IMDb > Hulk (2003)
Hulk
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Hulk (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 166 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Hulk -- US Home Video Trailer from Universal
Hulk -- A geneticist's experimental accident curses him with the tendency to become a powerful giant green brute under emotional stress.

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   169,857 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 59% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Stan Lee (Marvel comic book character) and
Jack Kirby (Marvel comic book character) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Hulk on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 June 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Unleash the fury! See more »
Plot:
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Very impressive! See more (1435 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Eric Bana ... Bruce Banner

Jennifer Connelly ... Betty Ross

Sam Elliott ... Ross

Josh Lucas ... Talbot

Nick Nolte ... Father
Paul Kersey ... Young David Banner

Cara Buono ... Edith Banner
Todd Tesen ... Young Ross

Kevin Rankin ... Harper

Celia Weston ... Mrs. Krensler

Mike Erwin ... Teenage Bruce Banner

Lou Ferrigno ... Security Guard

Stan Lee ... Security Guard

Regi Davis ... Security Guard
Craig Damon ... Security Guard
Geoffrey Scott ... President

Regina McKee Redwing ... National Security Advisor

Daniel Dae Kim ... Aide

Daniella Kuhn ... Edith's Friend
Michael Kronenberg ... Bruce Banner as Child
David Kronenberg ... Bruce Banner as Child

Rhiannon Leigh Wryn ... Betty Ross as Child

Lou Richards ... Pediatrician

Jenn Gotzon ... Waitress (as Jennifer Gotzon)
Louanne Kelley ... Delivery Doctor

Toni Kallen ... Delivery Nurse

Paul Hansen Kim ... Officer

John Littlefield ... Security NCO
Lorenzo Callender ... Soldier
Todd Lee Coralli ... Soldier

Johnny Kastl ... Soldier

Eric Ware ... Soldier

Jesse Corti ... Colonel
Rob Swanson ... Colonel

Mark Atteberry ... Technician
Eva Burkley ... Technician
Rondda Holeman ... Technician

John Maraffi ... Technician (as John A. Maraffi)

Michael Papajohn ... Technician

David St. Pierre ... Technician

Boni Yanagisawa ... Technician
David Sutherland ... Tank Commander

Sean Mahon ... Comanche Pilot
Brett Thacher ... Comanche Pilot

Kirk B.R. Woller ... Comanche Pilot
Randy Neville ... F-22 Pilot

John Prosky ... Atheon Technician
Amir Faraj ... Boy
Ricardo Aguilar ... Boy's Father

Victor Rivers ... Paramilitary
Lyndon Karp ... Davey
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Andy Arness ... Soldier (uncredited)
Rory J. Aylward ... Second Tank Commander (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ang Lee 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Stan Lee (Marvel comic book character) and
Jack Kirby (Marvel comic book character)

James Schamus (story)

John Turman (screenplay) and
Michael France (screenplay) and
James Schamus (screenplay)

Produced by
Avi Arad .... producer
Kevin Feige .... executive producer
Larry J. Franco .... producer
Gale Anne Hurd .... producer
Stan Lee .... executive producer
James Schamus .... producer
Cheryl A. Tkach .... associate producer
David Womark .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Danny Elfman (music by)
 
Cinematography by
Frederick Elmes (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Tim Squyres 
 
Casting by
Avy Kaufman 
Franklyn Warren 
 
Production Design by
Rick Heinrichs 
 
Art Direction by
John Dexter 
Greg Papalia 
 
Set Decoration by
Cheryl Carasik 
 
Costume Design by
Marit Allen 
 
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander .... key hair stylist (as Jan Alexander)
Norman Cabrera .... special makeup effects artist: KNB FX Group
Gretchen Davis .... makeup artist
Carolyn Elias .... hair stylist
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist
Akihito Ikeda .... special effects makeup artist: KNB Effects Group Inc.
Dennis Liddiard .... makeup department head
Brad Wilder .... makeup artist: Jennifer Connelly
Karen Blynder .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Michael J. Malone .... production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers .... post-production supervisor
David Womark .... production manager
Bill Bannerman .... production manager (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Maria Battle-Campbell .... second second assistant director (as Maria Battle Campbell)
Artist W. Robinson .... first assistant director (as Artist Robinson)
Deanna Stadler .... second assistant director
David Womark .... first assistant director: additional photography
 
