IMDb > Snow Dogs (2002)
Snow Dogs
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Snow Dogs (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 33 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Snow Dogs -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
5.1/10   16,984 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jim Kouf (screenplay) and
Tommy Swerdlow (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Snow Dogs on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 January 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Get ready for mush hour!
Plot:
When a Miami dentist inherits a team of sled dogs, he's got to learn the trade or lose his pack to a crusty mountain man. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
(76 articles)
Cool Runnings writer, Michael Goldberg, dies aged 55
 (From Den of Geek. 5 October 2014, 10:30 PM, PDT)

Cool Runnings writer Michael Goldberg dies at 55
 (From ScreenDaily. 5 October 2014, 10:14 AM, PDT)

Michael Goldberg, 1959-2014
 (From ScreenDaily. 5 October 2014, 10:14 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Great family film See more (99 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Cuba Gooding Jr. ... Ted Brooks

James Coburn ... Thunder Jack

Sisqó ... Dr. Rupert Brooks (as Sisqo)

Nichelle Nichols ... Amelia

M. Emmet Walsh ... George

Graham Greene ... Peter Yellowbear

Brian Doyle-Murray ... Ernie

Joanna Bacalso ... Barb

Jean Michel Paré ... Olivier (as Jean-Michel Pare)

Michael Bolton ... Himself - Special Appearance
Jason Pouliotte ... Sneed Brother #1

David Boyce ... Sneed Brother #2
Frank C. Turner ... Neely
Ron Small ... Arthur

Alison Matthews ... TV Reporter

Jascha Washington ... Young Ted

Christopher Judge ... Dr. Brooks
Lisa Dahling ... Mrs. Yepremian
Danelle Folta ... Rollerblader with Dog (as Danelle Folta Kehealy)
Peter Musooli ... Valet (as Peter 'Mus' Musooli)

Lossen Chambers ... Receptionist
Andrea Butterfield ... Patient
Oscar Goncalves ... Ernesto Julio Santisto

Angela Moore ... Lucy
Tracey Henderson ... Vet #1
Randy Birch ... Vet #2
Dave 'Squatch' Ward ... Taxi Driver

Donnelly Rhodes ... Race Official #1

Jay Brazeau ... Race Official #2
Phillip Beer ... Chess Player
George Labelle ... Chess Player

Monika Kramlik ... Miami Pretty Girl
Gwendolyn Osborne ... Miami Pretty Girl

Anthony Harrison ... Dentist

Shaw Madson ... Blonde Guy (as Shaw Madsen)
Joe Maffei ... Old Man

Nicole Oliver ... Nurse
Veronica Shattuck ... Chatting Woman #1
Nicola O'Shea ... Chatting Woman #2
Fly ... Nana
Dash ... Nana
D.J. ... Demon
Cody ... Demon
Floyd ... Mac
Shadow ... Diesel
Tika ... Duchess
Speedy ... Digger
Koda ... Yodel
Buck ... Sniff
Timber ... Dog with Rollerblader
Skippy ... Dog at Restaurant
Mario ... Chester the Poodle

James Belushi ... Demon (voice) (as Jim Belushi)

Jane Sibbett ... Nana (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Aldane'e ... BMW Driver (uncredited)

Camila Alves ... Chatting Woman #3 (uncredited)

Artine Brown ... Dental Patient (uncredited)

Stan Edmonds ... Hippie passerby (uncredited)

Deborah Smith Ford ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Richard Steven Horvitz ... Scooper (voice) (uncredited)
Jess Maldaner ... Airline Passenger (uncredited)
Dee Tew ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Directed by
Brian Levant 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jim Kouf (screenplay) and
Tommy Swerdlow (screenplay) &
Michael Goldberg (screenplay) and
Mark Gibson (screenplay) &
Philip Halprin (screenplay)

Gary Paulsen (book "Winterdance: the Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod") (suggestion)

Produced by
Casey Grant .... executive producer
Jordan Kerner .... producer
Allison A. Millican .... associate producer (as Allison Millican)
Christine Whitaker .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Thomas E. Ackerman (director of photography) (as Thomas Ackerman)
 
