IMDb > Il Mare (2000)
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Il Mare (2000) More at IMDbPro »Siworae (original title)

Il Mare -- Il Mare(2000)


User Rating:
7.7/10   6,053 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 103% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Il Mare on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 September 2000 (South Korea) See more »
Eun-joo moves out of her house "Il Mare", leaving behind a Christmas card for the eventual new owner of the house in 1999... See more » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
subtle, melancholic, magical love story See more (40 total) »


  (in credits order)

Jung-jae Lee ... Han Sung-hyun (as Jung-Jae Lee)

Ji-hyun Jun ... Kim Eun-ju
Mu-saeng Kim
Seung-yeon Jo ... Jae-hyeok
Yun-jae Min
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yun-Yeong Choe

Directed by
Hyun-seung Lee 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Eun-Jeong Kim 
Tae-Yeon Won  letters
Ji-na Yeo 

Original Music by
Hyeon-Cheol Kim 
Cinematography by
Kyung-pyo Hong 
Film Editing by
Eun Soo Lee 
Production Design by
Ki-chul Kim 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Cheol-ha Lee .... assistant director
Chang-min Seo .... first assistant director
Sound Department
Sung Rok Choi .... dialogue editor
Tae-young Choi .... sound re-recording mixer
Shin-yong Kim .... boom operator
Young-rok Kim .... adr recording mixer
Weon-chul Oh .... sound re-recording mixer
Visual Effects by
Sung-jin Jung .... visual effects supervisor
Tae-hoon Kim .... producer: vfx
Tae-hun Kim .... visual effects producer
Tae-hun Kim .... visual effects supervisor
Jeon-hyeong Lee .... visual effects

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Siworae" - South Korea (original title)
See more »
Argentina:105 min | Colombia:95 min
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Il Mare does no longer exist since at least 2006 according to the satellite images. There is a new breakwater between summer sea line and the former position of Il Mare. Exact coordinates of Il Mare (the location where Il Mare existed) are: (37° 44' 16.00" N, 126° 17' 21.50" E). The coordinates of the other house which Sung-hyun visits while it's being constructed are: (33° 30' 49.50" N, 126° 58' 03.50" E). There is no house in fact. And the beach which Sung-hyun sits in after visiting the house can be seen at (33°30'7.00" N, 126°56'35.75" E).See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Pairan (2001)See more »
Must Say GoodbyeSee more »


What does the title mean?
Why didn't they keep exchanging letters after Eun-Joo "saves" Sung-Hyun?
What was the importance of getting the architect book to Sung-hyun before his father's death?
See more »
49 out of 53 people found the following review useful.
subtle, melancholic, magical love story, 19 May 2004
Author: nelirehs from Philippines

Subtle, melancholic, magical. The movie is almost comparable to another Asian film jewel, Love Letter (1995) in terms of the subtleness and slow build-up of the plot; where the platonic relationship between the protagonists help make the love story almost ethereal, and yet very grounded and real, at the same time. The love story is polite and decent, with different shades of melancholy, that at times it edges into sappiness. However, this "sappiness" is only like a pinch of salt which adds additional flavor to the already deliciously rich mood of the film. In terms of story-telling, cinematography and acting skills, it is almost flawless, and after the closing credits, it will leave you utterly breathless. The mood will stay with you long after you've seen it -- i think that's the magical domain of the film -- not only in terms of plot, but more so, the effect it brings to the viewers. A truly cinematic experience you shouldn't miss!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (40 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Il Mare (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Fishy.... winterwords
:Spoiler: Question about ending aks4532
FAQ (careful, it's full of SPOILERS) jjhfan
For the love of god, why another remake luyendao
the fish nameless_nobody
Old story, hollywood eat itself cespuglio
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Lake House The Cat o' Nine Tails High Fidelity Deep Red The Bodyguard
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.