Art Department
Roy Barnes .... set designer
James R. Bayliss .... set designer
Richard J. Bell .... greens gangboss
Michael Binczek .... model maker
Jerry Bingham .... storyboard artist
Bill Boes .... model builder
Mauro Borrelli .... illustrator
Mariko Braswell .... assistant art director
Mark W. Brown .... assistant property master
Susan A. Burig .... graphic designer
James Carson .... illustrator
Christopher Casey .... set dresser
Clete Cetrone .... construction foreman
Rick Chavez .... assistant property master
Todd Cherniawsky .... set designer
David Chow .... pre-visualization artist
Dan Colegrove .... propmaker gangboss
Richard Crain .... foreman
Vincent D'Aquino .... greens gangboss
Rodolfo Damaggio .... storyboard artist
Michael P. Finnegan .... tool technician
Chad Fontaine .... laborer
Chad S. Frey .... assistant art director
Jeff Frost .... sculptor
Neil Garland .... propmaker gangboss
Christopher Glass .... illustrator
Ethan Goodwin .... art department assistant
Michael Hansen .... assistant property master
Mike Helbig .... set dresser
Chris Herrington .... painter
Al Hobbs .... set designer
Thomas R. Homsher .... prop manufacturing supervisor
Chris Hopkins .... sculptor
John Hoskins .... construction coordinator
Luis G. Hoyos .... set designer
Travis Huffman .... propmaker
Michael Anthony Jackson .... storymatic artist
David James .... sculptor
Stuart John .... construction foreman
Tommy John .... painter
Kent Jones .... paint foreman
Richard W. Jones .... greens foreman (as Richard Jones)
John Kelso .... metal fabricator foreman
Dave Kilby .... plasterer
Frank Kilmartin .... carpenter
Mark Knapton .... foreman
Robert Lambert .... general foreman construction
Douglas T. Madison .... props: second unit (as Doug Madison Jr.)
Jason Mahakian .... lead model maker
Jim Martin .... illustrator
Jonas Mayabb .... art
Philip Metschan .... scenic artist
Ed Mirassou .... propmaker
Robert Misetich .... paint foremen
Kirstin Mooney .... art department coordinator
Jerry Moss .... property master
Simon Murton .... conceptual illustrator
Joseph Musso .... storyboard artist
Chris Nakayama .... propmaker
Steven O'Bannon .... hod carrier
Dan Ondrejko .... head greens coordinator
Derek Pendleton .... sculptor foreman
Paul Penley .... set dresser
Andrew Petrotta .... assistant property master
Kristen Pratt .... set designer
Christopher S. Ross .... conceptual illustrator
James Rothwell .... animatic
Ernest M. Sanchez .... lead man
Jordu Schell .... sculptor
Patte Strong-Lord .... set designer
Sheila Thomas .... painter
Michael Thurman .... set dresser
Wendy Weaver .... buyer
Robert Wilbanks .... supervising plaster foreman
Donald B. Woodruff .... set designer
Chris Zimmerman .... stand-by painter
Clyde Zimmerman .... paint supervisor
Carlo Basail .... greens foreman (uncredited)
Kon Iliov .... gangboss (uncredited)
Tom Jung .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Steven Light-Orr .... set dresser (uncredited)
John Micheletos .... leadman: San Francisco (uncredited)
Ian O'Connor .... steel layout (uncredited)
Kathleen Rosen .... buyer (uncredited)
Emil Warren .... welder (uncredited)
Mark Warren .... property master (uncredited)
Shaun Young .... art researcher (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jamie Baker .... supervising foley editor
Jessica Bellfort .... assistant adr editor (as Jessica Bellfort Rankin)
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist
André Dias .... sound re-recording mixer (international versions)
Dean Drabin .... adr mixer
Sean England .... machine room operator
Andre Fenley .... assistant supervising sound editor
Eugene Gearty .... sound designer
Eugene Gearty .... supervising sound editor
Mark Goodermote .... boom operator
Paul Hsu .... sound effects editor
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Frank Kern .... foley editor
Drew Kunin .... production sound mixer
Brian Magerkurth .... sound re-recordist
James J. Mase .... sound
Kyrsten Mate .... sound effects editor
Stuart McCowan .... assistant dialogue editor
Al Nelson .... sound effects recordist
Richard Quinn .... dialogue editor
David Raymond .... second cable person
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Gary Rydstrom .... re-recording mixer
Gary Rydstrom .... sound designer
Dee Selby .... sound design assistant editor
Dee Selby .... sound effects recordist
Michael Semanick .... dialogue mixer
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Paul Urmson .... supervising foley editor
Steven Visscher .... foley editor
Larry Wineland .... assistant sound designer
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... supervising adr editor
Vikram Biswas .... post-production audio (uncredited)
Rick Chefalas .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Erik Foreman .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Kyle Godbey .... sound effects intern (uncredited)
Robert Gravenor .... sound: green screen production (uncredited)
David Warzynski .... foley assistant (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Howard Berger .... animatronics effects supervisor/puppeteer
Ryan D. Compton .... special effects specialty welder
Craig T. Currie .... special effects: title sequence
Michael Deak .... special effects
Donald Elliott .... special effects foreman
Ron Epstein .... special effects technician
Cory Faucher .... special effects technician
Scott R. Fisher .... special effects foreman (as Scott Fisher)
Chiz Hasegawa .... project coordinator: KNB EFX Group
Mark Hawker .... special effects technician
Ray Hoffman .... special effects technician
Grady Holder .... mold/technical department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Frank Iudica .... special effects technician
Jay King .... special effects technician
Brian Kinney .... lab department: KNB EFX Group Inc.
Robert Kurtzman .... animatronic effects supervisor/puppeteer
Michael Lantieri .... special effects supervisor
Joel Mitchell .... special effects technician
Ben Nichols .... special effects technician
Greg Nicotero .... animatronics effects supervisor/puppeteer
Tom Pahk .... special effects foreman
Scott Patton .... sculptor
Ralph Peterson .... special effects technician
Michael Rifkin .... special effects technician
Ben Rittenhouse .... special effects technician: KNB EFX
Jim Rollins .... special effects technician
William Shourt .... special effects technician
Bryan Sides .... studio coordinator
Brian Tipton .... special effects foreman
Steven Scott Wheatley .... special effects technician
Larry Zelenay .... special effects technician
