IMDb > "Alias" (2001)
"Alias"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Alias" (2001) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2001-2006

Photos (See all 439 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
Alias: :  -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Alias: :  -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Alias: :  -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Alias: :  -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Alias: :  -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   38,591 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
J.J. Abrams (created by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Alias on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Release Date:
30 September 2001 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Hell hath no fury like a woman scorned. See more »
Plot:
Sydney Bristow is an international spy recruited out of college and trained for espionage and self-defense. Full summary »
Awards:
Won Golden Globe. Another 31 wins & 143 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
If James Bond were written by Women See more (215 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 10 of 162)

Jennifer Garner ... Sydney Bristow / ... (105 episodes, 2001-2006)

Ron Rifkin ... Arvin Sloane (105 episodes, 2001-2006)

Carl Lumbly ... Marcus Dixon (105 episodes, 2001-2006)

Kevin Weisman ... Marshall Flinkman (105 episodes, 2001-2006)

Victor Garber ... Jack Bristow (105 episodes, 2001-2006)

Michael Vartan ... Michael Vaughn (96 episodes, 2001-2006)

Greg Grunberg ... Eric Weiss (68 episodes, 2001-2006)

David Anders ... Julian Sark (56 episodes, 2002-2006)

Merrin Dungey ... Francie Calfo / ... (47 episodes, 2001-2006)

Bradley Cooper ... Will Tippin (46 episodes, 2001-2006)
(more)

Series Directed by
Ken Olin (23 episodes, 2001-2005)
Lawrence Trilling (15 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jack Bender (11 episodes, 2001-2004)
Daniel Attias (7 episodes, 2001-2005)
J.J. Abrams (5 episodes, 2001-2005)
Tucker Gates (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
Fred Toye (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
Craig Zisk (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
Perry Lang (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jeffrey Bell (3 episodes, 2005)
Harry Winer (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Guy Norman Bee (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Nelson McCormick (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Maryann Brandon (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Kevin Hooks (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Writing credits
J.J. Abrams (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jeff Pinkner (12 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jesse Alexander (11 episodes, 2001-2005)
Monica Breen (11 episodes, 2003-2006)
Alison Schapker (11 episodes, 2003-2006)
Alex Kurtzman (10 episodes, 2001-2003)
Roberto Orci (10 episodes, 2001-2003)
J.R. Orci (10 episodes, 2003-2006)
John Eisendrath (8 episodes, 2002-2003)
Breen Frazier (7 episodes, 2003-2006)
Josh Appelbaum (7 episodes, 2003-2005)
André Nemec (7 episodes, 2003-2005)
Debra J. Fisher (6 episodes, 2001-2002)
Erica Messer (6 episodes, 2001-2002)
Drew Goddard (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
Crystal Nix Hines (4 episodes, 2002-2004)
Jeffrey Bell (4 episodes, 2005)
Daniel Arkin (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Vanessa Taylor (2 episodes, 2001)
R.P. Gaborno (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Andi Bushell (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jeff Melvoin (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Produced by
J.J. Abrams .... executive producer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jesse Alexander .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Ken Olin .... executive producer / co-executive producer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jeff Pinkner .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Michael Haro .... coordinating producer (98 episodes, 2001-2006)
Sarah Caplan .... producer (88 episodes, 2001-2005)
John Eisendrath .... executive producer (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Lawrence Trilling .... producer / supervising producer (66 episodes, 2002-2005)
Nicole Carrasco .... co-producer / associate producer (63 episodes, 2001-2006)
Bryan Burk .... co-producer / associate producer (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Meighan Offield .... associate producer (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Roberto Orci .... co-executive producer / executive producer / ... (57 episodes, 2001-2004)
Robert M. Williams Jr. .... producer / co-producer (57 episodes, 2003-2006)
Alex Kurtzman .... co-executive producer / executive producer / ... (55 episodes, 2001-2004)
Josh Appelbaum .... supervising producer / co-executive producer (55 episodes, 2003-2006)
André Nemec .... supervising producer / co-executive producer (55 episodes, 2003-2006)
Scott Collins .... associate producer (49 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jeffrey Bell .... co-executive producer / executive producer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Monica Breen .... producer / supervising producer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Drew Goddard .... co-producer / producer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Stephen Judge .... associate producer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Alison Schapker .... producer / supervising producer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Daniel Arkin .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Chad Savage .... producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Vanessa Taylor .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Marybeth Sprows .... associate producer (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jeff Melvoin .... executive producer (22 episodes, 2005)
Andi Bushell .... supervising producer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jennifer Garner .... producer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tucker Gates .... supervising producer / co-executive producer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sparky Hawes .... associate producer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
J.R. Orci .... co-producer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Crystal Nix Hines .... co-producer (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Richard Coad .... co-producer (14 episodes, 2005-2006)
Fred Toye .... co-producer (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Maryann Brandon .... associate producer (10 episodes, 2005)
Laurence Andries .... co-executive producer (9 episodes, 2004)
Tiffany Marie Rocquemore Delorme .... co-producer (8 episodes, 2001-2003)
 
