MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,202 this week

Operation Thunderbolt: Entebbe (2000)

TV Movie  |  Documentary, History
8.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.3/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review

The story of the hijacking of Air France Flight AF139 on 27 June 1976 from Athens and the subsequent mission to rescue the hostages from the airport terminal at Entebbe in Uganda. The movie... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 372 titles
created 22 Jun 2011
 
a list of 33 titles
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 340 titles
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 titles
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 170 titles
created 28 Jan 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Operation Thunderbolt: Entebbe (TV Movie 2000)

Operation Thunderbolt: Entebbe (TV Movie 2000) on IMDb 8.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Operation Thunderbolt: Entebbe.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lemon Tree (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a Palestinian widow who must defend her lemontree field when a new Israeli Defense Minister moves next to her and threatens to have her lemon grove torn down.

Director: Eran Riklis
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Rona Lipaz-Michael, Ali Suliman
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A 707 aircraft jetliner on its way from Athens to Rome and then to New York City is hijacked by Lebanese terrorists. The terrorists demand that the pilot take them to Beirut. What the ... See full summary »

Director: Menahem Golan
Stars: Chuck Norris, Lee Marvin, Martin Balsam
Carlos (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Stars: Édgar Ramírez, Alexander Scheer, Fadi Abi Samra
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Heather is a shy lady who works in a helpline call centre. When she receives a phone call from a mystery man, she has no idea that the encounter will change her life forever.

Director: Mat Kirkby
Stars: Sally Hawkins, Jim Broadbent, Edward Hogg
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Janet Almog ...
Herself
Michel Bacos ...
Himself
Ehud Barak ...
Himself - Prime Minister of Israel
Moshe Betser ...
Himself (as Col. 'Muki' Betser)
Hesi Carmel ...
Himself
Sara Davidson ...
Herself
Nathan Dvir ...
Himself (as Lt. Col. Nathan Dvir)
Ido Embar ...
Himself (as Maj. [Res.] Ido Embar)
Ilan Hartuv ...
Himself
Surin Hershko ...
Himself
David Kimche ...
Himself - Deputy Chief of the Mossad During Operation Thunderbolt
Tricia Martel ...
Herself - Former Hostage: Flight AF 139
Benjamin Netanyahu ...
Himself - Former Prime Minister of Israel
Benjamin Peled ...
Himself (as General [Res.] Benjamin Peled)
Shimon Peres ...
Himself - Former Prime Minster of Israel
Edit

Storyline

The story of the hijacking of Air France Flight AF139 on 27 June 1976 from Athens and the subsequent mission to rescue the hostages from the airport terminal at Entebbe in Uganda. The movie contains interviews with former hostages, including Captain Bacos who (together with his crew) refused to abandon his passengers as well those who planned the rescue mission and those executed it. Written by van Goethem

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Also Known As:

Operation Thunderbolt  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Raid on Entebbe (1976) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Operation Thunderbolt: Entebbe (2000) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page