Edit
The Willows in Winter (TV Movie 1996) Poster

(1996 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dave Unwin

Writing Credits  

William Horwood ... (book)
 
Ted Walker ... (adaptation)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Mole (voice)
...
Rat (voice)
...
Badger (voice)
...
Toad (voice)
...
Otter (voice)
...
Nephew Mole (voice)
Zoot Lynam ...
Portly (voice)
...
Magistrate (voice)
David Sinclair ...
Gaoler / Clerk (voice)
Mark Lockyer ...
Chief Weasel (voice)
...
Chief Judge (voice) (as Ronnie Fraser)
Peter Cellier ...
Prendergast (voice)
Windsor Davies ...
Commissioner of Police (voice)
...
Pilot (voice)
...
Bishop (voice)
Bill Oddie ...
Sweep (voice)
Kate Robbins ...
(voice)
...
(voice) (as Meg Nicol)
Dan Russell ...
(voice)
Bob Saker ...
(voice)
...
Grandmother
Jemima Ffyne ...
Alexandra
Jordan Hollywood ...
Emma
Tom Stourton ...
Edward
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kirsty Baillie ... assistant producer
John Coates ... producer
Peter Orton ... co-executive producer
Jonathan Peel ... executive producer
Julia Waye ... producer: live action

Music by 

Colin Towns

Casting By 

Celestia Fox

Art Direction by 

Loraine Marshall

Makeup Department 

Stephanie Spyrakis ... makeup artist: live action (as Stephanie Spyrrakis)

Production Management 

Katalin Erkel ... unit production manager: Varga Studios
Michael Forte ... executive in charge of production: Carlton Television
Ian McCue ... production manager
Gerard O'Rourke ... unit production manager: Monster Productions
Viktor Sleptsov ... unit manager: Borisfen (as Victor Slepsov)
Val Ames ... production executive (uncredited)

Art Department 

Kevin Bird ... art department runner: live action
Anna Kasabova ... art director: live action
Vincent Ray ... art department runner: live action
Mike Stuart ... storyboard artist
Sue Tong ... assistant art director
Dave Unwin ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Leigh Crisp ... sound editor: live action (as Lee Crisp)
Mark Edwards ... sound editor
Bill Gautier ... voice recordist
Steve Hall ... voice recordist
Peter Hearn ... dialogue breakdown (as Peter Hearne)
Cliff Jones ... dubbing mixer
Karl Mainzer ... assistant dubbing mixer
John Samworth ... sound maintenance: live action
Mark Tucker ... voice recordist

Visual Effects by 

Richard Nye ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wayne Alexander ... camera operator
Steve Brooke Smith ... focus puller: live action (as Steve Brook-Smith)
Roger Chandler ... camera operator
Kevin Day ... electrician: live action
David Dixon ... camera operator
Ronald Eastman ... wildlife cameraman: live action (as Ron Eastman)
Matthew Ferris ... camera operator
Tony Haines ... camera operator
Terry Lewis ... gaffer: live action
Ian Maghie ... grip: live action
Skip Margetts ... clapper loader: live action
Kenny Monger ... electrician: live action (as Ken Monger)
Chas Newens ... camera boat: live action
Mike Thomson ... lighting cameraman: live action (as Mike Thompson)
Richard Wolff ... aerial camera operator
Nick Yates ... camera operator

