Edit
The Emperor's Club (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Hoffman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ethan Canin ... (short story "The Palace Thief")
 
Neil Tolkin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Sedgewick Bell
...
Elizabeth
...
James Ellerby
...
Headmaster Woodbridge
...
Senator Bell
...
Martin Blythe
Rishi Mehta ...
Deepak Mehta
...
Louis Masoudi
Gabriel Millman ...
Robert Brewster (as Gabe Millman)
Chris Morales ...
Eugene Field
Luca Bigini ...
Copeland Gray
Michael Coppola ...
Russell Hall
...
Mr. Harris
...
Melissa Brown ...
Blonde Girl
Sophie Wise ...
Brunette
Emily Doubilet ...
Redhead (as Emily Dara Doubilet)
Michelle Foody ...
Real Redhead
Caitlin O'Heaney ...
Mrs. Woodbridge
Charu R. Mehta ...
Deepak's Mom
Pamela Wehner ...
Senator Bell's Wife
Molly Regan ...
Miss Peters
...
Mr. Castle
Helen Carey ...
Miss Johnston
Matthew Douglas ...
Well Wisher / Good Luck Boy
Charles McConnell ...
Third Form Boy
Allan M. Care ...
Other Student
...
Older Sedgewick Bell
...
Older Martin Blythe
...
Older Deepak Mehta
...
Older Louis Masoudi
Jimmy Walsh ...
Robert Bell
...
Victoria Bell
...
Anna Mehta
...
Dr. Kelly Ryan
Anthony Vincent Bova ...
Older Robert Brewster
Mark Nichols ...
Older Copeland Gray
...
Older Eugene Field (as George Miller)
David C. Hatch ...
Older Deibel
Tom Bloom ...
Maitre'D
Matthew Clark ...
Waiter
...
Valet
Denis Gawley ...
Sound Board Mixer
Nick Hagelin ...
Martin Blythe the 4th
Henry Glovinsky ...
William Simon
...
George Duncan
Jessica Brooks Grant ...
Kathryn Scott
Charles Estes ...
Howard Hollander
Dominique Deverau ...
Tawana Carver
...
Steven Wong
Jase Blankfort ...
Alec Matthews
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Jackson Pheiffer
Peter Charuza ...
Julius Ceaser Competition Scene Extra (uncredited)
April Crisafulli ...
Faculty Wife (uncredited)
Julie E. Davis ...
Faculty Member's Wife (uncredited)
...
Estate Server (uncredited)
Jason Sean Ellis ...
Student (uncredited)
...
School Administrator (uncredited)
...
Alma Mater Singer #1 (uncredited)
Justin Leader ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Older Hundert Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Marc Abraham ... producer
Sean Bailey ... executive producer
Armyan Bernstein ... executive producer
Thomas A. Bliss ... executive producer
Lisa Bruce ... co-producer
Andrew S. Karsch ... producer (as Andy Karsch)
Sidney Kimmel ... executive producer
Cooper Layne ... executive producer
Eric Newman ... executive producer
Michael O'Neill ... co-producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Lajos Koltai

