IMDb > The Time Machine (2002)
The Time Machine
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Time Machine (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 72 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Time Machine -- Home Video Preview
The Time Machine -- Hoping to alter the events of the past, a 19th century inventor instead travels 800,000 years into the future, where he finds humankind divided into two warring races.

Overview

User Rating:
5.9/10   93,980 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
H.G. Wells (novel)
David Duncan (earlier screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Time Machine on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 March 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
0 to 800,000 years in 1.2 seconds. See more »
Plot:
Hoping to alter the events of the past, a 19th century inventor instead travels 800,000 years into the future, where he finds humankind divided into two warring races. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
(205 articles)
Interview: Jorge Gutierrez & Guillermo del Toro on "The Book of Life"
 (From FilmExperience. 16 October 2014, 9:00 AM, PDT)

Dennis O’Neil: It’s About Time
 (From Comicmix. 18 September 2014, 5:00 AM, PDT)

Looking back at Back To The Future Part III
 (From Den of Geek. 16 September 2014, 1:52 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Enjoyable Romp Through Time See more (610 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Guy Pearce ... Alexander Hartdegen

Mark Addy ... David Philby

Phyllida Law ... Mrs. Watchit

Sienna Guillory ... Emma

Laura Kirk ... Flower Seller

Josh Stamberg ... Motorist
John W. Momrow ... Fifth Avenue Carriage Driver

Max Baker ... Robber
Jeffrey M. Meyer ... Central Park Carriage Driver

Jeremy Irons ... Über-Morlock

Alan Young ... Flower Store Worker

Myndy Crist ... Jogger

Connie Ray ... Teacher

Orlando Jones ... Vox

Lennie Loftin ... Soldier #1
Thomas Corey Robinson ... Soldier #2

Samantha Mumba ... Mara
Omero Mumba ... Kalen

Yancey Arias ... Toren

Richard Cetrone ... Hunter Morlock

Edward Conna ... Hunter Morlock (as Eddie Conna)
Chris Sayour ... Hunter Morlock (as Christopher Sayour)

Jeremy Fitzgerald ... Hunter Morlock

Darrell Davis ... Hunter Morlock (as Craig Davis)
Grady Holder ... Hunter Morlock

Bryan Friday ... Hunter Morlock

Clint Lilley ... Hunter Morlock

Mark Kubr ... Hunter Morlock
Jeff Podgurski ... Hunter Morlock
Dan McCann ... Hunter Morlock

Bryon Weiss ... Hunter Morlock
Steve Upton ... Hunter Morlock

Doug Jones ... Spy Morlock

Joey Anaya ... Spy Morlock

Jacob Chambers ... Spy Morlock

Dorian Kingi ... Spy Morlock
Kevin McTurk ... Spy Morlock

Michael Chaturantabut ... Eloi
Jonathan Eusebio ... Eloi
Roel Failma ... Eloi
Yoshio Iizuka ... Eloi

Diana Lee Inosanto ... Eloi
Chona Jason ... Eloi (as Malaea Chona Jason)

Hiro Koda ... Eloi

John Koyama ... Eloi

Alex Madison ... Eloi (as Gail Monian)

R.C. Ormond ... Eloi
Maro Uo Richmond ... Eloi

Petra Sprecher ... Eloi
Gary Toy ... Eloi

Jon Valera ... Eloi (as Jonathan Valera)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
April Crisafulli ... Victorian Shopper (uncredited)

Aaron Patrick Freeman ... Eloi (uncredited)

Cheyenne Haynes ... Young Eloi (uncredited)
Dustin LaValley ... Student (uncredited)

Caleb Mayo ... Student (uncredited)
David O'Leary ... Student (uncredited)
Paul Oliver ... Eloi (uncredited)

Efia Pearson ... Eloi (uncredited)
Danny Swerdlow ... Student (uncredited)

Vanessa Viola ... Eloi (uncredited)
Meredith Wells ... Alexander Hartigan's young son (uncredited)

Directed by
Simon Wells 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
H.G. Wells (novel)

David Duncan (earlier screenplay)

John Logan (screenplay)

Produced by
Arnold Leibovit .... executive producer
David V. Lester .... associate producer (as David Lester)
John Logan .... co-producer
Laurie MacDonald .... executive producer
Walter F. Parkes .... producer
Jorge Saralegui .... executive producer
David Valdes .... producer
 
Original Music by
Klaus Badelt 
 
Cinematography by
Donald McAlpine  (as Donald M. McAlpine)
 
Film Editing by
Wayne Wahrman 
 
Casting by
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Oliver Scholl 
 
Art Direction by
Christopher Burian-Mohr  (as Chris Burian-Mohr)
Bruce Robert Hill 
Donald B. Woodruff  (as Donald Woodruff)
 