Film Editing by
Roger Bondelli 
 
Casting by
Amanda Mackey Johnson 
Cathy Sandrich  (as Cathy Sandrich Gelfond)
 
Production Design by
Stephen J. Lineweaver  (as Stephen Lineweaver)
 
Art Direction by
Doug Byggdin 
 
Set Decoration by
Elizabeth Wilcox 
 
Costume Design by
Monique Prudhomme 
 
Makeup Department
Stacye P. Branche .... hair stylist: Mr. Gooding (as Stacye Branche)
Stacye P. Branche .... makeup artist: Mr. Gooding (as Stacye Branche)
Melina Calogiros .... assistant hair stylist
Angelina P. Cameron .... hair stylist (as Angelina Cameron)
Jay Cannistraci .... first assistant makeup artist: Miami, Florida
Caridad 'Cuqui' Collazo .... first assistant hair stylist: Miami, Florida (as Cucqui Collazo)
Stan Edmonds .... makeup artist
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale .... assistant hair stylist
Teryl Thompson .... makeup artist: second unit
Debbie Vandelaar .... first assistant makeup artist
Jon C. White .... hair stylist: second unit (as Jon White)
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker (uncredited)
Rachel Griffin .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Bill Terezakis .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Maureen Terezakis .... special makeup effects producer (uncredited)
Vince Yoshida .... fabricator (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Stewart Bethune .... unit production manager
Joan Kelley Bierman .... post-production supervisor
Elayne Keratsis .... production supervisor: Miami, Florida
Jerry Ketcham .... unit production manager: Miami, Florida
Yvonne Melville .... unit manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ty Arnold .... key second assistant director: Miami, Florida
Ashley Bell .... assistant director
Misha Bukowski .... trainee assistant director
Diane Calhoun .... additional second assistant director: Miami, Florida
Richard Duffy .... third assistant director
Kevin Fair .... first assistant director: second unit
E.J. Foerster .... second unit director
Dave 'Foots' Footman .... second assistant director (as David Footman)
Kellie JoTackett .... second second assistant director: Miami, Florida (as Kellie Jotackett)
Katherine Keizer .... third assistant director: second unit
Jeff Mosuk .... second assistant director: second unit
Sean Osmack .... third assistant director: second unit
Darren Robson .... second second assistant director
Benjamin Rosenberg .... first assistant director
Josh Skye .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Chris Alicia Jr. .... on-set dresser: Miami, Florida (as Chris Alicea Jr.)
Andy Amoroso .... art department assistant/model builder
John Bouman .... construction coordinator: Canmore, Alberta
Gordon Brunner .... leadman
Tim C Campbell .... scenic painter
Lubor Cencak .... scenic artist
Kevin Clark .... head greensperson
Harold Collins .... construction coordinator: Miami, Florida
Robert Crowley .... leadman: Miami, Florida
John Dambrauskas .... lead greensman
Jennifer Donaldson .... set designer
Kevin Dubois .... lead painter (as Kevin duBois)
Paul Duffy .... lead painter
Sher Edmonds .... props assistant: Canmore, Alberta
Glenn Foerster .... first assistant greens
Allan Galajda .... set designer
Michelle Gasque .... art department coordinator
Brent Gloeckler .... sculptor
John Hamilton .... paint foreman
Doug Hardwick .... construction coordinator
Haida Harper .... props buyer
Brentan Harron .... production illustrator
Darryl Henley .... storyboard artist
Sally Hudson .... graphic artist (as Sally Hudson-Lawrence)
R. Mark Hughes .... assistant property master (as Mark Hughes)
R. Mark Hughes .... props master: second unit (as Mark Hughes)
Harry Hurst .... greens: Miami, Florida (as Harry King Hurst II)
Charmaine Husum .... signwriter: Alberta
Crystal Husum .... scenic artist
Gail Irvine .... assistant property master
Jonathan Jakubec .... construction buyer (as Jon Jakubec)