Animation Department 

Lydia Adams ... rendering artist
Barbara Albert ... key animator
Ros Allen ... assistant animator
Joanna Alvey ... paint and trace artist
Gary Andrews ... key animator
Nicci Angell ... paint and trace coordinator: The Ink Crowd
Krisztina Antal ... assistant animator
Janet Archer ... rendering artist
Hilary Audus ... animation director
Lynn Bailey ... rendering artist
Tom Bailey ... layout artist
David Baillie ... background artist / rendering artist
Dimitri Bakalov ... key animator
Julian Baker ... paint and trace artist
John Baldwin ... rendering artist
Ildikó Baranyai ... paint and trace artist
Thomas Barker ... key animator
Tom Beggs ... background artist / rendering artist
Christine Beke ... paint and trace artist (as Christine Beck)
Stella Benson ... assistant animator
S.W. Bevens ... paint and trace artist
Jayne Bevitt ... rendering artist (as Jane Bevitt)
Joanna Billingham ... rendering artist (as Jo Billingham)
Patrick Boorman ... rendering artist
Rachel Booth ... head of rendering
Guy Brockett ... checking
Jill Brooks ... character designer
Annette Brown ... paint and trace artist
Sean Burke ... assistant animator
Arthur Butten ... key animator / layout artist
Sue Butterworth ... layout artist
Mark Byrne ... assistant animator
Zsuzsa Bábszky ... assistant animator (as Zsuzsa Bábszki)
Eszter Börcsök ... paint and trace artist
Valentina Candiani ... paint and trace artist (as Val Candiani)
Chris Caunter ... layout artist
Edoardo Cavalli ... key animator (as Eduardo Cavalli)
Alice Clayton ... head of rendering
Vanessa Clegg ... rendering artist
Wendy Cohen ... assistant animator
David Cotter ... assistant animator
Helen Coupland ... paint and trace artist
Kate Cowan ... paint and trace artist
Kim Craste ... head of checking
Martin Crawley ... rendering artist
Katalin Csikesz ... paint and trace artist
László Csiszár ... key animator (as Lázló Csiszár)
Sándor Csányi ... assistant animator
Teresa Cunniffe ... assistant animator
Mária Czeglédi ... paint and trace artist
Erica Darby ... checking
Nicola Davidson ... paint and trace artist
Jacqui Davies ... assistant animator
Debbie Davis ... paint and trace artist
Clive Dawson ... key animator
Stephen De Costa ... paint and trace artist (as Steve De Costa)
Denise Dean ... assistant animator
Jason Deegan ... assistant animator
Nivaldo Delmaschio ... key animator
Júlia Demcsák ... paint and trace artist
Mónika Demeter ... assistant animator
Ray Dickaty ... paint and trace artist
Paul Dilworth ... rendering artist (as Paul Dillworth)
Les Dixon ... paint and trace artist
Robert Doherty ... checking
Debbie Dryland ... layout artist (as Deborah Dryland)
Des Duggan ... assistant animator
Louisa Duthie ... background artist / rendering artist
Richard Eayrs ... key animator (as Richard Eayres)
Annie Elvin ... assistant animator / paint mixer
Ken Emmett ... assistant animator
Alison Evans ... paint and trace artist
Chris Evans ... key animator
Sebõ F. Kovács ... assistant animator (as Sebó Kovács)
Zsolt Faddi ... paint and trace artist
Adrienne Farkas ... paint and trace artist (as Adrienn Farkas)
Balázs Farkas ... key animator
Ildikó Farkas ... assistant animator
Lee Figgess ... assistant animator
Joyce Flowers ... paint and trace artist
Mark Francis ... key animator
Helen Fraser ... paint and trace artist
Erika Frei ... paint and trace artist
Rózsa Füleki ... assistant animator
Mario Roberto Galindo ... assistant animator (as Mario Galindo)
Graham Gallagher ... key animator
Iain Gardner ... key animator
Zsolt H. Garisa ... assistant animator
Jacques Gauthier ... key animator
Julie Gleeson ... background artist
Sarah Godson ... paint and trace artist
Ivon Goodrum ... paint and trace artist
Asherton Green ... paint and trace artist (as Ashton Green)
Atlanta Green ... checking (as Atlanta Cookman)
