MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,567 this week

He Stood at the Till (1939)
"U pokladny stál" (original title)

8.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.1/10 from 257 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

(as Karel Lamac)

Writers:

(play), (scenario) (as V. Wassermann)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1256 titles
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 50 titles
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 25 titles
created 01 Feb 2014
 
a list of 16 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: He Stood at the Till (1939)

He Stood at the Till (1939) on IMDb 8.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of He Stood at the Till.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Rudolph II, the Holy Roman Emperor, does not have a simple life. And yet he manages to complicate it even more with his frequent outbursts of anger. While he searches for a mythical Golem, ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jan Werich, Marie Vásová, Natasa Gollová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Slovakia during WW2. Tono lives a poor life, but the authorities offer him to take over the Jewish widow Lautman's little shop for sewing material. She is old and confused and thinks that ... See full summary »

Directors: Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos
Stars: Ida Kaminska, Jozef Kroner, Hana Slivková
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Jan Sviták
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Jaroslav Marvan, Zita Kabátová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Carl Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Ladislav Hemmer, Adina Mandlová
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Small stories from a grammar school.

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jindrich Plachta, Jaroslav Marvan, Frantisek Vnoucek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Natasa Gollová, Oldrich Nový, Adina Mandlová
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Jirí Zahajský, Marek Brodský, Rudolf Hrusínský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Christian (1939)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Oldrich Nový, Natasa Gollová, Raoul Schránil
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vlasta Burian ...
Kristof Rozruch
Adina Mandlová ...
Vera
Marie Blazková ...
Vera's Mother (as M. Blazková)
Jaroslav Marvan ...
Dr. Bruner (as Jar. Marvan)
Cenek Slégl ...
Councillor Pena
Anna Gabrielová ...
Heda (as Anka Gabrielová)
Antonín Streit ...
Dr. Marek (as Ant. Streit)
Ladislav Hemmer ...
Secretary (as Lad. Hemmer)
Václav Trégl ...
Klucek - Patient (as V. Trégl)
Emanuel Kovarík ...
Patocka (as Em. Kovarík)
Karel Postranecký ...
Doctor (as Karel Postránecký)
Marie Jezková ...
(as Jezková)
Antonín Soukup ...
Door-keeper (as Soukup)
Václav Mlckovský ...
Spa Gate-keeper (as Mlckovský)
Ferdinand Jarkovský ...
Dependant
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 February 1939 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

He Stood at the Till  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss He Stood at the Till (1939) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?