IMDb > The Scorpion King (2002)
The Scorpion King
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Scorpion King (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 77 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Scorpion King -- A desert warrior rises up against the evil army that is destroying his homeland. He captures the enemy's key sorcerer, takes her deep into the desert and prepares for a final showdown.
The Scorpion King -- A desert warrior rises up against the evil army that is destroying his homeland. He captures the enemy's key sorcerer, takes her deep into the desert and prepares for a final showdown.

Overview

User Rating:
5.5/10   83,545 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 33% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Stephen Sommers (story) and
Jonathan Hales (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Scorpion King on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 April 2002 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Warrior. Legend. King.
Plot:
A desert warrior rises up against the evil army that is destroying his homeland. He captures the enemy's key sorcerer, takes her deep into the desert and prepares for a final showdown. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Tied Too Loosely To "The Mummy" See more (430 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Dwayne Johnson ... Mathayus (as The Rock)

Steven Brand ... Memnon

Michael Clarke Duncan ... Balthazar

Kelly Hu ... The Sorceress

Bernard Hill ... Philos

Grant Heslov ... Arpid

Peter Facinelli ... Takmet

Ralf Moeller ... Thorak

Branscombe Richmond ... Jesup

Roger Rees ... King Pheron

Sherri Howard ... Queen Isis

Conrad Roberts ... Chieftain

Joseph Ruskin ... Tribal Leader

Esteban Cueto ... Third Akkadian

Nils Allen Stewart ... Torturer

Scott L. Schwartz ... Torturer (as Scott Schwartz)
Andre Henschel ... Memnon Soldier

Michael Hilow ... Guard at Ant Pit (as Mike Hilow)

Nick Hermz ... Guard at Ant Pit

Wesley John ... Guard at Gomorrah Gate
Michelle Baney ... Bazaar Barmaid

Barry Kramer ... Sword Merchant
Marissa McMahon ... Bird Merchant
Tim Iannello ... Perfume Merchant

K.D. Aubert ... Harlot

Sonia Vera ... Harlot

Angelica Castro ... Harlot
Tutu Sweeney ... Street Urchin
Yuki Tokuhiro ... Urchin
Te'Amir Sweeney ... Urchin

Al Leong ... Asian Training Master
Woon Young Park ... Asian Training Fighter

Marcus Young ... Asian Training Fighter

Paul Sloan ... Soldier

Talani Rabb ... Harem Girl
Sole Alberti ... Harem Girl
Cristina Rodríguez ... Harem Girl
Pennelope Jimenez ... Harem Girl

Sean Michael Afable ... Boy at Well (as Sean Michael)

Adoni Maropis ... Doubting General

Bernard White ... Falconmaster

Amy Hunter ... Warrior Woman

Diana R. Lupo ... Warrior Woman (as Diana Lupo)
Heather Burton ... Warrior Woman

Nikki Flux ... Warrior Woman
Rachel Moore ... Warrior Woman

Summer Altice ... Warrior Woman
Brandon Gonzalez ... Boy with Dates

Peter Quartaroli ... Vision Archer
Peter Navy Tuiasosopo ... Night Gate Guard
Amanda Bentley ... Courtesan
Claudi E. Orellana ... Courtesan (as Claudia Orellana)
Jim Maniaci ... Palace Guard
Shant Demirjian ... Army Leader
Gus Rethwisch ... Barbarian Guard

Richard Cetrone ... Barbarian Guard
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kitana Baker ... Barbarian Woman (uncredited)

Jennifer Bobiwash ... Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
Christie Campagna ... Bazaar Side Waitress (uncredited)

Tracy Dali ... Harlot (uncredited)

Wayne Eric ... Red Turban Soldier (uncredited)
Amy Fadhli ... Warrior Woman (uncredited)
Tony Gracia ... Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)

Zuhair Haddad ... Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)

Jamie Hagan ... Harlot (uncredited)

Tyler Mane ... Barbarian Chieftain (uncredited)

Julie Michaels ... Harem Girl (uncredited)

George Miklos ... Vendor (uncredited)

Radhaa Nilia ... Harlot (uncredited)

