Edit
Spider (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Cronenberg

Writing Credits  

Patrick McGrath ... (novel)
 
Patrick McGrath ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Gary Reineke ...
...
Cliff Saunders ...
Bob
Tara Ellis ...
Sara Stockbridge ...
Arthur Whybrow ...
Nicola Duffett ...
Barmaid
Jake Nightingale ...
Large Man
Alison Egan ...
Donald Ewer ...
Joan Heney ...
Cook
Peter Elliott ...
Alec Stockwell ...
...
Frank Blanch ...
Rachel Taggart ...
Young Woman
Olivia Imogen Harris ...
Child
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Maria Aitken ... associate producer
Catherine Bailey ... producer
Jane Barclay ... executive producer
Sanjay Burman ... associate producer
David Cronenberg ... producer
Charles Finch ... executive producer
Simon Franks ... executive producer
Sara Giles ... associate producer
Samuel Hadida ... producer
Victor Hadida ... executive producer
Sharon Harel ... executive producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Martin Katz ... executive producer
Hannah Leader ... executive producer
Luc Roeg ... executive producer
Guy Tannahill ... line producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Peter Suschitzky ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ronald Sanders

Casting By 

Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Andrew Sanders

Art Direction by 

Arvinder Grewal ... (as Arv Grewal)
Lucy Richardson

Set Decoration by 

Marina Morris
Clive Thomasson

Costume Design by 

Denise Cronenberg

Makeup Department 

Christine Allsopp ... makeup artist: UK
Stephan Dupuis ... chief makeup artist (as Stéphan Dupuis)
Andrea Finch ... hair stylist: UK / makeup artist: UK
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti ... hair designer
Inge Klaudi ... makeup artist (as Inge Klaude)
Tony Lilley ... hair stylist: UK
Carol Marinoff ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Nick Girvan ... unit manager: UK (as Nick Knox Girvan)
Kelly Howard-Garde ... production manager
Lynda McKenzie ... post-production supervisor
Marilyn Stonehouse ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Penny Charter ... second assistant director
Jennifer Côté ... third assistant director
Sara Desmond ... second assistant director: UK
Walter Gasparovic ... first assistant director
Ben Howard ... second second assistant director
Jon E.A. Hunter ... second assistant director
Mike Manzato ... trainee assistant director (as Michael Manzato)
Alex Oakley ... co-second assistant director: UK
Abbie Weinberg ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Marshall Aver ... production buyer
David Balfour ... property master: UK
Jeffrey Benedetti ... laborer
Carlos Caneca ... lead man
Marlon Cole ... dressing props: UK
Michael Comeau ... assistant head carpenter
Allan Croucher ... head plasterer: UK
Peter Croucher ... plasterer: UK
Joe Curtin ... construction coordinator
James Foster ... assistant art director: UK
Mark Geeson ... dressing props: UK
Christopher Geggie ... property master
Matthew Gray ... draughtsman: UK (as Matt Gray)
Margaret Graysmark ... construction buyer: UK
Tony Graysmark ... construction manager: UK
Robert Hill ... chargehand stand-by
Jon Hunter ... second assistant art director
Paul Jefferson ... head carpenter
Henry Jesiak ... assistant property master
Bryce Johnston ... carpenter: UK (as Bryce Johnstone)
Cheryl Ladrillo ... on-set painter
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks ... assistant set decorator
Charlie McGinlay ... painter: UK
Hugh McKenzie ... carpenter: UK
Michael J. Meade ... property buyer (as Michael Meade)
John Mister ... plasterer: UK
Laura Moneta ... assistant head painter
James Muir ... stand-by stagehand: UK
Ian Nelmes ... key scenic artist
Joseph Newman ... stand-by carpenter: UK
John Porter ... carpenter: UK
Albert Roper ... stand-by painter: UK
Randy Ross ... head painter
Keith Shannon ... plasterer: UK
Michael Sherwin ... mouldmaker
Adrian Start ... head painter: UK
Matthew Start ... painter: UK
Angelo Stea ... on-set dresser
Gregor Telfer ... props
Remo Tozzi ... draughtsman: UK
Keith Vowles ... storeman: UK
Abbie Weinberg ... assistant art director
John Wells ... chargehand dresser: UK
Laurence Wells ... dressing props: UK
Lotta Wolgers ... art department runner: UK
Stephanie Yarymowich ... second scenic artist

Sound Department 

Christian T. Cooke ... sound re-recording mixer
Eliot Crackower ... re-recording assistant
Tony Currie ... sound editor
David Evans ... supervising sound editor
Robert Farr ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Glen Gauthier ... production sound mixer
Cornelia Mariana Gavrilescu ... foley recording asisstant
Wayne Griffin ... supervising sound editor
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Ron Malligers ... foley mixer (as Ron Mellegers)
Craig Mann ... re-recording assistant
Joanne McLeish ... assistant sound effects editor
John Midgley ... sound mixer: UK
Paul Munro ... sound maintentance
June Prinz ... boom operator: UK
Steve F.B. Smith ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Steve Smith)
Orest Sushko ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Rebecca Wright ... foley assistant
David Yonson ... adr recordist
Gren-Erich Zwicker ... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Fiona MacPherson ... special effects shop coordinator
Rob Sanderson ... special effects key technician
Alan Senior ... special effects supervisor: UK
Chris Watson ... special effects technician: UK
Daniel White ... special effects coordinator: Canada