Series Original Music by
Michael Giacchino (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
 
Series Cinematography by
Donald E. Thorin Jr. (60 episodes, 2003-2006)
Michael Bonvillain (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
 
Series Film Editing by
Maryann Brandon (27 episodes, 2001-2005)
Kristin Windell (16 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mary Jo Markey (14 episodes, 2001-2004)
Virginia Katz (14 episodes, 2001-2003)
Fred Toye (14 episodes, 2003-2006)
Anthony Miller (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Heidi Scharfe (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tom McQuade (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Julius Ramsay (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Casting by
Mandy Sherman (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
April Webster (63 episodes, 2001-2006)
Janet Gilmore (42 episodes, 2003-2005)
Megan McConnell (42 episodes, 2003-2005)
Veronica Collins Rooney (38 episodes, 2005-2006)
 
Series Production Design by
Scott Chambliss (42 episodes, 2001-2005)
Cece Destefano (23 episodes, 2005-2006)
Monica Breen (22 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Art Direction by
Cece Destefano (43 episodes, 2001-2005)
Ray Yamagata (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Charisse Cardenas (9 episodes, 2005)
Mark Lucero (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Karen Manthey (49 episodes, 2001-2005)
Erin Smith (13 episodes, 2005-2006)
Mel Cooper (4 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Costume Design by
Laura Goldsmith (85 episodes, 2001-2006)
 