John Fleming .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Alan Tuskes .... special makeup effects crew (uncredited)
Phil Weisgerber .... vehicle fabrication (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Charles Alleneck .... animator
Richard Alonso .... computer graphics
Andrew Anderson .... creature technical director: ILM
Leah Anton .... digital compositor
Jeffrey Arnold .... digital compositor
Lori Arnold .... visual effects production manager
Rob Ashe Jr. .... digital artist (as Robert Ashe Jr.)
Lance Baetkey .... paint/roto artist
Katharine Baird .... digital roto and paint supervisor
Scott Balcerek .... visual effects editor
Bill Barr .... key grip: ILM
Carol Bauman .... modelmaker: ILM
Jean-Paul Beaulieu .... visual effects
Hugh Bengs .... digital paint/rotoscope artist
Colin Benoit .... matchmove artist: ILM
Scott Benza .... technical animation supervisor
Suzanne Berger .... technical director
Duncan Blackman .... matchmove artist
Nick Bogle .... modelmaker: ILM
Matt Bouchard .... digital artist: ILM
Jason Brackett .... special effects foreman: ILM
Colin Brady .... animation supervisor
Sam Breach .... digital artist
Jason Brown .... technical director: ILM
Bela Brozsek .... visual effects
Matthew W. Brucell .... video playback assistant
Diane Caliva .... post production manager
Colin Campbell .... digital compositor
Mario Capellari .... digital artist
Derrick Carlin .... animator: ILM
Mei-Ming Casino .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Joshua Chapel .... digital artist: ILM
Leila Chesloff .... digital artist
Lydia Choy .... matchmove artist
Ian Christie .... sequence supervisor: ILM
William Clay .... creature technical director: ILM
Robbie Clot .... practical effects foreman: ILM
Rafael Colon .... digital compositor: ILM
Pat Conran .... visual effects artist
Caitlin Content .... compositor
Jay Cooper .... technical director
Brice Cox Jr. .... concept artist: ILM
Sean Curran .... animator: ILM
Virgine d'Annoville .... senior animator
Lorelei David .... visual effects editor: ILM
Lou Dellarosa .... animator: ILM
Peter Demarest .... visual effects production assistant
Bernie Demolski .... practical effects: ILM (as Richard Demolski)
Lindy DeQuattro .... sequence supervisor
Natasha Devaud .... digital artist
Bryan Dewe .... modelmaker: ILM
Michael Di Como .... computer graphics supervisor
Gus Dizon .... concept artist: ILM
Andrew Doucette .... character animator: ILM
Richard Ducker .... digital artist: ILM
John Duncan .... model maker
C. Michael Easton .... character animator
Selwyn Eddy .... matchmove artist
Sam Edwards .... digital compositor
Jeff Ertl .... technical director
Raul Essig .... digital effects artist
Alexandre Ethier .... technical director
Bill Eyler .... digital compositor
Steven Fagerquist .... visual effects
Aaron Ferguson .... creature supervisor: ILM
Kelly Fischer .... digital compositor: ILM
Colin Fix .... art assistant: ILM
Brad Fox .... technical director: ILM
Alexandre Frazao .... motion capture technician
Max Gabl .... scenic artist
David Gainey .... animator: ILM
Ryan Galloway .... digital artist
Gonzalo Garramuno .... digital artist
Dawn Gates .... digital roto/paint artist
Steve Gawley .... model shop supervisor: ILM
Brian Gee .... technical director
Richard Gentner .... digital imaging operator
Howard Gersh .... digital effects artist
Paul Giacoppo .... creature supervisor: ILM
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Bill Gilman .... digital compositor: ILM
Greg Gilmore .... Sabre artist: ILM
Bridget Maria Goodman .... visual effects artist
Andrew 'Spanky' Grant .... animator: ILM
Frank Gravatt .... modeller
Orin Green .... sabre artist
Susan Greenhow .... visual effects coordinator
Cam Griffin .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
David 'Rudy' Grossman .... creature modeler: ILM
Branko Grujcic .... digital artist
Jon Guidinger .... modelmaker: ILM
Gerald Gutschmidt .... computer graphics supervisor
Nelson Hall .... modelmaker: ILM
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: Asylum (as Lindsay Burnett)
Stephanie Hamilton .... film librarian
Asa Hammond .... 3D lead: main title design
Shari Hanson .... associate visual effects producer
Tim Harrington .... animation sequence supervisor: ILM
Jeff Hatchel .... digital artist
John Helms .... sequence supervisor: ILM
David Henri .... computer graphics coordinator
Geoff Heron .... practical effects supervisor: ILM
Kela Hicks .... digital effects artist
Robert Hill .... camera operator: ILM
Edward Hirsh .... visual effects co-supervisor: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Robert Hoffmeister .... digital compositor
Bruce Holcomb .... visual effects supervisor
Petra Holtorf .... visual effects producer: main title sequence
Dorne Huebler .... compositing supervisor
Greg Hyman .... visual effects editor
Erich Ippen .... concept artist: ILM
Erich Ippen .... digital artist
Jiri Jacknowitz .... digital paint and roto
Alex Jaeger .... lead concept designer: ILM
Alex Jaeger .... visual effects art director: ILM
Rod M. Janusch .... practical effects: ILM
Darren Jones .... digital imaging engineer
Ryan Kautzman .... software engineer: research and development
Maia Kayser .... animator
Pete Kelly .... animator: ILM
Shawn Kelly .... CG charater animator
Michael Kennedy .... digital compositor
Hyun Seung Kim .... creature technical director: ILM
Katrin Klaiber .... digital compositor
Drew Klausner .... roto and paint artist
Noah Klocek .... digital artist
Audra Koklys .... motion capture coordinator
Marshall Richard Krasser .... compositing supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Todd Krish .... creature technical director: ILM
Greg Kyle .... animator: ILM
Gregor Lakner .... digital effects artist: ILM
Donna Lanasa .... digital artist
Kimberly Lashbrook .... digital compositor
David Latour .... animator: ILM
Alison Leaf .... character animator
Joshua LeBeau .... technical director: ILM
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects
Daniel Leung .... technical director
Gary Levy .... visual effects editor
Janet Lewin .... visual effects producer
Victoria Lewis .... modelmaker: ILM
Neil Lim Sang .... motion capture technical animator: ILM
Luke Longin .... matchmover
Robert MacKenzie .... concept/storyboard artist
Sean MacKenzie .... lead digital compositor
Andrea Maiolo .... creature technical director
Jules Mann .... visual effects art director
David Marsh .... digital artist: ILM
Tia L. Marshall .... sequence supervisor
Kevin Martel .... animator
Tom Martinek .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Jake Maymudes .... digital paint and roto artist