Set Decoration by
Victor J. Zolfo 
 
Costume Design by
Deena Appel 
Bob Ringwood 
 
Makeup Department
Alexi .... hair stylist: second unit
Norman Cabrera .... special makeup department sculptor: KNB effects group
Daniel Curet .... additional hair stylist: second unit
Alex Diaz .... fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Shirley Dolle .... hair stylist: second unit (as Shirley Dollé)
Scott H. Eddo .... key makeup artist
John M. Elliott Jr. .... makeup department head
Margaret E. Elliott .... makeup artist: second unit
Stephen Elsbree .... key hair stylist: second unit
Greg Figiel .... character effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Jake Garber .... co-makeup artist: Jeremy Irons
Connie Grayson Criswell .... key hair technician: Stan Winston Studio (as Connie Grayson)
Charlotte Harvey .... hair stylist: second unit (as Charlotte Harvey-Garoutte)
Beth Hathaway .... fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Scott Hersh .... makeup artist: New York
Jeff Himmel .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Kathy Kane-Macgowan .... key hair technician: Stan Winston Studio (as Kathy MacGowan)
Rick Kelsey .... hair stylist: New York
Heidi Kulow .... makeup artist: New York
Barbara Lorenz .... key hair stylist
Jacklin Masteran .... hair stylist
Christopher Allen Nelson .... makeup application: KNB EFX Group (as Christopher Nelson)
Greg Nelson .... makeup artist: second unit
Greg Nicotero .... supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Cheri Ruff .... hair stylist: second unit
Robin Slater .... makeup artist: second unit
Richard Snell .... key makeup artist: second unit
Thom Timan .... hair stylist: New York
Arjen Tuiten .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Nanci Cascio .... hair stylist day player (uncredited)
Louis Kiss .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Robert Maverick .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Bradley Stenson .... additional makeup artist: New York (uncredited)
Rick Stratton .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alan Tuskes .... key special makeup effects technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Lisa Dennis Kennedy .... post-production supervisor
David V. Lester .... unit production manager (as David Lester)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William S. Beasley .... first assistant director: second unit
Tommy Harper .... second assistant director (as Thomy Harper)
Emily McGovern .... second second assistant director
Greg Michael .... second unit director
Linda Montanti .... first assistant director: second unit
Ellen H. Schwartz .... first assistant director
Sunday Stevens .... second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Ross Anderson .... assistant property master: second unit (as Ross A. Anderson)
Michael Ardito Jr. .... labor foreman
Steve Burg .... illustrator (as Stephen Burg)
Jeff Butcher .... property master: New York
Marco A. Campos .... general foreman
Glenn M. Carrere .... set dresser
Cora Lee Coomber .... construction accountant
Larry A. Cornick .... lead man
Brad Curry .... drapery foreman
Michael D'Imperio .... assistant property master (as Michael Dimperio)
Chris Dent .... art department assistant
Gary Diamond .... set designer
Robert Fechtman .... assistant art director
Glenn Forbes .... property master: second unit
Paul W. Gorfine .... stand-by painter: New York
Mark Heard .... paint foreman
Eric Hill .... set dresser
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt .... stand-by painter (as Bill Hoyt)
Dorit Hurst .... buyer (as Dorit Oberman)
Akeo Ihara .... assistant property master: New York
James Jackson .... set dresser (as Jim Jackson)
Patrick Janicke .... illustrator
Martha Johnston .... assistant art director
Andrew L. Jones .... model maker
James Jones .... lead sculptor (as James H. Jones)
Scott G. Jones .... set dresser
Kristen Kelly .... buyer
Robin Koenig .... lead man: New York
Gary B. Krakoff Jr. .... propmaker foreman
Gary A. Krakoff .... construction coordinator
Tim R. Lafferty .... stage foreman (as Tim Lafferty)
Jack Laspada .... labor foreman (as Jack LaSpada)
Scott Maginnis .... property master
Ben Massi .... paint foreman
Lyle Maves .... plasterer foreman
Hank Mayo .... storyboard artist
Amie McCarthy .... assistant property master (as Amie Frances McCarthy Winn)
Sam Mendoza .... stage foreman
David M. Milstien .... key set dresser (as David M. Milstein)
H. Bruce Norrbom .... fabrication foreman (as H.B. Norrbom)
Franklin T. Perry .... metal propmaker
Lauren E. Polizzi .... assistant art director (as Lauren Polizzi)
Jeffrey Rollins .... set dresser: New York
Lee Runnels .... greens foreman
Charles S. Serrano .... propmaker foreman (as Charles Steven Serrano)
Vladimir Spasojevic .... illustrator
Angela Stauffer .... art department coordinator
Christine Sysko .... set dresser: New York
Bill Taliaferro .... set designer (as William Taliaferro)
Michael Thurman .... set dresser (as Mike Thurman)
Bruce West .... set designer
Tom West .... set dresser: New York
Christine Wick .... set dresser: New York
Darrell L. Wight .... set designer
Tim Wilcox .... digital illustrator (as Timothy G. Wilcox)
Lawrence Amanuel .... lead greens (uncredited)
Lawrence Amanuel .... lead greensman (uncredited)
Doreen Austria .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Chris Baker .... conceptual design and storyboards (uncredited)
Tony Castagnola .... greens foreman (uncredited)
Daniel J. Courchaine .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dan Crawley .... props (uncredited)
Vincent D'Aquino .... greensman (uncredited)
Yann Denoual .... sculptor (uncredited)
Tammy DeRuiter .... painter (uncredited)
Val Drake .... sculptor gang boss (uncredited)
Anthony Franco .... buyer (uncredited)
Christopher Glass .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Grey Hill .... sculptor (uncredited)
J. Bryan Holloway .... sculptor gang boss (uncredited)
Kon Iliov .... propmaker/gangboss (uncredited)
Sean D. Jackson .... greensman (uncredited)
David James .... sculptor (uncredited)
Scott Lafferty .... carpenter (uncredited)
P.K. MacCarthy .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Jennifer N. MacLeod .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard N. McGuire .... gangboss (uncredited)
Christopher Morente .... greensman (uncredited)
Aaron Newton .... general foreman (uncredited)
Steve Park .... set dresser (uncredited)
Rick Polikowski .... propmaker (uncredited)
Peter Regnier .... set dresser (uncredited)
Kino Scialabba .... concept artist (uncredited)
Charles S. Serrano .... general foreman: construction (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon .... plasterer (uncredited)
Hans Soto .... greens person (uncredited)
Jack White .... food stylist (uncredited)
