Needs 5 Ratings

Zoku ueru tamashii (1956)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In the last days of the Shogunate, a resourceful grifter seeks to outwit competing prostitutes, rebellious samurai and other inhabitants of a brothel in order to survive the hardened times.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Sachiko Hidari, Yôko Minamida
Gan no tera (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Masao Mishima, Isao Kimura
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A greedy, materialistic family attempts to cover-up the embezzlement committed by the son while keeping their other schemes active. They discover there are other, equally conniving players involved.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Yûnosuke Itô, Hisano Yamaoka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A couple stand indecisively on a bridge in Asakusa. Tsutae and Yoshiji have lost confidence and passion for their future as they get on the bus for Tsukishima and get off at Suzaki. Across ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Michiyo Aratama, Yukiko Todoroki, Seizaburô Kawazu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Sô Yamamura, Tatsuya Mihashi, Isuzu Yamada
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ryôji Hayama
Keiji Itami
Keiko Izumi
Nobuo Kaneko ...
Reiji Ajioka
Setsuko Katô ...
Iseko Ogôchi
Yoshirô Katô
Tamae Kawai
Akira Kobayashi ...
Akira Ogôchi
Isamu Kosugi ...
Naokichi Shiba
Reiko Kuba
...
Akiko Ajioka
Tomoko Kô ...
(as Tomoko Ko)
Naoko Mashita
...
Retsu Tachibana
Ken Mikasa
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 November 1956 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Duas Almas e um Destino  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Ueru tamashii (1956) See more »

Soundtracks

Ai no canvas
Words by Toshio Nomura
Music by 'Ryoichi Hattori'
Sung by Atsuo Okamoto & Kiyomi Yukawa
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page