henchman (as Reuben Christopher Langdon)
...
Henchman (as Michael Strange)
...
Henchman (as Hiroyoshi Komuro)
Guanhua Han ...
Henchman
Neilí Conroy ...
Interpol Receptionist
Billy Hill ...
Miles Watson
...
Jai's Nurse
...
Kidnap Nurse (as Nikki Berwick)
Paul Andreovski ...
Kidnap Porter
Howard Gibbins ...
Professor of Archeology
...
Physician
Alfred Cheung ...
Chinese Professor
Mona Lynn ...
Astrologer
...
Hippie Scientist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Interpol Agent (uncredited)
...
Interpol Agent Martin (uncredited)
...
Interpol Agent Harrington (uncredited)
...
Henchmen (uncredited)

Produced by 

Bill Borden ... co-executive producer
Jackie Chan ... executive producer
Willie Chan ... executive producer
Alfred Cheung ... producer
Tim Kwok ... co-producer
Candy Leung ... co-producer
Rick Nathanson ... line producer
Albert Yeung ... executive producer

Music by 

Adrian Lee

Cinematography by 

Arthur Wong ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Don Brochu
Ki-Hop Chan

Casting By 

Leo Davis
Wannipa Thaima

Production Design by 

Joseph C. Nemec III

Art Direction by 

Alan Cassie
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Conor Dennison
Anna Rackard

Set Decoration by 

Joanne Woollard

Costume Design by 

Grania Preston

Makeup Department 

Roisin O'Reilly ... assistant makeup artist
Simon Rose ... additional prosthetics technician
Martina Byrne ... make up artist: crowd (uncredited)

Production Management 

Narimon Atibaed ... production manager: Thailand
Veerapol Atibaed Billy ... production supervisor
Howard Gibbins ... production manager
Chris Lowenstein ... production manager
Jenny Manriquez ... post-production supervisor: LA
Panyawadee Sangchai ... production supervisor (as Panyawadee Navarut Na Ayudhya)
Michael Saxton ... post-production supervisor: London

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Douglas Aarniokoski ... second unit director (as Doug Aarniokoski)
Kamolporn Iamsakul ... third assistant director
Sharon Lam ... first assistant director: Ireland
Chedpong Laoyant ... first assistant director (as Cherdpong Laoyont)
Nick Laws ... first assistant director
Lemon Liu ... first assistant director: second unit
Sylvia Liu ... first assistant director
Gary Wing-Lun Mak ... assistant director / first assistant director
Tippawan Mamanee ... first assistant director: second unit
Susan Drennan Mcgrath ... third assistant director (as Susan Drennan)
Tara McNamee ... assistant director
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey ... second second assistant director: Ireland
Suzanne Nicell ... second assistant director
Ka-Wai Tong ... second assistant director: Hong Kong and Thailand

Art Department 

Ravi Bansal ... concept illustrator
Graeme Bird ... model maker
Tony Boston ... props
Leslie Burns ... third unit art director
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn ... set coordinator
Sarawut Chincharoen ... location
Tamara Conboy ... graphic designer
Stephen Daly ... storyboard artist
Cos Egan ... set dresser
Eoin Egan ... props
Mark Fruin ... chargehand standby prop
Tony Graysmark ... construction manager
Michael Guyett ... hod scenic painter: credit
Emma Hunt ... art assistant
Anna Kirwan ... assistant buyer
Chuchat Koosongdham ... assistant art director
Yui Nung Leung ... property master
Kate McColgan ... art department coordinator
Philip Murphy ... props
Boontawee Thor Taweepasas ... construction buyer (as Boontawee 'Tor' Taweepasas)
Jil Turner ... props buyer
Jason Whetzell ... third unit assistant art director
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Oliver Wong ... art director: Hong Kong

