Edit
The Karate Dog (TV Movie 2004) Poster

(2004 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bob Clark

Writing Credits  

Gregory Poppen ... (screenplay) and
Steven Paul ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
White Cat (voice) (as Nicolette Sheridan)
...
COLAR (voice)
...
...
Bill Croft ...
...
Candace Churchill ...
Dagmar Midcap ...
Linda Porter ...
...
Poodle (voice) (as Kristin Robek)
Brian Tonomura ...
Phil Chiu ...
Don Lew ...
Mike Crestejo ...
Mitchell Allen Snary ...
Guard (as Mitchell Snary)
Bruce Tartaglia ...
Michael Patterson ...
Kevin Carney ...
Albert Mason ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cho Cho (voice)
Deren Abram ...
Thug (uncredited)
...
Mary Beth (voice) (uncredited)
Primo ...
(uncredited)

Produced by 

Jodea Bloomfield ... executive producer
Eric M. Breiman ... line producer
Jan Fantl ... co-producer
Reinhild Gräber ... supervising producer: ApolloMedia
Frank Hübner ... executive producer
David Marlow ... co-producer
Rosanne Milliken ... line producer
Steven Paul ... producer

Music by 

Paul Zaza
Helmut Zerlett ... (as Helmut Zerlatt)

Cinematography by 

Maher Maleh ... director of photography
Brian Pearson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stan Cole
Lenka Svab

Casting By 

Dorothy Koster Paul ... (as Dorothy Koster)

Production Design by 

Deren Abram ... (as Deren P. Abram)

Art Direction by 

Ricardo Spinacé ... (as Ricardo Spinace)

Set Decoration by 

Martina Buckley
Margaux MacKenzie ... (as Margaux Mackenzie)

Costume Design by 

Tina Fiorda

Makeup Department 

Rita Ciccozzi ... key makeup artist
Diane Holme ... assistant hair stylist (as Dianne Holmes)
Joan Issacson ... makeup artist
Cindy Larson ... assistant makeup artist: second unit
Shauna Magrath ... key makeup artist: second unit (as Shauna McGrath)
Joan Mollinson ... key hair stylist: second unit
Lee Novak ... assistant hair stylist: second unit
Carolyn Stewart ... key makeup artist: second unit
Bill Terezakis ... prosthetics / visual makeup effects
Debra Wiebe ... hair stylist
Jill Winston ... key hair stylist: second unit
Margaret Yaworski ... assistant makeup artist
Elizabeth Villamarin ... additional key hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Eric M. Breiman ... executive in charge of production
Crawford Hawkins ... post-production supervisor
Rudolf Kurz ... production supervisor: ApolloMedia
Jae Marchant ... unit manager: second unit
Michael R. Sloan ... post-production supervisor (as Michael Sloan)
Hugh Spencer-Phillips ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott J. Ateah ... second unit director (as Scott Ateah)
Paul Garrison ... third assistant director
Ken Goch ... first assistant director
Mindy Heslin ... first assistant director: second unit
Philip Katsikas ... second assistant director: second unit (as Phil Katsikas)
Anne Koenig ... trainee assistant director
Martina Lang ... third assistant director
Dwane Launt ... second assistant director: second unit (as Dwayne Launt)
Matthias Mellinghaus ... first assistant director: second unit (as Mathias Mellinghaus)
Steven Paul ... second unit director
Ivana Siska ... second assistant director
Jacques Stroweis ... additional second unit director
David Mills ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Vanessa Anderson ... buyer (as Vanessa Oepkes)
Jenny Ashton ... on-set dresser: second unit
Cal Barnett ... lead greens
Douglas W. Beard ... model maker
Michael Bethune ... on-set dresser (as Mike Bethune)
Darren Brewer ... location leadman
John Burke ... art department coordinator
Janice Clements ... draftsperson
Trevor Cole ... lead dresser
Lori Hagan ... lead painter
Jeremy Hanen ... on-set dresser: second unit
Jan Holmsten ... buyer
Ray Lai ... draftsperson
Cher Lewis ... property master
Kristina Lyne ... assistant art director
Murray McConaghy ... dresser
Chris A. Sharp ... assistant props master: second unit (as Chris Sharp) / first assistant props (as Christopher Sharp)
Lael Sleep ... on-set props / on-set props: second unit
Rob Smith ... foreman
Jamie Tardiff ... paint coordinator (as Jamie Tardif)
Scott Trewin ... dresser
Ross Walshe ... construction coordinator
Debbie R. Wilson ... assistant decorator (as Debbie Wilson)