André Mazzone .... software research and development: ILM
Aaron McBride .... conceptual artist/designer
Keith McCabe .... technical director
Will McCoy .... digital compositor
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... character design
W. Regan McGee .... digital artist
Glen McIntosh .... lead character animator
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally .... character animator
Philip Metschan .... concept artist: ILM
Joseph Metten .... digital effects artist: ILM
Richard Miller .... Maquette sculptor: ILM
Todd Mitchell .... scanning and recording operator: ILM
David Manos Morris .... digital effects artist
Jim Morris .... senior staff: ILM
Matthew Morrissey .... video effects supervisor: ILM
Michelle Motta .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Michael Muir .... digital artist: ILM
Dennis Muren .... visual effects supervisor
Vijay Myneni .... creature technical director: ILM
Timothy Naylor .... creature rigger
Ken Nielsen .... digital effects artist
Brett Northcutt .... digital matte artist
Rick O'Connor .... CG animator
Masi Oka .... technical director: ILM
Michael Olague .... visual effects gaffer
Joshua Ong .... matte artist: ILM
Khatsho John Orfali .... digital artist
Randy Ottenberg .... modelmaker: ILM
Mayur Patel .... lead digital artist
Daniel Pearson .... digital artist
Tom C. Peitzman .... visual effects producer (as Tom Peitzman)
Alan Peterson .... modelmaker: ILM
Lorne Peterson .... modelmaker: ILM
Bruce Powell .... digital artist
Scott Prior .... digital effects artist
Christopher Raimo .... visual effects coordinator
Ricardo Ramos .... digital effects artist
Mark P. Renton .... digital artist
Kevin Reuter .... lead digital artist
Marc D. Rienzo .... compositor: ILM
Steve Riera .... visual effects assistant
Gary Roberts .... motion capture
Dennis Rogers .... first assistant camera: ILM
Joshua Rosen .... concept artist
Martin Rosenberg .... director of photography: ILM
Seth Rosenthal .... on-set data and motion capture supervisor: ILM
Susan Ross .... viewpaint supervisor
Jason Rosson .... digital effects artist: ILM
Mike Sanders .... motion capture lead
Steve Sauers .... technical director: ILM
Frederic Schmidt .... digital artist: ILM
Durant Schoon .... digital artist
Trish Schutz-Krause .... animator: ILM
P. Kevin Scott .... animator: ILM
Anthony Shafer .... technical director: ILM
Paul Sharpe .... digital artist
M. Zachary Sherman .... digital effects artist
Dave Sidley .... animator
Ken Sjogren .... digital compositor
Brian Smallwood .... digital compositor
Douglas James Smith .... senior visual effects artist
Scott Smith .... color consultant
Tony Sommers .... hand stand-in: ILM
Jim Soukup .... matchmove artist: ILM (as James Soukup)
Tom St. Amand .... animator: ILM
Michael Steffe .... modelmaker: ILM
Tim Stevenson .... motion capture technical animator: ILM
Sam Stewart .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Eben Stromquist .... modelmaker: ILM
Frank Strzalkowski .... practical effects: ILM
Nigel Sumner .... technical director
Jeff Sutherland .... compositing sequence supervisor
Blake Sweeney .... technical director
Eric Swenson .... visual effects director of photography: teaser only
Wilson Tang .... visual effects art director
Frank W. Tarantino .... special effects: ILM
Catherine Tate .... Inferno artist: ILM
Jessica Teach .... production assistant
Eric Texier .... digital artist
Kim Thompson .... animator: ILM
Meghan Thornton .... digital effects artist
Bill Tlusty .... visual effects production manager
Terrance Tornberg .... technical director: ILM
Barbara Townsend .... digital artist
Barbara Townsend .... visual effects
Christopher Townsend .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Delio Tramontozzi .... character animator
Alan Travis .... 2D paint artist
Alan Travis .... rotoscoper
Marjolaine Tremblay .... previs artist: ILM
Lee Uren .... digital artist: ILM
Todd Vaziri .... compositor: ILM
Pascale Ville .... digital compositor
Danny Wagner .... modelmaker: ILM
Kelly Walsh .... technical director: ILM
Talmage Watson .... matchmove artist
Susan M. Weeks .... compositor
David Weitzberg .... digital artist: ILM
Jamy Wheless .... animation sequence supervisor
Jamy Wheless .... animator
Neha Wickramasekaran .... matchmove artist
Johnny Wilson .... visual effects
Erik Winquist .... digital compositor: ILM
Eric Wong .... creature technical director: ILM
Kevin Wooley .... motion capture technical animator
Jeff Wozniak .... digital compositor
Garson Yu .... visual effects
Dean Yurke .... digital compositor
Riccardo Zanettini .... technical director: ILM
Tom Zils .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Baltazar .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Mark Casey .... Sabre supervisor (uncredited)
Salvatore Catanzaro .... apprentice editor: ILM (uncredited)
Sarah Coatts .... visual effects associate producer: main title sequence: yU+co. (uncredited)
Michael Cordova .... film scanning and recording supervisor (uncredited)
Kenneth Gimpelson .... assistant matte painter (uncredited)
John Goodson .... model maker (uncredited)
Dylan Gottlieb .... creature modeler: ILM (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
George Hull .... conceptual artist (uncredited)
Patrick Jarvis .... digital painter: ILM (uncredited)
Stuart Lowder .... manager: digital production resources (uncredited)
Mark Moore .... art department creative director: ILM (uncredited)
Lauren Morimoto .... digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Peter Nicolai .... visual effects coordinator: partial (uncredited)
Marc Ostroff .... visual effects accountant: ILM (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Sophie Shellenberger .... electrician: ILM (uncredited)
Karen N. Sickles .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (uncredited)
Bryan Thombs .... 3D artist: title sequence (uncredited)
Matthew Thunell .... visual effects production assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Tristan Tom .... digital matte technical support (uncredited)
Everette Webber .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Susumu Yukuhiro .... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Daniel Zizmor .... digital resource assistant (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Eric Abrahamson .... stunts
Joni Avery .... stunts
Rick Avery .... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts (as Gregg Barnett)
Dotan Bonen .... stunts (as Dotan Bonan)
May Boss .... stunts (as Mary Boss)
Jake Brake .... stunts
Craig Branham .... stunts
Wendi Bromley .... stunts
Tammy Brady Conrad .... stunts (as Brady Conrad)