John Wojnowski III .... pre-production model maker (uncredited)
Todd Wolcott .... stand-by greensman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist (as Michael Broomberg)
Ed Callahan .... dialog editor
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
Mike Chock .... sound effects editor (as Michael Chock)
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Perry Dodgson .... cable person
Avram D. Gold .... dialogue supervisor
Elliott Koretz .... sound effects editor (as Elliott L. Koretz)
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Eric Lindemann .... sound effects editor
Eric Lindemann .... special sound effects (as Eric Lindeman)
David MacMillan .... production sound mixer (as David R.B. MacMillan)
Mark A. Mangini .... sound designer (as Mark Mangini)
Mark A. Mangini .... supervising sound editor (as Mark Mangini)
Harrison D. Marsh .... boom operator (as Duke Marsh)
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Josephine Nericcio .... special sound effects assistant (as Josie Nericcio)
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Sonny Pettijohn .... special sound effects assistant
John Pospisil .... special sound effects
Eric Potter .... sound effects recordist
John Roesch .... foley artist
Debora Seaman .... foley recordist
Reuben Simon .... foley supervisor
Charles Ewing Smith .... dialog editor
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist
Steve Tushar .... foley editor
David A. Whittaker .... dialogue editor
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Shawn Ian Kerkhoff .... digital sound assistant (uncredited)
Matt L. Lockhart .... assistant: Klaus Badelt (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Dave Wilson .... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris .... special effects: second unit (as Jan H. Aaris)
Richard Alonzo .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Richie Alonzo)
Jon G. Belyeu .... special effects: second unit
David Beneke .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Dave Beneke)
Patrick G. Brady .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Patrick Brady)
Greg Burgan .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Tamara Carlson .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio (as Tamara Carlson-Woodard)
Rick Cedillo .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Jim Charmatz .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
John Cherevka .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Cook .... special effects (as Eric P. Cook)
Ken Culver .... key foam technician: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Dawe .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Derry .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Dawn Dininger .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Michael Duenas .... special effects (as Michael Dueñas)
John Paul Fedele .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Jon Fedele)
Eric Fiedler .... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Lucinda Foy .... special effects technician
Deborah Galvez .... key hair technician: Stan Winston Studio
Ronald D. Goldstein .... special effects (as Ronald Goldstein)
Chris Grossnickle .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Moto Hata .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Kurt Herbel .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Tonja Hill .... special effects (as Tonja Leialoha Hill)
James Hirahara .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Jimmy Hirahara)
Grady Holder .... lab technician: Stan Winston Studio
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Hiroshi Ikeuchi)
Carey Jones .... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Jurinko .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Hiroshi Katagiri .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Kris Kobzina .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard J. Landon .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Bill Lee .... special effects
Russell Lukich .... effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Russ Lukich)
Jeffrey Machit .... special effects: second unit (as J.C. Machit)
Mark Maitre .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Bob Mano .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Nick Marra .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Matthews .... effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray .... mold department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Andrew Miller .... special effects
Christine Onesky .... special effects
Michael Ornelaz .... hair department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Joey Orosco .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Ostroff .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Christina Presita .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Kristina Radicheva .... special effects
Justin Raleigh .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Robert Ramsdell .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Rob Ramsdell)
Joe Reader .... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Reggie Rizzo .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
David A. Schroeder .... special effects
Robert Simokovic .... special effects: second unit
Doyle Smith .... special effects
Harry Smith .... special effects (as Harry J. Smith Jr.)
Desiree Soto Vaughn .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio (as Desiree Vaughn-Soto)
Douglas J. Stewart .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Doug Stewart)
Bob Stoker .... special effects foreman (as Bob Stoker Jr.)
Lucinda Strub .... special effects foreman
Robert Sturgis .... special effects (as Robert M. Sturgis)
Matt Sweeney .... special effects supervisor
Fred Tessaro .... special effects
Christopher Towle .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Chris Towle)
Mario Vanillo .... special effects
A.J. Venuto .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Mike Wever .... special effects: second unit
George Zamora .... special effects (as George M. Zamora)
Leonel Zapien .... special effects
Chris Baer .... special effects lab technician (uncredited)
Christopher Bergschneider .... technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Jon Bethke .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Brian Blair .... technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Shane Buckallew .... mold maker (uncredited)
Jaime Galindo .... special effects laborer (uncredited)
Chiz Hasegawa .... coordinator: KNB EFX Group (uncredited)
Steve Newburn .... key technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski .... moldmaker: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Matthew Waters .... model maker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Charles Abou Aad .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Matthew Adams .... rotoscope supervisor: Cinesite
