7.9/10
37
1 critic

Darmiyaan: In Between (1997)

The saga of Mazhuddin Khan alias Immi, born in 1939 in Bombay, British India, as a eunuch, whose mother, Zeenat, in denial that she has sired him, refers to him as her younger brother. She ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(Hindi/Urdu dialogue), (story & screenplay)
Reviews

Top 10 Indian Movies Added to IMDb Watchlists

Take a look at the top Indian movies IMDb users added to their watchlists last week. Are these movies on your radar?

See the full list

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Zeenat
...
Immi / Mazhudin Khan / Sitara
...
Chitra
...
Inder Kumar Bhalla
...
Champa - Eunuch
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anita ...
Anita
Mahmud Babai ...
Sajjad Khan
Nadir Babai ...
Salman Bhai
Narayan Bhandari ...
Rasik Bhai
Farita Boyce ...
Prostitute
...
Mad Woman (as Chetona Das)
Radha Kishan Datta ...
Mallik
Edwin Fernandes ...
Noorie - Eunuch
Rita Ganguly ...
Zeenat's Mom
Ravi Jhankal ...
Shaikh Rehman
Edit

Storyline

The saga of Mazhuddin Khan alias Immi, born in 1939 in Bombay, British India, as a eunuch, whose mother, Zeenat, in denial that she has sired him, refers to him as her younger brother. She attains fame, has an affair with Inder Kumar Bhalla, only to lose him years later to a younger actress, Chitra. Embittered, she sets out to seek vengeance, takes to gambling and alcohol, isolates and alienates herself from the film-world, and then must also deal with the news that Immi has become the 'father' of a male child, Murad. Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Also Known As:

Darmiyaan  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Shahrukh Khan was signed for Arif Zakaria's role. But his commercial value as a star had risen very high by 1996. Shahrukh felt the audience would not accept him in a role of a transvestite. He backed out at the last hour causing the director to find a last minute replacement. See more »

Soundtracks

Pigalta Hua Yeh Sama
Performed by Asha Bhosle
Lyrics by Javed Akhtar
Composed by Bhupen Hazarika
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Darmiyaan: In Between (1997) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?