Callie Croughwell .... stunts
Cameron Croughwell .... stunts
Charles Croughwell .... stunt coordinator (as Charlie Croughwell)
Joshua Croughwell .... stunts
Michelle Croughwell .... stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks .... stunts (as Corey Eubanks)
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Scott R. Fisher .... stunts (as Scott Fisher)
Clay Donahue Fontenot .... stunts (as Clay Fontenot)
Sean Graham .... stunts
Kevin Grevioux .... stunts
Craig Hosking .... aerial stunt coordinator
Bevin Kaye .... stunts
Andrew Lantieri .... stunts
Clay M. Lilley .... stunts (as Clay Lilley)
Clint Lilley .... stunts
Megan Marshall .... stunts
Tristan Morts .... stunts
William Morts .... stunts
Casey O'Neill .... stunts
Hailey Peitzman .... stunts
Hannah Peitzman .... stunts
Molly Peitzman .... stunts
Megan Robinson .... stunts
Jason Rodriguez .... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. .... stunts (as Tommy Rosales Jr.)
David Rowden .... stunts
Mika Saito .... stunts
Gunter Schlierkamp .... stunts (as Gunther Schlierkamp)
Scott Sproule .... assistant stunt coordinator
Jesse Tipton .... stunts
Sonny Tipton .... stunts
Wyatt Tipton .... stunts
Martin Valinsky .... stunts
Ava Rose Williams .... stunts
Darlene Ava Williams .... stunts (as Darlene Williams)
Jerry Wills .... stunts
Gabriel Womark .... stunts
Merritt Yohnka .... stunts
Kevin Abercrombie .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Joey Anaya .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Brian Avery .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Clayton J. Barber .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Nick Benseman .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Branham .... stunt double (uncredited)
Troy Brenna .... stunt double (uncredited)
Wendi Bromley .... stunt double: Jennifer Connelly (uncredited)
Rocky Capella .... stunt coordinator: ILM (uncredited)
Jack Carpenter .... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Chansky .... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Clark .... computer graphic stunts (uncredited)
Liisa Cohen .... stunts (uncredited)
Brycen Counts .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Danoff .... stunts (uncredited)
Jayson Dumenigo .... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunts (uncredited)
Thomas M. Ficke .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ransom Gates .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Michael Gerald .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mike Gunther .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Hansen .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Diana Lee Inosanto .... stunts (uncredited)
Hubie Kerns Jr. .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Lacovara .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Larson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Danny Le Boyer .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Danton Mew .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Andrew Miller .... stunts (uncredited)
Brandon Molale .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Monberg .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mark Norby .... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel T. O'Brien .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Carrick O'Quinn .... stunts (uncredited)
Denney Pierce .... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Quan .... stunt actor (uncredited)
Barry Ratcliffe .... precision driver (uncredited)
Simon Rhee .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mike Sasse .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Stafford .... aerial double (uncredited)
Ben Staley .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mary Torres .... utility stunts (uncredited)
David Wald .... stunts (uncredited)
James D. Weston II .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Keith Woulard .... stunts (uncredited)
Boni Yanagisawa .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bryan Antin .... grip
Chris Bangma .... technician: Libra remote head
Noah Behar .... rigging grip
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Matt Cohen .... computer/video engineer
Mark Colicci .... assistant camera
Mark Connelly .... film loader
James F. Cornick .... electrician
Gary Dagg .... key grip
Keith B. Davis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Diaz .... rigging grip
Kelly Diehl .... technician: Libra remote head
Daniel Dorowsky .... rigging elect
Frank Dorowsky .... rigging gaffer
Chris Funk .... set lighting technician
Daniel C. Gold .... camera operator: "a" camera
Chris Gordon .... dolly grip
Peter N. Green .... additional first assistant camera
Sheila Greene .... rigging electrician
Sheila Greene .... set electrician
Anthony D. Guzman .... lighting technician
Eldon Hansen .... rigger
Chris Hults .... electrician
Steele Hunter .... best boy
Scott C. Keys .... rigging electrician
Dan Kneece .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Chris Lindsay .... generator operator/electrician
Tommy Lohmann .... Steadicam operator
Tommy Lohmann .... camera operator: "b" camera
Trevor Loomis .... key first assistant camera
Bill Marti .... assistant camera
Jamie Maxtone-Graham .... additional camera operator
Peter McAdams .... grip
Terence McNally .... additional electrician
Nino Neuboeck .... additional first assistant camera
David W. Nims .... dolly grip
Nick Phillips .... technician: Libra remote head
Bobby Powell .... rigging gaffer: San Francisco (as Robert E. Powell)
Danny Rosner .... dolly grip
Mike Schwake .... dolly grip
David Scott .... electrician
Bryce Shields .... video assist operator
Cricket Sloat .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Sorel .... still photographer
James R. Tynes .... chief lighting technician
Paul Wilkowsky .... grip
Gregg Williams .... assistant camera
Steve Wolfe .... second assistant camera
Michael Best .... local grip (uncredited)
Steven J. Chambers .... video assist (uncredited)
Gregory Collis .... rigging grip: San Francisco (uncredited)
Don Hayashi .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Colin Mayo .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Brian Minzlaff .... electrician (uncredited)
Justin Painter .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
James M. Sterba .... first assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Miguel A. Fuertes .... lead animator
Philip Metschan .... animatic artist
Rick O'Connor .... animator
Jay Rennie .... animator
Magali Rigaudias .... character animator
 