Chris Kas .... first assistant prop master: Miami
Patrick Kearns .... on-set dresser
John Kobylka .... stand-by carpenter
Barry Kootchin .... paint coordinator
Bryan Korenberg .... property master
Malcolm MacLean .... lead painter
Ignacio McBurney .... assistant set decorator
Regina McLarney .... first assistant set decorator: Miami, Florida
Mike McLeod .... construction foreman (as Michael McLeod)
Dale Menzies .... construction buyer
Glenn Mowatt .... construction office first aid
Ken Rabehl .... illustrator
Matt Reddy .... leadman
Tom Robertson .... stand-by painter
Eddie Santiago .... set dresser: Miami, Florida (as Edwin Santiago)
Nicholas Scott .... stand-by scenic: Florida
Mark Stainthorpe .... lead hand
Eric Tiefenbach .... set dresser: Miami, Florida
Dwight Upshaw .... greens coordinator: Canmore, Alberta
Marke K. Walker .... lead hand: Canmore (as Marke Walker)
Jamie Westbury .... on-set dresser
Barbara Wilson .... assistant art director (as Barb Wilson)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Gaston Biraben .... dialogue supervisor
Andy Bishop .... cableman
David Brown .... sound assistant: Canmore, Alberta
Fred Burke .... foley editor
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist (as Rick Cannelli)
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Andy D'Addario .... sound re-recording mixer
John P. Fasal .... field recordist
Julie Feiner .... adr editor
Jessica Gallavan .... adr supervisor
Steve Kohler .... dubbing recordist
Adam Kopald .... sound editor
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
Roger Morris .... adr mixer
Morten Folmer Nielsen .... adr editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen .... adr recorder
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Charles O'Shea .... boom operator (as Charlie O'Shea)
Douglas Parker .... first digital sound assistant
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley supervisor
John P. Scott .... boom: Miami, Florida
Robert L. Sephton .... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton .... supervising sound editor
Leslie Shatz .... sound re-recording mixer
Karen Spangenberg .... dialogue editor
George Tarrant .... sound mixer: second unit
Michael Dean Walker .... cable: Miami, Florida
Christopher T. Welch .... dialogue editor (as Chris T. Welch)
Thomas Whiting .... adr editor (as Tom Whiting)
Gary Wright .... sound editor
Rob Young .... production sound mixer
Henry Godding Jr. .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Catherine Harper .... foley artist (uncredited)
Geo Major .... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Alan Barclay .... animatronics: performance/build supervisor
David Alan Barclay .... chief puppeteer (as David Barclay)
David Barrington-Holt .... creative supervisor
Adam Behr .... puppeteer
Rick Bongiovanni .... special effects technician: mechanical husky
Kevin Carlson .... puppeteer: Henson System
Duke Cullen .... puppet technician
Robin Dufay .... animatronics: art director
Jeff Forbes .... electronics supervisor
Rob Hinderstein .... animatronics: eyes and teeth
Phil Jackson .... foam supervisor
Phil Jackson .... mold supervisor
Jeff Jingle .... animatronics: mechanics
Rick Lalonde .... fur technician
Frank Langley .... puppet technician
Lars Lenander .... special effects foreman
Gary Martinez .... animatronics: mechanics
William H. Orr .... special effects coordinator (as Bill Orr)
James Paradis .... special effects technician: Canmore, Alberta
Sally Ray .... animatronics: production supervisor
Geoff Redknap .... puppet technician
Geoff Redknap .... puppeteer
Noah Richoz .... animatronics: video assist (as Noah Ricoz)
Christian Ristow .... mechanical designer
Steve Rosenbluth .... animatronics: control system designer
Grant Smith .... special effects technician
Bill Terezakis .... special effects
Brian Van Dorn .... mold maker
Mark Wahlberg .... animatronic sculptor
 
