Edit
The Importance of Being Earnest (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Oliver Parker

Writing Credits  

Oscar Wilde ... (play "The Importance of Being Earnest")
 
Oliver Parker ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Charles Kay ...
Cyril Shaps ...
Pew Opener
...
Dowager
...
Guy Bensley ...
Christina Robert ...
...
Girl in Gambling Club
Alexandra Kobi ...
Girl in Gambling Club
Suzie Boyle ...
Dancer
Kate Coyne ...
Dancer
Bernadette Iglich ...
Dancer
Polli Redston ...
Dancer
Elaine Tyler-Hall ...
Dancer
Gillian Winn ...
Dancer
Holly Collins ...
Dancer
Kit Dickinson ...
Dancer
Suzanne Thomas ...
Dancer
Charlie Mole ...
Musical Butler
Darrell Kok ...
Musical Butler
Judd Procter ...
Musical Butler
Martin Knowles ...
Musical Butler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gentleman (uncredited)
...
Jenkins the Gamekeeper (uncredited)
Ray Donn ...
Gambler (uncredited)
Neil Findlater ...
Tricycle Man (uncredited)
...
Lady at the Savoy (uncredited)
Louise Poole ...
Lady at the savoy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Brown ... co-producer
Uri Fruchtmann ... executive producer
Barnaby Thompson ... producer

Music by 

Charlie Mole

Cinematography by 

Tony Pierce-Roberts ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Guy Bensley

Casting By 

Celestia Fox

Production Design by 

Luciana Arrighi

Art Direction by 

Paul Ghirardani

Set Decoration by 

Ian Whittaker

Costume Design by 

Maurizio Millenotti

Makeup Department 

Nuala Conway ... assistant hair designer / assistant makeup designer
Charmaine Fuller ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Renata Gilbert ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Pat Hay ... makeup artist: Mr. Everett
Joe Hopker ... makeup artist
Peter King ... hair designer / makeup designer
Dianne Millar ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Susan Parkinson ... key crowd hair stylist (as Sue Parkinson) / key crowd makeup artist (as Sue Parkinson)
Paula Price ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jamie Pritchard ... hair stylist: Mr. Everett
Barbara Taylor ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist

Production Management 

Brian Donovan ... production supervisor
Hugh Gourlay ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fiona Gosden ... third assistant director
Richard Hewitt ... first assistant director
Matthew Penry-Davey ... second assistant director
Toby Sherborne ... assistant director

Art Department 

John Addison ... carpenter
Steve Alder ... carpenter
Robert Allen ... stagehand
Bill Bernie ... stand-by painter (as William Bernie)
Lee Biggs ... carpenter
John Casey ... carpenter
Joe Cassar ... carpenter
Alalia Chetwynd ... scenic artist
Anna-Maria Chetwynd ... graphics artist
Larry Cooch ... painter
Nick Cosens ... dressing props
Rick Dunning ... stand-by stagehand
Andy Evans ... construction coordinator
Trevor Eve ... painter
Ronald Fallen ... painter
Gary Fox ... dressing props
Mark Fruin ... stand-by props
James Gemmill ... scenic artist
Alan Gooch ... painter (as Alan Cooch)
Michael Gooch ... carpenter
Ian Green ... supervising carpenter
Warren Greenham ... painter
Kate Grimble ... assistant art director
Mark Guest ... prop storeman
Michael Harm ... art department assistant
Ralph Harrison ... carpenter
Terry Heggarty ... painter
Andrew Hobbs ... carpenter
Dominic Hyman ... stand-by art director
Patricia Johnson ... draughtsman
Andrew Mash ... carpenter
Kieron Mcnamara ... stand-by props
Mark McNeil ... stand-by props (as Mark Venn Mcneil)
Joe Monks ... painter
Charlotte Pearson ... art department coordinator
Clifford Rashbrook ... stagehand
Brian Read ... property buyer
Mark Reynolds ... assistant property master
Denis Rich ... storyboard artist
Paul Sansom ... carpenter
Lee Shelley ... painter
Barry Smalls ... stand-by carpenter
Colin Smith ... supervising chargehand
Graham Stickley ... dressing props
Anthony Szuch ... drapes master
Josephine Warne ... art department assistant
Paul Wescott ... supervising painter
Steve Westley ... dressing props
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Steve Williamson ... painter
Will Ayres ... props (uncredited)
Rohan Harris ... paintings (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ben Barker ... foley editor
Simon Changer ... assistant sound engineer
Colin Cooper ... adr recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr engineer
Richard Dunford ... sound effects editor (as Rick Dunsford)
Stan Fiferman ... foley artist
Stephen Gilmour ... sound maintenance
Matthew Gough ... sound re-recording mixer
Bruce Gray ... adr recordist
Diane Greaves ... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Steve Hancock ... sound studio technician
Steve Hancock ... sound re-recording engineer
Tom Hannen ... ProTools operator
Mystique Holloway ... assistant sound editor
Max Hoskins ... supervising sound editor
Peter Maxwell ... additional sound re-recording mixer
John Midgley ... sound mixer
Kath Pollard ... adr recordist
June Prinz ... boom operator
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
Nick Watson ... sound consultant: Dolby
Dan Edelstein ... supervising sound editor: US release (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alex Gurucharri ... special effects senior technician
Tom Harris ... special effects supervisor
Barry Woodman ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Simon Frame ... visual effects supervisor
Tom Hocking ... digital compositor: men-from-mars
Gruff Owen ... digital compositor
Tom Hocking ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Danielle da Costa ... stunt double
Steve Dent ... stunt coordinator
Kim McGarrity ... stunt double
Mark Mottram ... stunt double: Rupert Everett
Rocky Taylor ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Arnold ... electrician
Sam Barnes ... clapper loader: second unit
Jacob Barrie ... camera trainee / clapper loader: "b" camera
David Brown ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Chedlow ... still photographer
Alan Coates ... generator operator (as Alan 'Pockets' Coates)
Charlie England ... assistant camera / clapper loader: second unit
John Ferguson ... focus puller
Tommy Finch ... gaffer
Dogan Halil ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Leo Holloway ... video playback operator
Oliver Loncraine ... clapper loader (as Oliver Loncraine)
Paul Mills ... stand-by rigger
Nic Milner ... camera operator: second unit
Dean Morrish ... underwater first assistant camera
Darren Quinn ... grip
Ralph Ramsden ... focus puller: second unit
Keith Sewell ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Philip Sindall ... camera operator: second unit
Tony Skinner ... electrician
Chyna Thomson ... assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Roger Tooley ... Steadicam operator / Steadicam operator: second unit
John Turner ... electrician
Mike Valentine ... underwater camera
George White ... best boy (as George 'Spike' White)

