Edit
They (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Harmon

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Brendan Hood ... (written by) (as Brendan William Hood)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Sam Burnside
...
...
...
...
Mary Parks
...
Troy
...
Darren
Peter LaCroix ...
David Parks (as Peter Lacroix)
...
...
Dr. Booth
...
Professor Crowley
David Abbott ...
Professor Adkins
...
Sarah (as Jodelle Micah Ferland)
...
Newscaster #1
...
Chinese Chef
Claire Riley ...
Newscaster #2
Tamara Taggart ...
Newscaster #3
Wendy Morrow Donaldson ...
Waitress
Bob Wilde ...
Ghoulish Man
Bill Waters ...
Priest
Ken Roberts ...
Male Tenant
John Hainsworth ...
Old Man
Henry O. Watson ...
Subway Engineer
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tony Blain ... co-producer
Tom Engelman ... producer
Ted Field ... executive producer
Barbara Kelly ... co-producer
Scott Kroopf ... producer
David Linde ... executive producer
John Mariella ... associate producer

Music by 

Elia Cmiral

Cinematography by 

Rene Ohashi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Chris Peppe

Casting By 

Anya Colloff
Jennifer Fishman ... (as Jennifer Fishman Pate)
Amy McIntyre Britt

Production Design by 

Douglas Higgins

Art Direction by 

Patrick Banister

Set Decoration by 

Lin MacDonald ... (as Lin Macdonald)

Costume Design by 

Karen L. Matthews ... (as Karen Matthews)

Makeup Department 

Melina Calogiros ... hair stylist: supplemental photography (as Melina Caligourous)
Michelle Hrescak ... makeup artist: supplemental photography
Lisa Leonard ... hair stylist
Christine O'Connor ... first assistant hair stylist
Sydney Silvert ... first assistant makeup artist
Fay von Schroeder ... makeup department head (as Faye Von Schroeder)

Production Management 

Ben Brafman ... post-production supervisor
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Barbara Kelly ... unit production manager
Bev White ... production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marina Alstad ... trainee assistant director
Rick Bota ... director: supplemental photography
Richard Coleman ... first assistant director
Shelley Cox ... third assistant director
David Crone ... second unit director
Robyn Gelka ... third assistant director: second unit
Sirish Harman ... second assistant director: second unit
Alexis Hinde ... second assistant director
John Mavrogeorge ... first assistant director: second unit
Colleen Mitchell ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Don Anderson ... property buyer: supplemental photography
Patrick Banister ... production designer: supplemental photography
John Beatty ... construction foreman
Mike Beaulieu ... creature designer
Keith Burk ... lead dresser
Arlene Craig ... property master: second unit / property supervisor: supplemental photography
Andrea Dietrich ... storyboard artist: supplemental photography
Mark Francis ... assistant property master
Peter Grace ... construction coordinator
John Kobylka ... stand-by carpenter
Jim LeBlanc ... property master: supplemental photography (as Jim Leblanc)
Franklin Leibel ... lead painter
Marko Lytviak ... paint coordinator / paint coordinator: supplemental photography
Marta McLaughlin ... property buyer
Wayne McLaughlin ... property master
Paul E. Moes ... carpenter / construction first aid
Audra Neil ... set buyer
Dan Petrescu ... paint foreman
Damon Rasmussen ... lead painter: supplemental photography
Chris Reesor ... construction buyer
Tom Robertson ... stand-by painter
Guy Roland ... set dresser
Dean Rossmo ... construction buyer: supplemental photography
Ann Rowley ... set decorator: second unit (as Anne Rowley) / set decorator: supplemental photography (as Anne Rowley)
Dena Skalin ... stand-by painter: second unit
Mike Sorochuk ... lead carpenter
Ron Sowden ... art department coordinator
Jeremy Stanbridge ... art director: supplemental photography / assistant art director
Kevin Tomecek ... carpenter
David Paul Hewitt White ... set dresser
Dragan Zaric ... lead painter: supplemental photography
Mark Lambert Bristol ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard Adrian ... additional sound designer
Anke Bakker ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Donald D. Brown ... boom operator: supplemental photography (as Don Brown)
Brian Campbell ... dialogue editor
Jay Cheetham ... assistant sound editor
Jacqueline Cristianini ... sound supervisor
Dane A. Davis ... additional sound designer
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer (as Bob Deschaine)
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor
David DiSanto ... foley assistant
Kelly Frey ... backgrounds editor
Dave Hibbert ... sound re-recording mixer (as David Hibbert)
David Husby ... sound mixer (as Dave Husby)
Devan Kraushar ... sound effects editor
Andrew Lackey ... sound designer
Michael McGee ... sound mixer: supplemental photography
Laurie Melhus ... audio post-production coordinator
Bill Mellow ... sound re-recording mixer
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... additional sound designer (as Tom Meyers)
Brian Neumann ... boom operator
Gene Radzik ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Jean Raymond ... foley mixer
Brian Ruryk ... assistant sound editor
Paul A. Sharpe ... sound re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
David Shea ... adr mixer
Shane Shemko ... foley artist
Ann Townshend ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend)
Carmen Verin ... sound assistant (as Carmen Vernin)
Cam Wagner ... foley artist
James Wallace ... sound effects editor
Rich Walters ... assistant sound editor
Michael Camello ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Megan Goudsward ... walla editor (uncredited)
Michael Stern ... pre-record engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Oana Bogdan ... effects producer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Darin Bouyssou ... mold technician
Norman Cabrera ... sculptor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Wes Campbell ... mold maker
A. Robert Capwell ... mechanics: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Robert Capwell)
Brett Collen ... best boy special effects: supplemental photography (as Brett Kollen)
Mike Elizalde ... mechanics: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Darren English ... special effects assistant
John Paul Fedele ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Jon Fedele)
Damian Fisher ... special effects technician
Robert Freitas ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Jake Garber ... sculptor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Dave Grasso ... sculptor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as David Grasso)
James Hall ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as James N. Hall)
Aaron Hill ... shop runner: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Guy Himber ... project supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Robert Lan ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Don Lanning ... sculptor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Don Lonning)
Mike Larivee ... special effects coordinator: supplemental photography (as Mike L'Arrivee)
Dean Lockwood ... special effects coordinator
Ben Mankowski ... project accountant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Julie Mankowski ... director of business development: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Clayton Martinez ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Reg Milne ... best boy special effects
Brian Namanny ... mechanics: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Gary Pawlowski ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Johnnie Saiko ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Johnnie Saiko Edpiritu)
Russell Seifert ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Russ Seifert)
Mike Splatt ... special effects technician
Patrick Tatopoulos ... creatures designer and supervisor
Melanie Tooker ... office coordinator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Steve Wang ... art department supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Lisa Welton ... seamer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Lisa Welton Fornadley)
Hiroshi Yada ... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs

