IMDb > The Karate Dog (2005) (TV)
The Karate Dog
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Karate Dog (2005) (TV) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
2.8/10   1,342 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Gregory Poppen (screenplay) and
Steven Paul (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Karate Dog on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 July 2006 (Kuwait) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
When LAPD computer expert Peter Fowler investigates the killing of an old man in Chinatown, he finds the only witness is his dog... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Kids will enjoy this one and adults will have an few good laughs with this silly comedy. See more (19 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Bob Clark 
 
Writing credits
Gregory Poppen (screenplay) and
Steven Paul (screenplay)

Produced by
Jodea Bloomfield .... executive producer
Eric M. Breiman .... line producer
Jan Fantl .... co-producer
Reinhild Gräber .... supervising producer: ApolloMedia
Frank Hübner .... executive producer
David Marlow .... co-producer
Rosanne Milliken .... line producer
Steven Paul .... producer
 
Original Music by
Paul Zaza 
Helmut Zerlett  (as Helmut Zerlatt)
 
Cinematography by
Maher Maleh (director of photography)
Brian Pearson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Stan Cole 
Lenka Svab 
 
Casting by
Dorothy Koster Paul  (as Dorothy Koster)
 
Production Design by
Deren Abram  (as Deren P. Abram)
 
Art Direction by
Ricardo Spinacé  (as Ricardo Spinace)
 
Set Decoration by
Martina Buckley 
Margaux MacKenzie  (as Margaux Mackenzie)
 
Costume Design by
Tina Fiorda 
 
Makeup Department
Rita Ciccozzi .... key makeup artist
Diane Holme .... assistant hair stylist (as Dianne Holmes)
Joan Issacson .... makeup artist
Cindy Larson .... assistant makeup artist: second unit
Shauna Magrath .... key makeup artist: second unit (as Shauna McGrath)
Joan Mollinson .... key hair stylist: second unit
Lee Novak .... assistant hair stylist: second unit
Carolyn Stewart .... key makeup artist: second unit
Bill Terezakis .... prosthetics
Bill Terezakis .... visual makeup effects
Debra Wiebe .... hair stylist
Jill Winston .... key hair stylist: second unit
Margaret Yaworski .... assistant makeup artist
Elizabeth Villamarin .... additional key hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Eric M. Breiman .... executive in charge of production
Scott Graham .... unit manager: second unit
Crawford Hawkins .... post-production supervisor
Rudolf Kurz .... production supervisor: ApolloMedia
Michael R. Sloan .... post-production supervisor (as Michael Sloan)
Hugh Spencer-Phillips .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott J. Ateah .... second unit director (as Scott Ateah)
Paul Garrison .... third assistant director
Ken Goch .... first assistant director
Mindy Heslin .... first assistant director: second unit
Philip Katsikas .... second assistant director: second unit (as Phil Katsikas)
Anne Koenig .... trainee assistant director
Martina Lang .... third assistant director
Dwane Launt .... second assistant director: second unit (as Dwayne Launt)
Matthias Mellinghaus .... first assistant director: second unit (as Mathias Mellinghaus)
Steven Paul .... second unit director
Ivana Siska .... second assistant director
Jacques Stroweis .... additional second unit director
David Mills .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Vanessa Anderson .... buyer (as Vanessa Oepkes)
Jenny Ashton .... on-set dresser: second unit
Cal Barnett .... lead greens
Douglas W. Beard .... model maker
Michael Bethune .... on-set dresser (as Mike Bethune)
Darren Brewer .... location leadman
John Burke .... art department coordinator
Janice Clements .... draftsperson
Trevor Cole .... lead dresser
Lori Hagan .... lead painter
Jeremy Hanen .... on-set dresser: second unit
Jan Holmsten .... buyer
Ray Lai .... draftsperson
Cher Lewis .... property master
Kristina Lyne .... assistant art director
Murray McConaghy .... dresser
Chris A. Sharp .... assistant props master: second unit (as Chris Sharp)
Chris A. Sharp .... first assistant props (as Christopher Sharp)
Lael Sleep .... on-set props
Lael Sleep .... on-set props: second unit
Rob Smith .... foreman
Jamie Tardiff .... paint coordinator (as Jamie Tardif)
Scott Trewin .... dresser
Ross Walshe .... construction coordinator
Debbie R. Wilson .... assistant decorator (as Debbie Wilson)
 