Somaya Reece ... Harlot (uncredited)

Mailon Rivera ... Falconer (uncredited)

Rachelle Roderick ... Balthazar's Warrior Women (uncredited)
Marcio Rosario ... Red Turban (uncredited)

Terence J. Rotolo ... Palace Guard 2 (uncredited)

Andrei Sterling ... Balthazar's Bandit (uncredited)

Joseph Steven ... Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
Ed Verreaux ... Pasha on Elephant (uncredited)

Mark Winn ... Egyptian Thief (uncredited)

Directed by
Chuck Russell 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Stephen Sommers (story) and
Jonathan Hales (story)

Stephen Sommers (screenplay) and
William Osborne (screenplay) and
David Hayter (screenplay)

Stephen Sommers  character (uncredited)

Produced by
Sean Daniel .... producer
James Jacks .... producer
Josh McLaglen .... associate producer
Vince McMahon .... executive producer
Kevin Misher .... producer
Richard Luke Rothschild .... co-producer
Stephen Sommers .... producer
Michael Tronick .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
John R. Leonetti 
 
Film Editing by
Greg Parsons 
Michael Tronick 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn 
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
Ed Verreaux 
 
Art Direction by
Doug J. Meerdink 
Greg Papalia (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Kate J. Sullivan 
 
Costume Design by
John Bloomfield 
 
Makeup Department
Laverne Caracuzzi .... makeup artist
Bridget Cook .... hair stylist
Daniel Curet .... additional hair stylist: second unit
Jeff Dawn .... makeup designer
Jeff Dawn .... makeup supervisor
Anna Fleiner .... makeup artist
Dayne Johnson .... makeup artist
Erma Kent .... hair stylist
Eryn Krueger Mekash .... makeup artist: second unit (as Eryn Krueger)
Mark Landon .... makeup artist
Steve LaPorte .... key makeup artist
Louis Lazzara .... key makeup artist
Stacey Morris .... hair stylist
JoJo Myers Proud .... body makeup artist
Ani Plotkin-Maloney .... makeup artist (as Ani Plotkin)
Christina Raye .... hair stylist
Tegan Taylor .... makeup artist
Judith Tiedemann .... hair stylist
Peter Tothpal .... hair department head
Adam Brandy .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Roxy D'Alonzo .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Heather Plott .... body makeup artist (uncredited)
Elaina P. Schulman .... key hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Andrew G. La Marca .... unit production manager
Virginia Landis Albertson .... post-production supervisor
Peter Oillataguerre .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
J. Tom Archuleta .... first assistant director: second unit
William H. Burton Jr. .... second unit director (as Billy Burton)
Kevin Duncan .... second assistant director: second unit
Danny Green .... second assistant director
Rick Kelly .... second second assistant director: additional photography
Allen Kupetsky .... second assistant director: additional second unit
Steve Lonano .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Maria Mantia .... second assistant director: additional second unit
Josh McLaglen .... first assistant director
Greg Michael .... second unit director: additional photography
Nilo Otero .... first assistant director: additional second unit
Rich Sickler .... second assistant director
W. Scott Wolf .... second second assistant director (as Scott Wolf)
 