Visual Effects by
Natalie Acosta .... resource coordinator
Brian Adams .... compositor
Arthur Argote .... compositor (as Arthur 'Archie' Argote)
William Aylsworth .... scanning and recording technician
R. Christopher Biggs .... compositor
Allen Blaisdell .... tracker
Robert Boas .... information services (as Robert Edward Boas)
David Booth .... scanning and recording technician: Walt Disney Animation Studio
Dan Brittain .... digital artist
Rebecca Brown-Dana .... associate production coordinator
Edward P. Busch III .... digital effects producer
David Bush .... render I/O
Darrin Butts .... character animator
Scott Campbell .... survey technician
Marc Canas .... scanning and recording technician
Floyd Casey .... compositor
D. Wallace Colvard .... CG supervisor
Jay Cox .... digital visual effects color timer
Christine Cram .... digital artist: artics and paint (as Christine W. Cram)
Doug Cram .... digital artist: artics and paint
Pauline Duvall .... compositor (as Pauline Wu Duvall)
Bill Fadness .... scanning and recording technician
Cynthia Feyrer .... negative cutter
Rachel Fondiller .... visual effects producer
Michael M. Fukumoto .... technical support
John Giffoni .... tracker
Allen Gonzales .... matte painter
Kyle J. Healey .... pre-visualization technical director
Wilt Henderson .... visual effects editor (as Wilton Henderson)
Paul Hildebrandt .... technical support
Rory Hinnen .... lead compositor
Sandy Houston .... digital artist: artics and paint
John Huikku .... compositor
Kenton Hulme .... visual effects editor
Michael Karp .... tracker
William D. Kastak .... technical support (as Bill Kastak)
Daryl Klein .... compositor
Tanja Knoblich .... administrative manager
Kevin Koneval .... compositor
Tim Landry .... visual effects supervisor
Mark Lefitz .... digital modeler
C.J. LePage .... render i/o administrator
Alexander Linger .... digital artist: artics and paint (as Alex Linger)
Michael Martines .... resource coordinator
Colman McMahon .... physical production manager: TSL
Michael Miller .... compositor (as Michael F. Miller)
David B. Mooy .... digital modeler (as David Mooy)
Jimmie Nelson .... render I/O (as Jimmie A. Nelson Jr.)
Debbi Nikkel .... digital effects coordinator (as Deborah A. Nikkel)
Matthew O'Callaghan .... animation supervisor (as Matt O'Callaghan)
Marlo Pabon .... compositing supervisor
Alan A. Patel .... render I/O
Serge Riou .... visual effects production coordinator
Michelle Lee Robinson .... texture painter
Robin Roepstorff .... main title animation
Sharon Rose .... production accountant
Steve Rosenbluth .... motion control systems designer
Jeff Sadler .... technical support
James Stapp .... digital modeler
Charles Tappan .... lighter
Charles Tappan .... texture painter
Shauna Walters .... production accountant
Matt Watson .... information services
Bruce Wright .... digital effects animator
Dean Wright .... visual effects executive producer
Edward Derian Boyke .... render I/O administrator (uncredited)
Christian M. Elsensohn .... render I/O administrator: Disney/TSL (uncredited)
A.W. Gryphon .... visual effects staff coordinator: Disney (uncredited)
Brad Smith .... render I/O administrator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Don Abbatiello .... picture car coordinator
Jay Amor .... utility stunts
Hank Amos .... utility stunts
Kevin Ball .... bicycle crash stunt
Chick Bernhardt .... stunt driver
John Cenatiempo .... stunts
James M. Churchman .... stunts
Chad Cosgrave .... stunt double: Olivier
Aubrey Lee Culp .... stunt double: Ted
John DePasquale .... utility stunts
Marny Eng .... stunt coordinator: second unit
John Evanko .... stunts: Bell Boy