Sound Department
Howard Bargroff .... re-recording mixer
Ben Barker .... sound effects editor
Rick Bold .... boom operator
Paula Boram .... foley artist
Neil Collymore .... re-recording mixer (as Neil Colymore)
Steve Cook .... sound supervisor
Colin Cooper .... foley assistant
Frederic Gibert .... studio assistant
Diane Greaves .... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Lee Herrick .... dialogue editor
Mark Heslop .... sound effects editor
Mark Holden .... sound mixer
Mystique Holloway .... sound assistant
Max Hoskins .... supervising sound editor
Dean Humphreys .... re-recording mixer
Carmen Lavender .... cableman (as Carmen Verin)
Colin Miller .... foley editor
Kath Pollard .... manager: digital studio media
Sebastian Salm .... sound mixer
Ted Swanscott .... foley mixer
Ellie Walker .... sound scheduler: post sound
Doug Andham .... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Scott Cannizzaro .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Patrick Giraudi .... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Hammer .... adr artist (uncredited)
Lisa Hannan .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mark Kenna .... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)
John Kohlbrenner .... sound editor (uncredited)
Bruce Nyznik .... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Patrick Ramsey .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Matt Rocker .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Reuben Simon .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Jussi Tegelman .... sound editor (uncredited)
Ben Wilkins .... sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Kevin J. Andruschak .... special effects assistant (as Kevin Andrewshak)
Dillon Armitage .... special effects best boy
James G. Fisher .... special effects coordinator (as James Fisher)
Mark Mentiply .... on-set special effects
Walter Shemley .... shop foreman (as Walter Shemly)
 