Art Department
Roy Barnes .... assistant art director
Brian Bilson .... assistant property master
Timothy Burgard .... storyboard artist
Steve Callas .... construction coordinator
John Campana .... art department assistant
Rick Chavez .... assistant property master
Don 'Tex' Clark .... set dresser
Cora Lee Coomber .... construction accountant
Jack Cornelius .... set dresser
Mike Cunningham .... assistant property master
Rodolfo Damaggio .... concept illustrator
Rodolfo Damaggio .... storyboard artist
Oscar Delgadillo .... set dresser
Gary Diamond .... set designer
Derek du Bellier .... propmaker gang boss
Josh Ian Elliott .... on-set dresser (as Josh Elliott)
Howard Fannon .... assistant property master
Tracy Farrington .... property master
Jeff Frost .... sculptor
Scott Garrett .... drapery foreman
Matthew Gilbert .... on-set dresser
Ralph Greco .... art department assistant
Regina Henderson .... draper
Stephanie Higgins Frey .... art department coordinator
Jack Johnson .... illustrator
Philip Keller .... storyboard artist
Mark David Kersey .... greensman
Noelle King .... set designer
William J. Law III .... set designer (as Bill Law)
Thomas W. Lay Jr. .... production illustrator
George Lee .... set designer
Robert Lucas .... lead man
Canyon Martens .... set dresser
Jim Martin .... illustrator
Andrew Menzies .... assistant art director
Martin Milligan .... on set dresser
Tomas Mulrooney .... lead sculptor
James J. Murakami .... set designer (as Jim Murakami)
Daniel P. Murphy .... construction metal fabricator
David J. Negron Jr. .... storyboard artist
Michael S. O'Neal .... propmaker
Peter Olexiewicz .... construction foreman
Eric P. Paczkowski .... drapery
Bill Phen .... propmaker
Rick Polikowski .... propmaker
Kristen Pratt .... set designer
Bruce Purcell .... set dresser
Glenn H. Roberts .... on-set dresser
Eric Rood .... set dresser
Steve Salazar .... welder
Darlene Salinas .... set decoration coordinator
Tom Sharp .... assistant drapery foreman
Holly Sudduth .... draper
John Sweeney .... assistant property master
Dean Wolcott .... set designer (as Dean P. Wolcott)
Walter Zieska .... propmaker foreman
Hugh Conlon .... set foreman (uncredited)
'Cowboy' James Hollan .... propmaker (uncredited)
John Kelso .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jon Neill .... props: The Hand Prop Room (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Robert J. Anderson Jr. .... production sound mixer
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
David V. Butler .... additional sound editor
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects editor
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist
Christopher Flick .... foley supervisor
Diana Flores .... adr mixer
Cameron Frankley .... supervising sound editor
Gregg Frazier .... boom operator: second unit
Dennis Fuller .... boom operator
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Dick Hansen .... utility sound
Jamie Hardt .... assistant sound editor
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Tomás Hradcky .... sound creator (as Tomas Hart)
Doug Jackson .... sound effects editor
Ryan Juggler .... assistant sound editor (as Ryan B. Juggler)
Benjamin Kaplan .... sound production assistant
David Kelson .... additional production mixer
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering
Ai-Ling Lee .... sound effects editor
Aaron Levy .... sound recordist
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
Peter V. Meiselmann .... production sound mixer: second unit
Jon Michaels .... assistant sound editor
Frank A. Montaño .... additional sound mixer: pre-dubs (as Frank Montano)
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Anthony Ortiz .... boom operator
Paul N.J. Ottosson .... sound designer
Mark Pappas .... foley editor
John Roesch .... foley artist
Carin Rogers .... dialogue editor
Carin Rogers .... dialogue supervisor
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
James Simcik .... supervising adr editor
Ken Strain .... utility sound
Jussi Tegelman .... sound effects editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Marshall Winn .... adr editor
Douglas J. Schulman .... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
William Aldridge .... special effects foreman
Larz Anderson .... special effects coordinator
James L. Bailey .... special effects
Jim Boulden .... animatronic animals
Jack Davis .... special effects technician: second unit
Michelle Deniaud .... texture painter
Bart Dion .... special effects technician: second unit
Dennis Dion .... special effects coordinator: second unit
Walter Dion .... special effects technician: second unit (as Gary Walter Dion)
James Fredburg .... special effects technician
John B. Hagey .... special effects
Tim Huchthausen .... special effects
Greg C. Jensen .... special effects coordinator (as Greg Jensen)
James Lorimer .... special effects technician (as Jimmy Lorimer)
Donald Mayabb .... special effects technician: second unit
Sara R. Morris .... special effects production assistant
Daniel P. Murphy .... special effects technician
Justin Parks .... special effects technician
Jeff Pepiot .... special effects
David Rohrer .... special effects technician (as David H. Rohrer)
William H. Schirmer .... special effects foreman
Andy Sebok .... special effects technician: second unit
Mark Yuricich .... special effects
Roy Goode .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Salvy Maleki .... special effects crew (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
James Andrykowski .... visual effects editor
Joshua Arsenault .... visual effects coordinator: second unit (as Josh Arsenault)
Jason Barlow .... technical director
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... digital compositor
Andy Barrios .... digital compositor
Jennifer Bourne .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: CFX
John Bozzalla .... visual effects production coordinator: CFX
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital compositor
Elika Burns .... rotoscope/paint artist: CFX (as Eric Burns)
Amanda Burton .... digital artist
Amanda Burton .... digital rotoscope/paint artist
Michelle Butler .... digital compositor: CFX
Robert Castaneda .... 3D animator: CFX
Scott Cegielski .... 3D animator: CFX
Andy Chen .... 3D animator: CFX
Kay Cloud .... senior technical director: CFX
Glenn Clyatt .... compositor: R!ot