Casting Department
Sherry Aude .... background casting: Victorville/Yermo
Peggy Baslow .... extras casting assistant
Jessica Daniels .... casting assistant
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Maureen Whalen .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Almaraz .... costumer
Wendy M. Craig .... key set costumer
Amanda Gore .... military costumer
Tasha Le Mel .... assistant: costume designer
Joe McCloskey .... military costumes supervisor
Amy J. Smith .... costumer
Jack Taggart .... head ager and dyer
Diana Wilson .... key costumer
Pamela Wise .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Craig Alpert .... first assistant editor: avid
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Tora Chung .... post-production assistant
Elizabeth Dean .... post-production coordinator (as Elizabeth Dionne)
Peggy Eghbalian .... assistant editor
Scott Freeman .... avid technician
Dana Gong .... post-production production assistant
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Diva Magpayo .... assistant editor
David Matusek .... editorial assistant
Devon Miller .... first assistant film editor
Kelly Reese .... dailies colorist
Anthony Reyna .... editorial assistant
Anthony Reyna .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... additional orchestrator
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Jeff Atmajian .... additional orchestrator
Steve Bartek .... lead orchestrator
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Julian Bratolyubov .... music preparation
Kenneth Burgomaster .... composer: additional music
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... orchestra contractor (as Debbie Datz-Pyle)
Greg Dennen .... score recordist
Clay Duncan .... music programmer: score
Danny Elfman .... score producer
Robert Elhai .... additional orchestrator
Robert Fernandez .... scoring mixer
Michael Fisher .... musician: drum master (as Mike Fisher)
Bruce Fowler .... additional orchestrator
Tomás Hradcky .... music element creator (as Tomas Hart)
Oliver Hug .... assistant music editor
Randy Kerber .... music score programmer
Ernest Lee .... music score programmer
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Marc Mann .... score coordinator
Mark McKenzie .... additional orchestrator
Judd Miller .... music score programmer
Maria Newman .... musician
Jagan Ramamoorthy .... musician: violinist
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
Shie Rozow .... additional music editor
Buck Sanders .... music score programmer
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer
Ellen Segal .... music editor
Edgardo Simone .... additional orchestrator
David Slonaker .... additional orchestrator
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Ron Vermillion .... music preparation
 
