MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,083 this week

The Castaways of Turtle Island (1976)
"Les naufragés de l'île de la Tortue" (original title)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 109 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: August

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they recommend for August 2014.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5204 titles
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 606 titles
created 28 Feb 2012
 
a list of 302 titles
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 267 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 20 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Castaways of Turtle Island (1976)

The Castaways of Turtle Island (1976) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Castaways of Turtle Island.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of Pascal Ichak, a larger-than-life French traveller, bon vivant, and chef, who falls in love with Georgia and a Georgian princess in the early 1920s. All is well until the ... See full summary »

Director: Nana Dzhordzhadze
Stars: Nino Kirtadze, Pierre Richard, Micheline Presle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Michel is a young technician in the fledgling TV industry and is due for military service in two months at the time of the Algerian War. Juliette and Liliane are inseparable best friends, ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Rozier
Stars: Jean-Claude Aimini, Daniel Descamps, Stefania Sabatini
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Biographic movie about the last year of the famous Italian painter Modigliani. Modigliani, a poor painter in Paris of 1919, falls in love with a daughter from a wealthy family. Her parents ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Becker
Stars: Gérard Philipe, Lilli Palmer, Lea Padovani
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Barbarella (1968)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the far future, a highly sexual woman is tasked with finding and stopping the evil Durand-Durand. Along the way she encounters various unusual people.

Director: Roger Vadim
Stars: Jane Fonda, John Phillip Law, Anita Pallenberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Didier, Georges et Philippe, tout comme Edina, sont nés le même jour, à la même heure, dans la même pièce, alors que la guerre touchait à sa fin. Quelques annés plus tard la jolie Edina est... See full summary »

Director: Didier Kaminka
Stars: Didier Kaminka, Georges Beller, Philippe Ogouz
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jacques Rozier
Stars: Jean Lefebvre, Lydia Feld, Mike Marshall
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Bernard Guillou
Stars: Henri Serre, Bernadette Tibou, Jean-Marie Cornille
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: François Leterrier
Stars: Laura Antonelli, Michel Boujenah, Jean-Pierre Cassel
Le cactus (2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Gérard Bitton, Michel Munz
Stars: Clovis Cornillac, Pascal Elbé, Alice Taglioni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jacques Samyn
Stars: Claude Piéplu, Dany Saval, Maurice Risch
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Jean-Arthur Bonaventure
Jacques Villeret ...
Bernard Dupoirier, dit 'Petit Nono'
Maurice Risch ...
Joël Dupoirier, dit 'Gros Nono'
René Gros ...
Un client de l'agence
Bernard Dumaine ...
Le directeur du personnel
Lise Guicheron ...
Lisette Benoît
Bernadette Palas ...
Lucette, la fiancée de 'Gros Nono'
Maryse Viscard ...
L'amie de Lisette
Cléa de Oliveira ...
La chanteuse brésilienne
Baby Malespine
Alain Sarde ...
Un voyageur
Jean-François Balmer ...
Le grand patron
Maranha Fernandez ...
L'amie du grand patron
Arlette Emmery ...
Une secrétaire
Marcel Lainé ...
Le menuisier
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 1976 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La Méduse  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Edited over a 3 year period. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Castaways of Turtle Island (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?