Yagyû ichizoku no inbô (1978– )

TV Series  -  Action
8.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.3/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 307 titles
created 07 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1037 titles
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 3662 titles
created 15 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 196 titles
created 12 Nov 2013
 
a list of 852 titles
created 16 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Yagyû ichizoku no inbô (1978– )

Yagyû ichizoku no inbô (1978– ) on IMDb 8.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yagyû ichizoku no inbô.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1978  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Shadow Warriors (TV Series 1980)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Jun'ichi Haruta, Naomi Hase
The Promise (2005)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Empowered by the love of a slave (Jang), a royal concubine (Cheung) is given the chance to make an extraordinary decision.

Director: Kaige Chen
Stars: Cecilia Cheung, Dong-gun Jang, Hiroyuki Sanada
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Three street toughs are hired to take down a Tokyo drug dealer in this hard-hitting Toei karate action film.

Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Eiji Gô, Yutaka Nakajima
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A 19th-century samurai tries to protect a battered wife.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Rie Miyazawa, Nenji Kobayashi
Helix (TV Series 2014)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A team of scientists are thrust into a potentially life-or-death situation in this thriller, which begins with the group being deployed to the Arctic to secretly investigate what could be a disease outbreak.

Stars: Billy Campbell, Kyra Zagorsky, Mark Ghanimé
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Repeatedly beat to a pulp by gamblers, cops, and gangsters, lone wolf Shoji Yamanaka (Kinya Kitaoji) finally finds a home as a Muraoka family hit man and falls in love with boss Muraoka's ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Jûbê Yagyû (1 episode, 1978)
Etsuko Shihomi ...
 Akane Yagyû (1 episode, 1978)
Yumi Takigawa ...
 Okuni (1 episode, 1978)
Ryô Tamura ...
 Iemitsu Tokugawa (1 episode, 1978)
Yûki Meguro ...
 Samon Yagyû (1 episode, 1978)
Etsushi Takahashi ...
 Izunokami Matsudaira (1 episode, 1978)
...
 Munenori Yagyû (1 episode, 1978)
Jirô Chiba
(1 episode, 1978)
Jun'ichi Haruta
(1 episode, 1978)
Michiyo Kogure ...
 Oeyo (1 episode, 1978)
Asao Koike
(1 episode, 1978)
Taketoshi Naitô ...
 Narrator (1 episode, 1978)
Kinnosuke Nakamura ...
 Yoshinao Tokugawa (1 episode, 1978)
Mikio Narita
(1 episode, 1978)
Ken Nishida ...
 Tadanaga Tokugawa (1 episode, 1978)
Mariko Okada ...
 Kasuga no tsubone (1 episode, 1978)
(1 episode, 1978)
Shingo Yamashiro
(1 episode, 1978)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 1978 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Yagyu Clan Conspiracy  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Samurai Reincarnation (1981) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Yagyû ichizoku no inbô (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?