Michael Alkan .... 3D modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Mike Alkan)
Michael Alkan .... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Mike Alkan)
Stephanie Allen .... visual effects executive producer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Tom Allen .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Miles Anderson .... gaffer: Digital Domain
Paul Anderson .... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Tony Anderson .... miniature director of photography: Digital Domain
Darryl Anka .... visual effects storyboard artist: Digital Domain
Joel Aron .... lead digital artist: ILM
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski .... motion tracker supervisor: Cinesite (as Jeff Baksinski)
Lynn Basas .... CG lighter: Cinesite
Geoffrey E. Baumann .... walk-through coordinator: Digital Domain
Peter Baustaedter .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Lisa Bechard .... visual effects production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Brian Begun .... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Chuck Bemis .... camera assistant: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Chuck Beamis)
Krista Benson .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Jill Berger .... CG lighter: Cinesite
Nancy Bernstein .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Tom Bertino .... animation supervisor: ILM
Duncan Blackman .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Melanie Boettcher .... accountant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Kevin Bouchez .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Brigitte Bourque .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Justin Brandstater .... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Suzy Brown .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Sonja Burchard .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Amanda Burton .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Ronnie Bushaw .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Jodi Campanaro .... lead digital compositor: Digital Domain
Mike Castillo .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Oscar G. Castillo .... CG effects animator: Cinesite (as Oscar Castillo)
Lanny Cermak .... lead 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Pamela Choules .... production coordinator: Illusion Arts Inc.
Shanna Chung Lim .... CG lighter: Cinesite (as Shanna Lim)
Kevin Clark .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Thomas Clary .... digital effects 2D coordinator: Digital Domain (as Tom Clary)
Dan Cobbett .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Grazia Como .... technical assistant: Digital Domain
James Cook .... miniature model maker: Digital Domain
Matt Cordner .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain (as Matthew Cordner)
John Michael Courte .... technical director: Digital Domain
Kelly G. Crawford .... visual effects editor: Illusion Arts Inc.
Lee Croft .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Chris Dawson .... motion control operator: Digital Domain
Aladino V. Debert .... CG modeler/lighter: Digital Domain
Mark Della Rosa .... 3D modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Sean Devereaux .... visual effects compositor: Digital Domain
Jason Doss .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Brady Doyle .... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Loring Doyle .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Joe Dubs .... digital artist: Cinesite
Syd Dutton .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.
Timothy Eaton .... visual effects editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton)
Scott Edelstein .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Sam Edwards .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Jonathan Egstad .... digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Kevin Elam .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Jeff Ertl .... digital artist: ILM
Sean Andrew Faden .... sequence lead CG time travel sequence: Digital Domain
Sean Andrew Faden .... time effects sequence digital lead
Matthew Fairclough .... technical director: Digital Domain
Alan K.M. Faucher .... miniature supervisor: Digital Domain (as Alan Faucher)
Aaron Ferguson .... creature developer: ILM
Ivy Fong .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Dan Fowler .... character animator: Digital Domain
Carl N. Frederick .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM (as Carl Frederick)
Robert A.D. Frick .... CG effects animation lead: Digital Domain
Todd Fulford .... digital artist: ILM
David Gainey .... animator: ILM
George Gambetta .... film group technician: ILM
Carolyn Garcia .... production assistant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Jonathan Gerber .... CG modeler: Cinesite
John Gibson .... technical director lead: Digital Domain (as Johnny Gibson)
Kevin Gillen .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Brian Goldberg .... technical director: Digital Domain
Susan Goldsmith .... digital paint and roto lead: ILM
Kirk Greenberg .... best boy grip: Digital Domain
Ron Gress .... digital paint lead: Digital Domain
Bryan Grill .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Jonah Hall .... technical director: Digital Domain
Michael S. Harbour .... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Mike Harbour)
John Hart .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
John Helms .... digital artist: ILM
Darren Hendler .... technical director: Digital Domain
Claas Henke .... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Linda Henry .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Garman Herigstad .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
John Hewitt .... CG look development: Cinesite
John Higbie .... miniature shoot support: Digital Domain
David Hodgins .... character animator: Digital Domain
Robert Hoffmeister .... digital high speed compositor: Digital Domain
Sharon Smith Holley .... visual effects editor
Aaron Holly .... creature developer: ILM
Stephanie Hornish .... visual effects and animation producer: ILM
Lubo Hristov .... art director: Cinesite
Arkay Hur .... digital artist: Cinesite
Jason Iversen .... technical director lead: Digital Domain
Joe Jackman .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Kevin Jackson .... CG modeler/lighter: Digital Domain
Aaron James McComas .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain (as Aaron McComas)
Bernardo Jauregui .... assistant visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Hilery Johnson .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Jeffrey Kalmus .... digital imaging supervisor: Digital Domain
