Edit
The Last Castle (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rod Lurie

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Scarpa ... (story)
 
David Scarpa ... (screenplay) and
Graham Yost ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Dellwo
...
Duffy (as Samuel Ball)
...
Cutbush
...
George W. Scott ...
Thumper
...
Beaupre
...
Enriquez
Frank Military ...
Maurice Bullard ...
Sgt. McLaren
Nick Kokich ...
Pvt. Niebolt
...
Cpl. Zamorro
...
Harris
Peg Allen ...
Sheila Kelly
Rick Vito ...
Red Team Leader
Forrest D. Bradford ...
Simmons
...
Gunton
Dean Miller ...
Carvelli
...
Prison Clerk
...
Honor Guard (as Michael Davis)
Joe Keenan ...
Lester, Trustee #1
...
Wheeler's Aide
Dan Cole ...
Trustee #2
Hans Mooy ...
Sgt. Moore
James-Justone-Thomas ...
Rapper (as James Jerome Thomas)
...
Inmate
Jamie Roberto Mantecon ...
Inmate
Jeffery G. Fagan ...
Inmate
Lyon Fleming ...
Inmate
Darius Willis ...
Inmate
Rico Moody ...
Inmate
...
Inmate
Sean Cameron ...
Guard
...
Visitor #1 (as Mary Jean McAdams)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
DOD Investigator (scenes deleted)
...
Inmate (uncredited)
Matt Blake ...
Guard (uncredited)
Matthew Blake ...
Guard (uncredited)
Josh Croft ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Michael Dinwiddie ...
Guard / Red Team / Color Guard (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
Jason Drago ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Jamie Dundee ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Frank Fox ...
Auggie (uncredited)
John Hanlin ...
Roof Guard (uncredited)
...
Pvt. Patton (uncredited)
David Powledge ...
Guard (uncredited)
Brett Quinn ...
Courtyard inmate (uncredited)
Austin Sanders ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Dusty Shaffer ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Toni Tardino ...
Visitor #2 (uncredited)
...
Neighboring Inmate (uncredited)
...
Color Guard / Prison guard (uncredited)
Steven Woodring ...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Rosalie Irwin (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Lawrence ... producer
Don Zepfel ... executive producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Shelly Johnson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Jablow
Kevin Stitt

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Mary Jo Slater

Production Design by 

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Art Direction by 

Lawrence A. Hubbs

Set Decoration by 

Daniel Loren May
Eloise Crane Stammerjohn

Costume Design by 

Ha Nguyen

Makeup Department 

Bert Reo Anderson ... assistant hair stylist
Maureen Anstey ... makeup artist
Gloria Belz ... second makeup artist
Linda Boykin-Williams ... makeup artist
Linda Briggs ... hair stylist (as Linda Dees Briggs)
Melinda Dunn ... hair stylist
Sandy Jo Johnston ... makeup artist
Gary Liddiard ... makeup artist: Mr. Redford
Susan Mills ... key hair stylist
Bunny Parker ... hair stylist: Mr. Redford
Francisco X. Pérez ... key makeup artist
Barbara Sanders ... hair stylist
Michelle Vanderpool-Kohrs ... hair stylist
Beka Wilson ... assistant hair stylist
Ellie Winslow ... makeup artist: Mr. Lindo
Jami Ross ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Lisa Dennis Kennedy ... post-production supervisor
Terry Miller ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ty Arnold ... key second assistant director: second unit
Albert Cho ... first assistant director: second unit
Mark S. Constance ... second second assistant director
William M. Elvin ... first assistant director
Matthew Feitshans ... second second assistant director: second unit
Jeani Harris-Olivieri ... second second assistant director (as Jeani Harris)
Mic Rodgers ... second unit director
David Ticotin ... second assistant director (as David A. Ticotin)