Series Makeup Department
Michael Reitz .... hair stylist / wig designer: Jennifer Garner (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Karen Bartek .... key hair stylist / hair stylist / ... (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Grace Hernandez .... hair stylist (59 episodes, 2001-2004)
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman .... hair stylist / additional hair stylist / ... (52 episodes, 2003-2006)
Diana Brown .... key makeup artist (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Angela Nogaro .... makeup artist (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Deborah La Mia Denaver .... makeup artist / makeup department head (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Katherine Rees .... key hair stylist / assistant hair stylist / ... (38 episodes, 2005-2006)
James MacKinnon .... makeup department head / makeup artist (26 episodes, 2003-2004)
Teressa Hill .... assistant hair stylist (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Tijen Osman .... additional hair stylist (21 episodes, 2003-2004)
Cinzia Zanetti .... key makeup artist (16 episodes, 2005)
Denise Fischer .... makeup artist (14 episodes, 2005)
Roxy D'Alonzo .... special makeup effects artist (5 episodes, 2005)
Carol Collini .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Production Management
Suzanne Geiger .... assistant unit production manager / unit production manager (86 episodes, 2001-2006)
Robert M. Williams Jr. .... unit production manager (40 episodes, 2001-2006)
Stephen Judge .... post-production supervisor (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Katie Mohr .... production supervisor (7 episodes, 2006)
Daniel Rodriguez .... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Harmony Gosbee .... additional second second assistant director / second assistant director / ... (76 episodes, 2002-2006)
Jeff Habberstad .... second unit director (61 episodes, 2001-2004)
Brian O'Kelley .... second assistant director / first assistant director / ... (42 episodes, 2001-2006)
Richard Coad .... first assistant director (31 episodes, 2003-2006)
Jodie Thomas .... second second assistant director (28 episodes, 2003-2004)
Vernon Davidson .... dga trainee (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Carrie Specht .... additional second assistant director / second second assistant director (22 episodes, 2005)
Noga Isackson .... first assistant director (12 episodes, 2001-2004)
Margot Coleman Martin .... dga trainee (12 episodes, 2004)
Juana Franklin .... second assistant director (10 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sally Sue Beisel .... first assistant director (10 episodes, 2005)
Chip Touhey .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2004)
Molly Rodriguez .... second second assistant director (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Laurie Baron .... dga trainee (4 episodes, 2002)
Ken Wada .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
John Tagamolila .... dga trainee (3 episodes, 2002)
Gregg Smrz .... second unit director (3 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Art Department
William DeBiasio .... buyer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Victor M. Shannon .... plasterer foreman (100 episodes, 2001-2006)
Daniel Beebe .... propmaker (97 episodes, 2001-2005)
Chris Call .... property master (88 episodes, 2001-2005)
Michael C. Magno .... set dresser (87 episodes, 2001-2005)
Tom Ivanjack .... paint supervisor / lead paint foreman (83 episodes, 2001-2005)
Lanny Henson .... construction coordinator (76 episodes, 2002-2006)
Glenn Rivers .... set designer (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Christine Youngstrom .... art department coordinator (66 episodes, 2002-2005)
China Fox .... assistant property master (65 episodes, 2001-2004)
Steve Rick .... prop master: second unit / property master: second unit (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Aaron Robberson .... set dresser (56 episodes, 2003-2005)
Phillip Thoman .... on-set dresser (52 episodes, 2001-2003)
Craig Gadsby .... leadman (39 episodes, 2001-2004)
Ron Licari .... assistant property master (34 episodes, 2004-2005)
Ian Kay .... props (28 episodes, 2002-2003)
Darrin Rolls .... carpenter (23 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kris Fuller .... buyer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Kinney Booker .... on-set dresser (22 episodes, 2005)
William Eliscu .... graphic designer (22 episodes, 2005)
Larry Clark .... construction coordinator (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Laura Iler .... assistant property master (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Kami Laprade .... set dresser (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Steven M. Saylor .... set designer: United States (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Harlan Spatz .... set buyer (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Parker Swanson .... property master (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Mark Robert Taylor .... art department coordinator (14 episodes, 2005-2006)
Kim Larsen-Santini .... assistant property master (12 episodes, 2004)
Dennis Richardson .... carpenter (7 episodes, 2001)
Jane Gulick .... on-set property master (7 episodes, 2006)
Tony Chavez .... propmaker (4 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jackson Bishop .... digital set designer (4 episodes, 2006)
Cameron Matheson .... set dresser (3 episodes, 2002)
Marc Tantin .... propmaker (2 episodes, 2002)
Edmond Scott Ratliff .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
 
Series Sound Department
Danial Shimiaei .... sound re-recording stage engineer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Ben Wienert .... boom operator / production sound mixer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Christopher B. Reeves .... dialogue editor (97 episodes, 2001-2006)
Mark Allen .... sound effects editor / sound editor (89 episodes, 2001-2005)
Zane D. Bruce .... foley artist (88 episodes, 2001-2005)
Ryan Ferro .... utility sound (84 episodes, 2002-2006)
Cynthia Merrill .... foley artist (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Nick Neutra .... foley supervisor / foley mixer (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Thomas DeGorter .... supervising sound editor (59 episodes, 2001-2006)
Chris Cooper .... utility sound technician (52 episodes, 2002-2005)
Geordy Sincavage .... foley mixer (51 episodes, 2004-2006)
Hugh Murphy .... assistant sound editor (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
James Bailey .... foley artist (42 episodes, 2002-2004)
Douglas Axtell .... production sound mixer / sound mixer (39 episodes, 2001-2006)
Andy D'Addario .... re-recording mixer (38 episodes, 2005-2006)
Lisle Engle .... re-recording mixer (38 episodes, 2005-2006)
Robert Appere .... re-recording mixer (24 episodes, 2001-2004)
Ed Carr .... re-recording mixer (24 episodes, 2001-2004)
Dana Olsefsky .... apprentice sound editor (22 episodes, 2005)
Frank D. Menges .... production sound mixer (21 episodes, 2005-2006)
Paul Menichini .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2006)
Matt Sawelson .... supervising sound editor (5 episodes, 2006)
Michael J. White .... commentary mixer (4 episodes, 2005)
John Evans .... boom operator (4 episodes, 2006)
Charles Kelly .... sound mixer (3 episodes, 2004)
 