Sound Department 

Howard Bargroff ... sound re-recording mixer
Ben Barker ... sound effects editor
Rick Bold ... boom operator
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Neil Collymore ... sound re-recording mixer (as Neil Colymore)
Steve Cook ... sound supervisor
Colin Cooper ... foley assistant
Frederic Gibert ... studio assistant
Diane Greaves ... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Lee Herrick ... dialogue editor
Mark Heslop ... sound effects editor
Mark Holden ... sound mixer
Mystique Holloway ... sound assistant
Max Hoskins ... supervising sound editor
Dean Humphreys ... sound re-recording mixer
Carmen Lavender ... cableman (as Carmen Verin)
Colin Miller ... foley editor
Kath Pollard ... manager: digital studio media
Sebastian Salm ... sound mixer
Ted Swanscott ... foley mixer
Ellie Walker ... sound scheduler: post sound
Doug Andham ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Scott Cannizzaro ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Patrick Giraudi ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Hammer ... adr artist (uncredited)
Lisa Hannan ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)
John Kohlbrenner ... sound editor (uncredited)
Bruce Nyznik ... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Patrick Ramsey ... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Matt Rocker ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Reuben Simon ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Jussi Tegelman ... sound editor (uncredited)
Ben Wilkins ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kevin J. Andruschak ... special effects assistant (as Kevin Andrewshak)
Dillon Armitage ... special effects best boy
James G. Fisher ... special effects coordinator (as James Fisher)
Mark Mentiply ... on-set special effects
Walter Shemley ... shop foreman (as Walter Shemly)