Transportation Department
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
Bruce Comtois .... driver
Audrey A. Conrad .... transportation office coordinator
Robert Garcia Jr. .... driver
Maxwell R. Johnson II .... transportation captain
James Nordberg .... transportation
John H. Stephens .... driver: second honeywagon
Phil Strauss .... transportation
Paul E. Stroh .... picture car coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen .... transportation coordinator
Tom Whelpey .... transportation set captain
Chris Haynes .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rachel Aberly .... unit publicist
Coleen Aiello .... second assistant accountant
John W. Armbrust .... commanche advisor (as John Armbrust)
Amira Bailey .... location assistant: re-shoots (as Mira Bailey)
Tim Ball .... production assistant
Norma Odion Batongbacal .... production assistant
Denise Blasor .... adr voice
Denise Blasor .... voice-over artist
Ben Bocell .... production assistant
Ty Boyce .... motion base operator: Edge Innovations
Raymond Bulinski .... craft service
Jennifer Campbell .... production coordinator
Brian Clark .... rigging medic
David Cohen .... mold shop supervisor
Mary Conte .... assistant payroll accountant
Leslie Coogan .... assistant construction accountant
Lisa Curtis .... production secretary
James D'Damery Jr. .... assistant accountant
Chris Daher .... stand-in
Michael Deak .... puppeteer
Brian Dettor .... set production assistant: San Francisco
Christine Dye .... accounting clerk: San Francisco
Richard A. Eisenstein .... production assistant
Brent Ekstrand .... video and computer engineer
Rory Enke .... location manager: San Francisco
Ryan Faust .... production assistant
Julie Fay .... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots
Perri Fichtner .... assistant location manager
Cliff Fleming .... pilot
Randy Flosi .... assistant location manager
Cory Foster .... craft service foreman
Phronsie Franco .... production assistant
Martin Garner .... computer programmer (as Marty Garner)
Kelli Gillam .... first assistant accountant
Mark Hager .... assistant production coordinator: San Francisco
Michael A. Heath .... asset manager
Susan Hegarty .... dialect coach: Eric Bana
Hannah M. Hinkel .... staff assistant
Danny Huang .... assistant: Mr. Lee
Meredith Humbracht .... assistant production office coordinator
Lisa Jackson .... researcher
Saisie M. Jang .... assistant location manager: San Francisco
Susan Jasso .... assistant production office coordinator: Porterville
Fallon Johnson .... production assistant
Morgan Johnson .... production assistant
Phill Kane .... assistant location manager
Dan Kemp .... location manager: second unit
Valerie Y.O. Kim .... location manager (as Val Kim)
Susan B. Kreutz .... craft service
David O. Krupnick .... set medic
Peter Kujawski .... assistant: Mr. Schamus
Martin L'Heureux .... researcher: computer graphics
Ron Landry .... production assistant
David Lee .... assistant: Mr. Lee
Tania Levin .... payroll accountant
Catherine Leyba .... production assistant
Sandra Louie .... assistant location manager: San Francisco
Abbie Ludwig .... second assistant accountant
Jim Maguire .... production assistant
Stephen Mapel .... location manager
Richard Marks .... assistant location manager: San Francisco
Katie McCaffrey .... assistant production coordinator: Bay Area & Victorville, CA
Heather McCann .... set production assistant
Peter Moody .... location assistant
Maida N. Morgan .... location manager
Danny Mormino .... set production assistant
Matthew Morrissey .... computer playback supervisor
Jenny Napier .... production assistant
Randy Neville .... advisor: F-22
Tim O'Hair .... studio executive
Alison Parraco .... estimator
Synderella Peng .... title designer
Kathy Petty .... production accountant
Mike Piccirillo .... production assistant
Yvonne Ramond .... construction accountant
Julie Randolph .... production assistant
Sandy Reed .... craft service
Tim Reid .... assistant: Gale Anne Hurd
Ryan Robertson .... main title producer
Gail Rose .... first assistant accountant
Jennifer Rossini .... office production assistant
Chuck Rousseau .... armorer
Matthew A. Rubin .... production assistant
Chelsea Rutter .... assistant: Mr. Arad
Jason Salzman .... production assistant
Jason Salzman .... production assistant: re-shoots
Buck Sanders .... Midi editor
Chad Saxton .... set production assistant
Roger Schumacher .... animal trainer
Jon Sharpe .... technical supervisor: Premiere
Shannon Shea .... puppeteer
Rick Shuster .... pilot
Steven E. Simon .... set production assistant
Laura Sode-Matteson .... supervising location manager
Stephen Stafford .... helicopter technical advisor
Mike Staheli .... additional medic
Pattie Stone .... board operator
Jayne-Ann Tenggren .... script supervisor
Nick Teta .... military advisor
Matt Tromans .... assistant: Nick Nolte
John Underkoffler .... science and technology advisor
David Wang .... tank coordinator
Oorala Yamada .... set production assistant
Eric Yang .... production assistant
Garson Yu .... title designer
Mark Chambers .... production safety (uncredited)
Gabe de Kelaita .... production assistant (uncredited)
Terri Farley-Teruel .... production services (uncredited)
Kelly Flynn .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Craig Hosking .... pilot (uncredited)
Michael LaStella .... photo double (uncredited)
Lichelli Lazar-Lea .... travel liaison (uncredited)
Tammy Maples .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Jarin Rossiter .... digital effects intern (uncredited)
Dan Rudert .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Adam Schardein .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Trimble .... location services: additional photography (uncredited)
Roger Udwin .... office production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler .... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sci-fi action violence, some disturbing images and brief partial nudity
Runtime:
138 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:PG | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-11 | Germany:16 | Germany:12 (cut) | Iceland:12 | Ireland:12 | Malaysia:U | Mexico:B | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 (original rating) | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Zurich) | Switzerland:12 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #39955)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The first production to be filmed in the Mountain Home Demonstration State Forest within the Sequoia National Forest, outside of Springville, CA.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: When General Ross enters a room someone calls out "Attention On Deck!" That phrase is only used in the Navy and Marine Corps, never in General Ross's branch, the U.S.Army.See more »
Quotes:
Dr. David Banner:[absorbing Hulk's energy] Sleep, Bruce, and dream forever. Struggle no more... and give me all of your power.
Bruce Banner:You think you can live with it? Take it! TAKE IT ALL!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Nick Nolte: No Exit (2008)See more »
Soundtrack:
Young ScientistsSee more »