Series Special Effects by
Keith Suzuki .... special effects foreman (66 episodes, 2003-2006)
David Pahoa .... special effects supervisor (60 episodes, 2003-2006)
John S. Baker .... special effects coordinator (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Thomas Rasada .... special effects (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Paul Le Blanc .... computer graphics playback (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Kevin Blank .... visual effects supervisor (103 episodes, 2001-2006)
Steven Lloyd .... Senior Compositor/Digital Supervisor / Senior Compositor (88 episodes, 2001-2005)
Neil Clark .... CG artist (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Scott Dewis .... digital effects artist (34 episodes, 2002-2006)
Jonathan Spencer Levy .... computer graphics supervisor (34 episodes, 2002-2006)
Lee Gabel .... digital effects artist / matchmove artist / ... (22 episodes, 2004-2006)
Bob Lloyd .... visual effects artist (20 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jay Worth .... visual effects coordinator (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Armen V. Kevorkian .... visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor (14 episodes, 2005)
Jason Hollefreund .... modeler (12 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mitchell Ferm .... visual effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2005)
Cam Leeburg .... computer graphics playback (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Phil Carbonaro .... compositor (4 episodes, 2001-2006)
Ian Cumming .... digital artist (4 episodes, 2005)
David R. Morton .... digital artist (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
John Karner .... visual effects: EdenFX (3 episodes, 2004-2006)
Bill Mather .... digital matte artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Laurent M. Abecassis .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (2 episodes, 2003)
Stephane 'Bal' Barbin .... digital effects artist (2 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Stunts
David Morizot .... fight coordinator (104 episodes, 2001-2006)
Shauna Duggins .... stunt double: Jennifer Garner / stunt coordinator (103 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jeff Habberstad .... stunt coordinator (66 episodes, 2001-2005)
Tom Waite .... stunts / stunt double: Vaughn / ... (41 episodes, 2001-2006)
Keii Johnston .... stunts (15 episodes, 2001-2006)
Christopher Leps .... stunt double: David Anders (15 episodes, 2002-2005)
Gregg Smrz .... stunt coordinator / stunt driver / ... (14 episodes, 2004-2006)
Brett A. Jones .... stunts (12 episodes, 2001-2006)
Frank Torres .... stunts (12 episodes, 2001-2005)
John Medlen .... stunt coordinator / fight coordinator (11 episodes, 2003-2005)
Steve Tartalia .... stunt double: Michael Vartan / stunt performer / ... (8 episodes, 2002-2005)
Nathan Siebring .... stunts (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
Brian Simpson .... stunts / utility stunts (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
Stacey Carino .... stunt double: Rachel Nicols (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sam Ayers .... stunt performer / stunt double: Quentin Tarantino (6 episodes, 2002-2006)
Richard Bucher .... stunts / stunt double / ... (6 episodes, 2002-2005)
Samuel Le .... stunt performer (6 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jason Gray .... utility stunts / stunts (6 episodes, 2004-2006)
Jeri Habberstad .... stunts (5 episodes, 2001-2005)
Terry Jackson .... stunts (5 episodes, 2001-2005)
Clayton J. Barber .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 2002-2006)
Conrade Gamble .... stunts (5 episodes, 2002-2006)
Jayson Dumenigo .... stunts (5 episodes, 2002-2005)
Anthony Eisenhower .... stunts (5 episodes, 2003-2005)
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunts / stunt performer: guard (5 episodes, 2003-2005)
Craig Baxley Jr. .... stunts (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
Nick Hermz .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 2001-2005)
Mark Hicks .... stunts (4 episodes, 2001-2005)
Lin Oeding .... stunts (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunt double (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jeff Shrewsbury .... stunt double: Kevin Weisman / stunt double: Richard Speight (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 2002)
Theo Kypri .... stunts (4 episodes, 2003-2006)
Greg Sproles .... stunts (4 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mark Stefanich .... stunts (4 episodes, 2003-2005)
Michael Gaines .... stunts (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Steven Ito .... stunt double: Ric Young (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Michael Hilow .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Greg Anthony .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jim Stephan .... utility stunts (3 episodes, 2002-2005)
Rob King .... stunts (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts (3 episodes, 2003-2006)
Tsuyoshi Abe .... stunts (3 episodes, 2003-2005)
Paul Eliopoulos .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2003-2005)
Toby Holguin .... stunts (3 episodes, 2003-2005)
Ed McDermott II .... precision driver (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Jon Braver .... stunts (3 episodes, 2005)
Robert Sean Burke .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2005)
Karin Silvestri .... stunts (3 episodes, 2005)
Nancy Wetzel .... stunt double: Jennifer Garner / stunts (2 episodes, 2001-2006)