Casting Department 

Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Alex Johnson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Brookman ... wardrobe master
Giovanni Casalnuovo ... assistant costume designer (as Gianni Castelnuovo)
Wendy Cole ... seamstress
Alleyne Kirby Davies ... costume maker
Nicola Foy ... costume assistant
Annie Hadley ... chief costume cutter
Zoe Harvey ... head dresser
Linda Lashley ... seamstress
Pernilla Lindfors ... seamstress
Marcus Love-McGuirk ... key costume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor
Anne Nichols ... seamstress
Lucilla Simbari ... costume assistant
Mike Skorepa ... crowd supervisor
Rupert Steggle ... wardrobe master
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe mistress
Mariano Tufano ... assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Dominic Young ... costume maker

Editorial Department 

Tania Blunden ... post-production (as Tania Windsor Blunden)
William Blunden ... editor trainee
John Ensby ... laboratory contact
Laura Evans ... assistant editor
Mike Fraser ... negative cutter
Lalit Goyal ... assistant editor
Peter Hunt ... color timer
Lionel Johnson ... assistant editor
Steve Mercer ... first assistant editor
Matthew Streatfield ... trainee assistant editor

Music Department 

Darrell Alexander ... music producer
Geoff Alexander ... conductor / orchestrator
Simon Chamberlain ... musician: Algy's piano / orchestrator
Simon Changer ... assistant music engineer
Sophie Cornet ... music editor
Esther Goodhew ... musicians contractor: Cool Music Ltd.
Chris Nicolaides ... composer: additional music / music programmer
Mike Ross-Trevor ... music mixer / music recordist
Nigel Stone ... additional music editor
Eliza Thompson ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Darren Thackeray ... driver

Other crew 

Lucy Backhouse ... location scout
Jonny Benson ... floor runner
Jake Bogert ... assistant to producer
Sebastian Dewing ... stand-in
Penny Dyer ... dialogue coach
Stephen Earner ... assistant production accountant
Karen Fayerty ... unit nurse
Sasha Gibson ... unit publicist
Ben Gladstone ... location scout
Gavin Hale ... stand-in
Kate Hazell ... location assistant
Alison Horton ... stand-in
John Kearney ... horse wrangler
Kevin Kolovich ... assistant: Maurizio Millenotti
Alex Lau ... location runner
Kate Lee ... unit publicist
Nichola Martin ... assistant: Barnaby Thompson
Christian McWilliams ... location manager
Luke Morris ... production executive
Hermione Ninnim ... production coordinator
Rufus Rawley ... crowd coordinator
Jo Rogers ... head of development: Fragile Films
Quinny Sacks ... choreographer
Tom Stourton ... location scout
Elian Strong ... assistant coordinator
Richard Topping ... production runner
Claire Tovey ... location assistant
Tony Tucker ... boat wrangler
Dianne Twiddy ... accountant
Louise Wade ... script supervisor: second unit
Alex Warder ... accounts assistant
Beverly Winston ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page