FAQ

Is 'Hulk' based on a book?
Why did Bruce's father try to kill Bruce when he was a kid?
Will there be a sequel?
See more »
206 out of 327 people found the following review useful.
Very impressive!, 22 November 2004
Author: CGA_Soupdragon from Stockholm

I finally caught up with the film on DVD, after missing its cinema release and just not having the urge to see it until now. It has had some rather bad press, so I wasn't actually expecting very much.

One of the reasons I have waited so long was to let my son, (who is now eight) grow up a bit before seeing it. He was interested in the tie-in products filling the shelves in all the stores on release. A blanket-marketing ploy that is becoming more and more hysterical, I fear.

Another was that I was wary of renting it as the Hulk character has been rather mal-treated in live-action form.

Until Ang Lee's film.

Firstly, this isn't by any stretch of the imagination, a kids' film. Though my younger children watched it, it gave them serious food for thought about what scientists do to animals and people in the name of science. My oldest was enthralled. She appreciated Lee's magnificent use of the film medium.

This is a very dark movie. The origin-story has been manipulated and updated linking the two lead characters (Bana and Connelly) in a sorrowful, fearful event that happened to them both in their childhood. Nice touch.

"Banner's" (Eric Bana's) father (played by Nick Nolte) shuffles back into his life after 30 years incarceration for causing the events that had traumatized the young Banner. Banner later finds that his father had "experimented" on him when they were still a whole family. This creepy device effectively modernizes the story and it's ultimate revelation is a clever way of releasing the pent-up rage that Banner jr has locked within his mind. This rage feeds the Hulk. Banner finally becomes the Hulk after some incredible bravery in the lab.

The film's effects are superb. I am a very happy viewer. This is great cinema. A wonderful adaptation of a tortured, misunderstood human being.

Highly recommended, by me, for true Hulk fans.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1435 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Hulk (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
If 'Hulk' came out after 'The Incredible Hulk' tingkagol
ppl thought I was crazy farmasingh
Article on 2003 Hulk vs 2008 blackest_night_12
What's more underrated: Hulk or Superman Returns? Mattchooch
Exploding Frog NathW90
Split screen effects ruined the entire film facebookblows009
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Incredible Hulk Green Lantern Captain America: The First Avenger G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Iron Man
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.