Film Editing by 

Harvey Rosenstock

Casting By 

Katharina Eggmann
Sheila Jaffe
Georgianne Walken

Production Design by 

Patrizia von Brandenstein

Art Direction by 

Dennis Bradford

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Jr.
Beth Kushnick

Costume Design by 

Cynthia Flynt

Makeup Department 

Milton Buras ... assistant hair stylist
Joseph Farulla ... assistant makeup artist
Leslie Fuller ... makeup department head
Heidi Kulow ... makeup artist
Werner Sherer ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Robert Marty ... post-production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers ... post-production supervisor
Helen Silverberg ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Rae Stone ... executive in charge of production
Fred Styles ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fareshta Ahmadi ... dga trainee
Timothy Donohue ... second assistant director (as Timothy S. Donohue)
Denis Doyle ... additional second assistant director
Takahide Kawakami ... second second assistant director
Alexandra E. Perce ... additional first assistant director (as Alexandra Perce)
Todd Pfeiffer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Joel Barkow ... property master
Liz Bonaventura ... scenic charge (as Elizabeth Bonaventura)
Kevin Brink ... set dresser
Gary Cergol ... graphic artist
Tamar M. Cohn ... scenic artist
Gerald DeTitta ... lead man
Anthony Dimeo ... property master
Anne Donovan ... scenic artist
Donna L. Drinkwater ... set dresser
Tony Gamiello ... set dresser (as Tony S. Gamiello Sr.)
Kalina Ivanov ... storyboard artist
Robert H. Klatt ... set dresser
Eric M. Metzger ... property assistant (as Eric Metzger)
Mark Newell ... on-set dresser
Gennaro Proscia ... construction coordinator
Jeremy Rosenstein ... art department assistant
Cathy Scorsese ... assistant property master (as Catherine Scorsese)
Stephen Siersema ... scenic artist
Nancy Stroud ... scenic artist
Jeff Taisey ... construction foreman
Irapaul Turner ... construction shop manager
John Wolanczyk ... stand-by scenic (as John P. Wolanczyk)
Peter Regnier ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Axinn ... assistant adr editor
Christopher Barnett ... re-recording engineer
David Bell ... assistant adr editor / assistant dialogue editor
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Tim Burby ... assistant adr editor
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Sue Fox ... foley editor
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Chat Gunter ... production sound mixer
Gabriel Guy ... sound mix technician
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Holland ... supervising sound editor
Bruce Lacey ... adr editor / adr supervisor / dialogue editor
George Leong ... boom operator
Kira Lewis ... sound recordist
Tod A. Maitland ... additional sound mixer (as Tod Maitland)
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley mixer
Alex Raspa ... adr recordist
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
William Sarokin ... production sound mixer
Timothia Sellers ... utility sound (as Timothea Sellers)
Robert Shoup ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Addison Teague ... sound effects editor / supervising assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Karen G. Wilson ... adr editor / dialogue editor
George Peterson Jr. ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Syd Dutton ... special effects
Bill Traynor ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Steven Fagerquist ... visual effects
Mark Kenaston ... digital artist
Christopher Grandel ... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)
Michael Kory ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jay Carrado ... stunt double
Roy Farfel ... stunt coordinator
Don Hewitt ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nicole Brait ... electrician
Jerry DeBlau ... gaffer
Craig DiBona ... camera operator
Kenneth Dodd ... best boy electric
Greg Finkel ... first assistant camera: second camera
Bill Floyd ... first assistant camera: second camera
Paul A. Fusco ... rigging electrician
Dejan Georgevich ... camera operator: second camera
George Harrington ... generator operator
William Jones ... dolly grip
Amy Kupferberg ... electrician
Peter Letzelter-Smith ... grip
Sean Malone ... best boy grip
Sal Martorano ... gaffer
Peter McEntyre ... generator operator
A. Lee Morris ... assistant camera
Gary Muller ... first assistant camera
Richard Neumann ... electrician
Douglas Pellegrino ... camera operator: second camera (as Doug Pellegrino)
Kabkeo Phothivongsa ... electrician
James Pollard ... key grip (as James H. Pollard)
Noah Prince ... electrician
Rocco Proscia ... rigging grip
Melvin Pukowsky ... second rigging grip
Sabatino Rea ... key rigging grip
Kevin Reidy ... grip
Lance Rieck ... assistant camera
Richard Suffern ... grip
Demmie Todd ... still photographer
Bobby Vercruse ... key rigging electrician
Lee Vercruse ... rigging electrician

Casting Department 

Trevor P. Jenkins ... casting assistant
Anna Maniscalco ... background casting associate
Grant Wilfley ... background casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elizabeth Feldbauer ... wardrobe supervisor
Irene Feldbauer ... wardrobe assistant
Gail A. Fitzgibbons ... assistant wardrobe supervisor
Anne Gorman ... costume shop supervisor
Barrett Hong ... costumer
Thomas Lee Keller ... assistant costume designer (as Thomas L. Keller)
Jessica T. Sinoway ... costume assistant
Rose Wells ... wardrobe supervisor (as Rosie Wells)

Editorial Department 

Elizabeth Dean ... post-production coordinator (as Elizabeth Dionne)
Tim Fox ... assistant editor
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Peter Mergus ... associate editor
Dana Mulligan ... assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Peter Doell ... music recordist (as Pete Doell)
George Doering ... musician
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Mark Graham ... music librarian
James T. Hill ... electronic scoring mixer
James Newton Howard ... orchestrator / score producer
Robin Lee ... music editor
Jason Lloyd ... scoring crew
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
David Olson ... music editor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Robin Urdang ... music supervisor
Pat Weber ... scoring technician
Jim Weidman ... supervising music editor

Transportation Department 

Ed Battista ... transportation co-captain (as Edward Battista)
Jim Buckman ... transportation captain (as James S. Buckman)

Other crew 

Peter Anders ... caterer
Alexis Arnold ... production office coordinator
Mark Barclay ... assistant: Thomas A. Bliss
Denver Beattie ... director's assistant: Michael Hoffman
David Brotsky ... location scout
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Susan Chun ... production office assistant
Paul Codiga ... location assistant
Robyn J. Davis ... production coordinator
Richard Devinki ... production services manager: Beacon
Gregory Dunn ... production assistant
Emily Engler ... assistant: Ms. Stone
Andrew Fiero ... production assistant
David Garcia ... production office assistant
Jule Ann Jappe ... location scout (as Jule Jappe)
Arabella Johannes ... assistant: Mr. Bernstein
Todd Judson ... production office assistant
Kenneth M. Kroll ... production accountant
Connie Kunz ... post-production accountant
Jessica Lacy ... production assistant
Chiara Mazzella ... set intern
Hillary Meyer ... payroll accountant
Robert Nickson ... production consultant
Michael K. Reynolds ... caterer
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
Jeff Robinson ... office intern
Tanya Sakolsky ... assistant: Mr. Kline and Mr. Karsch
Betsy Shankin-Morehouse ... assistant location manager (as Betsy Shankin)
Raygun Sharpadero ... accounting clerk
Julie Solomon ... location scout
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
David Steiner ... location coordinator
Susan Strine ... assistant accountant (as Susan L. Strine)
Anna Strout ... assistant: Ms. Bruce
Anita Sum ... additional production coordinator
Wendy Taylor ... location assistant
Irapaul Turner ... shop manager
Rose Viggiano ... location manager
Catherine Wheatley ... assistant: Marc Abraham
Stacey Truett White ... production secretary
Jaime Wilson ... assistant production coordinator
Alex Bowen ... adr voice (uncredited)
Matt Hedge ... adr artist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Robert Nickson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page