IMDb > "Mugen no rivaiasu" (1999)

"Mugen no rivaiasu" (1999) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1999-


Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   150 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Yôsuke Kuroda (screenplay)
Yôsuke Kuroda (story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mugen no rivaiasu on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Plot:
Over 400 teenagers are stranded without adult supervision aboard a prototype space battleship after their astronaut training school is sabotaged by an outside group. Full summary »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
"Lord of the Flies" meets "Lost In Space" See more (2 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 1 of 58)
Tetsu Shiratori ... Koji Aiba (unknown episodes)
(more)

Series Directed by
Goro Taniguchi (unknown episodes)
 
Series Writing credits
Yôsuke Kuroda (unknown episodes)
Yûichirô Takeda (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Fukashi Azuma .... producer (unknown episodes)
Fumikuni Furusawa .... producer (unknown episodes)
Kazunori Takashiro .... producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Katsuhisa Hattori (unknown episodes)
M.I.D. (unknown episodes)
 
Series Cinematography by
Hisao Shirai (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Direction by
Shigemi Ikeda (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Masashi Ikeda .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Masaki Kitamura .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Akihiko Nishiyama .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Kunihisa Sugishima .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Goro Taniguchi .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Eiji Yamanaka .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Kazuo Yamazaki .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Takeshi Yoshimoto .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Yoshimitsu Ôhashi .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Yasuo Uragami .... sound director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Hisashi Hirai .... character designer (unknown episodes)
Kimitoshi Yamane .... mechanical designer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Leland Miller .... video post-production (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Rob Bakewell .... voice director (unknown episodes)
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi .... planner (unknown episodes)
Yutaka Izubuchi .... design associate (unknown episodes)
Shinichirô Kobayashi .... planner (unknown episodes)
Masayuki Nakura .... sub mechanical designer (unknown episodes)
Toru Nozaki .... special concept (unknown episodes)
Tatsuya Suzuki .... design associate (unknown episodes)
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Infinite Ryvius" - USA (dubbed version)
See more »
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
According to the still pictures that are shown following each episode's ending credits, the name "Ryvius" (pronounced "rih-vye-us") can be taken as shorthand for a number of different phrases; among these are "reveal us", "revile us", "revise us", "revisit us", and so on.See more »
Quotes:
[the Liebe Delta station starts shaking unexpectedly]
Koji Aiba:An earthquake?
Ikumi Oze:We're in *space*, remember?
See more »
Soundtrack:
dis-See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
11 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
"Lord of the Flies" meets "Lost In Space", 28 March 2005
Author: Perdicus (perdicus98@yahoo.com) from CT, USA

It is the year 2225 A.D., and the solar system has become a much more dangerous place as a result of the "Gedoult" phenomenon, a natural disaster which has made interplanetary travel extremely hazardous. A group of roughly 400 teenagers boards the Libe Delta Astronaut Training Center, in orbit around the Earth. But the Libe Delta is hiding a deadly secret, and the students are swept up in a storm of sabotage and treachery.

Forced to abandon the Libe Delta, they find themselves aboard the "Ryvius", the most advanced warship ever built, hidden within the core of the station itself. Now this intrepid group of young space explorers must face the ultimate challenge: survival.

* * *

"Mugen no Ryvius" (or "Infinite Ryvius", if you will) is a brilliant, underrated piece of animation from TV Tokyo and Sunrise, Inc. A group of unruly (albeit highly educated) teenagers is set loose on a super-powerful warship with no adult supervision, and the ship's creators aren't helping any. "Lord of the Flies" meets "Lost In Space", indeed! Great music, a terrific ensemble cast, and plenty of action. My rating: 8/10 (points off for overuse of teenage angst).

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Mugen no rivaiasu" (1999)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kidô senshi Gandamu "Saishû heiki kanojo" The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 5 Centimeters Per Second The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews IMDb TV section IMDb Animation section
IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button