Art Department 

Dawn M. Baker ... scenic artist
Sheila Bartlett ... scenic artist
Robert A. Blackburn ... construction coordinator
Clete Cetrone ... propmaker foreman
Doug DuRose ... assistant property master
Thurston Edwards ... construction auditor (2001)
Mark Hitchler ... set designer
Stephen Howard ... set foreman
Travis Huffman ... propmaker
Jeffrey Paul Johnson ... assistant property master: second unit
Dave Kennedy ... painter
Thomas Lauifi ... construction foreman
Barry Lehrman ... set designer
Eugene McCarthy ... property master
J.C. Oden ... paint laborer
William H. Phen Jr. ... general foreman
C.J. Pyles ... on-set dresser
Kelly Anne Ross ... assistant props (as Kelly Ross)
Steven M. Saylor ... set designer
Fred Seibly ... signwriter
Jason Speck ... property maker
Christopher Woodworth ... scenic supervisor
Jim Drew ... props maker (uncredited)
Carl Robarge ... mold shop foreman (uncredited)
Jonathan Simms ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Erik Aadahl ... sound editor
Michael Babcock ... sound effects editor / sound effects supervisor
David Beadle ... dialogue editor
John Benson ... supervising adr editor
Barbara J. Boguski ... adr editor (as Barbara Boguski)
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Kevin E. Carpenter ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Andrew Ellerd ... sound effects editor
David Lee Fein ... foley artist (as David Fein)
Larry Goeb ... dialogue editor
David Hawkins ... sound supervisor
Sonya Henry ... dialogue editor
Patrick Hogan ... adr editor
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Fred Judkins ... foley editor
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Helen Luttrell ... dialogue editor
Jay Meagher ... production sound mixer
Robert Morrisey ... assistant sound editor
Todd Murakami ... foley editor
Bob Newlan ... foley supervisor
Brian Thomas Nist ... sound effects editor (as Tom Nist)
Ralph Osborn III ... dialogue editor
Ralph Osborn ... dialog & adr editor
Randy Pease ... boom operator
John T. Reitz ... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Gregg Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Sawyer ... sound effects editor
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Gregory H. Watkins ... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Greg Watkins)

Special Effects by 

Rodney M. Byrd ... special effects foreman
Terry Chapman ... special effects
Steve Cremin ... special effects: second unit
Burt Dalton ... special effects supervisor
Curtis Decker ... special effects
Paul Deely ... special effects
Albert Delgado ... special effects
Dale Ettema ... special effects
Brandon Keith Gill ... special effects
Garth Majors ... special effects
Donald Myers ... special effects foreman (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Arnold Peterson ... special effects
Keith Urban ... special effects
Jeffrey Watts ... special effects
Mike Weesner ... special effects
Ralph Winiger ... special effects (as Ralph A. Winiger)

Visual Effects by 

Kenneth P. Coles ... digital painter
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor
Roger Dorney ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Brien Goodrich ... 3D animator
Martin Hall ... compositor
Heather Hoyland ... digital compositor
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Olivier Leeman ... 3D animator: Pacific title
James Marbas ... digital effects supervisor
Garv Thorp ... digital visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Jeff Wells ... supervising digital compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Xye ... visual effects

Stunts 

Kenny Alexander ... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts
Eddie Braun ... stunts
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
Jacob Chambers ... stunts
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Eddy Donno ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Tad Griffith ... stunts
Gary Guercio ... stunts
Gene Hartline ... stunts
Chuck Hosack ... stunts
Kanin Howell ... stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Kevin L. Jackson ... stunts (as Kevin Jackson)
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunts (as Henry Masso Kingi Jr.)
Gene LeBell ... stunts (as Gene Le Bell)
Clay M. Lilley ... stunts (as Clay Lilly)
Khristian Lupo ... stunts (as Kristian Lupo)
Greg Martin ... stunts
Bobby McLaughlin ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Bennie Moore ... stunts
Tom Morga ... stunts
Casey O'Neill ... stunts
Tom Pearl ... stunts
Peewee Piemonte ... stunts
Jalon Raney ... stunts
Bill Richards ... stunts (as William Richards)
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
Robby Robinson ... stunts (as Robbie Robinson)
Mic Rodgers ... stunt coordinator
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Danny Rogers ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunts
Marcus Salgado ... stunts
Cooper Taylor ... stunts
Matthew Taylor ... stunt double: Mark Ruffalo (as Matt Taylor)
Tim Trella ... stunts
Christopher J. Tuck ... co-stunt coordinator (as Chris Tuck)
David Walling ... stunts
Scott Workman ... stunts
Danny Wynands ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Danny Brazen ... best boy grip
Scott Browner ... camera operator: "a" camera
Rob Chidester ... grip
Joseph V. Cicio ... camera operator: second unit
Loren Corl ... key grip: second unit
John Crimins ... electrician: second unit
David Deever ... video engineer
Louie DeMarco ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Don Devine ... camera operator: "a" camera
Dave Duren ... lamp operator (as David J. Duren)
Jeffry Gordon ... electrician
Scott Graves ... rigging gaffer
Chad Habetz ... grip
Beth Horton ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Glenn Kaplan ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jerry D. Knight ... electrician
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Jonathan Leary ... grip
Chris Leidholdt ... rigging key grip
Jim Leidholdt ... dolly grip
Greg Lopez ... lamp operator
Marcos O. Lopez ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kenji Luster ... Steadicam operator: second unit / camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
David Maddux ... gaffer
Rick Maddux ... assistant chief lighting technician
Elliott Marks ... still photographer
Jerry L. Marshall ... grip
Michael Martino ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
William McConnell ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Lee McLemore ... grip
Jason Parrillo ... electrician
Kevin C. Potter ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
David Richert ... assistant camera
Dan Riffel ... gaffer: second unit
Robert Sterry ... video assist operator: second unit
Jonathan Taylor ... director of photography: second unit
Henry Tirl ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Lisa Westin ... camera loader
Scott Whitbread ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit

Casting Department 

Jo Doster ... location casting
Kim McCray ... extras casting assistant
Kim Petrosky ... extras casting
Nicole Sage ... casting assistant
Jennifer L. Smith ... casting assistant
Tricia Wood ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlene Amateau ... costume supervisor
Rhonda Keaton ... key costumer
Patrick O'Driscoll ... costumer
Stephen K. Randolph ... key costumer
James W. Tyson ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Martin Cohen ... post-production executive
Kindra Marra ... second assistant editor
Peter McNulty ... first assistant editor
Heather Mullen ... first assistant editor
David Orr ... color timer
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. ... assistant editor
Anna D. Wilborn ... assistant editor
Mark Wright ... dailies

Music Department 

Robert Bayless ... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Howard Duck ... soundtrack musician
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Kenneth Hall ... supervising music editor (as Ken Hall)
Todd Homme ... executive in charge of music
Lesley Langs ... music editor
Mark McKenzie ... composer: additional music
Malcolm McNab ... musician (trumpet)
Maria Newman ... musician
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Nick Vidar ... music programmer
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Steven A. Saltzman ... additional music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Roy A. Grace ... driver
Charles H. Hudson ... driver: Mr. Redford
Neil Hyman ... transportation coordinator
Tom Moore ... transportation captain
Jeff Symanski ... advisor: military vehicles
Chris McDade ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Stephanie Beman ... assistant craft service
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post
Gary Michael Clark ... production accountant
W. Ty Crawford ... production assistant
Steve Dale ... production assistant: second unit
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Carol Demarti ... head dyer and ager
Ronald L. Dowdy ... helicopter advisor
Stan Eutsey ... production assistant: second unit
Ray Felipe ... script researcher
Karen Golden ... script supervisor
Jeremy Gould ... assistant location manager
Julie Hanks ... assistant: Mr. Zepfel
Michael Hubert ... production coordinator
Diane Johnson ... craft service
Donna Kail ... assistant: Mr. Redford
Cheryl Kurk ... production accountant
Kevin LaRosa ... aerial coordinator (as Kevin La Rosa) / helicopter pilot: second unit (as Kevin La Rosa)
Brenda Lopez ... script supervisor: second unit
Robert Malone ... stand-in (uncredited)
Joe May ... production assistant
Blake McClure ... production assistant
Susan McMahon ... location manager
Paul J. Memmi ... translator
Anna Metcalf ... accounting clerk
Steven Moder ... editorial systems manager
Steven R. Molen ... production executive
Matt Parker ... production assistant
Claire Peberdy ... production assistant
Bill Richards ... helicopter pilot: second unit (as William Richards)
Jeremy Roberts ... assistant accountant
Sean Robins ... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Dona Spangler ... production assistant
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Toni Tardino ... set production assistant
Karen Tenkhoff ... executive for wildwood
Evienia Vassiliadou ... assistant: Mr. Lurie
Melissa Wiseman ... assistant accountant
Karen Yokomizo ... first assistant accountant
Kevin Field ... production executive (uncredited)
Misty Pyburn ... stand-in (uncredited)
Brad Simonsen ... production executive (uncredited)
Jamie Worlds ... post-production accountant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page