MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,989 this week

The Dream Factory (1990)
"Viotehnia oneiron" (original title)

5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 24 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Dream Factory (1990)

The Dream Factory (1990) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Dream Factory.
4 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

God Loves Caviar is the compelling story of IOANNIS VARVAKIS, and his journey from humble Greek pirate to international caviar millionaire, with the ear of Catherine the Great of Russia. ... See full summary »

Director: Yannis Smaragdis
Stars: Sebastian Koch, Evgeniy Stychkin, Juan Diego Botto
El Greco (2007)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of the uncompromising artist and fighter for freedom, Domenicos Theotokopoulos, known to the world as "El Greco".

Director: Yannis Smaragdis
Stars: Nick Ashdon, Juan Diego Botto, Laia Marull
Sweet Bunch (1983)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The diary of the life and death of a group of "amoral" young people, who have reached the point of no return and seek something to believe in and to die for. Their behavior brings them to ... See full summary »

Director: Nikos Nikolaidis
Stars: Despina Tomazani, Dora Masklavanou, Takis Moschos
Wasted Youth (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Harris, a 16 year old boy spends his day skateboarding aimlessly around Athens with his friends. Vassilis, a middle aged cop, is frustrated with his dead-end job and crammed in his small apartment with his family.

Directors: Argyris Papadimitropoulos, Jan Vogel
Stars: Haris Markou, Ieronymos Kaletsanos, Arthouros Kiviliov
What If... (2012)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Athens, Greece, The age of Economic crisis. Demetris is a highly independent man, living a normal life. A confirmed bachelor at the age of 33! When the moment arrives, his choice will ... See full summary »

Director: Christoforos Papakaliatis
Stars: Christoforos Papakaliatis, Marina Kalogirou, Maro Kodou
Birth (2004)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young boy attempts to convince a woman that he is her dead husband reborn.

Director: Jonathan Glazer
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Cameron Bright, Lauren Bacall
Dogtooth (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Three teenagers live isolated, without leaving their house, because their over-protective parents say they can only leave when their dogtooth falls out.

Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
Stars: Christos Stergioglou, Michele Valley, Angeliki Papoulia
I.H. ora miden (Video 1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Pavlos Haikalis, Marina Haritou, Athina Mertyri
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A peaceful, frightened little man (Dinos Iliopoulos) is mistakenly identified as "the dragon" ("o drákos"), a notorious criminal at large. He briefly and reluctantly rules the underworld ... See full summary »

Director: Nikos Koundouros
Stars: Dinos Iliopoulos, Margarita Papageorgiou, Giannis Argyris
Arpa colla (1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Nicos Perakis
Stars: Mimis Chrisomalis, Nikos Kalogeropoulos, Despina Pajanou
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Yiorgos Stamboulopoulos
Stars: Titos Vandis, Katerina Razelou, Danis Katranidis
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Giorgos Konstas ...
Iason
Filareti Komninou ...
Athina Kallergi
Manos Vakousis ...
Stergios
Ilias Logothetis ...
Yuri / Superintendent
Giorgos Kimoulis ...
Strange Customer
Zoi Voudouri ...
Customer #7
Vaso Filippidou ...
New Neighbor
Ektoras Kaloudis ...
Customer #3 (as Hector Kaloudis)
Panos Kranidiotis ...
Customer #1
Paschalis Tsarouhas ...
Superintendent's Escort #1
Yiannis Koutsomitis ...
Superintendent's Escort #2
Andreas Marianos ...
Customer #4 (as Andreas I. Marianos)
Afroditi Kontzia ...
Customer #6
Nikos Markomihelakis ...
Customer #5
Mihalis Stamatiadis ...
Customer #2
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

He would sell his dreams to others...

Genres:

Drama | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 February 1991 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

The Dream Factory  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Dream Factory (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?