Alan Kapler .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Val Keller .... assistant visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Joe Ken .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Mark Kenaston .... digital technician: Illusion Arts Inc.
Michael Kennedy .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Kory .... 3D artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Adam Kowalski .... camera operator: Illusion Arts Inc.
Bridgitte Krupke .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (as Bridgitte Nance)
Markus Kurtz .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Bill LaBarge .... 3D effects animator: Cinesite
Joanne Ladolcetta .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Donna Lanasa .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Christopher Lance .... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Chris Lance)
Krystine Lankenau .... digital artist: Cinesite
Jeroen Lapre .... digital artist: ILM
Mark Larranga .... lead digital compositor time travel sequence: Digital Domain
David Latour .... animator: ILM
David Lauer .... lead digital compositor time travel sequence: Digital Domain
Vincent Lavares .... digital asset manager: Cinesite (as Vince Lavares)
Mike Leben .... motion control operator: Digital Domain
Lynn Ledgerwood .... special rigging: Illusion Arts Inc.
Michelle Leigh .... digital effects 3D coordinator: Digital Domain
Mike Lemmon .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain (as Michael Lemmon)
Julian Levi .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
John Lisman .... mechanical effects: Digital Domain
Christine Lo .... lead digital compositor time travel sequence: Digital Domain
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio .... visual effects producer (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Dave Lockwood .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Margaret B. Lynch .... visual effects and animation coordinator: ILM (as Margaret Lynch)
Dwayne Lyon .... best boy electric: Digital Domain
Barbara Mah .... production coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Mike Makara .... CG animator: Cinesite
Greg Maloney .... compositing supervisor: ILM
Raleigh Mann .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Charlotte Manning .... technical director: Digital Domain
Brian Marincic .... key grip: Digital Domain
Allen Maris .... visual effects coordinator
Ramona Martinez .... digital artist: Cinesite
Stephan Martinière .... visual effects storyboard artist: Digital Domain
Fumi Mashimo .... lead animator: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Fumi Mashimo)
Doug Masters .... animation supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Mamie McCall .... production coordinator: Illusion Arts Inc.
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... character design
Samantha McGovern .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Samantha McGee)
Kelvin McIlwain .... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Erika A. McKee .... visual effects production coordinator: Digital Domain (as Erika McKee-Martin)
Valerie McMahon .... digital artist: Cinesite
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Michael Miller .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Michael F. Miller)
Rachel Miller .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Michael Min .... digital artist: ILM
Bekki Misiorowski .... visual effects accountant: Digital Domain
Todd Mitchell .... film group technician: ILM
Kama Moiha .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Carlos Morales .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Michael Muir .... digital artist: ILM
Bill Murphy .... visual effects production assistant: Cinesite
Jennifer Murray .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Howie Muzika .... CG modeling & lighting lead: Digital Domain
David Nahman-Ramos .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Erik Nash .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
C. Andrew Nelson .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
David Niednagel .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Sean O'Connor .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Melanie Okamura .... CG modeler/lighter: Digital Domain
Michael Orlando .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Mike Ossian .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain (as Michael Ossian)
Ken Ouellette .... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ken Ouellette .... technical director: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ingrid Overgard .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Chad Owen .... digital artist: Cinesite
Paul George Palop .... technical director: Digital Domain
Bradley Parker .... character animation lead: Digital Domain (as Brad Parker)
Richard Patterson .... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Lou Pecora .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
James Peterson .... CG effects animator: Cinesite
Jason Piccioni .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Corinne Pooler .... paint supervisor: Cinesite
David Prescott .... CG supervisor
Brennan Prevatt .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
James E. Price .... visual effects supervisor
A.J. Raitano .... first assistant camera: Digital Domain
Natasha Rand .... visual effects graphic designer: Digital Domain
David Rey .... composite supervisor: Cinesite
Brian Ripley .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Stephanie Rogers .... data operator: Cinesite
Michelle Rothburgh .... production assistant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Sean Rourke .... digital editor: Cinesite
Philip Rowe .... computer services: Cinesite
Eric Rylander .... lead miniature pyro technician: Digital Domain
Ryo Sakaguchi .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Scott Salsa .... supervising mechanical engineer: Digital Domain
J.D. Sansaver .... miniature model maker: Digital Domain
David Satchwell .... CG lighter: Cinesite
Bill Schaeffer .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Kevin Schwab .... digital imaging operator: Cinesite
Donovan Scott .... lead digital compositor: Digital Domain
Luke Scully .... miniature assistant director: Digital Domain
Nick Seldon .... miniature crew lead: Digital Domain
John A. Shaw .... technical support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as John Shaw)
Daveed Shwartz .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Cybele Sierra .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Andrew Silvestri .... data operator: Cinesite
