MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,614 this week

The Hunt (I) (2001)

TV Movie  |   |  Drama, History  |  21 March 2001 (UK)
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 17 users  
Reviews: write review

A story of love, sex, seduction and violent death, set against the backdrop of a battle amongst the hunting fraternity. Sarah Campbell is a woman ostracised by the village she moves to ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Interview: Magic Mike

The Magic Mike XXL guys give some relationship advice to a 74-year-old fan.

Watch Now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 titles
created 27 Feb 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "The Hunt" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Hunt (TV Movie 2001)

The Hunt (TV Movie 2001) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Hunt.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A frustrated teenage girl creates her perfect man in a virtual reality machine and in a freak accident gives him life with hilarious results!

Director: Nick Hurran
Stars: Laura Fraser, Rupert Penry-Jones, Luke de Lacey
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Well meaning friends try to persuade Suzanne, a beautiful widow, to remarry and the choice seems to be between Frank, a philandering dentist, and Tony, a sensitive, failing sports trainer who helps her son.

Director: Willi Patterson
Stars: Jenny Seagrove, Anthony Edwards, Charles Dance
Sparkhouse (TV Series 2002)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The relationship between childhood sweethearts, a farmer's daughter and boy from a rich family, turns tumultuous in this modern interpretation of Wuthering Heights

Stars: Sarah Smart, Joe McFadden, Alun Armstrong
The Vice (1999–2003)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The veteran Inspector Chappel heads up the Metropolitan vice squad as he and his team investigate prostitution and pornography in the London sex trade.

Stars: Caroline Catz, David Harewood, Ken Stott
Death in Paradise (TV Series 2011)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A British inspector is transferred to Saint-Marie's police department, but he hates the sun, sea, and sand. The series follow his investigations into murders on the island. Later series see another British DI head the investigative team.

Stars: Danny John-Jules, Sara Martins, Élizabeth Bourgine
EastEnders (TV Series 1985)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The everyday lives of the inhabitants of Albert Square in the East-End of London.

Stars: Steve McFadden, Adam Woodyatt, Pam St. Clement
The Stepfather (TV Movie 2005)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Following the disappearance of his teenage daughter, Dougie Molloy moves in with divorcee Maggie Shields in the hope of starting again. All is well until his new stepdaughter Scarlett goes missing too, and the past comes back to haunt him.

Director: Ashley Pearce
Stars: Philip Glenister, Janine Carrington, Lindsey Coulson
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Humorous review of British history.

Directors: Dewi Humphreys, Paul Jackson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Clive Anderson, Matthew Ashforde, Patrick Barlow
Happy Birthday Shakespeare (TV Movie 2000)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nick Hurran
Stars: Neil Morrissey, Dervla Kirwan, Sam Morris
In Denial of Murder (TV Movie 2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Stephen Downing is in prison, classed as IDOM, In Denial of Murder. Downing maintains his innocence for the murder of a young woman, Wendy Sewell, in the village of Bakewell in 1973. Don ... See full summary »

Director: David Richards
Stars: Stephen Tompkinson, Caroline Catz, Jason Watkins
Hidden (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When a mysterious lawyer Gina Hawkes turns up asking Harry to find a missing alibi witness for her client he agrees to take on the job but is unwittingly drawn into investigating the death ... See full summary »

Stars: Philip Glenister, Thekla Reuten, Anna Chancellor
Last Rights (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Philip Glenister, Ashley Walters, Keira Jane Malik
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sarah Campbell
...
The Hon Hugh Whitton
...
Lady Patricia Whitton
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Josh Cole ...
Neil Spencer
Peter Collins ...
Tom Carzer
Julian Curry ...
Gerard Stephens
Giles Fagan ...
PC
...
DS Hackford
...
Mrs. Jenkins
...
Rob Campbell
Alexander Green ...
James Whitton
...
Clem Mackie
Huw Higginson ...
Terry
Jasper Jacob ...
Dieter Gross
Jack Langham ...
Toby Whitton
Edit

Storyline

A story of love, sex, seduction and violent death, set against the backdrop of a battle amongst the hunting fraternity. Sarah Campbell is a woman ostracised by the village she moves to after she bans the local hunt from using her land. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 March 2001 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Hjerternes jagt  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Was this ever released on video/DVD? rosie_1969
Discuss The Hunt (2001) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?