Mark Grindley ... paint and trace artist
Leon Gruizinga ... key animator
Nuran Gungorencan ... rendering artist
Tony Guy ... key animator
Ákos Gyöngyössy ... paint and trace artist (as Ákos Gyöngyösi)
András Hajtmann ... assistant animator
Barry Hales ... key animator
Jonathan Hall ... assistant animator
Damien Hallworth ... paint and trace artist (as Damien Holsworth)
Sally Hammerton ... paint and trace artist
Lynn Hardie ... paint and trace artist
Louise Harding ... paint and trace artist
Joanna Harrison ... key animator
Joseph Haugh ... key animator (as Joe Haugh)
József Haui ... key animator
Katalin Hegyeshalmi ... paint and trace artist
Adam Heller ... assistant animator
Michael Heywood ... background artist
Ildikó Horváth ... assistant animator
Lubo Hristov ... aeroplane animation: Two River Films (as Lubo Kristov)
Dave Ingham ... trace and paint coordinator
Liz Jackson ... checking
Gabi Jancsovics ... paint and trace artist
Ilona Jancsovics ... paint and trace artist
Lynn Johnson ... paint and trace artist (as Lynne Johnson)
Bryn Jones ... paint and trace artist
Gill Jopia ... background artist (as Jill Jopia)
Katalin Kapusi ... paint and trace artist
Lajos Karvaly ... paint and trace artist
Gabriella Kecskés ... paint and trace artist
Paula Kent ... checking
Gabriella Kenyherz ... paint and trace artist (as Gabi Kenyherc)
David Kenyon ... layout artist
Christine Kershaw ... paint and trace artist
Celine Kiernan ... key animator
László Király ... key animator (as Lázló Király)
Judit Komócsin ... paint and trace artist (as Jutka Komocsin)
Natalia Kotuzhan ... key animator (as Natalie Katujan)
Edit Kovács ... paint and trace artist
István Kovács ... key animator (as Istaván Kovács)
Magda Kovács ... assistant animator
Titusz Kovács ... assistant animator
Zsuzsa Kri ... paint and trace artist
Natalia Krukova ... assistant animator (as Natalie Krukova)
Andrea Kóczán ... paint and trace artist
Rozlin Lambert ... paint and trace artist (as Rosalind Lambert)
Niall Laverty ... assistant animator
Danny Layton ... paint and trace artist
Sean Leaning ... key animator
Carol Leslie ... paint and trace artist (as Carol Lesley)
Dave Livesey ... key animator
Simon Loxton ... assistant animator
Ron MacRae ... rendering artist (as Ron McCrae)
Ildikó Magda ... paint and trace artist
Roger Mainwood ... animation director
Seb Markham ... paint and trace artist
Denise Marshall ... paint and trace artist (as Dennise Marshall)
Sharon Martins ... paint and trace artist
Anne Mayo ... paint and trace artist (as Ann Mayo)
Gavin McCue ... paint and trace artist
Margaret McKenna ... key animator
Andy McPherson ... key animator
Brian Merry ... paint and trace artist (as Brina Merry)
Jacqui Miller ... paint and trace artist (as Jaqui Miller)
Sue Molloy ... paint and trace coordinator: The Ink Crowd (as Sue Molley)
Niall Mooney ... assistant animator
Peter Moore ... head of paint mixing
Gerard Morgan ... assistant animator
Stefan Moriame ... paint and trace artist (as Stephen Moriami)
Dave Morris ... paint and trace artist
Marlyn Morris ... paint and trace artist (as Marilyn Morris)
Colin Morrison ... key animator (as Colin Morisson)
Christine Murphy ... rendering artist
Csaba Máli ... key animator
Mária Máté ... paint and trace artist
Éva Mózes ... assistant animator
Kim Nash ... paint and trace artist
Claire Nelmes ... paint and trace artist (as Claire Elmes) / rendering artist (as Claire Nelms)
Kathy Nicholls ... background artist (as Kathy Nicols) / rendering artist (as Kathy Nicols)
Katya Nottingham ... paint and trace artist
Richard Nottingham ... paint and trace artist
Mariann Nyakó ... paint and trace artist
Richard Nye ... layout artist
Eta Nánási ... paint and trace artist
Gary O'Neill ... assistant animator
Tara O'Reilly ... assistant animator
Katie Oldfield ... paint and trace artist (as Kati Oldfield)