Visual Effects by
Allan Arinduque .... character setup
Simon Arnold .... I/O department
Lyndon Barrois .... animation director (as Lyndon J. Barrois)
Bruce Brian Bassude .... I/O department
Mark Becker .... system administration
Andy Bennett .... I.T.
Andy Bennett .... infrastructure
Jon Berridge .... Flame artist
Katja Biermann .... visual effects production assistant
Steve Boag .... optical supervision: Cineimage
Sean Broughton .... digital effects supervisor
Martin Bullard .... optical supervision: Cineimage
Michael Carriere .... visual effects accountant
Alan Church .... visual effects producer
Romana Cisarova .... visual effects production supervisor
Loraine Cooper .... digital artist
Simon Cross .... Fire editor: Cinesite Digital Film Center
JJ Davenport .... I/O department
Mira Djovcos .... junior digital artist
Roy Doberitz .... digital artist
Harriet Donnington .... bidding producer: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Chris Eborn .... I/O supervisor
Chris Eborn .... technical supervisor
Andrew Francis .... senior VT operator: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Stuart Fyvie .... Spirit operator: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Simon Giles .... visual effects producer
Annemarie Griggs .... visual effects producer
Dave Gurney .... optical camera: Cineimage
Julian Gutteridge .... visual effects producer
Michael Hackl .... digital artist
Pete Hanson .... digital artist (as Peter Hanson)
Duncan Horn .... Flame artist
Philip Huis in 't Veld .... Flame artist (as Philip Huis In't Veld)
Emma Ibbetson .... visual effects producer
Jack James .... edit assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Andrew Jeffery .... optical camera: Cineimage (as Andy Jeffery)
Juergen Jensch .... digital effects supervisor (as Jürgen Jensch)
Dennis Jones .... digital artist
Gert Kath .... digital effects management
Cathleen Klein .... digital artist
Gerd Kleinreesink .... system administration
Jennifer Küppers .... junior digital artist
Christopher Learmonth .... Specter assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center
James Leech .... digital artist
Grant Lindsay .... on-set visual effects coordinator
Jamie Lockheed .... digital artist
Kevin Long .... Flash animation
Alan Marques .... digital effects supervisor
Daniel Mayne .... digital artist trainee
Claire McGrane .... producer: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Neil Miller .... digital artist
Marius Mohnssen .... visual effects producer
Axel Mähler .... visual effects supervisor
Barbara Oeben .... digital effects management
Edith Olliport .... digital effects management
Matt Richardson .... I/O department
James Rorick .... on-set visual effects coordinator
Richard Scarlett .... digital artist
Oliver Schafer-Davies .... digital artist
Tina Schrader .... junior digital artist
Hartmut Schreiber .... system administration
Petra Schwane .... digital artist
Simone Simon-Mayne .... visual effects accountant
Anya Speakman .... digital artist
Juri Stanossek .... digital artist
Rainer Stolle .... digital artist
Jacques Stroweis .... visual effects supervisor
Raoul Teague .... Flame artist
Elaine Essex Thompson .... digital effects producer (as Elaine Thompson)
Daren Timms .... Mac artist
Sylvia Topyla .... digital artist trainee
Robert Tucker .... digital artist
Nina Wels .... digital artist
Adina Wernstedt .... digital artist
Stephan Wild .... visual effects consultant
Peter Zim .... digital artist trainee
Kenneth Bailey .... visual effects: CVEFX (uncredited)
Scott Bogoniewski .... visual effects (uncredited)
Bill Brier .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Justin Burdine .... visual effects (uncredited)
Craig Cannon .... matchmover: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Greg Connell .... digital artist (uncredited)
Brian C. Davis .... visual effects (uncredited)
Youssef Delara .... visual effect coordinator: CVFX (uncredited)
Daniel Fazel .... digital artist (uncredited)
Joel Fletcher .... senior character animator (uncredited)
Andy Garcia .... digital lighter (uncredited)
Chris Holmes .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Meredith Hook .... paint and rotoscope artist: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Joshua Jones .... character animator (uncredited)
Michael Kabella .... lead systems engineer (uncredited)
Scott Kravitz .... character animator (uncredited)
Mike Leben .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Letia Lewis .... lipsync animator (uncredited)
Rebecca Lilienfeld .... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Steven Paul .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Anthony Riazzi .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Eliot Sirota .... digital artist: Creative Visual Effects (uncredited)
Philip Sisk .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mitchell Allen Snary .... match move supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Trezise .... compositor: CVEFX (uncredited)
Ned Wilson .... systems administrator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Curt Bonn .... stunt rigging coordinator
Mike Crestejo .... fight choreographer
Garvin Cross .... stunt player
Shishir Inocalla .... stunt player (as Shishir Innocalla)
Leslie McMichael .... stunt double: Ashley (as Leslie Spongberg)
Steven McMichael .... stunt double: Cage (as Steve McMichaels)
T.M. Sandulak .... stunt double: Edward
Darryl Scheelar .... stunt player
David Soo .... stunt double: Chin Li
Heath Stevenson .... stunt double: Fowler
Drew Thompson .... stunt player
Steve Thos .... stunt player (as Steve Thoss)
Luraina Undershute .... stunt double: Ashley
Owen Walstrom .... stunt player
Ed Anders .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Desabrais .... stunt double: Jon Voight (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Adcock .... director of photography: second unit
Bob Akester .... still photographer
Tim Atkins .... gaffer
Mike Bolan .... grip: second unit
Marc Brunelle .... lamp operator (as Mark Brunelle)
Terry Calhoun .... best boy: second unit (as Terrance Calhoun)
Paul Cunningham .... gaffer: second unit
Mike Dubé .... best boy (as Mike Dube)
Todd Fairbairn .... lamp operator
Douglas R. Field .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Doug Field)
Aris Georgiopoulos .... first assistant camera (as Aristidi Georgiopoulos)
Ryan Gillard .... second assistant camera: second unit
Gary Hornbeck .... lamp operator: second unit
Junichi Hosoi .... camera operator (as Jun Hosoi)
Kieran Humphries .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Kieran Humphrey)
Michael Iwan .... dolly grip (as Mike Iwan)
Stephen Jackson .... gaffer: second unit (as Steve Jackson)
James Kantola .... grip
Gene Keigher .... rigging grip
Regine Klein .... grip
John Lambert .... director of photography: second unit
Robert Little .... best boy: second unit (as Bob Little)
Nelson Martin .... generator operator: second unit
Álex Martínez .... second assistant camera (as Alex Martinez)
Shawn Milsted .... best boy: second unit (as Shawn Milstead)
Robert C. New .... director of photography: second unit (as Robert New)
Tara Nicholson .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Tara Nicolson)
Paul Prince .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Douglas Pruss .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Doug Pruss)
Mike Sanchez .... playback
Mike Sanchez .... video assist
Eike Schroter .... still photographer (as Eike Schroeder)
Jennifer Sinclair .... second assistant camera: second unit
Brian Smith .... key grip
Jeff Smith .... lead hand grip: second unit
Andrew Spencer-Phillips .... best boy: second unit
John Spencer-Phillips .... key grip: second unit
Mark Spohr .... lamp operator
Rene Spooner .... rigging gaffer
Jay 'Sully' Sullivan .... grip (as Jason 'Sully' Sullivan)
Jeff Trebenski .... generator operator: second unit
Gordon VanHumbeck .... best boy (as Gordon Vanhumbeck)
Mark Weinhaupl .... camera trainee
Mike West .... dolly grip: second unit
Brian Whittred .... director of photography: second unit
Ed Willems .... lead man set up (as Ed W. Willems)
R. Brock Woodman .... grip: second unit (as Brock Woodman)
Kosto Zeviar .... generator operator
Junichi Hosoi .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Mauro Contaldi .... animator
Kevin Long .... flash animation
David Simmons .... senior character animator
Brian Smith .... animation tracker
 
