Edit
Sunshine State (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Sayles

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Sayles ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Alex Lewis ...
...
...
...
Eliot Asinof ...
...
...
...
Amanda Wing ...
...
...
...
...
Kyle Meenan ...
...
Jon Coen ...
James Brower ...
Park Employee
...
Barbara Young ...
...
Rand D. Burns ...
Dub
Dan Bright ...
...
Rhynell Brumfield ...
...
...
Buyer
...
Buyer #2
Vi Bennett ...
Chairwoman
...
Patricia Clay ...
Judge
Karen Garrett ...
Social Worker
Laird Stuart ...
Prosecutor
...
...
...
Debra Bracey ...
Brooks Anne Hayes ...
...
...
Joey Griffin ...
John Morrissey ...
Boy
Ashley Brumby ...
Jay Smith ...
Dennis Neal ...
Sharon Culpepper ...
Church Soloist
Charles Albert Jr. ...
...
Tourist Man
Maureen Preuss ...
Tourist Woman
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Maggie Renzi ... producer
Nancy Schafer ... associate producer

Music by 

Mason Daring

Cinematography by 

Patrick Cady ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Sayles

Casting By 

John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by 

Mark Ricker

Art Direction by 

Shawn Carroll

Set Decoration by 

Carol Silverman

Costume Design by 

Mayes C. Rubeo

Makeup Department 

Roy Bryson ... hair stylist (as Roy C. Bryson Jr.)
Diane Maurno ... makeup artist
Ron Scott ... additional assistant hair stylist
Kym Williams ... wigs: Ms. Bassett
Christine Wostak ... additional assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Sarah Connors ... post-production supervisor
Margo Myers ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian Moon ... second assistant director
John Powditch ... first assistant director
Larry Zience ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Rodney Armanino ... construction coordinator
William Armstrong ... scenic foreman
Jeremy L. Balon ... art department assistant
Will Brantley ... set dresser / swing
Michael Calabrese ... leadman
Baird Caswell ... construction grip
Henry Dando ... set dresser / swing
Stephen P. Durante ... assistant leadman (as Steve Durante)
Emily Gaunt ... charge scenic
Wilson Huff ... scenic
Dean F. Janik ... scenic
Kevin Long ... assistant property master
Geri Lynn Peterson ... prop production assistant (as Gerilynn Peterson)
Jeremy Alan Read ... set dresser (as Jeremy Read) / swing (as Jeremy Read)
Bobby Richardson ... set dresser / swing
Philip Schneider ... prop master (as Phil Schneider)
Mara A. Spear ... on-set dresser

Sound Department 

Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Robert Fernandez ... sound re-recording engineer
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Sean Huff ... assistant sound editor
Judy Karp ... sound mixer
Thomas Kodros ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
George A. Lara ... foley engineer (as George Lara)
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor
Jaime Reyes ... boom operator
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor (as Steve Vischer)
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects editor
Ruth Hernandez ... sound assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Bruce Cardozo ... optical supervisor
Kevin O'Neill ... additional visual effects
Dan Schmit ... visual effects supervisor
Casey Conroy ... visual effects producer: Ring of Fire (uncredited)
John Myers ... visual effects executive producer: Ring of Fire (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Bardin ... key grip
Stuart Bicknell ... electrician (as Stuart J. Bicknell)
Frank Boone ... grip
Aryn Chapman ... second assistant camera
Larry Gianneschi IV ... camera loader: "b" camera
Will Harrison ... grip
Albert Hood ... electrician
Tom Hunt ... grip
Edward Knott III ... dolly grip (as Edward J. Knott III)
Paul Krumper ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Laug ... video assist operator
Jason Maresch ... grip
John McAleer ... camera operator
Mark McDevitt ... camera loader
Jack Nealy ... electrician (as Jack R. Nealy)
Ken Palladino ... electrician
Kate Phelan ... gaffer
Jonas Steadman ... first assistant camera
D. Stevens ... still photographer (as D Stevens)
Grab Szenas ... electrician
Marc Wostak ... best boy electric
Matthew Zeyn ... best boy grip
Bruce Hazen ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Amy E. Jordan ... casting intern
Nicole M. Koenig ... casting assistant
Dinaz Stafford ... extras casting / local casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynette Bernay ... costume supervisor
Janet Cote-Merow ... costume intern
Jeannie Flynn ... assistant to costume designer (as Jeannie Ione Flynn)
Nubia ... seamstress
Susan Salzano ... key set costumer
Thom Heyer ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Terry Hager ... color timer (as Terry Haggar)
Brian Hawkins ... post-production assistant
Mo Henry ... negative cutter: D. Bassett & Associates
Brian Loatman ... editing production assistant
Chris McCaleb ... editing production assistant
Mario Ontal ... assistant editor
Plummy Tucker ... associate editor

Music Department 

Martin Brody ... orchestrator (as Marty Brody)
Sato Knudsen ... musician: cello
Ronan Lefkowitz ... musician: violin
Duke Levine ... musician: guitars
Ronald Lowry ... musician: cello
Haldan Martinson ... musician: violin
Dave Mattacks ... musician: drums
Vera Meyer ... musician: glass harmonica
Patrick Mullins ... music editor
Billy Novick ... orchestrator
Mike Rivard ... musician: bass
Dave Shacter ... music score mixer / score recordist
Jeanie Stahl ... vocalist
Tom West ... musician: organ and piano

Transportation Department 

Rick Ambrose ... driver
Don Baer ... transportation captain
Jon Bergholz ... transportation coordinator
Keith N. Collis ... driver (as Keith Collis)
Mitch Harbeson ... picture car coordinator
Craig M. Hofstrand ... driver (as Craig Hofstrand)
Randall Johns ... driver
Steve Oliver ... driver
Gordon Owenby ... driver
Rickey Sholar ... driver
Timothy Stephens ... driver
Gaspare F. Trupiano ... driver

Other crew 

Marcus Barben ... catering assistant: Location Catering Services (as Markus Barben)
Bruce Bisbey ... office production assistant (as Bruce B. Bisbey)
Arle Bordas ... set production assistant
Suzanne Ceresko ... office manager: New York
Sharon Culpepper ... production secretary
Mary Cybulski ... script supervisor
Kent Dufault ... location assistant
Tom Fallon ... assistant location manager
John B. Finn ... post-production accountant (as John Finn)
Glenn E. Holmes Jr. ... set production assistant
Ted Kantrow ... caterer: Location Catering Services
Jeffrey Leonard ... director: Lexington MA Marching Band
Khalilah Liptrot ... set production assistant
M.J. Magbanua ... production coordinator
James G. Miller ... chef: Location Catering Services
Chris Ranung ... key craft service (as Christen Ranung)
Mel Sandvik ... payroll accountant
Shari Sontag ... production accountant
Susan Stone ... clearance coordinator
Sam Tedesco ... location manager
Jason Terito ... catering assistant: Location Catering Services
Elizabeth Verghese ... post-production accountant
Simi Wein ... assistant production coordinator
Andrea F. Cannistraci ... production legal (uncredited)
Christopher Scott ... staff assistant (uncredited)
Ithiell Yisrael ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bill Nisselson ... special thanks: for his help to all of us through the years
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page