Roel Failma .... stunt performer
Jim Finkbeiner .... stunts
Denise Gallo .... stunts
Lex D. Geddings .... stunt actor
Reg Glass .... stunt double: Jack
Jason Gray .... utility stunts
Bunny Harris .... stunt double: Amelia
Nicola C. Hindshaw .... utility stunts
Archie Hunke .... stunt driver: logging truck
Ken Kirzinger .... stunt double: bear
Brian Machleit .... stunts
Kit Mallet .... assistant stunt coordinator
Thomas J. McTague .... stunts
Eric Miranda .... stunts
Gaston Morrison .... stunt double: Ted (as Gaston Howard)
Dave Phillips .... stunts
Vicki Phillips .... utility stunts
Damion Poitier .... stunt performer
Steven Ritzi .... utility stunts (as Steve Ritzi)
J.C. Robaina .... stunt driver
Jacob Rupp .... stunt coordinator
John Scott .... stunt double: George
Erik Solky .... utility stunts
Michael Trisler .... stunts
Tierre Turner .... co-stunt coordinator (as Tierre R. Turner)
Todd Warren .... utility stunts
Amy Stephen Wilder .... stunts
Roxanne Wong .... stunt double: Barb (as Roxanne A. Wong)
John Zimmerman .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adshead .... key grip: second unit
Jay Anderson .... second unit generator operator
Roger Bailey .... generator operator
Brent Barrett .... video assistant: Canmore, Alberta
Greg Beaton .... camera operator: "b" camera
Kurt Beckler .... grip
Brigette Bennett .... second assistant camera: Canmore, Alberta
Sean Bingham .... camera trainee: second unit
Robert Blynder .... assistant video assist: Miami, Florida
Scott Blynder .... video assist: Miami, Florida (as M. Scott Blynder)
Bruce Borland .... assistant lighting technician
Brian Bouma .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Keith 'Zoot' Byrne .... electric: Miami, Florida
John Clothier .... camera operator
Reid Cohoon .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Douglas Curran .... still photographer
Roch Daigle .... grip: Canmore, Alberta (as Rock Daigle)
Philip 'Biff' Delaney .... best boy electric: Miami, Florida (as Philip Delany)
Herb DeWaal .... rigging grip
Jim Filippone .... helicopter pilot: camera
Andrew Fisher .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Miami, Florida
Scott Forrester .... grip: Miami, Florida
Tom Gardner .... camera trainee: second unit
Warren Gibson .... grip: Canmore, Alberta
Steve Giroux .... grip: Canmore, Alberta
Matt Greenhough .... dolly grip: second unit
Curt Griebel .... grip
Chris Hansen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Shane Head .... grip: Canmore, Alberta
John Gregory Kasper .... first grip: Miami, Florida
Wynne Keing .... second assistant camera: Canmore, Alberta
David Kimelman .... camera operator: "c" camera, Miami, Florida (as David Kimmelman)
Charles Koetke .... rigging best boy grip: Canmore, Alberta
Mike Kolafa .... best boy electric: second unit
Tom Kolafa .... rigging gaffer: Canmore, Alberta
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... gaffer: second unit (as Burton Kuchera)
John Kuchera .... key grip: second unit (as B. John Kuchera)
Richard Lang .... best boy grip: second unit
Doug Lavender .... first assistant camera: second unit
Corey Lee .... best boy grip: Canada second unit
William McConnell .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Miami, Florida
Michael McGowan .... camera operator: "b" camera, Miami, Florida (as Michael McGowan Sr.)
Tim Milligan .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Kai Morbey .... electric: Miami, Florida
Catherine Mulvihill .... rigging best boy grip: Canmore, Alberta
Reggie Newkirk .... first assistant camera
Cam North .... first assistant camera
Tod Olivieri .... grip: Miami, Florida
Rob Parisien .... video assist: second unit
