Soon after the events of the first Getta Robo series, Earth finds itself under attack by the Hyakki (Pandemonium) Empire and its fleet of horned battle robots. In response to the threat, ... See full summary »

Creator:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Grandizer (1975–1977)
Animation | Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Escaping from Vega's evil forces, the young Prince of planet Fleed leaves his destroyed homeland aboard the UFO Robot Grendizer, a powerful war machine, and makes it to Earth. Rescued by a ... See full summary »

Stars: Hiroya Ishimaru, Chiyoko Kawashima, Ken'ichi Ogata
Dino-Riders (1988)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Pursued by intergalactic warlord Krulos and his Rulons, human Valorians fly through a wormhole and end up on the prehistoric Earth. Krulos follows and becomes stuck in prehistory as well. Both sides build dinosaur armies and engage.

Stars: Dan Gilvezan, Charlie Adler, Peter Cullen
G.I. Joe (1985–1986)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An elite special missions force fights against the terrorist forces of Cobra.

Stars: Jackson Beck, Christopher Collins, Michael Bell
Gettâ robo (1975)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Mankind is threatened by the Megasaur Empire, an advanced civilization of dinosaurs that survived extinction by living underground. In response, Prof. Saotome develops Getta Robo, a 3-in-1 ... See full summary »

Stars: Akira Kamiya, Toku Nishio, Ken'ichi Ogata
Action | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The GI Joe team must face Cobra's latest plot to conquer the world using a device that can control the weather.

Stars: Jackson Beck, Michael Bell, Gregg Berger
TranZor Z (1972–1974)
Action | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Teenager Koji Kabuto pilots the amazing super-robot Mazinger Z to avenge its inventor (his grandfather) against the Mycene Empire, led by the evil mad scientist Doctor Hell.

Stars: Joan Borràs, Santiago Cortés, Julia Gallego
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Directors: Osamu Kasai, Youichi Kominato
Stars: Hiroya Ishimaru, Chiyoko Kawashima, Kei Tomiyama
Pole Position (1984–1985)
Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A teen stunt car team secretly fights crime with the help of their artificially intelligent cars.

Stars: Lisa Lindgren, Kaleena Kiff, David Coburn
Adventure | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Marshal Bravestarr and a female judge are sent to New Texas, a frontier planet under attack by the evil cattle spirit Stampede, who, with his ruthless sidekick Tex Hex, are vying for control of the universe, one planet at a time.

Director: Tom Tataranowicz
Stars: Charlie Adler, Susan Blu, Pat Fraley
Rambo (1986)
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

On Colonel Trautman's request, John Rambo leads special unit The Force of Freedom against paramilitary terrorist organization S.A.V.A.G.E. (Specialist-Administrators of Vengeance, Anarchy and Global Extortion) all over the globe.

Stars: Neil Ross, Alan Oppenheimer, Mona Marshall
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In the distant future, a team of four high tech Star Sheriffs defends frontier space colony Yuma from outlaws, as well as Outriders, an army of humanoid alien beings called Vapors, led by mysterious Nemesis, who need Yuma's resources.

Stars: Townsend Coleman, Pat Fraley, Pat Musick
Super Friends (1980–1983)
Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The further adventures of the DC Universe's greatest superheroes.

Stars: Danny Dark, Olan Soule, Michael Bell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Akira Kamiya ...
 Ryo Nagare
Keaton Yamada ...
 Hayato Jin (voice)
Rihoko Yoshida ...
 Michiru Saotome (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Soon after the events of the first Getta Robo series, Earth finds itself under attack by the Hyakki (Pandemonium) Empire and its fleet of horned battle robots. In response to the threat, the Getta labs re-fit their chief weapon: three advanced jets, capable of merging into three distinct robots. These are Getta Dragun (Star Dragon) the most powerful and oft-used formation; Getta Rygar (Star Arrow) designed for speed and aerial combat; and Getta Poseidon (Star Poseidon) built for strength and aquatic battle. Written by DerekC

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

anime | shogun warrior | See All (2) »

Genres:

Animation | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Also Known As:

Starvengers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(39 episodes)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Aired in North America in the early 80's as "Starvengers," one of the five shows that comprised "Force Five," a syndicated package of anime that ran a different show each weekday. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Super Robot Wars Alpha 3: To the End of the Galaxy (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?