Stéphane Couture .... 3D animator: CFX
Robert Cribbett .... rotoscope/paint supervisor: CFX/Das Werk (as Rob Cribbett)
Andrea D'Amico .... visual effects producer: R!OT Pictures
Dominic Daigle .... CG animator: R!ot
John Decker .... CG animator: R!OT Pictures
Chris Del Conte .... visual effects producer: CFX
Aaron Dem .... head of production: CFX
Michelle Deniaud .... 3D texture artist: CFX
Mitch Deoudes .... 3D animator: CFX
Karina Desin .... visual effects production assistant: CFX
Tommy Dorsett .... visual effects editor: R!OT Pictures
Jon Doyle .... digital compositor: CFX (as John Doyle)
R. Orlando Duenas .... visual effects editor
Conny Fauser .... main title design
Deak Ferrand .... visual effects designer/lead matte painter: HATCH
Nickson Fong .... senior technical director
Mark Franco .... visual effects executive producer: CFX
Joe Frasca .... I/O technician: R!OT Pictures
Adam Frazier .... rotoscope/paint artist: CFX
Max Gabl .... scenic artist
Scott Gastellu .... roto/paint artist
Rocco Gioffre .... senior matte artist: R!OT Pictures
Juan Gonzalez .... 3D tracker: CFX
Don Greenberg .... digital compositor
Greg Groenekamp .... visual effects compositor: CFX
Brian Hanable .... senior compositor: R!ot
Greg Hanigan .... digital imaging supervisor
Dartayous Hunter .... rotoscope/paint artist: CFX
Rodney Iwashina .... visual effects supervisor: CFX
Gregory Jein .... miniatures: R!ot
Kurt Judson .... 3D animator: CFX
Daniel Keller .... 3D animator: CFX
Danny Keller .... character animator
Keith Kellogg .... character animator
Sevendalino Khay .... 3D animator: CFX
Scott Kilburn .... 3D animator: CFX
Andy King .... visual effects R&D supervisor: CFX
Peter Koczera .... senior digital artist
Raji Kodja .... 3D animator: CFX
Kenny Lam .... digital compositor (as Ken Lam)
Tom Lamb .... digital compositor
Mark A. Lasoff .... CG supervisor: CFX (as Mark Lasoff)
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects
John Lee .... 3D animator: CFX
Marcus LeVere .... CG animator: R!OT Pictures
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich .... scanning and recording technician
Michael Maloney .... digital compositor
Paul Maples .... motion control operator
Matt McFarland .... scanning and recording manager
Matt McFarland .... visual effects color timer
Michael McNeill .... CG supervisor: CFX
Michele Moen .... senior matte artist: R!OT Pictures (as Michelle Moen)
Sheila Molnar .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: CFX
Cliff Mueller .... 3D animator: CFX
Kenneth Nakada .... senior matte painter: R!ot (as Ken Nakada)
Jaime Norman .... visual effects coordinator
James Park .... 3D tracker: CFX
Cristin Pescosolido .... compositor
Patrick Phillips .... visual effects
Rudy Poat .... visual effects
Dave Rand .... 3D animator: CFX
Daniel Robichaud .... animation supervisor
Jacqueline Rosado .... visual effects coordinator: second unit
Marc-Andre Samson .... CG animator: R!ot
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Centropolis Effects
Scott Schneider .... model maker
Robert Scifo .... digital matte painter: CFX
Carl Seibert .... visual effects producer
Nelson Sepulveda .... digital effects supervisor: CFX
Sharmishtha Sohoni .... digital compositor
Joshua Spencer .... visual effects intern
Bret St. Clair .... CG supervisor
Mark Stetson .... visual effects onset supervisor: R!OT Pictures
Ka Yaw Tan .... 3D animator: CFX
John Tissavary .... senior technical director: CFX
Richard Turner .... 3D animator: CFX
Bob Wiatr .... visual effects supervisor: R!OT Pictures
Xye .... visual effects
Juliette Yager .... visual effects producer
Jason Yanofsky .... 3D animator: CFX
Jeff Zaman .... digital compositor
Carole Cowley .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Christopher Grandel .... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)
Christopher Hartt .... visual effects (uncredited)
Paul Hopkins .... lead matchmove artist (uncredited)
Timothy Loughran .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Alex Neymark .... systems director (uncredited)
Steven Seed .... senior systems engineer (uncredited)
Stefano Trivelli .... senior compositor: R!OT Pictures (uncredited)
Nowell Valeri .... digital artist: CFX (uncredited)
Sean Wilson .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Richard L. Alaniz .... stunts
Bob Brown .... stunt coordinator: additional second unit
Troy Brown .... stunt performer
Tony Brubaker .... stunt performer
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunt coordinator (as Billy Burton)
Andy Cheng .... additional stunt coordinator
Andy Cheng .... fight choreographer
Norm Compton .... stunt double: Mathayus
Mike Dawson .... stunts
William De Vital .... stunt rigger (as William Devital)
Robbie Dunn .... stunts
Danny Epper .... stunt player
Al Goto .... stunt co-coordinator: additional photography unit
Shawn Kautz .... stunts
Tracy Kay .... stunt actor
Calvin King .... stunt performer
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts
Al Leong .... sword fighting coordinator
Tom Lupo .... stunt coordinator (as Thomas L. Lupo)
Suzanne Reed .... stunt player
Tanoai Reed .... stunt double: Mathayu
Shawn Robinson .... stunts
Pat Romano .... stunt rigger: additional photography
Terence J. Rotolo .... stunt performer
John Rottger .... stunts
James Ryan .... utility stunts
Dan Southworth .... stunt coordinator: additional photography (as Daniel Southworth)
Jeff Wolfe .... stunt double: Memnon
Tsuyoshi Abe .... stunts (uncredited)
Minerva Adams .... stunt double (uncredited)
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Pete Antico .... stunts (uncredited)
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Craig Appel .... equestrian (uncredited)
Leo Arroyo .... stunts (uncredited)
Erik Aude .... stunts (uncredited)
Craig Baxley Jr. .... stunts (uncredited)
Troy Brenna .... stunt double (uncredited)
Bobby Burns .... stunts (uncredited)
David Burton .... stunt double: Peter Facinelli (uncredited)
David Burton .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Hal Burton .... stunts (uncredited)
Heather Burton .... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Cetrone .... stunts (uncredited)
R.J. Chambers .... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Chansky .... stunts (uncredited)
Dustin Dennard .... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Downey .... stunts (uncredited)