Darrell Osada ... paint and trace artist
Stephen Palmer ... key animator
Dave Parvin ... aeroplane animation: Two River Films
András Paulovics ... key animator
Thomas Payne ... assistant animator
Das Petrou ... layout artist
Ferenc Petrovics ... key animator
Katalin Petényi ... paint and trace artist (as Katallin Petényi)
Lotty Pfeil ... rendering artist
Stefania Phoenix ... paint and trace artist
Michael Pierce ... rendering artist
Anne Place ... paint and trace artist
Sue Plummer ... paint and trace artist
Zita Polyák ... assistant animator
Corina Poore ... paint mixer (as Corina J. Poore)
László Péter ... assistant animator
Ray Rankine ... head of layouts and backgrounds
Stephen Reid ... assistant animator
Norma Ricketts ... rendering artist
John Riley-Cooper ... layout artist
Tito Roberto ... paint and trace artist
Julia Robinson ... paint and trace artist
Zoe Robinson ... paint and trace artist
Igolya Romvári ... paint and trace artist
Dóra Ruzsák ... paint and trace artist
Nazfar Sadoughi ... rendering artist (as Naz Sadoughi)
Pat Savage ... key animator
Jim Seville ... assistant animator (as James Seville)
Paul Shanahan ... assistant animator
Elroy Simmons ... key animator
Debra Smith ... rendering artist (as Debbie Smith)
Nóra Somorjai ... paint and trace artist
Bobbie Spargo ... assistant animator (as Bobby Spargo)
Keith Spill ... layout artist
Jack Stokes ... key animator
Tom Stubbs ... checking
János Szabó ... key animator
Csaba Szederkényi ... assistant animator
Zoltán Szucsik ... paint and trace artist
Edit Sárkány ... paint and trace artist
Mariann Sárvári ... paint and trace artist
Jason Tammemägi ... key animator
Carl Taylor ... paint and trace artist
Caroline Taylor ... assistant animator
Janette Taylor ... rendering artist
Pam Taylor ... paint and trace artist
Dimitri Tenev ... animation director: Monster Productions (as Dimitri Mihov Tenev)
Debra Thaine ... paint and trace artist (as Deborah Thain)
Tonia Thorne ... rendering artist
Lyudmila Tkachikova ... key animator (as Ludmila Tkachikova)
Tim Townsend ... rendering artist
Pauline Trapmore ... assistant animator
Ildikó Táborita ... key animator
Veronika Tóth ... paint and trace artist
Zoltán Túri ... assistant animator
Jaco van der Sterren ... key animator (as Jaco van der Steren)
Nicolette van Gendt ... key animator
Erika Varga ... key animator (as Erica Varga)
Miklós Varga ... animation director: Varga Studios
Zoltán Velkey ... assistant animator
Attila Vócsa ... line tester: Varga Studios
Lesley White ... paint and trace artist
Zsuzsa Wieser ... assistant animator
Carol Wilhide ... rendering artist (as Carol Wilhithe)
Ian Wilkes ... key animator
Simon Williams ... checking
Penelope Wilson ... rendering artist
Claire Wright ... background artist
June Wright ... key animator
Oscar Wright ... key animator
Paul Wright ... background artist
László Újváry ... key animator (as Lázló Újvári)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julia Radakovic ... costumes: live action

Editorial Department 

Steve Dix ... digital conform
Marc Eskenazi ... digital conform (as Marc Eskanazi)
Taylor Grant ... supervising editor
Andy Kemp ... editor: live action
Ray King ... digital conform
Stuart Parmenter ... assistant editor

Other crew 

Dennis Abey ... director: live action
Paul Barnard ... boatman: live action
Jason Cramer ... runner
Arron Davidson ... runner: live action
Martin Davis ... runner: live action
Kate Fawkes ... script consultant
Oliver Feeley ... accounts clerk (as Oliver Felly)
Alfie George ... labradors: live action
Alex Jennings ... production coordinator
Rowan Jennings ... runner
Norman Kauffman ... production accountant (as Norman Kaufmann)
Richard Murphy ... runner
Olli Tubbs ... runner: live action
Andy Tusabe ... runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page