Casting Department
Judy Blair .... extras casting
Stephanie Boeke .... extras casting
Carol Kelsay .... casting: Canada (as Carol Kelsey)
Saori Yamamoto .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Valerie Fawkes .... costumer: prep
Sharon Hume .... costume set supervisor: second unit
Corinne Mameli .... set costumer: second unit
Lou Rawlins .... assistant costume designer
Debra Torpe .... set supervisor
Maria Waterman .... costumer: second unit
Debbie Winston .... truck costumer
 
Editorial Department
Keith Bryant .... laboratory contact: Technicolor
Dave Coventry .... negative cutter
Paul Ensby .... senior colorist: Cinesite Digital Film Center
Peter Hunt .... film timer
Christopher Learmonth .... digital intermediate assistant editor
Nicholas Sousa .... assistant editor
Andy Taylor .... production assistant: Cinesite Digital Film Center (as Andrew Taylor)
Madeleine C. Schnell .... post-production coordinator: Motion Picture Bond Company (uncredited)
Nik Svab .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Janice Frome .... location manager
Tom Hoeverman .... assistant location manager
Lenore Nemani .... assistant location manager: second unit (as Lenore Novak)
Lenore Nemani .... trainee assistant locations
Dale Sims .... location key production assistant: second unit
Sarah Willard .... location production assistant: second unit
 
Music Department
Peter Clarke .... music editor (as Pete Clarke)
Peter Breiner .... conductor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Harley Ashwin .... driver
Brad Buskey .... driver
Grant Flack .... driver
Jim Forrest .... driver
Dennis Friesen .... driver
Terry Horkoff .... driver (as Terry Horcroft)
Mark Litke .... transportation co-captain
Gaetan Morin .... driver
Stephen Muller .... transportation captain (as Steve Muller)
Rod Patten .... transportation coordinator
Mark Pawlitsky .... driver
Ric Petrini .... driver
Gerry Stewart .... driver
Charlie Teeple .... driver
Ivan Vlahovic .... driver
 
