Edit
Mr. Deeds (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steven Brill

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Clarence Budington Kelland ... (short story "Opera Hat") and
Robert Riskin ... (film Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
 
Tim Herlihy ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Mac McGrath
...
...
...
Jan
...
Preston Blake
...
...
Buddy Ward, the Quarterback's Father
...
Himself
...
Reuben
Tom McNulty ...
Red Parka Man
Buddy Bolton ...
Cameraman
Angelito Bautista ...
Sherpa
Scott Thompson Baker ...
News Anchor
...
Business Anchor
Elizabeth Owens ...
Kitty, the Bench Woman
Florence Anglin ...
Jane, the Bench Woman
...
Sue, the Bench Woman
Henry Hayward ...
Mr. Wetherley
Frank Weller ...
Old Farmer
Karen Nation ...
Lucy
...
Helicopter Pilot
Ken Forsgren ...
Co-Pilot
Earl Schuman ...
Blake's Valet
Marijan Zoric ...
Blake's Chef
Irina Davidoff ...
Blake's Russian Maid
William Brady ...
Chauffeur
...
Kevin Ward, the N.Y. Jets Quarterback
...
Waiter
...
Kurt
...
William
...
George
Kevin Grady ...
Anniversary Couple
Dru Homer ...
Anniversary Couple
Frank Montella ...
Bishop
Alfred Dennis ...
Old-Timer
Margie Loomis ...
Martha
Alex Buck ...
Gum Chewer
Tyler Roche ...
Young Kid
Lauren Mieske ...
Little Sister
Steele Hunter ...
Children's Father
...
NAACP Administrator
Gabriel Williams ...
Mailroom Clerk
Dianne Crawford ...
Secretary
John Kirk ...
Bartender
...
Coretta Keeling, the Cat Lady
J.D. Donaruma ...
Fake Cop
Carter Edwards ...
Yelling Cop
Steven James Golebiowski ...
Yelling Fireman (as Steven Golebiowski)
Tim Herlihy ...
Fireman
Ked McFarlane Jimenez ...
Heroic Dog
Chloé Hult ...
Waitress
...
Homeless Man (as Sid Ganis)
...
Afro Man
Jeremy Chu ...
Bike-Riding Kid
...
Bike-Riding Kid
...
Himself (as Radioman)
...
Consuela Lopez
...
The Rhyme Master (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
...
Shareholder
Susan Bjurman ...
Shareholder
Tony Chu ...
Shareholder
Andy Kreiss ...
Shareholder
Ramesh Pandey ...
Shareholder
...
Shareholder
...
Card Reader
...
Card Reader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Barbara Arsenault ...
French Investor (uncredited)
Nancy Arsenault ...
French Investor (uncredited)
John D. Bair ...
New Hampshire Hunter (uncredited)
...
Cab Driver (uncredited)
...
Deeds Pizza Maker (uncredited)
...
Veteran (uncredited)
...
Violin Player (uncredited)
Salvatore Cavaliere ...
Counterman (uncredited)
Roger Hamilton ...
Executive Board Member (uncredited)
...
Security Guard #1 (uncredited)
...
Executive Chef (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira ...
Extra Church Scene (uncredited)
...
Fired board member (scene deleted ) (uncredited)
...
Candiann Timnev ...
Mandrake Falls Townsperson (uncredited)
Michael Tylo ...
Businessman in Restaurant (uncredited)
Steven Paul Zsenyuk ...
Millionaire Mourner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... executive producer
Allen Covert ... associate producer
Sidney Ganis ... producer (as Sid Ganis)
Jack Giarraputo ... producer
Adam Sandler ... executive producer
Alex Siskin ... co-producer

Music by 

Teddy Castellucci

Cinematography by 

Peter Lyons Collister ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jeff Gourson