Bobby Burns .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Don Charles McGovern .... stunt actor (2 episodes, 2001)
Nick Brandon .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Andy Dylan .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jane Oshita .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Michael Owen .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
Kevin Derr .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Glenn Goldstein .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002)
Chris Peterson .... stunt double (2 episodes, 2002)
Laurence Todd Rosenthal .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002)
Paul Anthony Scott .... stunts (2 episodes, 2003-2006)
Sonny Surowiec .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Lloyd Barachina .... stunts (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tanner Gill .... stunts (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Chad Parker .... stunt driver (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Edward Conna .... stunts (2 episodes, 2003)
Thom Williams .... stunt double: Greg Grunberg (2 episodes, 2003)
Jody Hart .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Yoshio Iizuka .... stunts (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Damion Poitier .... stunt double / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2004)
Damon Caro .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
John Ashker .... stunts (2 episodes, 2005)
Stanton Barrett .... stunts (2 episodes, 2005)
Kevin Beard .... stunts (2 episodes, 2005)
Ralf Koch .... car stunts / utility stunts (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Titus Mischke .... grip (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
John Smith .... chief lighting technician / gaffer (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Peter M. Smith .... assistant chief lighting technician / gaffer: second unit (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Dale Vance Jr. .... film loader / second assistant camera / ... (89 episodes, 2001-2006)
Eric Smith .... electrician (88 episodes, 2001-2005)
Matthew Brewer .... assistant camera / first assistant camera (83 episodes, 2002-2006)
Benjamin Spek .... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera / ... (83 episodes, 2002-2006)
George Santo Pietro .... dolly grip (72 episodes, 2002-2006)
Duane Journey .... key grip (65 episodes, 2001-2004)
Thomas Yatsko .... director of photography: second unit (63 episodes, 2001-2005)
Ross Judd .... Steadicam operator (54 episodes, 2003-2006)
Moose Enright .... electrical best boy / electrician (50 episodes, 2001-2004)
Derek Page .... dimmer board operator / electrician (47 episodes, 2004-2006)
David Berryman .... second assistant camera / second assistant camera: b camera / ... (44 episodes, 2001-2004)
Pablo Suarez .... grip (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Michael Martinez .... camera operator (44 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tim Merrill .... key grip (40 episodes, 2004-2006)
Rob Nelson .... video playback supervisor (39 episodes, 2003-2006)
Matthew Deetsch .... lighting technician (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Glenn Swaim .... grip (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Doug Byers .... electrician (34 episodes, 2004-2005)
Scott Garfield .... still photographer (33 episodes, 2002-2006)
Preston A. Adams .... electrician (33 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jacqueline J. Nivens .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (32 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tyler Hezzelwood .... camera loader (30 episodes, 2005-2006)
Mark Colicci .... assistant camera (26 episodes, 2001-2005)
Dana Baker .... key grip: second unit (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Paul Hamacher .... a dolly grip (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Chris Hayes .... camera operator (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jim Jost .... second assistant camera (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jeff Journey .... dolly grip (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jay Laws .... best boy (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Greg Mayer .... set electrician (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jorge Sánchez .... assistant camera (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Craig Price .... best boy grip: second unit (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ian S. Casas .... dolly grip: second unit (22 episodes, 2005)
Gabe Morley .... video playback coordinator (22 episodes, 2005)
Marshall Valentine .... best boy grip: second unit (20 episodes, 2001-2002)
Antonio Soriano .... second unit: gaffer (18 episodes, 2001-2002)
Joe Hill .... key rigging grip (17 episodes, 2003-2004)
Roger Chingirian .... lighting technician (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sean Haeseler .... lighting technician (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Evan A. Nesbitt .... first assistant camera: second unit (14 episodes, 2001-2004)
Rick Tschudin .... first assistant camera (14 episodes, 2005-2006)
Greg Wilson .... grip (14 episodes, 2005-2006)
Chris Hill .... video engineer (13 episodes, 2003-2005)
Andrew Smith .... unit gaffer (12 episodes, 2003-2005)
Nicole Turegano .... film loader: second unit / additional camera loader: second unit (10 episodes, 2005-2006)
Kelly Cummins .... camera loader (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Paul A. Hardiman .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2001-2003)
