Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Episodic saga from the first half of the 20th century follows Hero Hua from an ill-omened June day in his youth to a showdown 17 years later with a disaffected member of his martial-arts ... See full summary »

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Kristy Yang
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

It's a high-kicking battle on the dark side when an ace vampire slayer and his beautiful sidekicks wage the ultimate martial-arts showdown with one of the most dangerous of the undead.

Directors: Dante Lam, Donnie Yen
Stars: Gillian Chung, Charlene Choi, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Three young martial arts masters emerge from the back streets of Hong Kong to help the powerless fight injustice.

Director: Wilson Yip
Stars: Yuk Long Wong, Louis Koo, Isabella Leong
Lung feng (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Eric Kot
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Anita Yuen
G4 te gong (1997)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

With the retreat of the British government from Hong Kong, the S.B. Team, an elite secret police force, is also on its way out. However, this team of highly trained cops have one final ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Monica Chan, Wing-Fai Chan, Farini Cheung
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Reiji Kikukawa, who has a strong sense of justice, graduated from the police academy with the lowest score ever. He becomes a police constable, but is suddenly fired by the Police Chief due... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Tôma Ikuta, Ken'ichi Endô, Mitsuru Fukikoshi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Were people's lives changed by having known Yonosuke?

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Jun Kunimura, Ayumi Itô, Sôsuke Ikematsu
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A troop of comedians and acrobats from all over the world perform in HK setting the stage for revolution. Burning man blue man group.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Tony Ka Fai Leung, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Beast Cops (1998)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

One of the most universally acclaimed motion pictures in the history of Hong Kong cinema. Acclaimed director Gordon Chan ("Fist Of Legend", "2000 AD", "The Big Heat") dispenses with ... See full summary »

Directors: Gordon Chan, Dante Lam
Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Michael Wong, Stephanie Che
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Nobuo Mizuta
Stars: Sadao Abe, Mao Inoue, Yutaka Takenouchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Tokyo Olympics are about to open, and Rynosuke Chagawa is excited to receive a new TV set to watch the upcoming events. His wife Hiromi is pregnant and he has built a second level on ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Koyuki
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After the forced suicide of Nobunaga Oda at the Incident at Honno-ji, powerful figures Katsuie Shibata, Hideyoshi Toyotomi, Nagahide Niwa and Tsuneoki Ikeda meet to decide on a successor. ... See full summary »

Director: Kôki Mitani
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Kôji Yakusho, Ken'ichi Matsuyama
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leo Ku ...
Aeroplane Kei
Anita Chan ...
June
Sam Lee ...
Sam
...
Kiki
Airi Mita ...
Nana
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sammy Leung ...
(as Sammy)
...
Kei's Boss
Kitty Yuen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 November 1999 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

When I Look Upon the Stars  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tian xuan di lian (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?