Earl Perque .... grip: Miami, Florida (as Earl Perque Jr.)
Mitch Reeves .... best boy grip: Miami, Florida
David Ray Robinson .... grip: Miami, Florida (as David Robinson)
Agnes Rodriguez .... camera loader: Miami, Florida (as Agnes Rodrigue)
Walter F. Rodriguez .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Miami, Florida
Chris Rothfelder .... second assistant camera: second unit
John Sanderson .... video playback operator
Fabio Sartor .... best boy: second unit
Leonard Schmidt .... grip: Canmore, Alberta
John Seale Jr. .... first assistant camera
Trig Singer .... camera operator: "b" camera
Thomas Smaling .... dolly grip: Miami, Florida
William Smaling .... first electric: Miami, Florida (as Bill Smaling)
Steve Smith .... key grip
Randy Stamhuis .... best boy grip: second unit
Aaron Stewart .... lamp operator: Canmore, Alberta
Scott Storm .... grip: Canmore, Alberta
David Tickell .... chief lighting technician
Jarrod Tiffin .... rigging gaffer
Carey Toner .... b camera/steadicam operator second unit
John Trapman .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Roger Vernon .... director of photography: second unit
Gary J. Williams .... best boy grip (as Gary Williams)
John D. Williams .... best boy electric: second unit (as John Williams)
Mahlon Todd Williams .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Todd Williams)
Carrie Wilson .... second assistant camera
Michael Woodland .... lamp operator: Canmore, Alberta
Anthony Zibelli .... second assistant camera: Miami second unit
Nancy Klokocka .... daily grip (uncredited)
Daniel Volonino .... camera trainee (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Stuart Aikins .... casting: Canada
Taryn Arleo .... extras casting assistant: Miami, Florida
Andrea Brown .... extras casting
Sean Cossey .... casting: Canada
Ellen Jacoby .... extras casting: Miami, Florida
Wendy Weidman .... casting associate
Deb Green .... casting: Alberta (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kristy Aitken Hernandez .... assistant costume designer: Miami, Florida (as Kristy Aitken)
Elizabeth Beauchamp .... costume supervisor
Dallas Bittner .... set costumer
Jeffrey Fayle .... set costumer: Canmore, Alberta (as Jeff Fayle)
Gaylene Fisher .... costumer: Canmore, Alberta
Valerie Fusaro .... costumer: Miami, Florida (as Valarie Fusaro)
Denise Gingrich .... costume breakdown artist
Denise Gingrich .... costume dyer
Jacqui W. Greenhill .... set costumer: Miami, Florida (as Jacqui Greenhill)
Lise Hache .... assistant costume designer
Susie Hill .... dresser: James Coburn
Michelle Hunter .... costume coordinator
Mary Hyde-Kerr .... costume supervisor: second unit
Gail Johns .... costumer: Canmore, Alberta
Josée Kedzierski .... costumer
Dina Knapp .... costumer: Miami, Florida
Anthea Mallinson .... costume ager/dyer
Zhanna Mihaleva .... costumer
Carolyn Schnitzer .... costumer: Miami, Florida
Kim Schwandt .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Mike Bellamy .... senior digital film colorist
Sharon Bloedorn .... apprentice editor: Vancouver
Kevin James Brown .... dailies colorist
Lee Frazier .... post-production assistant
Giovanni Giusti .... post-production assistant
Caroline Hardon .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Dennis Hayes .... post-production assistant
Martin C. Heselov .... first assistant editor (as Martin Kevin Heselov)
Richard Long .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Humberto Luna-Gallardo .... second assistant editor (as Humberto F. Luna-Gallardo)
David Orr .... color timer
Mark Perzely .... assistant editor: Avid
Davis Reynolds .... first assistant film editor (as David Reynolds)
 