Visual Effects by 

Allan Arinduque ... character setup
Simon Arnold ... I/O department
Lyndon Barrois ... animation director (as Lyndon J. Barrois)
Bruce Brian Bassude ... I/O department
Mark Becker ... system administration
Andy Bennett ... I.T. / infrastructure
Jon Berridge ... Flame artist
Katja Biermann ... visual effects production assistant
Steve Boag ... optical supervision: Cineimage
Sean Broughton ... digital effects supervisor
Martin Bullard ... optical supervision: Cineimage
Michael Carrière ... visual effects accountant (as Michael Carriere)
Alan Church ... visual effects producer
Romana Cisarova ... visual effects production supervisor
Loraine Cooper ... digital artist
Simon Cross ... Fire editor: Cinesite Digital Film Center
JJ Davenport ... I/O department
Mira Djovcos ... junior digital artist
Roy Doberitz ... digital artist
Harriet Donnington ... bidding producer: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Chris Eborn ... I/O supervisor / technical supervisor
Danielle Fox ... digital artist
Andrew Francis ... senior VT operator: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Stuart Fyvie ... Spirit operator: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Simon Giles ... visual effects producer
Annemarie Griggs ... visual effects producer
Dave Gurney ... optical camera: Cineimage
Julian Gutteridge ... visual effects producer
Michael Hackl ... digital artist
Pete Hanson ... digital artist (as Peter Hanson)
Duncan Horn ... Flame artist
Philip Huis in 't Veld ... Flame artist (as Philip Huis In't Veld)
Emma Ibbetson ... visual effects producer
Jack James ... edit assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Andrew Jeffery ... optical camera: Cineimage (as Andy Jeffery)
Juergen Jensch ... digital effects supervisor (as Jürgen Jensch)
Dennis Jones ... digital artist
Gert Kath ... digital effects management
Cathleen Klein ... digital artist
Gerd Kleinreesink ... system administration
Jennifer Küppers ... junior digital artist
Christopher Learmonth ... Specter assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center
James Leech ... digital artist
Grant Lindsay ... on-set visual effects coordinator
Jamie Lockheed ... digital artist
Kevin Long ... Flash animation
Alan Marques ... digital effects supervisor
Daniel Mayne ... digital artist trainee
Claire McGrane ... producer: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Neil Miller ... digital artist
Marius Mohnssen ... visual effects producer
Axel Mähler ... visual effects supervisor
Barbara Oeben ... digital effects management
Edith Olliport ... digital effects management
Matt Richardson ... I/O department
James Rorick ... on-set visual effects coordinator
Richard Scarlett ... digital artist
Oliver Schafer-Davies ... digital artist
Tina Schrader ... junior digital artist
Hartmut Schreiber ... system administration
Petra Schwane ... digital artist
Simone Simon-Mayne ... visual effects accountant
Anya Speakman ... digital artist
Juri Stanossek ... digital artist
Rainer Stolle ... digital artist
Jacques Stroweis ... visual effects supervisor
Raoul Teague ... Flame artist
Elaine Essex Thompson ... digital effects producer (as Elaine Thompson)
Daren Timms ... Mac artist
Sylvia Topyla ... digital artist trainee
Robert Tucker ... digital artist
Nina Wels ... digital artist
Adina Wernstedt ... digital artist
Stephan Wild ... visual effects consultant
Peter Zim ... digital artist trainee
Kenneth Bailey ... visual effects: CVEFX (uncredited)
Scott Bogoniewski ... visual effects (uncredited)
Bill Brier ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Justin Burdine ... visual effects (uncredited)
Craig Cannon ... matchmover: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Greg Connell ... digital artist (uncredited)
Brian C. Davis ... visual effects (uncredited)
Youssef Delara ... visual effect coordinator: CVFX (uncredited)
Daniel Fazel ... digital artist (uncredited)
Joel Fletcher ... senior character animator (uncredited)
Andy Garcia ... digital lighter (uncredited)
Chris Holmes ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Meredith Hook ... paint and rotoscope artist: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Joshua Jones ... character animator (uncredited)
Michael Kabella ... lead systems engineer (uncredited)
Scott Kravitz ... character animator (uncredited)
Mike Leben ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Letia Lewis ... lipsync animator (uncredited)
Rebecca Lilienfeld ... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Steven Paul ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Anthony Riazzi ... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Eliot Sirota ... digital artist: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Philip Sisk ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mitchell Allen Snary ... match move supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Trezise ... compositor: CVEFX (uncredited)
Ned Wilson ... systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Scott J. Ateah ... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Curt Bonn ... stunt rigging coordinator
Mike Crestejo ... fight choreographer
Garvin Cross ... stunt player
Shishir Inocalla ... stunt player (as Shishir Innocalla)
Leslie McMichael ... stunt double: Ashley (as Leslie Spongberg)
Steven McMichael ... stunt double: Cage (as Steve McMichaels)
T.M. Sandulak ... stunt double: Edward
Darryl Scheelar ... stunt player
David Soo ... stunt double: Chin Li
Heath Stevenson ... stunt double: Fowler
Drew Thompson ... stunt player
Steve Thos ... stunt player (as Steve Thoss)
Luraina Undershute ... stunt double: Ashley
Owen Walstrom ... stunt player
Ed Anders ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Desabrais ... stunt double: Jon Voight (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Adcock ... director of photography: second unit
Bob Akester ... still photographer
Tim Atkins ... gaffer
Mike Bolan ... grip: second unit
Marc Brunelle ... lamp operator (as Mark Brunelle)
Terry Calhoun ... best boy: second unit (as Terrance Calhoun)
Paul Cunningham ... gaffer: second unit
Mike Dubé ... best boy (as Mike Dube)
Todd Fairbairn ... lamp operator
Douglas R. Field ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Doug Field)
Aris Georgiopoulos ... first assistant camera (as Aristidi Georgiopoulos)
Ryan Gillard ... second assistant camera: second unit
Gary Hornbeck ... lamp operator: second unit
Junichi Hosoi ... camera operator (as Jun Hosoi)
Kieran Humphries ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Kieran Humphrey)
Michael Iwan ... dolly grip (as Mike Iwan)
Stephen Jackson ... gaffer: second unit (as Steve Jackson)
James Kantola ... grip
Gene Keigher ... rigging grip
Regine Klein ... grip
John Lambert ... director of photography: second unit
Robert Little ... best boy: second unit (as Bob Little)
Nelson Martin ... generator operator: second unit
Álex Martínez ... second assistant camera (as Alex Martinez)
Shawn Milsted ... best boy: second unit (as Shawn Milstead)
Robert C. New ... director of photography: second unit (as Robert New)
Tara Nicholson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Tara Nicolson)
Paul Prince ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Douglas Pruss ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Doug Pruss)
Mike Sanchez ... playback / video assist
Eike Schroter ... still photographer (as Eike Schroeder)
Jennifer Sinclair ... second assistant camera: second unit
Brian Smith ... key grip
Jeff Smith ... lead hand grip: second unit
Andrew Spencer-Phillips ... best boy: second unit
John Spencer-Phillips ... key grip: second unit
Mark Spohr ... lamp operator
Rene Spooner ... rigging gaffer
Jay 'Sully' Sullivan ... grip (as Jason 'Sully' Sullivan)
Jeff Trebenski ... generator operator: second unit
Gordon VanHumbeck ... best boy (as Gordon Vanhumbeck)
Mark Weinhaupl ... camera trainee
Mike West ... dolly grip: second unit
Brian Whittred ... director of photography: second unit
Ed Willems ... lead man set up (as Ed W. Willems)
R. Brock Woodman ... grip: second unit (as Brock Woodman)
Kosto Zeviar ... generator operator
Junichi Hosoi ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Mauro Contaldi ... animator
David Simmons ... senior character animator
Brian Smith ... animation tracker