Casting By 

Roger Mussenden

Production Design by 

Perry Andelin Blake

Art Direction by 

Stephen McCabe

Set Decoration by 

Lauri Gaffin

Costume Design by 

Ellen Lutter

Makeup Department 

Rob Bottin ... special makeup effects artist
Victor DeNicola ... key hair stylist: New York (as Victor DeNicola Jr.)
Corrina Duran ... key makeup artist
Katherine James ... makeup artist: Ms. Ryder (as Kathrine James)
Ann Pala ... makeup department head
Thomas Real ... department head hair stylist
Tegan Taylor ... makeup artist
Nancy Tong ... key hair stylist (as Nanxy-Tong Heater)
Carla White ... key makeup artist: New York (as Carla L. White)
Francie Fillatti ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Heidi Kulow ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Don Lanning ... special makeup effects sculptor (uncredited)
Michael Marino ... additional sculptor: Rob Bottin's Funhouse (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson ... makeup designer (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... unit production manager
David J. Grant ... production supervisor
Cheryl Quarantiello ... unit production manager (as Cheryl Quarantiello Schnitzler)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marlene Arvan ... second assistant director
Carla Bowen ... second assistant director
Maya Choldin ... dga trainee: New York
Jon Mallard ... second second assistant director
Gary Marcus ... first assistant director
Murphy Occhino ... second second assistant director: New York Crew
Eric Fox Hays ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Samantha Lavin ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Eric J. Bates ... property master (as Eric Bates)
Stephen H. Carter ... art director: New York
Kevin Conlin ... construction coordinator (as Kevin M. Conlin)
Kevin Cross ... set designer
Emily Gaunt ... camera scenic: New York
Robert Griffon Jr. ... property master: New York (as Robert Griffon)
Al Hobbs ... set designer
Dru Homer ... art department coordinator
John McDonnell ... assistant property master: New York (as John B. McDonnell)
Scott Nifong ... assistant property master
John Oates Jr. ... leadman: New York
Ron Petagna ... construction coordinator: New York (as Ronald Petagna)
Beth A. Rubino ... set decorator: New York
Margot Therre ... scenic chargeman: New York (as Margot E. Therre)
Ben Woolverton ... leadman
Brannon Wright ... specialty props
Ruben Abarca ... drapery foreman (uncredited)
Robert Antalocy ... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul Cheponis ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Frank Didio ... co-construction coordinator (uncredited)
Amina Allean Dieye ... art department coordinator: set decoration (uncredited)
Amy Feldman ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Sven Fodale ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Joey Genitempo ... painter (uncredited)
Danielle Giovanniello ... props (uncredited)
Vincent Guarriello ... key construction grip (uncredited)
Amber Haley ... set buyer (uncredited)
Guy Hietala ... painter (uncredited)
Stephen Hoeger ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Lindsay Hudson ... construction medic (uncredited)
Timothy Joliat ... on-set dresser: New York (uncredited)
Bruce C. Knight II ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Michael Marcel ... set dresser: New York (uncredited)
Lori Marks ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Douglas McKay ... gang boss (uncredited)
Michael Mikita Jr. ... paint supervisor (uncredited)
Mike Montgomery ... key construction grip (uncredited)
Rick Polikowski ... propmaker (uncredited)
Andrew Rossig ... carpenter (uncredited)
Ivan Siebel ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Gary Thomas ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Alyson Wellins ... art department coordinator: New York (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Felipe Borrero ... production sound mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Susan Dudeck ... adr supervisor
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects editor
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Drake Jenevein ... assistant sound editor
Orada Jusatayanond ... sound effects editor
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist (as Pamela N. Kahn)
Toussaint Kotright ... utility sound: New York
Carla Murray ... sound effects editor
Bruce Nyznik ... dialogue editor
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Ortiz ... boom operator
Jeena M. Phelps ... dialogue editor (as Jeena Phelps)
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Derek Vanderhorst ... sound effects editor
Clayton Weber ... first assistant sound editor
Howard London ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Elmo Weber ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects: New York
Robert Calvert ... special effects coordinator
Jeremy Hays ... special effects
Chad Baalbergen ... special effects (uncredited)
Michael Kay ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew Lillis ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeff Miller ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

