Edit
The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (2001) Poster

(2001 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louis J. Horvitz
Roger Goodman ... (countdown show)

Writing Credits  

Hal Kanter ... (written by) &
Buz Kohan ... (written by) &
Rita Cash ... (written by)
 
Steve Martin ... (special material written by) &
Andy Breckman ... (special material written by) &
Jon Macks ... (special material written by) &
Rita Rudner ... (special material written by) &
Bruce Vilanch ... (special material written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
Edward Anhalt ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee & Performer
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Nominee
Tim Burke ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Himself - Presenter (as Chow Yun-Fat)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Winner
...
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner & Performer (via satellite from Sydney)
Julius J. Epstein ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Ed Masry (archive footage)
...
...
Himself - Presenter: 'Wo hu cang long' Film Clip
...
Himself - Winner
...
Ms. Sanchez (archive footage)
Florian Gallenberger ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
Rob Harvey ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Trophy Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
Howard W. Koch ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Ring Lardner Jr. ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee & Accepting Award for Best Foreign Language Film
CoCo Lee ...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Stephen Mirrione ...
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
...
Himself - Nominee & Performer
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jack Nitzsche ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Deborah Oppenheimer ...
Herself - Winner
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Gail Rowell-Ryan ...
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
Tracy Seretean ...
Herself - Winner
...
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee & Performer
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Announcer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Hostess: Scientific & Technical Awards Banquet
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Billy Elliot (archive footage) (uncredited)
Larry Campbell ...
(uncredited)
Tony Garnier ...
Himself - Performer (via satellite from Sydney) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

June Beallor ... segment producer
Gilbert Cates ... producer
Danette Herman ... coordinating producer
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer
Michael J. Shapiro ... producer: Memorial Film Tribute
Robert Shapiro ... senior executive consultant (as Robert Z. Shapiro)

Film Editing by 

June Beallor
Jon Bloom
Susan D. Cooper
Maura Corey
Brian Derby
Glenn Erickson ... (Jack Cardiff montage)
Alexandra Komisaruk
Mark Leiss
Dirk Meenen
Maureen Nolan ... (memorial film tribute)
Barry A. O'Brien
Michael Polito
Jeff Roe
Michael J. Shapiro ... (as Michael Shapiro)
Matthew Sharp
Douglass M. Stewart Jr.
Yoram Tal
Chuck Workman

Production Design by 

Roy Christopher

Art Direction by 

Keaton S. Walker
Tamlyn Wright

Makeup Department 

Donna J. Anderson ... hair stylist
Susan Seligman ... makeup artist
Cathrine A. Marcotte ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mykel Denis ... project manager: Merv Griffin Productions
Eric Feder ... assistant production manager
Rob Paine ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard A. Preuss ... associate director

Art Department 

Marcus Brandly ... assistant art director
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Jennifer Vogt ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Robert Douglass ... sweetener
Ed Greene ... production sound mixer (as Edward J. Greene)
Jamie Santos ... re-recording mixer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Theodore Ashton ... camera operator
Rob Balton ... camera operator
Robert T. Barnhart ... lighting director (as Robert Barnhart)
John Burdick ... camera operator
Rocky Danielson ... camera operator
Robert A. Dickinson ... lighting designer (as Robert Dickinson)
Sam Drummy ... camera operator
Dave Eastwood ... camera operator
Matt Firestone ... lighting director
Freddy Frederick ... camera operator (as Freddie Fredericks)
Thomas Geren ... camera operator
Ray Hoover ... camera operator
Marc Hunter ... camera operator
Charlie Huntley ... camera operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu ... technocrane operator
David Levisohn ... camera operator
Jean Mason ... camera operator
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
Andy O'Reilly ... lighting director
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Kenneth Patterson ... camera operator
Bill Philbin ... camera operator
David Plakos ... camera operator
Hector Ramirez ... camera operator
Brian Reason ... camera operator
Chuck Reilly ... camera operator
Mark Sanford ... camera operator
Deena Sheldon ... camera operator (segment "CountDown Show")
Ron Sheldon ... camera operator
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Keith Winikoff ... camera operator

Editorial Department 

Jayme Wing ... on-line editor

Music Department 

Peter Boyer ... orchestrator
Bill Conti ... musical director
Benoit Grey ... orchestrator
Ashley Irwin ... music arranger
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Thomas Vicari ... orchestra mixer

Other crew 

Marc Baker ... talent coordinator
June Beallor ... film sequences by
John Brooks Caldwell ... talent coordinator
Billy Burgess ... talent assistant
Heidi Swartz Casson ... production staff (as Heidi Swartz)
Audrey Clark ... production assistant
Jeffrey R. Coulter ... tape librarian (as Jeff Coulter)
Adam Doench ... epk assistant
Rick Edwards ... technical director
Richard A. Eisenstein ... production associate: pre-show
Eric Errington ... production coordinator
John B. Field ... technical director
Kim Giancaterino ... electronic graphic artist (as Kimberley Gunn)
Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent
Jennifer Hodges ... set production assistant
Kathryn Hoffman ... insurance broker (as Katherine Hoffman)
Garry Hood ... head stage manager
Marlana Hope ... production assistant
Kathy Lopez ... production secretary
Brian Malley ... production assistant
Damon O'Daniel ... asst. to Academy President Robert Rehme
David Passman ... production assistant
Vince Poxon ... stage manager
Faryl Saliman Reingold ... production coordinator
Bruce Scivally ... production coordinator
Kenneth Shapiro ... technical director (as Kenneth R. Shapiro)
Kristen Patterson Terry ... audience executive
Mike Thomas ... program publicist
Toni Thompson ... show publicist
Augie Max Vargas ... script coordinator (as Augie Vargas)
Allan Wells ... technical director
Steve Clayton ... security officer (uncredited)
A.J. Eaton ... production assistant to editor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page