Edit
The Parole Officer (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Duigan

Writing Credits  

Steve Coogan ... (written by) and
Henry Normal ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Simon Garden
Emma Gilmour ...
Secretary
Susan Jane Tanner ...
Stern Woman
Iain Mitchell ...
Tribunal Chairman
James Smith ...
Tribunal Man
...
George
...
Jeff
...
Colin
...
Kirsty
...
Inspector Burton
Bruce McGregor ...
First Policeman
...
Emma
Justin Burrows ...
Mills
Marc Goodhall ...
Death / Student (as Marc Goodall)
Clive Kneller ...
Deacon
John Henshaw ...
Cochran
...
First Hardman
...
Second Hardman (as Brian 'Sonny' Nickels)
Terence Mann ...
Desk Sergeant
Jake Abraham ...
Seedy Bloke
Jo-Anne Knowles ...
TV Interviewer (as Jo Anne Knowles)
Eiji Kusuhara ...
Japanese Businessman
...
Japanese Businessman
Kate Deakin ...
Club Receptionist
David Nicholls ...
Bill (as Dave Nicholls)
Francesca Hall ...
Club Manageress
Olga Grahame ...
Jeff's Mam
...
Victor's Wife
Hazel Douglas ...
Old Lady in Art Gallery
Victoria Gould ...
First Security Guard
Natasha Alexander ...
Second Security Guard
...
Deflated Husband
...
Insinuating Wife
...
Bike Group Leader
Alan Clarke ...
Lycra Crusty
Kevin Malloy ...
Alarm Company Operator
Richard Sinnott ...
Bank Manager
...
Second Policeman
Peter Rylands ...
Third Policeman
Donna Henry ...
WPC at Service Station
Sue McCormick ...
Garage Customer
Elaine Barnett ...
Sales Assistant
June Broughton ...
Old Lady
Amy Shaw ...
Old Lady
Geoff Oldham ...
Mayor
Peter Armitage ...
Chief Constable
Andrew Norris ...
Fourth Policeman
...
Victor in Disguise
Will Tacey ...
Fifth Policeman
...
Victor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sarah Desmond ...
Zoe (uncredited)
Steve Farrell ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Protester (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Duncan Kenworthy ... producer
Andrew Macdonald ... producer
Callum McDougall ... producer

Music by 

Alex Heffes

Cinematography by 

John Daly ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Freeman

Casting By 

Michelle Guish

Production Design by 

Tom Brown

Art Direction by 

Sue Booth
Ricky Eyres

Set Decoration by 

Shelly Pond

Costume Design by 

Alexandra Caulfield ... (as Alex Caulfield)

Makeup Department 

Janita Doyle ... makeup artist
Emma Ferguson ... makeup artist
Jill Sweeney ... hair designer / makeup designer

Production Management 

Robert How ... production supervisor
Clare St. John ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jane Burgess ... third assistant director
Sean Guest ... first assistant director
James Andrew Haven ... second assistant director (as James Haven)

Art Department 

Dion Banner ... stand by painter
Stuart Hudson ... chargehand
Tony Rycyk ... stand-by propman

Sound Department 

Sandy Buchanan ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Rudi Buckle ... additional sound
Gillian Dodders ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Glenn Freemantle ... supervising sound editor
Susan French ... adr editor / dialogue editor
John Hayward ... sound re-recording mixer
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
John Midgley ... sound
Richard Pryke ... sound re-recording mixer
John Rodda ... sound mixer
Tom Sayers ... sound effects editor
Sven Taits ... sound effects editor
Kevin Tayler ... adr recordist
Andrew Caller ... sound technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
James Francis Jr. ... special effects technician
Jim Francis ... special effects supervisor
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects technician (as Nick Phillips)
Ed Smith ... senior special effects technician
Chris Trice ... special effects props

Visual Effects by 

Tabitha Dean ... visual effects editorial: CFC
Robert Duncan ... visual effects supervisor: CFC
Julia Egerton ... digital lab operator: CFC
Ian Fellows ... digital paint artist: CFC
Ruth Greenberg ... visual effects line producer: CFC
Darrel Griffin ... data wrangler: CFC
Jan Hogevold ... digital lab producer: CFC
Adam Inglis ... digital lab operator: CFC
Merrin Jensen ... digital lab coordinator: CFC
Drew Jones ... visual effects executive producer: CFC
Penny Leyton ... CG animator: CFC
Scott Marriott ... digital paint artist: CFC
Jolene McCaffrey ... digital compositor: CFC
Chad Rogers ... data wrangler: CFC
Jennifer Simonds ... digital lab operator: CFC
Maria Stroka ... digital lab operator: CFC (as Maria Stroka-Robinson)
Matthew Twyford ... digital compositor: CFC
Victor Wade ... digital paint artist: CFC
Corrina Wilson ... digital paint artist: CFC
Ziggy Zigouras ... flame artist

Stunts 

Joss Gower ... stunt double
Rowley Irlam ... stunt driver
Gareth Milne ... stunt coordinator
Peter Pedrero ... stunt driver
Andreas Petrides ... stunt driver
Buster Reeves ... stunts
William Willoughby ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Phil Brookes ... rigging gaffer
Dave Fowler ... electrician
Graham Frake ... additional camera operator
Lee Howarth ... stand-by rigger
Gary Hymns ... grip / key grip
Dominic Hyndman ... camera car: driver
Howard Smith ... Steadicam operator
Roger Tooley ... Steadicam operator
Steve Wallace ... first assistant camera
Ken Westbury ... additional camera operator
Vince McGahon ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Gaby Kester ... casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Marcus Alexander ... assistant conforming editor
Steve Farman ... negative cutter
Steve Harrow ... post-production consultant
Anthony Houghton ... assistant editor
Angelica Landry ... first assistant editor
Andrew Melhuish ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Michael Higham ... music editor
Andy Richards ... score mixer
Adam Tudhope ... music clearances

Other crew 

Candice Fonseca ... production coordinator
Jane Houston ... script supervisor
Beverley Lamb ... location manager
Sarada McDermott ... production secretary
Joanne Smith ... general manager
Adam Tudhope ... assistant to producer
Dean Williamson ... floor runner
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio manager 3 Mills (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page