David J. Frederick .... camera operator: second unit (5 episodes, 2002-2005)
David Ghegan .... set lighting technician (4 episodes, 2006)
Isaac McKee .... lighting technician (4 episodes, 2006)
Ken Glassing .... camera operator: second unit (3 episodes, 2001)
Martin Reder .... electrician (3 episodes, 2001)
Steve Randolph .... additional camera operator (3 episodes, 2005)
Michael Kelly .... lighting technician (2 episodes, 2006)
Matthew Moriarty .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Casting Department
Chad Darnell .... extras casting (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Kim Ju .... extras casting (32 episodes, 2002-2003)
Janet Gilmore .... original casting (19 episodes, 2001-2006)
Megan McConnell .... original casting (19 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jaime Harlan .... casting assistant (16 episodes, 2005-2006)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Bradley .... key set costumer / costumer / ... (99 episodes, 2001-2006)
Leslie Herman .... costume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor (83 episodes, 2002-2006)
David Butler .... set costumer / costumer (56 episodes, 2003-2006)
Mila Hermanovski .... costumer (42 episodes, 2002-2004)
Becky Gelbart .... costumer (41 episodes, 2002-2005)
Nikki Fallenstein .... costumer (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Wendy J. Greiner .... costume supervisor (24 episodes, 2003-2004)
John Patrick Doyle .... set costumer (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Christine Orth .... costume supervisor (17 episodes, 2005)
Esther Lee .... costumer (8 episodes, 2002)
Roger J. Forker .... costumer (4 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Editorial Department
Daniel Rodriguez .... post-production coordinator / post-production assistant (100 episodes, 2001-2006)
Steve Porter .... final colorist / colorist (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Gareth Cook .... colorist: final (44 episodes, 2003-2005)
Imelda Betiong .... assistant editor (22 episodes, 2003-2005)
Gerrit Furutani .... post-production assistant (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Anthony Miller .... assistant editor (14 episodes, 2003-2005)
Debra Weinstein .... assistant editor (9 episodes, 2005-2006)
Julius Ramsay .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Joan Wrzala .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2005)
Ed Twiford .... final colorist (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Viet Nguyen .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Location Management
R. Scott Poole .... location manager (43 episodes, 2001-2003)
Becky Brake .... location manager (23 episodes, 2001-2003)
George Larson .... location manager (23 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tiffany Noel Kinder .... location scout (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Alison A. Taylor .... location manager (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Laura Lee Kasten .... key assistant location manager (21 episodes, 2003-2005)
Pedro Mata .... assistant location manager (16 episodes, 2003-2004)
Alex Reid .... location manager (13 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ted Alvarez .... assistant location manager (5 episodes, 2006)
Jennifer Brandon King .... key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2003)
Heather Haase .... locations (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Music Department
J.J. Abrams .... composer: main theme (105 episodes, 2001-2006)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (83 episodes, 2001-2006)
Jennifer Pyken .... music supervisor (66 episodes, 2001-2004)
Stephen M. Davis .... music editor (45 episodes, 2003-2005)
Madonna Wade-Reed .... music supervisor (44 episodes, 2001-2003)
Beth Pontrelli .... music supervisor (42 episodes, 2003-2005)
Chris Tilton .... composer: additional music (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Brett Chapman .... music coordinator (25 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jeff Bunnell .... musician: trumpet (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Dave Wells .... music copyist (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Norman Ludwin .... musician (21 episodes, 2001-2002)
Billy Gottlieb .... music supervisor (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Alex Levy .... music editor (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ramin Sakurai .... composer: additional music (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Chris Horvath .... song producer (2 episodes, 2002)
Howard Paar .... music supervisor (2 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Transportation Department
Marlo Hellerstein .... transportation coordinator (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Michael Young .... transportation captain (51 episodes, 2003-2006)
David Tiller .... transportation (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Dave Tiller .... transportation (18 episodes, 2001-2002)
Shaun Ryan .... transportation captain (12 episodes, 2001-2002)
Sean Quinn .... transportation (8 episodes, 2006)
Richard Norton .... driver (3 episodes, 2006)
Gina August .... driver (2 episodes, 2003)
Jack Jay Reece .... driver: production van (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Other crew
Vince Robinette .... production accountant (83 episodes, 2001-2006)
Michael DeWitte .... assistant accountant (82 episodes, 2001-2005)