James Coulter ... digital artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Victor DiMichina ... digital imaging supervisor (uncredited)
Benoit Girard ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
James David Hattin ... digital compositor: removal specialist, OCS Freeze Frame (uncredited)
Bonnie Kanner ... executive producer: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects (uncredited)
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Mindy Minkow ... optical camera (uncredited)
Jerome Morin ... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Brad Moylan ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Patrick Murphy ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Greg Nelson ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Reid Paul ... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Payam Shohadai ... visual effects supervisor: BWVFX (uncredited)
Devin Uzan ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kurt Wiley ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Eliopoulos ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunt coordinator
Cheryl Bermeo ... stunt double (uncredited)
Erik Betts ... stunts (uncredited)
John Branagan ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Brockton ... stunt double (uncredited)
Mark Chadwick ... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Comtois ... stunt double (uncredited)
Brycen Counts ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Max Daniels ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dane Farwell ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Jackson ... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel T. O'Brien ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Charles Page ... stunt double (uncredited)
Paul E. Short ... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Simpson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Barraza ... rigging key grip (as Eliazar Barraza)
Ralph Brandofino ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Jack Chouchanian ... key grip
Donald D. Davidson ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Donald Davidson)
Darrin DeLoach ... second assistant camera
Glen Engels ... second grip: New York
Jon Baronn Farmer ... still photographer (as Jon Farmer)
Scott Gregoire ... assistant chief lighting technician: New York
Richard Guinness Jr. ... key grip: New York
Steele Hunter ... second grip
Shane D. Kelly ... chief lighting technician (as Shane Kelly)
Thomas Landi ... chief lighting technician: New York (as Tom Landi)
Robert McGavin ... rigging gaffer: New York (as Robert J. McGavin)
Peter Mercurio ... camera operator
David Presley ... video assist operator
Leon Sanginiti ... second assistant camera: New York (as Leon S. Sanginiti Jr.)
John Scott ... first assistant camera
Alan Shultz ... dolly grip
Stuart A. Spohn ... rigging gaffer (as Stuart Spohn)
Kevin Ball ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
David Chameides ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Nicolas L. Charuet ... grip (uncredited)
Ian Cohen ... electrician (uncredited)
Alisa M. Colley ... camera loader (uncredited)
Rusty Davis ... grip (uncredited)
Shawn Ensign ... company grip (uncredited)
Paul Fanning ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Tom Houghton ... director of photography: New York second unit (uncredited)
Daniel Kauahi ... grip (uncredited)
Billy Kerwick ... key rigging grip: New York (uncredited)
Samantha Lavin ... photographer: second unit (uncredited)
Glen Magers ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Peyton Skelton ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
David J. Thompson ... Steadicam operator: New York (uncredited)
Paul Wilkowsky ... best boy rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Elizabeth Boykewich ... casting associate (as Elizabeth Torres)
Tony Hobbs ... extras casting (uncredited)
Amy Pope ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Fleming ... costumer (as Mary M. Fleming)
Jeannie H. Kelly ... costumer (as Jeannie Kelly)
Dawn Y. Line ... costume supervisor (as Dawn Line)
Carol Lupo ... costumer
Roseann Milano ... wardrobe supervisor: New York (as Roseann M. Milano)
Heidi Shulman ... costumer: New York
Andrew Slyder ... costumer
Stephanie Biear ... seamstress (uncredited)
Ann Foley ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Stacy Havens ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Marcy Arnold ... apprentice editor
Tom Costain ... first assistant editor
Jason Gourson ... first assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Tony Hoffman ... post-production assistant (as Anthony Hoffman)
Terry Hubbard ... assistant editor (as Terry Hubbard-Legorreta)
Chris Regan ... color timer
Laura Weiss ... apprentice editor (as Laura J. Weiss)