Sound Department 

John Chalfant ... sound effects editor
David B. Cohn ... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Carlos Delarios ... re-recording mixer (as Carlos de Larios)
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... sound designer
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Wayne Heitman ... re-recording mixer
William Jacobs ... sound editor
Virom Jaroensuk ... boom operator
Drake Jenevein ... sound editor (as Drake Jenivein)
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist (as Pamela Nedd Kahn)
Larry Kemp ... sound editor
Namchai Kongchayut ... boom operator
Larry Mann ... supervising sound editor (as Lawrence H. Mann)
Carla Murray ... sound editor
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Colin Rogers ... adr mixer
Jeff Sawyer ... sound effects editor
Scott A. Tinsley ... sound editor (as Scott Tinsley)
Simon J. Willis ... production sound mixer
Chris Winter ... assistant sound editor (as Christopher Winter)

Special Effects by 

Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor: Ireland
Gerry P. Farrell ... special effects technician
Kevin Nolan ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Nicolas Aithadi ... lead 3D animator: MPC
Henry Badgett ... roto/prep artist: MPC
Angela Barson ... compositing supervisor
Simon Brown ... lead research and development
Gary Brozenich ... sequence lead
Peter Connelly ... digital compositor
Mark Curtis ... digital compositor
Marion Davey ... visual effects production coordinator
Paddy Eason ... visual effects supervisor
Paul Elman ... visual effects editor
Chris Elson ... digital compositor
Michael Elson ... head of production: MPC
Matthew Gidney ... lead technical director
Rachael Haupt ... concept artist / creature designer
Charley Henley ... digital compositor
Rob Hill ... digital camera operator
Robin Hollander ... digital artist
Rudi Holzapfel ... digital compositor
Lorea Hoye ... visual effects line producer: MPC (as Loreah Hoye)
Merrin Jensen ... visual effects producer
Lars Johansson ... CG supervisor
Paddy Kelly ... visual effects production coordinator
Tom Kimberley ... roto/prep artist
Ines Krüger ... digital compositor / digital painter
Stuart Lashley ... digital compositor
Wendy Lee ... visual effects production coordinator
Sarah Lockwood ... digital compositor
Aron Makkai ... cg animator
Andrew Marshall ... cg animator
Dan Neal ... 3D artist
Catherine Nelson ... digital compositor
Steve Pang ... visual effects assistant editor
Simon Payne ... animator: MPC
Olivier Poujaud ... lead compositor
Tim Pounds-Cornish ... visual effects editor: mpc
Richard Stammers ... digital artist
Jelena Stojanovic ... sequence supervisor
Kat Szuminska ... digital compositor
James D. Tittle ... digital visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Malin Tvedt ... digital compositor
John Van Hoey Smith ... data operator
Sheila Wickens ... digital compositor (as Sheila Gorman)
Christian Zeh ... digital compositor
Howard Berry ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Richard Yeomans ... visual effects runner: MPC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bradley James Allan ... stunts
Paul Andreovski ... stunts
James P. Bennett ... stunts
Paul Burke ... stunts
Guanhua Han ... stunts
Lan Hai Han ... stunt coordinator
Yu Haoer ... stunts
Jun He ... stunts (as He Jun)
Tin Chiu Hung ... stunts (as Sammy Hung)
Allen Keng ... stunt performer (as Allan Keng)
Chi Kit Lee ... stunts (as Lee Chi Kit)
In Seob Lee ... stunts (as Lee In Seob)
Chung Chi Li ... stunt coordinator (as Li Chung Chi)
Ke Ming Lin ... stunt coordinator (as Lam Hark Ming)
Giedrius Nagys ... stunts
Daniel O'Neill ... stunts
Chang Dong Oh ... stunts
Hyun Jin Park ... stunts (as Park Hyun Jin)
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunt driver (reshoots only)
Kim Woo Sang ... stunts
Siu Tak-Foo ... stunts (as Siu Tak Fu)
Gang Wu ... stunt performer (as Wu Gang)
Guo Yang ... stunts
Philippe Zone ... stunt coordinator
Scott Adkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Ricardo Alexander ... stunts (uncredited)
Nicola Berwick ... stunts: knight 2 (uncredited)
Marky Lee Campbell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Anthony Carpio ... stunts (uncredited)
Jackie Chan ... stunt actor (uncredited)
Tat-Kwong Chan ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Sau Yat Ching ... stunts (uncredited)
Brendan Condren ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Eigo ... stunts (uncredited)
Guanhua Han ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Dominick Hewitt ... stunt double: Lee Evans (uncredited)
David Ismalone ... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Khan ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Rocky Lai ... stunts (uncredited)
Reuben Langdon ... stunt double: Julian Sands (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
In Seob Lee ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Bey Logan ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Lui ... assistant fight choreographer (uncredited) / fight trainer (uncredited)
Wai Cheung Mak ... stunts (uncredited)
Erik Markus Schuetz ... stunts (uncredited)
Donal O'Farrell ... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel O'Neill ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Hyun Jin Park ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Jude Poyer ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank Reilly ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gary Robinson ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mark Strange ... stunts (uncredited)
Matthew Sturgess ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Don Thai Theerathada ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Torres ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Benny Urquidez ... fight trainer (uncredited)
James With ... stunts (uncredited)
Kwok Fai Yung ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Barnard ... director of photography: second unit
Darryl Byrne ... assistant camera: time-lapse photography
Donal Caulfield ... cinematographer: time-lapse unit
Hugh-Thomas Cavanagh ... electrician: Dublin
John Conroy ... focus puller: "b" camera
Tony Devlin ... gaffer
Richie Egan ... grip
Sarah Francis ... clapper loader: extra unit
Robert Hamilton ... video assist operator
Stan Hoyt ... electrician
Patric Kickham ... video assist operator
Seamus Lynch ... electrician
Philip McKeon ... first assistant camera
Anthony Meade ... additional clapper loader
Philip Murphy ... grip
Stephen Murphy ... additional assistant camera
Patrick Redmond ... still photographer
Matt Skinner ... director of photography: second unit
Surachet Thongmee ... gaffer: second unit
Jimmy Wong ... camera operator / camera operator: "a" camera