Aaron Singer .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Kenneth Smith .... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
Laurel A. Smith .... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Laurel Smith)
Suzanne Smith .... texture painter: Cinesite
Thomas J. Smith .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Aaron Snow .... digital technician: Illusion Arts Inc.
Tony Sommers .... lead view painter: ILM
Richard Soper .... mechanical effects: Digital Domain
Lisa Spence .... digital production manager: Digital Domain (as Lisa K. Spence)
Scott Squires .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Serge Sretschinsky .... CG supervisor: Cinesite
Tom St. Amand .... animator: ILM
Rob Stauffer .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Alexander L. Stephan .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain (as Alexander Stephan)
George Stevens .... model maker crew chief: Digital Domain
Tim Stevenson .... animator: ILM
Catherine Sudolcan .... producer: Illusion Arts
Arthur Sutherland .... motion tracker: Cinesite
Gaku Tada .... CG modeler/lighter: Digital Domain
Bill Taylor .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.
David Taylor .... CG and editorial technician: ILM
Marjolaine Tremblay .... animator: ILM (as Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva)
Hiroshi Tsubokawa .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Zachary Tucker .... 3D previs/integration lead: Digital Domain
Alfred Urrutia .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Ted Van Dorn .... lead model painter: Digital Domain (as Ted Van Doorn)
Esdras Varagnolo .... CG modeler/lighter: Digital Domain
Mark Visser .... software developer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Andrew Waisler .... CG effects animation lead: Digital Domain
Dan Wanket .... CG modeler: Cinesite
Eric Warren .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Mike Wassel .... lead matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Michael J. Wassel)
Harold Weed .... lead digital modeler: ILM (as Howie Weed)
Eric Weinschenk .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Byron Werner .... digital rotoscope/paint lead: Digital Domain
Erin West .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Vernon R. Wilbert Jr. .... CG modeling & lighting lead: Digital Domain
Andy Wilkoff .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
David S. Williams Jr. .... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Deborah Wiltman .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Scott Wirtz .... lead animator: ILM
Debra Wolff .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Chris Wood .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: Digital Domain
Steve Wright .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Rachel Wyn Dunn .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Rachel Dunn)
Chris Y. Yang .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain (as Christopher Yang)
Jens Zalzala .... CG effects animator: Digital Domain
Nancy Adams .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Bernd Angerer .... character animator (uncredited)
Denise Ballantyne .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Wally Chin .... 3D technical assistant (uncredited)
Zachary Cole .... technical support: ILM (uncredited)
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Robert Coquia Jr. .... 3D technical assistant (uncredited)
Craig T. Currie .... model maker (uncredited)
Feliciano di Giorgio .... senior compositor (uncredited)
Joshua Doud .... data integration artist (uncredited)
Erik Gamache .... digital artist (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez .... 2D technical assistant (uncredited)
David Krause .... technical coordinator (uncredited)
Scott Lukowski .... model maker (uncredited)
S. Scott McCaulley .... facilities supervisor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Jon Meier .... data integration artist (uncredited)
Dan Patterson .... data I/O operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Brian Peyatt .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Jon Quon .... technical assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)
Olun Riley .... CG lighter: Cinesite (uncredited)
Rod Ripley .... IS systems administrator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Todd Sarsfield .... digital artist (uncredited)
Eliot Sirota .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Tess Spaulding .... system administrator (uncredited)
Bryan Taylor .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Alphonso Young .... digital compositor and matte painter (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunts
Clayton J. Barber .... stunts (as Clayton Barber)
Steve Blalock .... stunts
Louella Boquiren .... stunts
Bob Brown .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Dartenea Bryant .... stunts
Damon Caro .... stunts
Nikia Charles .... stunts
Laura Dash .... stunts
Kevin Derr .... stunt double: Guy Pearce
Jared S. Eddo .... stunts (as Jared Eddo)
Richard Epper .... stunts
Orlando Estrada .... stunts
Roy Farfel .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Brian Imada .... stunts
Jeff Imada .... stunt coordinator
Steve Kelso .... stunts
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunts (as Kelsee Devoreaux)
Bob MacDougall .... stunts (as Bob McDougall)
Andre McCoy .... stunts
Angela Meryl .... stunts
Earnest Rhea .... stunts
Farris Sanders .... stunts
Mark Torabayashi .... stunts
David Wald .... stunts
T.J. White .... stunts
Scott Workman .... stunts
Richard Cetrone .... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin L. Jackson .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts (uncredited)
Hiro Koda .... stunt coordinator: action wire coordinator (uncredited)
John Koyama .... stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Lane .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Alex Madison .... stunts (uncredited)
Angela Meryl .... stunt double: Samantha Mumba (uncredited)
Omero Mumba .... stunts (uncredited)
Pat Romano .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Marcus Salgado .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jon Valera .... stunts (uncredited)
Bryon Weiss .... stunts (uncredited)
Jason Ybarra .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Keith Baber .... best boy: second unit (as Keith D. Baber)
Wayne Baker .... first assistant camera: second unit
Jennifer Bell .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Jennifer K. Bell)
John S. Beyers .... electrician (as Johnny S. Beyers)
Chuck Brown .... Steadicam operator (as Charles Brown)
Chuck Brown .... dolly grip (as Charles Brown)
Andrew Cooper .... still photographer
Bob Crockett .... best boy grip: second unit (as Robert Crockett)
Bruce DeAragon .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