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor / orchestrator
Bryan Bonwell ... music coordinator
Wende Crowley ... music coordinator
Michael Dilbeck ... music supervisor
J.J. George ... music editor
Stuart Grusin ... music editor
Steve Juliani ... music preparation
Tom Mgrdichian ... orchestrator
Carl Rydlund ... orchestrator
Gabe Veltri ... score mixer
Pat Weber ... scoring technician
Michele Wernick ... music consultant
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe and English horn (uncredited)
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew (uncredited)
Jon Kull ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jason Lloyd ... scoring crew (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Buchman ... transportation co-captain: New York (as John J. Buckman)
John Feinblatt ... transportation co-captain
Jimmy Nugent ... transportation captain: New York (as James Nugent)
John Orlebeck ... transportation coordinator (as John P. Orlebeck)
Chris Haynes ... driver (uncredited)
Margo Hunt ... driver (uncredited)
Matthew Talamantes ... driver (uncredited)
John F. Teeple ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Jordan Alport ... production assistant: New York
Kathleen Backel ... production assistant: New York
Steve Berens ... animal wrangler
Lark Bernini ... production coordinator
Brian Bulinski ... craft service
J.D. Donaruma ... assistant: Mr. Sandler
David Dreishpoon ... craft service: New York
Deborah Evans ... assistant accountant: New York
Karyn Gatt ... assistant: Ms. Ryder
Michael Giarraputo ... production assistant: New York
Cindy Glass ... assistant: Mr. Caracciolo
Hans Graffunder ... production office coordinator: New York
Demetrius Griffin ... production assistant
Peter Hollocker ... production assistant
Laurie A. Hoover ... assistant accountant (as Laurie Hoover)
Marissa Kamin ... assistant: Mr. Ganis
Nancy Karlin ... script supervisor
Steve Kornacki ... assistant production coordinator: New York (as Steve A. Kornacki)
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
Jonathan Loughran ... assistant: Mr. Sandler
Sean Madaras ... assistant: Mr. Giarraputo
Judit Maull ... assistant: Mr. Brill
Andrea Mikolajczak ... stand-in: Winona Ryder
Jubal Palmer ... production assistant
KB Pugliese ... production secretary
Leslie E.A. Rider ... production secretary: New York (as Leslie Rider)
Tyler Romary ... production assistant (as Tyler T. Romary)
Andrew Saxe ... location manager: New York (as Andrew M. Saxe)
Mandy Schwartz ... assistant: Mr. Giarraputo
Julie Shack ... production assistant
Billy Smith ... location manager (as William J. Smith)
J.J. Titone ... production assistant
Adam T. Weisinger ... production assistant: New York
Nadine F. Wilson ... production accountant (as Nadine Wilson)
Mary Pat Bentel ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Sally Ann Brooks ... adr voice (uncredited)
Paul Cabbad ... accounting clerk: New York (uncredited)
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Joni Cuquet ... field publicist (uncredited)
Johnny Egan ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dave Ginsberg ... location assistant (uncredited)
Karen-Eileen Gordon ... adr voice (uncredited)
Betsy Hammer ... voice looping (uncredited)
Jerrold McKinley Ivery ... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Alex Kivlen ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Amanda Ladd ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Victoria Leskin ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Alley Mercedes ... voice looping (uncredited)
Scott Morgan ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jon Morgenthau ... production staff (uncredited)
Jeff O. Otto ... assistant: Mr. Herlihy (uncredited)
Currie Person ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Rick Poyner ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Rema Sayge ... production assistant (uncredited)
Zack Schiller ... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Taylor ... payroll assistant (uncredited)
April Taylor ... location scout (uncredited)
Donna Tegan ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Timothy P. Tundel ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Steven Weisberg ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Matt Woodard ... stand-in (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page