Animation Department 

Robert Hemmings ... animator

Casting Department 

Prayoot Attasilapakit ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sue Wain ... costume supervisor
Kar Yan Yip ... assistant costume designer (as Karen Yip)

Editorial Department 

Ray Boniker ... assistant editor: LA (as Raymond Boniker)
Jeff Gullo ... assistant editor: LA (as Jeffrey S. Gullo)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
John Keel ... post-production assistant
Alan Z. McCurdy ... first assistant editor (as Alan 'The Dragon' McCurdy)
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Cameron Spencer ... assistant editor: avid
Claus Wehlisch ... assistant editor: London
Mark Wright ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Location Management 

Catherine Geary ... location assistant
Dave Hall ... location assistant
Edmund Sampson ... assistant location manager
Clodagh Tierney ... location manager

Music Department 

Jay Duerr ... music editor
Gary Lionelli ... composer: additional music / orchestrator
Alexandra Patsavas ... music consultant (as Alex Patsavas)
Steve Porcaro ... composer: additional music / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Eddie Cullen ... transportation captain
Fiona Mulvey ... assistant transportation captain

Other crew 

Lark Bernini ... production coordinator
Miriam Cahill ... assistant to producers: Ireland
Sandra Campbell ... shipping coordinator
Sasha Charuvastra ... photo double
Donal Geraghty ... production accountant
Moira Houlihan ... unit publicist
Sammo Kam-Bo Hung ... action director (as Sammo Hung)
David Jones ... photo double
Bruce Khan ... assistant fight choreographer: Sammo Hung
Watanachon Kongthon ... set production assistant
Matt Kosokoff ... photo double: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Thailand / stand-in: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Thailand
Ashifa Lalani ... first assistant accountant
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist
John McKenna ... senior armorer
Johnny Mulligan ... location accountant
Elaine Nicell ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew Perry ... asst production manager
Anchittha Phongchub ... production assistant
Sven Rittershaus ... photo double
Steve Sandford ... photo double
Somprasong Srikrajang ... set production assistant
Vasit Suchitta ... prosthetic effects
Weerasak Suriyo ... set production assistant (as Werasak Suriyo)
Thanita Thnatsong ... set production assistant
Kathleen Weir ... script supervisor
Diana C. Weng ... dialogue coach: Mr. Chan
Sabine Wührer ... script timer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page