William Decker .... rigging key grip
David E. Diano .... camera operator
Michael Dunivant .... rigging best boy grip
Jeff Durling .... dimmer board operator
Sean P. Fickert .... grip
Joseph Grimaldi .... gaffer: New York (as Joe Grimaldi)
Sunny Johnson .... grip
April Kelley .... camera loader
Jeremy Knaster .... best boy electric: New York
Robin P. Knight .... key grip (as Robin Knight)
Brett Laumann .... assistant chief lighting technician
John Lowry .... key grip: New York (as John Brian Lowry)
Steve Mathis .... chief lighting technician (as Steven R. Mathis)
John Mazzola .... best boy grip: New York
Patrick McArdle .... first assistant camera
John McCondra .... grip
Bob Myers .... grip
Hiro Narita .... director of photography: second unit
Vern Nobles .... camera operator: second unit (as Vern Nobles Jr.)
Bobby Powell .... rigging gaffer (as Robert E. Powell)
Raman Rao .... gaffer: second unit
Jan Ruona .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Edmondo Sepulveda .... key grip: second unit (as Edmundo D. Sepúlveda)
Bryce Shields .... video assist operator
Donald E. Thorin Jr. .... Steadicam operator: second unit (as Donald Thorin Jr.)
Kevin Tiesiera .... electrician
Andrew Towne .... rigging electric best boy
Rodney Veto .... best boy grip
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro .... video assist operator: second unit (uncredited)
Brian Crane .... electrician (uncredited)
Rolf Eberlein .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jerome Fauci .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Thomas Ford .... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
Mary Funsten .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Renan Galindo .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
George Hines .... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
William Hines .... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
Charles 'Woody' Lang .... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Peter Letzelter-Smith .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Michael J. Maurer .... electrician: New York (uncredited)
Robert McGavin .... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
Mark Mele .... stage rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Clyde Miller .... aerial camera operator: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Clyde Miller .... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
David Musselman .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Stephen Martin Paull .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ralph Perri .... grip: New York (uncredited)
Louis Petraglia .... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
Chris Primero .... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Rosen .... electrician (uncredited)
Dylan Rush .... set lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Cary Sachs .... electrician (uncredited)
Rigney Sackley .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Chuck Whelan .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Steve Zvorsky .... lighting technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Marcus Taylor .... animatic editor: pre-production (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Maryellen Aviano .... extras casting coordinator (as Maryellen Aviano-Roberts)
Robert Clotworthy .... adr voice casting
Amanda Harding .... casting associate
Terri Tracy .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Susan Anderson .... creature costumer: second unit
Carlos A. Araiza .... creature costumer: second unit
Cha Blevins .... costume supervisor (as Deborah Cha Blevins)
Roberto Carneiro .... costumer: second unit (as Roberto M. Carneiro)
Marcy Craig .... key costumer
Bridgitte Ferry .... set costumer (as Brigitte R. Ferry)
Claire Flewin .... costumer
Mila Hermanovski .... costumer
Annie Hill .... costumer: second unit (as Annie Garrity)
Marci R. Johnson .... set costumer
Stacia Lang .... costumer
Robin McMullan .... costumer: second unit (as Robin E. McMullan)
Guy Miracle .... costumer
Rob Phillips .... costumer
Kathie Pierson .... costumer: New York
Ann Powderly .... costumer: New York
Joseph Reid .... costumer: second unit
Harry Rotz .... costumer
Roland Sanchez .... assistant to costume designer (as Roland R. Sanchez)
Leticia Sandoval .... creature costumer: second unit
Nicole Small .... cutter/fitter
Maria K.M. Sundeen .... creature costumer: second unit (as Maria Sundeen)
Jill Thraves .... costumer
Joanne Trotta .... cutter/fitter
Michael H. Trueman .... costumer: New York
Althea A. Unrath .... costumer: New York
Emily Wyss .... costumer: second unit
Sloane Morrison .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Randy Bricker .... first assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Martin Cohen .... post-production executive
David Orr .... color timer
Michal Pfeil .... editorial production assistant
Lisa Marie Serra .... post-production coordinator
Bronwyn Waddington .... assistant editor
Kevin Du Toit .... assistant post-production (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christopher Brooks .... supervising music editor (as Christopher S. Brooks)
Tonia Davall .... music contractor
Ramin Djawadi .... additional music arranger
Jim Dooley .... additional music arranger
Gavin Greenaway .... conductor
Todd Homme .... executive in charge of music
Maude Jerome .... composer: song "Sweet Rosie O'Grady"
Tim Jones .... additional music arranger
Alan Meyerson .... music scoring mixer
Maggie Rodford .... music coordinator
Tony Stanton .... music preparation
Katy Stephan .... featured vocalist
Rick Wentworth .... conductor
Nick Wollage .... music recordist
Geoff Zanelli .... composer: additional music
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Ryan Hanifl .... music production assistant (uncredited)
Ladd McIntosh .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bruce White .... viola (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
J. Wesley Adams .... driver
Linda Cipperley .... driver (as Lynda Cipperley)
Michael Coady .... driver
Angelo Corello .... driver
Nancy DeAmicis .... driver
Vashti Desire .... driver
Mike Fenster .... driver (as Michael Fenster)
Roger D. Huffman .... driver
Jeff Lira .... transportation co-captain: second unit
Don Newman .... driver
Julio Cesar Ortiz .... driver
Marty Radcliff .... driver (as N. Marty Radcliff)
Christopher Rigby .... transportation co-captain
Tom Roberts .... transportation captain: second unit (as Tommy Roberts)
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld .... transportation coordinator
Anthony Rowdon .... driver (as Anthony P. Rowdon)
Jeff Verdick .... transportation captain
Richard Vincent .... driver
Jerry Winchell .... driver