Thomas DuPont .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Eliopoulos .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Richard Epper .... stunts (uncredited)
Dane Farwell .... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunts (uncredited)
Dale Gibson .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Al Goto .... stunts (uncredited)
Mitch Gould .... stunts (uncredited)
Tad Griffith .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Anita Hart .... stunts (uncredited)
Leigh Hennessy .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Hilow .... stunts (uncredited)
Cinda-Lin James .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Chase Jazzborne .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Ben Jensen .... stunts (uncredited)
Oliver Keller .... stunts (uncredited)
Jess King .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Cheryl Lawson .... additional stunt double: Kelly Hu (uncredited)
Cheryl Lawson .... stunts (uncredited)
Samuel Le .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt .... stunt rigging coordinator: reshoots (uncredited)
Mimi Lesseos .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Sidney S. Liufau .... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Lucarelli .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Curtis Lupo .... stunts (uncredited)
Diana R. Lupo .... stunts (uncredited)
Khristian Lupo .... additional stunt double: The Rock (uncredited)
Khristian Lupo .... stunts (uncredited)
Julie Michaels .... stunts (uncredited)
Leilani Muenter .... stunt double: Kelly Hu (uncredited)
Michiko Nishiwaki .... stunts: Kelly Hu (uncredited)
Casey O'Neill .... stunts (uncredited)
Vladimir Orlov .... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Perez .... stunts (uncredited)
J.J. Perry .... stunts (uncredited)
Diesel Pfingsten .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Peewee Piemonte .... stunts (uncredited)
Gábor Piroch .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Podgurski .... stunts (uncredited)
Ming Qiu .... stunt double: Kelly Hu (uncredited)
Nicole Randall .... stunts (uncredited)
Bridgett Riley .... stunts (uncredited)
Louis Rittenhouse .... stunts (uncredited)
Rod Rondeaux .... stunts (uncredited)
Lynn Salvatori .... stunts (uncredited)
Patrick Shining Elk .... stunts (uncredited)
Gunter Simon .... stunts (uncredited)
Monty L. Simons .... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Simpson .... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Swift .... stunts (uncredited)
Jon Valera .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Washlake .... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Waugh .... stunts (uncredited)
April Weeden .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Weis .... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Workman .... stunts (uncredited)
Natasha Yi .... stunt double: Kelly Hu (uncredited)
Nancy Young .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Reed Altman .... camera operator
John Anthony .... grip
Danny Ault .... rigging electric
Noah Behar .... rigging grip
Don Bixby .... gaffer: second unit
Alex M. Cacciarelli .... video assist operator: motion control
Glenn Cannon .... video assist operator
Trey Clinesmith .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Cwiakala .... lighting technician
Don Domino .... best boy grip: second unit
Scott Fieldsteel .... assistant chief lighting technician: re-shoots
Jason C. Fitzgerald .... rigging electrician
Monica Frommholz .... additional photographer
Mary Funsten .... second assistant camera: additional photography
Peter Geraghty .... assistant camera
Barry Gross .... electrician
Hollywood Heard .... rigging electrician
Julie Helton .... additional film loader
Sean Higgins .... rigging electric best boy
Derrick Kolus .... gaffer
Robert LaBonge .... director of photography: second unit
Richard J. Lee Jr. .... set lighting technician: second unit
Greg Lopez .... lamp operator
Patriq Luo .... electrician
Michael Lyon .... electrician
Brandon Margulies .... film loader: second unit
Roger Meilink .... rigging gaffer
Darren Michaels .... unit still photographer
Jody Miller .... Steadicam operator
Jody Miller .... camera operator
Ronald A. Miller .... rigging grip
Hiro Narita .... director of photography: additional second unit
Jacqueline J. Nivens .... second assistant camera: second unit
Vern Nobles .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Travis Panarisi .... electrician
Paul V. Perkins .... dolly grip
Raman Rao .... gaffer
Dan Reilly .... key grip
Lyle Robbins .... rigging electrician
Scott Ronnow .... second assistant camera
Chis Rountree .... grip
Dylan Rush .... lighting technician
Mark Santoni .... first assistant camera
Craig Scagnetti .... electrician
Jason Selsor .... grip
William Smallwood .... grip diver
Michael St. Hilaire .... head camera operator
Don Steinberg .... first assistant camera
Steve Suveg .... grip
Daniel E. Teaze .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Danny Teaze)
Scott Toland .... electrician
Stephen J. Ullman .... Steadicam operator
Stephen J. Ullman .... camera operator
Roger Wall .... film loader
Rachel Wells .... rigging electrician
Jay M. Huntoon .... digital video assist operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Thom Owens .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Alice V. Kaiserian .... animator
Cliff Mueller .... animator
Daniel Robichaud .... animation supervisor
Jim Boulden .... animatronics and puppets creator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Rob Decina .... casting: New York
Tracy Dixon .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Joseph Hicks .... extras casting
Rebecca Mangieri .... casting associate
Judith Sunga .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik .... costumer
Dorothy Bulac .... specialty costumer
Susi Campos .... set costumer
Jay Cheng .... specialty costumer
Patrick O'Driscoll .... costumer
Maureen O'Heron .... costume supervisor: reshoots
Gregory B. Peña .... set costumer
Damien Quinn .... costumer
Nick Scarano .... wardrobe supervisor
Richard Schoen .... key costumer
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg .... workroom supervisor
Nancy Smytka .... set costumer
Jack Taggart .... costume ager/dyer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit .... costume textile artist
 