Judy Dale Torres .... craft service (75 episodes, 2001-2006)
Katie Mohr .... production coordinator / production assistant coordinator (65 episodes, 2002-2006)
Danny Bress .... production assistant (44 episodes, 2002-2004)
J.R. Orci .... executive story editor / story editor (44 episodes, 2003-2005)
Chris Cragnotti .... assistant: John Eisendrath (42 episodes, 2002-2004)
Sparky Hawes .... assistant: Ken Olin (42 episodes, 2003-2006)
Trey Sullivan .... assistant accountant / second assistant accountant (39 episodes, 2003-2006)
Breen Frazier .... story editor / executive story editor (39 episodes, 2005-2006)
Stacey B. Brashear .... additional assistant location manager (37 episodes, 2003-2005)
Samir Vural .... additional set production assistant (33 episodes, 2003-2005)
Steven Jetton .... layout board (32 episodes, 2001-2002)
Athena Wickham .... assistant: J.J. Abrams (30 episodes, 2005-2006)
Dawn Gilliam .... script supervisor (29 episodes, 2004-2006)
Ian Kay .... key armorer (28 episodes, 2002-2003)
Daniel Penhale .... assistant production coordinator (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Kevin John Rogers .... assistant accountant (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Shawn Stevens .... crafts services/catering (22 episodes, 2001-2002)
Debra J. Fisher .... story editor (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jaime Harlan .... assistant: producer (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Crystal Nix Hines .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Erica Messer .... story editor (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tracy L. Moody .... additional script supervisor: second unit (22 episodes, 2002-2003)
Monica Breen .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Alison Schapker .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 2003-2004)
Gerrit Furutani .... production assistant (22 episodes, 2005)
McKay Stewart .... production assistant (22 episodes, 2005)
Valerie Milenka Repnau .... dialect coach: technical advisor (19 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tricia Goken .... script supervisor (17 episodes, 2001-2004)
Jonathan M. Abrams .... production assistant (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tracy Bellomo .... assistant: Jeffrey Bell (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Pierluigi Cothran .... assistant: Jesse Alexander (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sarah Hathaway .... assistant: Jeff Pinkner (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jeremy Lawson .... key set production assistant (17 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tommy Reeder .... production assistant (16 episodes, 2005-2006)
Mary Leah Sutton .... assistant: Jeff Melvoin (13 episodes, 2005)
Claudette Waddle .... assistant: Sarah Caplan (13 episodes, 2005)
Brian Studler .... assistant: Sarah Caplan (12 episodes, 2003-2004)
Christopher Hollier .... assistant: J.J. Abrams / assistant: J.J.Abrams (11 episodes, 2003-2004)
Patrick Bellanger .... title designer (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Margery Kimbrough .... script supervisor (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Gabe Morley .... computer playback operator (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sean Diviny .... show staff writer (9 episodes, 2004)
Anton Linecker .... title sequence / title designer (9 episodes, 2005)
Rex Camphuis .... production coordinator (8 episodes, 2001-2003)
Courtney M. Lovell .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2005)
Roger Fath .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2006)
Matthew Pontell .... set production assistant (7 episodes, 2005)
Gregg Pallini .... production coordinator (7 episodes, 2006)
Eric Hurt .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Dan Harder .... medic: construction/rigging (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ingrid Coree .... body double (4 episodes, 2001)
Jeehan Malik .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2005)
Kelly McCool .... adr loop group (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brenda K. Wachel .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2004)
Daniel Licari .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Lieven Van Hulle .... video/computer playback operator (3 episodes, 2005)
Lina Shanklin .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Harri James .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2004)
Diane Collins .... additional script supervisor / script supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Jeehan Malin .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2005)
Brigitte Pauli .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2005)
Tim Farrands .... crafts service assistant (2 episodes, 2006)
Joshua Lou Friedman .... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2006)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
42 min (105 episodes)
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Sidney's CIA code name is Mountaineer. This is an inside joke, as Jennifer Garner is from West Virginia. West Virginia University is known as the Mountaineers.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: During the title sequence of Season 1, a moving automobile explodes. The hood flies off just as the tail of the car is sent upward, revealing an empty engine compartment.See more »
Quotes:
Sydney:What about Will?
Agent Jack Bristow:[turns to Will] You're gonna have a hard time.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Alias ThemeSee more »