Music Department
Wolfgang Amadeus .... electronic scoring mixer
Pete Anthony .... score conductor
Frank Bennett .... additional orchestrations
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Brad Dechter .... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
George Doering .... musician
Michael Fey .... music executive
Michael Mason .... score co-producer
Shawn Murphy .... score mixer
Shawn Murphy .... score recordist
Don Nemitz .... additional orchestrations
Maria Newman .... musician
Scott Rouse .... assistant music editor
Michael T. Ryan .... supervising music editor
Booker White .... music preparation: Walt Disney Music Library
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Brian Aebly .... transport captain: Canmore, Alberta
Lawrence Albright .... transportation captain
Orlando Avila .... driver: L.A. runner
Don Briscoe .... driver
Matt Bunten .... driver
Stephen Carr .... personal driver
Ken Collins .... transportation co-captain: Miami, Florida (as Kenneth Collins)
Paul deBourcier .... transportation captain: second unit (as Paul DeBourcier)
Royal Dennehy .... driver
Kim Harmer .... picture vehicle coordinator
Barry Hendricks .... driver
Brian Jenner .... transportation captain
Wayne Johnson .... driver
Kirk Kiewitz .... driver: Snow Cat operator
Keith Lapp .... driver
Ken Marsden .... transportation co-captain
Ralph McCoy .... transportation coordinator: Canmore, Alberta
David McDonald .... picture car wrangler: Canmore, Alberta
Earl Meisner .... driver
Reg Milne .... driver: Snow Cat operator (as Reg Milnie)
Bruce Milward .... driver: honeywagon
Andrew O'Bray .... driver
Vince Pecora .... transportation captain: Miami, Florida (as Vincent Pecora)
Charles Pinkus .... driver
Debbie Porter .... driver: Jordan Kerner, Canmore, Alberta
Wayne Power .... driver
Dayle Simpson .... picture car coordinator: Canmore, Alberta
Kevin Simpson .... transport co-captain: Canmore, Alberta
Rob Vreugde .... transportation coordinator
Blake Zickefoose .... driver
Doug Slupski .... driver: star trailer (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Dave Alexander .... paramedic: second unit
Gregory Diamond Almas .... production assistant: second unit (as Gregory Almas)
Darrell Armstrong .... paramedic: Canmore, Alberta
Dawn Barkan .... trainer: Nana
Stacy Basil .... animal coordinator
Stacy Basil .... head trainer
Stacy Basil .... trainer: Nana
Raymond W. Beal .... lead trainer (as Ray Beal)
Raymond W. Beal .... trainer: Demon (as Ray Beal)
Doreen Beaulac .... first assistant accountant
Thomas Bianco .... production accountant
Graham Blacklock .... craft service: second unit
Graham Blacklock .... first aid: second unit
Luciano Blotta .... production assistant
Daniel Blyleven .... additional trainer
Louise D. Bourassa .... production assistant: second unit (as Louise Bourassa)
Kelli Bowlden .... assistant: Jordan Kerner
Duane Bradley .... animal trainer
Bruce L. Brownstein .... location manager (as Bruce Brownstein)
Keith Butler .... stand-in: Ted
Andrea Butterfield .... assistant: Jordan Kerner
Julie Bygrave .... assistant accountant
Anne Cabral .... production coordinator: Miami, Florida (as Anne E. Cabral)
Victoria Cervantes .... set production assistant: Florida
Alan Code .... production assistant: second unit
John Criswell .... animatronic effects
Steve Dale .... production assistant: Miami
Gloria Davies .... unit publicist
Danielle de Smit .... script supervisor: second unit
Laurie De Ste Croix .... animal handler: Olivier's team, Nakitsilik Outdoor Adventures (as Laurie de Ste Croix)
Herb DeWaal .... diver
Ian Doig .... animal trainer: wild animals
Terri Douglas .... additional voice
Terri Douglas .... adr voice artist
Dana Dubé .... trainer: Sniff (as Danna Dube)
Mark Dumas .... bear trainer
Laura Dunne .... production office assistant: Canmore, Alberta
Joseph G. Eckardt .... assistant: Cuba Gooding Jr.
Jason Elsworth .... accounting clerk: Canmore, Alberta
Gino Falla .... production secretary: Miami, Florida
Wayne Flann .... paramedic: second unit
Lara Fox .... script supervisor: second unit
Russell Gregory .... animal handler: Ernie's team
Dennis Grisco .... trainer: Mac
Carl Gruell .... office production assistant
Thomas L. Gunderson .... trainer: Demon (as Thomas Gunderson)
Peter Gurr .... security captain: Canmore, Alberta (as Peter W. Gurr)
Dave Harvey .... assistant accountant (as David R. Harvey)
Leann Harvey .... set production assistant
Charles Haugk .... product placement (as Charlie Haugk)
Philip Hoelcher .... additional trainer (as Phil Hoelcher)
Connie House .... craft service: Canmore, Alberta
Connie House .... first aid: Canmore, Alberta
Ken Hovgaard .... location scout
Jane Ireland .... chef
Kenneth Kantymir .... stand-in: Jack (as Ken Kantymir)
Kaleena Kiff .... assistant: Brian Levant
Cody Klepper .... assistant location manager: Canmore, Alberta