Editorial Department
James Andrykowski .... first assistant editor
Aaron Brock .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Andy Cohen .... assistant editor
Richard Conkling .... assistant editor
Frank Cuomo .... post-production coordinator
Katie Flint .... editorial production assistant
Raul Guterres .... post-production coordinator
Mato .... color timer
Greg Parsons .... first assistant editor
Jill Piwowar .... apprentice editor
 
Music Department
Elton Ahi .... composer: additional music
Wolfgang Amadeus .... electronic scoring mixer
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Frank Bennett .... orchestrator
Marc Bonilla .... musician: electric guitar
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Lesli Carroll .... orchestrator
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
George Doering .... musician
John Finklea .... music editor: temp music
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Will Kaplan .... music editor
Christopher Klatman .... orchestrator (as Chris Klatman)
Jon Kull .... orchestrator (as John Kull)
Michael Mason .... musician: drums
Michael Mason .... score co-producer
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Don Nemitz .... orchestrator
Paul Silver .... music editor: temp mix
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Anna D. Wilborn .... assistant music editor
Marc Bonilla .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov .... violin (uncredited)
Rick Fleishman .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Dennis McCarthy .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Tom Raney .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Steve Bonner .... production driver
Alberto Coto .... driver
Vic Cuccia .... transportation captain
Ed Evans .... production van driver
Joey Freitas .... driver: bebee lights
William P. Lafon .... driver: base camp generator
Randy Luna .... driver
A.J. Mink Jr. .... driver
Kenneth Newland .... transportation captain
Thomas O'Donnell .... production van driver
Jim Petti .... teamster co-captain
Dan Romero .... transportation coordinator
Mike Storc .... transportation
Randy White .... transportation captain
Dean Winton .... driver
Prentis Woods .... driver
 