Casting Department 

Judy Blair ... extras casting
Stephanie Boeke ... extras casting
Carol Kelsay ... casting: Canada (as Carol Kelsey)
Saori Yamamoto ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Valerie Fawkes ... costumer: prep
Sharon Hume ... costume set supervisor: second unit
Corinne Mameli ... set costumer: second unit
Lou Rawlins ... assistant costume designer
Debra Torpe ... set supervisor
Maria Waterman ... costumer: second unit
Debbie Winston ... truck costumer

Editorial Department 

Keith Bryant ... laboratory contact: Technicolor
Dave Coventry ... negative cutter
Paul Ensby ... senior colorist: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Peter Hunt ... film timer
Christopher Learmonth ... digital intermediate assistant editor
Nicholas Sousa ... assistant editor
Andy Taylor ... production assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center (as Andrew Taylor)
Madeleine C. Schnell ... post-production coordinator: Motion Picture Bond Company (uncredited)
Nik Svab ... first assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Peter Clarke ... music editor (as Pete Clarke)
Peter Breiner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Harley Ashwin ... driver
Brad Buskey ... driver
Grant Flack ... driver
Jim Forrest ... driver
Dennis Friesen ... driver
Terry Horkoff ... driver (as Terry Horcroft)
Mark Litke ... transportation co-captain
Gaetan Morin ... driver
Stephen Muller ... transportation captain (as Steve Muller)
Rod Patten ... transportation coordinator
Mark Pawlitsky ... driver
Ric Petrini ... driver
Gerry Stewart ... driver
Charlie Teeple ... driver
Ivan Vlahovic ... driver

Other crew 

Sheri Apap ... trainer: Cho Cho
Grant Asple ... assistant chef: second unit
David Bastock ... accounts payable clerk
Thomas Becker ... legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Bob Bedard ... chef: Shooting Stars II
Josef Brandmaier ... bank services
Carole Britton ... assistant production coordinator
Peter Camilleri ... assistant chef: Shooting Stars II
Dave Carlson ... chef: second unit
Melissa Crich ... production coordinator (as Melissa Barrie)
Matt Curtis ... title design: Cineimage
Birthe Danielsen ... assistant: Mr. Felscher
David Dant ... shortfall insurance: Filmvision P.L.I.
Irena Dargenio ... account paymaster
Guin Dill ... trainer: Cho Cho (as Guinevere Noland)
Marion Dodd ... electronic press kit
Lyne DuFort ... assistant: Mr. Clark (as Lyne Dufort)
Mark Dumas ... animal coordinator: Creative Animal Talent
Thorsten Felscher ... financial advisor: ApolloMedia
Lara Fox ... script supervisor: second unit
Christian Frohn ... assistant: Mr. Fantl
Janice Frome ... location manager
Selena Ginger ... account clerk
Anne Gordon ... animal trainer
Heather Grant ... craft service: second unit / first aid: second unit
David W. Hamilton ... production insurance: Jones Brown (as David Hamilton)
Susan R. Hanson ... lead trainer: Cho Cho (as Susan Hanson)
Cheryl Harris ... animal coordinator: Silver Screen Animals
Tom Hoeverman ... assistant location manager
Paul Jasper ... animal trainer
Linda Kelly ... production accountant
Jennifer Kraft ... assistant: Ms. Milliken
Christine Lalande ... script supervisor
Renate Lappe ... controller
Matt Lawford ... shortfall insurance: Filmvision P.L.I.
Margie Levers ... production controller
Samia Mainz ... assistant: Mr. Hübner
Sirish Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co
Cheryl Matthews ... child coordinator
Tracey Motherwell ... security captain
Lenore Nemani ... assistant location manager: second unit (as Lenore Novak) / trainee assistant locations
Abigail Payne ... legal affairs: Harbottle & Lewis
Debbie Pearl ... animal coordinator: Paws For Effects
Ginger Pottin ... assistant: Mr. Breiman
Ali Pounder ... second assistant coordinator
Rodolfo Scali ... craft service / first aid
Nadine Schäfer ... assistant legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Olaf Schäfer ... legal affairs
Ashish Shah ... auditor: Malde & Co
Cassandra Sigsgaard ... production coordinator: Silverlight Productions
Dale Sims ... location key production assistant: second unit
Reba Szabo ... craft service: second unit / first aid: second unit
Moe Tabrizi ... chef: second unit
Drew Thompson ... animal trainer
Brian Turi ... trainer: Cho Cho
Alison Wells ... publicist (as Allison Wells)
Jörg Westerkamp ... legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Sarah Willard ... location production assistant: second unit
Robin Wimborne ... accountant: Silverlight Productions
Steve Woodley ... animal trainer
Grace MacLeod ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Connie Rusgen ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Darcy Woodley ... animal trainer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page