Other crew
Sheri Apap .... trainer: Cho Cho
Grant Asple .... assistant chef: second unit
David Bastock .... accounts payable clerk
Thomas Becker .... legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Bob Bedard .... chef: Shooting Stars II
Josef Brandmaier .... bank services
Carole Britton .... assistant production coordinator
Peter Camilleri .... assistant chef: Shooting Stars II
Dave Carlson .... chef: second unit
Melissa Crich .... production coordinator (as Melissa Barrie)
Matt Curtis .... title design: Cineimage
Birthe Danielsen .... assistant: Mr. Felscher
David Dant .... shortfall insurance: Filmvision P.L.I.
Irena Dargenio .... account paymaster
Guin Dill .... trainer: Cho Cho (as Guinevere Noland)
Marion Dodd .... electronic press kit
Lyne DuFort .... assistant: Mr. Clark (as Lyne Dufort)
Mark Dumas .... animal coordinator: Creative Animal Talent
Thorsten Felscher .... financial advisor: ApolloMedia
Lara Fox .... script supervisor: second unit
Christian Frohn .... assistant: Mr. Fantl
Selena Ginger .... account clerk
Anne Gordon .... animal trainer
Heather Grant .... craft service: second unit
Heather Grant .... first aid: second unit
David W. Hamilton .... production insurance: Jones Brown (as David Hamilton)
Susan R. Hanson .... lead trainer: Cho Cho (as Susan Hanson)
Cheryl Harris .... animal coordinator: Silver Screen Animals
Paul Jasper .... animal trainer
Linda Kelly .... production accountant
Jennifer Kraft .... assistant: Ms. Milliken
Christine Lalande .... script supervisor
Renate Lappe .... controller
Matt Lawford .... shortfall insurance: Filmvision P.L.I.
Margie Levers .... production controller
Samia Mainz .... assistant: Mr. Hübner
Sirish Malde .... auditor: Malde & Co
Cheryl Matthews .... child coordinator
Tracey Motherwell .... security captain
Abigail Payne .... legal affairs: Harbottle & Lewis
Debbie Pearl .... animal coordinator: Paws For Effects
Ginger Pottin .... assistant: Mr. Breiman
Ali Pounder .... second assistant coordinator
Rodolfo Scali .... craft service
Rodolfo Scali .... first aid
Nadine Schäfer .... assistant legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Olaf Schäfer .... legal affairs
Ashish Shah .... auditor: Malde & Co
Cassandra Sigsgaard .... production coordinator: Silverlight Productions
Reba Szabo .... craft service: second unit
Reba Szabo .... first aid: second unit
Moe Tabrizi .... chef: second unit
Drew Thompson .... animal trainer
Brian Turi .... trainer: Cho Cho
Alison Wells .... publicist (as Allison Wells)
Jörg Westerkamp .... legal affairs: ApolloMedia
Robin Wimborne .... accountant: Silverlight Productions
Steve Woodley .... animal trainer
Grace MacLeod .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Connie Rusgen .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Darcy Woodley .... animal trainer (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for martial arts action/violence and some suggestive content
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Running In CirclesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Kids will enjoy this one and adults will have an few good laughs with this silly comedy., 6 September 2007
Author: Lucien Lessard from Canada

SFPD Computer Expert Peter Flower (Simon Rex) investigates the murder of an man (The late Pat Morita), what seems to be a murder/robbery case. But Peter discover that the man, who recently murder has an dog named Cho Cho (Voiced by Chevy Chase). Which Cho Cho could actually talk to Humans and he's the only witness to the crime. Cho Cho feels that his master was up to something and Peter tries to help Cho Cho to solve it. So Cho Cho could avenged his master's murderer. But Cho Cho and Peter finds themselves an strange case that involves Dogs on the race track and an millionaire (Jon Voight), who thinks who found the fountain of young by using Drugs and Dog DNA!

Directed by the late Bob Clark (Black Christmas, A Christmas Story, Porky's) made an silly comedy that aimed at Kids. Although the low-budget of the film is hurt by most of the CGI effects on the film. An bigger budgeted was certainly needed in this film as well. But it's Chase as the voice of "Cho Cho" makes it bearable. Chase certainly gives most of the laughs in this one. Rex is likable enough in the movie and he has an hilarious sequence with Jaime Pressly in the restaurant scene. Only Voight seems to be embarrassed with his film and he gets goofier by the minute with his bizarre performance. Which Voight must paid well to be in this movie and he got to work with Clark again on the "Baby Geniuses 2"!

The Canadian DVD has an fine Pan & Scan (1.33:1) transfer and an decent Dolby 2.0 Surround Sound. The movie works best during the first half and This is certainly not the best work of Clark's or his worst. But it's decent enough and it is certainly better than "Baby Geniuses". Voight reunited with his co-star Ron Lester from "Varsity Blues" Voight even executive produced this oddball movie. (** ½/*****).

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (19 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Negotiator Starsky & Hutch Canadian Mounties vs. Atomic Invaders Blue Streak Logan's Run
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.