Other crew
Tamara Andrews .... animal trainer
Stella Angelova .... dancer
Analisa Barbosa .... assistant: Mr. Misher
Brian Bero .... armorer
Andrew Blau .... production secretary: second unit re-shoots
Linda Booher-Ciarimboli .... specialty crafts supervisor
Michelle Brattson .... location assistant production coordinator
Linda Brennan .... dialect coach
Trent Broin .... production assistant
Richard Bronskill .... auricle operator
Trisha Burton .... script supervisor: second unit
Sean Carville .... second assistant accountant
Juan Castro .... assistant: Mr. Russell
Andy Cheng .... fight choreographer
Michael Chickey .... assistant location manager
Richard Cody .... key craft services
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield .... accountant: second unit
J.J. Dalton .... additional set production assistant
Dragon Dronet .... armorer
Jerry Evans .... choreographer
Conny Fauser .... title designer: main titles
Rob Frank .... key assistant location manager
Sarah Freudeman .... assistant to writer
Monica Frommholz .... assistant production coordinator
Rachael Lin Gallaghan .... assistant production coordinator
Hiram Garcia .... assistant: The Rock
Terri Greening .... accountant: re-shoot
Terri Greening .... post-production accountant
Raul Gueterres .... assistant to producers
Bill Hader .... production assistant
Denis Hennelly .... production coordinator: second unit
Gregory Hinton .... stand-in (as Greg Hinton)
Vickie M. Hsieh .... assistant to producer
Stephani Hunter .... assistant production coordinator: Mammoth
Linda Jewell .... stand-in
Greg Kappy .... assistant location manager
Gregg Kawecki .... production assistant
Jamie Kemp .... chef
S. Dylan Kirkland .... production assistant
Shô Kosugi .... choreographer: taiko
Christian Krieger .... assistant location manager
Jeremy Lawson .... production assistant
Dave Lifshin .... production assistant
David Linck .... unit publicist
Ella Marcus .... craft service
Georgina Marquis .... production secretary
Shaun M. McGovern .... first assistant accountant
Luis Moreno .... board operator: second unit
Don Napoli .... payroll accountant
John Nasraway .... production assistant
Michael Neale .... location manager
Rebecca Nelson .... assistant: Mr. Jacks
Jeffrey Neumeier .... second assistant accountant
John Norberg .... archery trainer
Joseph Kelly Padovich .... mechanic
Chris Palmer .... assistant: Sean Daniel
Jesse Peckham .... assistant: Mr. Sommers
Jennifer Pedevilla .... payroll accountant
Mike Piccirillo .... office production assistant: re-shoots
Kathleen Pirelli .... animal trainer
Jacqui Popelka .... production coordinator
Edward Poveda .... payroll accountant
Peter Quartaroli .... stand-in
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal coordinator (as Sled Reynolds)
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal trainer
Betty Riggs .... production secretary
Jim Roberts .... set medic
Tricia Ronten .... script supervisor
Scott Rorie .... set production assistant
Jim Schagen .... stand-in
Traceigh Scottel .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Kristina Soderquist .... production accountant
Jeffrey D. Stevens .... key medic
Ryan Tighe .... additional production assistant
Mark Van Horne .... laboratory contact
Ely Vegh .... draper/cutter
Dana Wagner .... production assistant
Ty Warren .... production executive: Alphaville
Wendy Washbrook .... extras set coordinator
Tony Whitmore .... set medic: second unit
Amy Denning Winfrey .... payroll accountant: second unit
Howard Young .... production accountant: second unit
Beth Zazza .... assistant: Mr. McMahon
Mark Chambers .... production safety (uncredited)
Steven Docherty .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
John Kelso .... metal sculptor (uncredited)
Lena Milan .... stand-in (uncredited)
Tim Williams .... animal trainer (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action violence and some sensuality
Runtime:
92 min | 100 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Early in the production the villain role was written for Yun-Fat Chow. But Chow's manager Terence Chang vetoed this saying that Chow never plays villains and that doing so would betray his fans.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Someone in the snow-covered opening scene mentions Mycenaeans, a culture which did not exist yet when the movie took place.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[the barbarian chieftain is holding up a skull]
Barbarian Chieftain:We have killed Babylonians!
[the barbarians cheer, he holds up another]
Barbarian Chieftain:We have killed Mesopotamians!
[the barbarians cheer]
Barbarian Chieftain:But we have never had the pleasure of killing... an Akkadian.
Jesup:[Tied up] May the gods have pity on you, for my brother will not.
[Mathayas storms in and kills the Barbarians]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Along the WaySee more »