Craig J. Lane .... first assistant production coordinator (as Craig Lane)
Doug Leaf .... animal trainer
Wendy Lewis .... production coordinator
Laura Lodin .... assistant: Christine Whitaker
Flemming Lund .... assistant location manager
Michele Lyons .... animal department assistant (as Michele Spicer)
Todd MacLand .... production assistant: second unit (as Todd Macland)
Emilie Maison .... press attache france
Barbara Mercer .... assistant accountant
Rana Morrison .... location assistance
Claire Peberdy .... production assistant
Karen Pelrine .... second assistant production coordinator
Pierrette Pretty .... set production assistant: Canmore, Alberta
Jennifer Radzikowski .... location manager: Miami, Florida
James Rankin .... craft service: second unit
James Rankin .... first aid: second unit
Lynne Redding .... loop group: Loop Du Jour
Tammy Riehl .... animal handler: dogs
Penny G. Rosen .... production assistant: producer/director, Miami, Florida (as Penny Rosen)
Sandy Ross .... animal handler: Lightning Jack team, Mountain Mushers
Jessica Sara .... adr loop group
Julie Schultz .... trainer: Yodel
Scott Sellers .... post-production accountant
Andrew Simpson .... trainer: Duchess
Helene Sjoblom .... assistant production coordinator: Miami, Florida (as Helen Sjoblom)
Bob 'Smitty' Smith .... craft service: Miami, Florida (as Robert Smith)
David Sousa .... trainer: Chester
Sally Jo Sousa .... trainer: Diesel
Lucas Stein .... production assistant
Jules Stewart .... script supervisor (as Jules Mann-Stewart)
Jamie Reid Tait .... production assistant: second unit (as Jamie Tait)
David M. Taylor .... accounting clerk: Canmore, Alberta (as David Taylor)
Gerry Therrien .... animal trainer
Bruce Toy .... chef
Mark Voyce .... location manager: Canmore, Alberta
K.L. Connie Wang .... script clearance administrator (as Connie Wang)
Shawn Weber .... trainer: Digger (as Shawn Webber)
Michele Williams .... assistant production coordinator: Canmore, Alberta (as Michéle Williams)
Tarnya Cook .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin .... acting coach (uncredited)
Jennifer Radzikowski .... location manager (uncredited)
Deborah Ross .... title designer (uncredited)
Angelique Silberman .... site location assistant:Canmore (uncredited)
Mark Swenson .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jayne Armstrong .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild crude humor
Runtime:
99 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:G | Austria:0 | Brazil:Livre | Canada:G (Canadian Home Video rating) | Finland:K-7 | France:U | Germany:6 | Iceland:L | Netherlands:AL | Norway:7 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:8 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:PG | USA:PG (No. 38504)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Many of the dogs in this movie later went on to appear in the film Eight Below (2006).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Barb puts 'chapstick' on Ted's lips, she has a blue mitt on, which had been under her gloves. When she puts the glove back on, the mitt is gone.See more »
Quotes:
Ernie:Demon's got it in his head that he's the alpha dog. You've gotta show him who's boss! Bite him on the ear!
Ted:I am not putting any part of that dog in my mouth!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
TodaySee more »

FAQ

Are the dogs in Snow Dogs the same dogs used in Eight Below?
What kinds of dogs are in this movie?
See more »
26 out of 36 people found the following review useful.
Great family film, 12 May 2005
Author: kmwhite_1999 from United States

If you like dogs, if you like an adventure, you'll probably enjoy this film. Even a bit of a tear-jerker as Cuba Gooding goes to save his long-lost father! The love interest is attractive. The dogs are cute. Even the border-collie is great! My 4 yo loves the movie. We re-enact the "Demon, save me!" scene often. Demon is the name of the lead dog. Comical slapstick mishaps run throughout the film as Ted (Cuba) is constantly being chased by dogs, dragged through the snow, slides down hills, and suffers mild injuries. None of these are excessive, however, a few crude remarks, some adult dialogue and a suggestive image, are not appropriate for very young children. But reasonably acceptable for children age 6 and up.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (99 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Snow Dogs (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Biting a dog's ear? dontforgetseventyone
Thunder Jack McShriveled Hands. toddtemple28
Where are they now? demongermanshepherd
Is it true several puppies died during this? axedoff
what happend to the sequel? GSDfan
Name of food? Sters1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kevin of the North Iron Will The Golden Compass Meet the Robinsons Ratatouille
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.