Hedy Phil Balani .... production driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rick Adami .... production secretary
Delara C. Adams .... assistant production office coordinator
Alberto Barboza .... documentarian
Jason Bierfeld .... production assistant: Parkes/MacDonald
Michael E. Boyle .... head animal handler (as Mike Boyle)
Stephen C. Brandt .... set production assistant: New York
John Castro .... researcher (as John F. Castro)
Karen K. Chang .... office coordinator
John Cherevka .... puppeteer
Richard A. Clark .... assistant location manager (as Richard A. Clark II)
Tim Clark .... office production assistant
Cora Lee Coomber .... construction accountant
Jon Dawe .... puppeteer
Carlos De La Torre .... production assistant
Stephen P. Del Prete .... production assistant
Eileen M. Dennis .... second assistant accountant (as Eileen Dennis)
Patricia L. DeShields .... production accountant (as Patsy De Shields)
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Deborah Evans .... payroll accountant: New York (as Deborah C. Evans)
Eric Fiedler .... puppeteer
Greg Figiel .... puppeteer
Holly C. Frabizio .... location assistant: New York
Peter M. Gershenson .... set medic: New York (as Dr. Peter M. Gershenson)
René González .... projectionist (as Rene Gonzalez)
Rossie Grose .... assistant: Mr. Valdes (as Rossie Grose-McFadden)
Tamiko Hazel Hairston .... craft service
Elizabeth Himelstein .... dialect coach
Cody Jarrett .... stand-in: Guy Pearce
Dameon Johnson .... craft service
Joy Johnson .... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Nicki Johnson .... travel coordinator
Tudor Jones .... production assistant: New York
Elizabeth Jurado .... production assistant
Erik Kieltyka .... production assistant
Linda Kroll .... assistant: Ms. Macdonald
Richard J. Landon .... puppeteer (as Richard Joseph Landon)
Mary Etta Lang .... dyer
David R. Lawson .... first aid
Brigette Lester .... production coordinator
Kate Lindsay .... jewelry/crafts supervisor
Russell Lukich .... puppeteer (as Russell Lukich)
Nick Marra .... puppeteer
Tammy Masters .... first aid
Jason Matthews .... puppeteer
Pia Mehr .... teacher
Greg Nicotero .... puppeteer
Kevin O'Neil .... production assistant
Michael Ornelaz .... puppeteer
Tiffany Powell .... assistant: Simon Wells
Trudy Ramirez .... script supervisor
Robert Ramsdell .... puppeteer (as Rob Ramsdell)
John Reeves III .... set production assistant: New York
Jean-Louis Rodrigue .... choreographer: "Eloi"
Louise Spencer .... unit publicist (as Louise A. Spencer)
Nina Helm Stamer .... production secretary: New York
Jim Turner .... production controller
Andrew L. Ullman .... location manager (as Andrew Ullman)
Violet .... stand-in
Sophia N. von Bülow .... first assistant accountant
Sharon 'Mae' West .... script supervisor: second unit
Jeff Burns .... production assistant (uncredited)
Petra Costner .... production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Curley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ray Felipe .... script researcher (uncredited)
Mike Feurstein .... production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Rich Lounello .... stand-in (uncredited)
Steven R. Molen .... production executive (uncredited)
Matt Newton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Karen Scarborough .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Ailene Staples .... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Tuft .... production assistant (uncredited)
James William Visconti III .... production assistant (uncredited)
Sue White .... production assistant (uncredited)
Doug Wilson .... location scout (uncredited)
Aaron G. York .... remote head technician (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Roman Mitichyan .... special thanks
Gore Verbinski .... special thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action violence
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Vox mentions a "Time Machine" musical and starts singing a song with the lyrics "There's a place called tomorrow...". Such a musical and such a song do not exist, although its composer Andrew Lloyd Webber most certainly does.See more »
Goofs:
Incorrectly regarded as goofs: It is impossible for the moon to remain in scattered fragments after such a long time as 800,000 years. By that time, gravity would have caused the fragments to fall back together into one contiguous moon or to form a ring around the Earth. However, the later shot of the moon in the far-flung future shows that it is continuing to fracture, indicating that the detonation that cased it to fragment in the first place was much deeper than simply a few stray fragments, and the stretching between the two time periods shows that the pieces are becoming the aforementioned ring.See more »
Quotes:
Vox:Can you even imagine what it's like to remember everything? I remember this six-year-old girl who asked me about dinosaurs 800,000 years ago. I remember the last book I recommended: Look Homeward, Angel by Thomas Wolfe. And yes, I even remember you. "Time travel, practical application."See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in My Big Fat Independent Movie (2005)See more »
Soundtrack:
There's a Place Called TomorrowSee more »

FAQ

What is 'The Time Machine' about?
How does the movie end?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
29 out of 42 people found the following review useful.
Enjoyable Romp Through Time, 10 March 2002
Author: tabuno from utah

I enjoyed The Time Machine and its focus on simplicity and special effect instead of heavy time travel contradictions and fancy plots. This movie was straight backwards and forwards dealing with materialism and love - straight and simple. This was a feel good movie in a time (our time) of confusion, fear, and war. Too many critics looked for something really deep, tried to tear it apart because of its apparent lack of scientific continuity. But really the essence of this movie was human relationships and I thought the movie it made its point even though it took 800,000 years to do it. I felt with the characters. The only real problem I had was how a language could be kept so pure after so many years - of course they may have had help from a local library.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (610 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Time Machine (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Saving Emma using Inception dfisher-700-406892
So.. HG Wells was clairvoyant? greybo
Alexander's fingernails... tonik_2000
Workprint? luciofulci-1
What's the point of the blow guns / darts? stuglennie
'moon breakup'....WTF???? farmerne
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Avatar The Road Source Code Retroactive Captain America: The First Avenger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.