FAQ

Is The Scorpion King considered a sequel to "The Mummy" and "The Mummy Returns"?
What are the differences between the British BBFC 15 Version and the Uncut Version?
See more »
23 out of 38 people found the following review useful.
Tied Too Loosely To "The Mummy", 8 May 2002
Author: EmperorNortonII from San Francisco, California

"The Scorpion King" is a prequel from the "Mummy" franchise. However, fans of the previous "Mummy" movies may be in for a disappointment. Granted, the imagery may be impressive, and the action is exciting, but apart from a very few details, "Scorpion King" may as well be a completely different movie. In quality, it fares about as well as the average sword-and-sandal epic. There is a camp factor that hangs over the story, that you feel when listening to some passages of dialogue. Also noticebale are Grant Hislov's comic relief role as Arpid, and Kelly Hu as the belly-baring sorceress Cassandra. Wrestling fans may enjoy this vehicle for the Rock, but I don't think many others will.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (430 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Scorpion King (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Does anyone agree this is easily the worst movie ever? ekajluvsrelover
Is The Rock a good actor? nightmare515
I saw this in theaters in 2002 CrashHolly8
Should've Kept the Deleted scenes samuraishinobi
Question regarding trivia: mikeserota
It would be cool whatthe40-761-157647
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Conan the Barbarian Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time DragonHeart Conan the Destroyer Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.