Visual Effects by 

Stanley Monahan ... optical effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Scotty Allan ... gaffer
Allan Angus ... electrician
Pierre Berube ... best boy rigging electric
Russel Bowie ... a camera
Don Caulfield ... electrician (as Donald Caulfield)
Alan Coates ... generator operator: UK
Darcy Gasparovic ... second assistant camera
Glen Goodchild ... best boy grip
Wayne Goodchild ... key grip
Greg Grainger ... grip
Duane Gullison ... best boy electric
Rawdon Hayne ... assistant camera
Nick Kenealy ... video assist operator: UK
Jim Krauter ... dolly grip
Stephen Lee ... video assist operator: London
Roger Lowe ... rigging gaffer: UK
Jim MacCammon ... electrician (as Mac MacCammon)
Iain Mackay ... camera trainee: UK
Ronald Meeks ... head rigger: UK
Monty Montgomerie ... grip
Peter Mountain ... still photographer
Gary Nagle ... electrician: UK
Andrew W. Peart ... video operator (as Andrew Peart)
Phil Penfold ... best boy electric: UK
Larry S. Prinz ... gaffer: UK (as Larry Prinz)
Nick Ray ... key grip: UK
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Sky Sharrock ... clapper loader: UK
Davidson Tate ... rigging gaffer
Dan Thomas ... electrician: UK
Jason Vettese ... camera trainee
Alan Williams ... stand-by rigger: UK
Malcolm Wilson ... rigger: UK
Paul Zoskey ... 24 frame video operator

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Deirdre Bowen ... casting: Canada (as Deidre Bowen)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Pippa Hall ... casting: Boy Spider
Julie Harkin ... casting assistant
Zameret Kleiman ... extras casting
Lucy Townsend ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Natalie Bronfman ... costume coordinator
Matthew Campbell ... assistant costume supervisor
Nigel Egerton ... assistant costume designer: UK
Brenda Gilles ... costume supervisor
Andrew Hunt ... costume assistant: UK
Alison Mitchell ... costume assistant: UK (as Ali Mitchell)
Vanessa Munro ... wardrobe mistress: UK
Vanessa Woolgar ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Steve Lowry ... on-line editor
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Tad Seaborn ... assistant editor
Michael Toll ... dailies telecine assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Brian Arbuckle ... composer: song "Choral Fantasy" Trailer
Jim Bruening ... music production assistant
Jennifer L. Dunnington ... music editor
Jeff Grace ... music crew
Greg Laporta ... music programmer
Kevin Mahonchak ... music preparation
Sandra Park ... music contractor
Michael Tremante ... music co-producer
John Wriggle ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Martin Birmingham ... production driver
Joe Hall ... transportation coordinator
Jazz Helie ... transportation coordinator
Ian 'Fingers' Lisi ... driver: grip (as Ian Lisi)
Richard Magennis ... driver: prop runaround
Garry Phaneuf ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Nicole Achim ... production controller
Ian Aegis ... location manager: UK
Vicki Allen ... floor runner
Victoria Allen ... floor runner: UK
Anna Beben ... production coordinator
Colin Bishop ... projectionist: Mr. Youngs Preview Theatre
Rupert Bray ... location scout: UK
David Broder ... location manager
James Chasey ... stand-in
Rachel Clarke ... second assistant accountant
Sean Coyne ... key craft service
Linda Drew ... assistant: Ms. Richardson
Prudence Emery ... unit publicist
Annie Gilhooly ... production coordinator
Brenda Gilles ... set supervisor
Helen Gregory ... assistant production coordinator
James Griffiths ... production office runner
Lon J. Hall ... legal counsel: Canada
Allin Kempthorne ... stand-in
Emily Man ... assistant: Ms. Bailey
Jill McCullough ... dialogue coach
Blanche McDermaid ... script supervisor
Susan Merritt ... production accountant
Kelly Messias ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
Stephen Naulls ... assistant accountant
Derry Neilan ... projectionist: Mr. Youngs Preview Theatre
Ben Ockrent ... production office runner
Alex Panagakis ... publicist
Davina Pardo ... assistant: Mr. Cronenberg
Beth Partridge ... stand-in
Jules Pereira ... assistant production coordinator (as Julie Pereira)
Agnes Pifeteau ... projectionist: Mr. Youngs Preview Theatre
Alan Pinniger ... location manager: UK
George Ploszczansky ... assistant location manager: Toronto
Bob Presner ... completion bond
Barbara Pullan ... location manager
John Rakich ... location production assistant
John Roy ... accountant
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician
Peter Silverhall ... stand-in
Sue Sparling ... first assistant accountant
Clea Tammes ... assistant: Mr. Roeg
Douglas Thompson ... production assistant
Anna Worley ... script supervisor: UK

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page