Visual Effects by 

Stephanie Allen ... visual effects executive producer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Paul Anderson ... lead animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Paul Ross Anderson)
Amro Attia ... concept artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Berj Bannayan ... software engineer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Lisa Bechard ... visual effects production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Terry Bradley ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Lisa Carr-Harris ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Howard P. Cassidy ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Howard Cassidy)
Leo Chan ... software development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Brian Davidson ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Paul DeOliveira ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Paul de Oliveira)
Maria A. Gordon ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Dipankar Goswamy ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Andrew Ho ... systems support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Michael F. Hoover ... digital artist
Matthew Horner ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Nick Hsieh ... lead compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Garfie James ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kelvin Kanagaraj ... creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Stan Klychko ... systems support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Michael Kowalski ... visual effects production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Warren J.W. Leathem ... lead animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Warren Leathem)
Daniel Lee ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Aaron Linton ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Allan Magled ... creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Barbara Mah ... visual effects production coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Barb Mah)
John Mariella ... lead creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ray McMillan ... visual effects process/traveling plate photography supervisor
Kyle Menzies ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / visual effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Eric Murray ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Gary O'Brien ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ken Ouellette ... lead animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / lead creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Costa Roussakis ... systems support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jim Rutherford ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Derek Sakai ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
John A. Shaw ... systems support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jay Stanners ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ji Hyung Sung ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Ji Sung) / creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Ji Sung)
Tracey Vaz ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Mark Visser ... software development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kurt D. Williams ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Kurt Williams)
David Willows ... creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Alphonso Young ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures

Stunts 

Scott J. Ateah ... stunt coordinator: supplemental photography (as Scott Ateah)
Curt Bonn ... stunt rigging coordinator
Crystal Dalman ... stunt double
Ashlea Earl ... stunt double
Leanne Hindle ... stunt double (as Leanne Buchanan)
Ron James ... stunt driver
Zachary Kemper ... stunt double
Tony Morelli ... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey C. Robinson ... stunt double (as Jeff Robinson)
Heath Stevenson ... stunt double
Owen Walstrom ... stunt performer
Duane Dickinson ... stunts (uncredited)
Dave Hospes ... stunts (uncredited)
Trevor Jones ... stunts (uncredited)
Kimani Ray Smith ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rick Allen ... key grip: supplemental photography
Vanessa Andrascik ... camera trainee
Chris Carlson ... lamp operator
Javier Carranza ... lamp operator: Second Unit
Andy Chmura ... camera operator: "a" camera
Jay Clennan ... dolly grip
David Crone ... Steadicam operator: second unit / camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Herb DeWaal ... underwater electrician (as Herb Dewaal) / underwater grip (as Herb Dewaal)
Gareth Farfan ... key grip: second unit
Rod Feldmeier ... lamp operator: second unit (as Rod Felmeier)
Eric J. Goldstein ... camera operator: "a" camera, supplemental photography (as Eric Goldstein)
Braden Haggerty ... underwater first assistant camera
Oliver Hajdu ... rigging gaffer
Sean M. Harding ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Sean Harding)
Robert Harvey ... lamp operator
Shane Harvey ... still photographer
Pauline Heaton ... underwater camera operator / underwater director of photography
Karl Herrmann ... director of photography: supplemental photography
Marcus James ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, supplemental photography
Carl Jensen ... leadman setup: supplemental photography
Gene Keigher ... rigging key grip
Wynne Keing ... assistant camera: second unit
David W. Leblanc ... lamp operator (as Dave LeBlanc)
Chris Madden ... rigging best boy electric
George Majoros ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Royce Mattice ... best boy grip
Rod Mawson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, supplemental photography
Ed McMahon ... lead man setup grip
Peter Mohr ... lamp operator: supplemental photography
Randal W. Morton ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, supplemental photography (as Randy Morton)
Allana Murray ... camera trainee: supplemental photography
Wally Nygren ... best boy grip: supplemental photography
Kevin O'Leary ... generator operator
Sean Oxenbury ... rigging gaffer: supplemental photography
Doug Parton ... rigging grip
Brian Pearson ... camera operator: "b" camera, supplemental photography
Jeff Pentecost ... lamp operator: supplemental photography (as Jeff Pentacost)
Lee Riggs ... gaffer: second unit
Jayson Rupert ... grip
Thom Ryan ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Steve Schierbeck ... best boy: second unit (as Steve Shierbeck)
Leon Serginson ... best boy grip: second unit
Paul Sheridan ... dolly grip: supplemental photography (as Paul Sheriden)
Jeremy Stanbridge ... additional photographer
Ian Suter ... camera trainee
Owen Taylor ... gaffer
Max Torroba ... playback operator
Daniel Volonino ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, supplemental photography (as Daniel Volvonino)
Cam Waldie ... lamp operator: second unit
John Westerlaken ... key grip
Greg Wilson ... best boy electric (as Gregory Wilson)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Andrea Brown ... extras casting
Sean Cossey ... casting: Canada
Frank Patt ... casting assistant: Canada
Chadwick Cohn ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sondra Durksen ... costumer
Debbie Geaghan ... set costume supervisor
Janice MacIsaac ... assistant costume designer
Cindy L. Russell ... costume set supervisor: supplemental photography (as Cindy Russell)
Melissa Woods ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Sharon Bloedorn ... apprentice film editor: Canada
Amy Flint Catherwood ... first assistant editor (as Amy Flint)
Caroline Hardon ... first assistant editor: Canada
Richard Long ... second assistant editor: Canada
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer
Nick Smith ... second assistant editor (as Nick J. Smith)

Music Department 

Thomas Bartke ... additional music editor / conductor / orchestrator
Elia Cmiral ... additional orchestrator
Mike Flicker ... supervising music editor
Matt Friedman ... music editor
Scott Glasgow ... assistant composer
Simon James ... contractor: Seattle
Jeff Lingle ... music editor
Alan Meyerson ... score mixer
Joe Rangel ... music supervisor
Reed Ruddy ... score recordist
Michael Stern ... score recordist: non-orchestral (as Mick Stern)
Chris Walden ... additional orchestrator
Joshua Winget ... music editor (as Josh Winget)

Transportation Department 

John Armstrong ... driver
Colin Banner ... driver
Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator: supplemental photography
Kelly Cramb ... driver: supplemental photography
Wayne Desrochers ... driver: supplemental photography
Tom Evans ... driver: supplemental photography
Felix Fanzega ... driver: supplemental photography
Harold Felhauer ... driver: supplemental photography (as Harold Felhauser)
Earl Fry ... driver
Gary Gleeson ... driver: supplemental photography (as Gary James Gleason)
Martin J. Grohn ... driver: supplemental photography (as Martin Grohn)
Gary Hamm ... driver
Terry Hastings ... driver
David Henderson ... driver
Viola Janzen ... driver
Mal Johnson ... driver
Diana Kilmury ... driver: supplemental photography
Jason Lapp ... driver: supplemental photography
Rick McLennan ... transportation co-captain
R.G. Miller ... driver: supplemental photography
Mike Murphy ... transportation coordinator
Robert P. Murphy ... transportation co-captain (as Robert Murphy)
Keith Noble ... driver: supplemental photography
Shawn O'Hearn ... driver
Joe O'Neill ... driver
Dean Rama ... transportation captain: supplemental photography
Larry Robinson ... driver
Fiona Roeske ... driver
Bruce Scott ... driver: supplemental photography
Will Sickles ... picture car mechanic
Ryan Steel ... transportation captain
Clint Wheeler ... driver
Stephen White ... driver (as Steve White)
Rocky Zantolas ... driver: supplemental photography (as Rocky Zantolos)