FAQ

When did Sloane find out about Sydney's real identity as a double agent?
What's with all the cast changes in season 5?
Please explain Page 47 and the Prophecy?
See more »
5 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
If James Bond were written by Women, 16 November 2013
Author: Roedy Green from Victoria, BC. Canada

This high budget TV show. It uses lush, dramatic, international sets.

The plot has layers upon layers. It is like the old Saturday afternoon serials, ending each episode with a cliff hanger. I think this show is primarily the work of women. Our heroine, Jennifer Garner as Sydney Bristow, dresses in elaborate high-fashion costumes, makeup and hair barely recognisable each time. There are plenty of handsome charming young men who adore her. The focus is on relationships.

Jennifer Garner runs for miles at top speed in every episode. The stunts are well done. It appears Garner is doing them herself. It is quite an athletic performance.

Garner speaks a number of languages in each episode (without subtitles). I don't speak these languages, but her accent was very convincing.

They did a number of technical things that made me angry they were so inept. Sydney moves back and forth between two groups of warring spy agencies without taking any precautions that she is being followed or that her phone is tapped. She dismantles a nuke and holds up a grey sphere which she proclaimed is the plutonium core. Plutonium is radioactive, and as soon as it is formed into a sphere it explodes. Oddly road flares go off in a bank vault.

She is a double agent, but at times does some bit of daring for both simultaneously. The plot often does not make sense, which amusingly one of the characters points out.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (215 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"24" Point of No Return The Professional: Golgo 13 The Dark Knight Clear and Present Danger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button