Other crew 

Lian Anson ... production assistant
Matthew Aufdenspring ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Patricia Barry ... script supervisor: supplemental photography (as Pat Berry)
Anthony Beaudoin ... production financing (as Tony Beaudoin)
Bob Bedard ... catering head chef
Tim Bennett ... production assistant
Karen Bergen ... assistant accountant / payroll accountant
Susan H. Bodine ... legal services: Focus Features (as Sue Bodine)
Andrea Boorman ... production coordinator: supplemental photography
David J. Bowler ... office production assistant (as David Bowler)
Kerri Boyce ... accounts payable clerk
David Boyle ... business and legal affairs: Radar Pictures
Kymn Brettoner ... post-production accountant
Simon Bright ... production assistant
Casey Charleson ... production assistant
Cristiana Chieu ... production assistant (as Cristina Chieu)
Alison Cohen ... legal services: Focus Features (as Alison S. Cohen)
Emily Coutts ... craft service (as Emily Coutts (I) / first aid (as Emily Coutts (I)
Wes Craven ... presenter
Danielle de Smit ... script supervisor: second unit
Debbie Derkach ... craft service (as Debra Derkach) / first aid (as Debra Derkach)
Byron Drinkle ... playback coordinator
Jessica Emerson-Fleming ... business and legal affairs: Radar Pictures
Alix Falkiner ... production assistant: second unit
Jennifer Graham ... extras wrangler
Allison Halderman ... assistant: Mr. Field
Simon Hall ... video synchronization operator
Michael Hansen ... unit publicist
Michelle Harris ... production assistant
Alison Haskovec ... assistant: Mr. Engelman
Lorraine Howitt ... payroll clerk (as Lorraine Rennison)
Andrea Hughes ... extras wrangler
Amy Kaufman ... production executive: Focus Features
Shelly Kennedy ... craft service / first aid
Alexandra La Roche ... script supervisor (as Alexandra Laroche)
Shane Lennox ... production assistant
Scott Litsinger ... finance: Radar Pictures
John MacCuspie ... underwater safety: diver
Helen MaComb ... production coordinator
Kenneth Meisenbacher ... assistant location manager: second unit (as Ken Meisenbacker)
Emily Milias ... business and legal affairs: Radar Pictures
Stephanie K. Mitchell ... assistant: Mr. Engelman (as Stephanie Mitchell)
Zoƫ Nash ... office production assistant
Scott Outhwhaite ... production assistant: second unit (as Scott Outhwaite)
Eric Papa ... assistant: Ms. Kaufman, Focus Features
Bennett Pozil ... production financing
Mavis Quek ... trainee assistant location manager
Jeff Roth ... production executive: Focus Features
S. Steven Sach ... location manager
Steve Sangster ... assistant location manager (as Stephen Sangster)
Wonder Fortune Serra ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Jason Wayne Spencer ... production assistant
Debora Stanton ... finance: Radar Pictures
Susan Stefanyshyn ... production accountant
David Tamkin ... production assistant
Jennifer Tanami-Hendriks ... assistant coordinator (as Jennifer Tanami)
Paul Tartaglio ... assistant: Mr. Harmon
Debbie Van Dusen ... first assistant accountant
Suzanne Welch ... assistant: Mr. Field
David Weslowsky ... first assistant chef
Adina Yashar ... assistant: Mr. Engelman
Tamara Young ... second assistant chef

Thanks 

Chris Aziz ... the producers wish to thank: City of Delta
Evan Blum ... acknowledgment: Leaf Mask from building on 106th Street, New York City courtesy of, Irreplaceable Artifacts, Inc. (as Mr. Evan Blum)
Pamela Fedyk ... the producers wish to thank: City of Vancouver
James Glander ... the producers wish to thank (as Jim Glander)
Colleen Gould ... the producers wish to thank: City of New Westminster
Muriel Honey ... the producers wish to thank: City of Vancouver
Patty Laravee ... the producers wish to thank: City of North Vancouver
Andrea Wertheim ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page