Edit
A Man Apart (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

F. Gary Gray

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Christian Gudegast ... (written by) &
Paul Scheuring ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Geno Silva ...
Memo Lucero
...
...
Ty Frost
...
Mateo Santos
...
Pomona Joe
...
Hondo (as Marco Rodriguez)
...
Gustavo Leon
...
Garza
...
Big Sexy
Malieek Straughter ...
Overdose
...
Marta
Jim Boeke ...
Bad Cop
Rubelio Bracamonte ...
Santos Henchman
...
Assassin (as Ben Bray)
Norm Compton ...
Bat
Atiana Coons-Parker ...
Rachel Hicks
...
Federale
...
Ramon Cadena
April Flowers ...
Stripper (as Diana Espen)
Aleane Fitz-Carter ...
Old Lady
Robert Fraade ...
Counsel
Zachary John Gonzales ...
Lucero's Son
...
Old Agent
Richard Haje ...
Lucero's Bodyguard
Paula Harrison ...
Lucero's Dancer
...
Assassin
...
Lucero's Wife
...
Chief Neal
...
Spa Receptionist
...
GT Commando
Scott Reitz ...
DEA Agent
...
Mexican Bureaucrat (as Joe Xavier Rodriguez)
...
Prison Guard
Karrine Steffans ...
Candice Hicks (as Karin 'Yizette' Stephens)
...
Assia
Lamont Tyler ...
Tow Truck Driver
Dawnn Alane ...
Nightclub Worker
Roslyn Bezanilla ...
Nightclub Worker
Charlie Curtis ...
Nightclub Worker
Azalea Davila ...
Nightclub Worker
Kristin Eckert ...
Nightclub Worker
...
Nightclub Worker
Cristina LaMonica ...
Nightclub Worker
...
Nightclub Worker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elizabeth Alvarez ...
Nightclub Worker
...
Renee (uncredited)
...
Pilot (uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Ray Conchado ...
Diablo's Guard (uncredited)
...
Columbian Store Clerk (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Lucero's Men (uncredited)
Meriah Nelson ...
Sexy Girl (uncredited)
...
Uniformed Cop (uncredited)
...
Colombian Soldier (uncredited)
Anthony Rodriguez ...
Mexican Soldier (uncredited)
Dean Rubin ...
DEA Agent (uncredited)
...
Lucero Girl (uncredited)
Erica Taylor ...
Nightclub Worker (uncredited)
Santiago Verdu ...
Diablo's Partner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael De Luca ... executive producer
Bob Degus ... producer
Vin Diesel ... producer
Meredyth Frattolillo ... associate producer
F. Gary Gray ... executive producer
Kenneth Halsband ... line producer (as Ken Halsband)
Nancy Lanham ... associate producer
Michael Nelson ... line producer
Vincent Newman ... producer
Joey Nittolo ... producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein ... executive producer
Tucker Tooley ... producer
George Zakk ... co-producer

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Jack N. Green ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Brown ... (as Bob Brown)
William Hoy

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Ida Random

Art Direction by 

Dan Morski ... co-art director
Tom Reta

Set Decoration by 

Ellen Totleben

Costume Design by 

Shawn Barton

Makeup Department 

David Atherton ... makeup department head
Jeri Baker ... hair department head
Erma Kent ... key hair stylist
Frances Mathias ... hair department head
Gilbert A. Mosko ... key makeup artist
Rebecca Wachtel ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Allen Alsobrook ... unit production manager
Jeffrey Berk ... production supervisor
Leon Dudevoir ... unit production manager
Rick Reynolds ... post-production supervisor
Christine White ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Benson ... second unit director (as Michael A. Benson)
Linda Brachman ... first assistant director: second unit
Doug Metzger ... first assistant director
Brian Relyea ... second second assistant director
Paul Schneider ... second second assistant director
Brian Steward ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Lorrie Campbell ... set designer
Michael A. Contreraz ... labor foreman
William DeBiasio ... set dresser
Darrin Denlinger ... storyboard artist
Eva Firshein ... buyer
Craig Gadsby ... leadman
Lee J. Jashinsky ... painter
C.J. Maguire ... property master
Rudy Reachi ... assistant property master
Michael Ruby ... supervising signwriter
Keith Sale ... set dresser
Terry Scott ... construction coordinator
Ciro Vuoso ... construction foreman

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... re-recording mixer
Brian Basham ... adr recordist
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Patrick Giraudi ... foley predubs / re-recording mixer
Avram D. Gold ... supervising sound editor
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Shawn Ian Kerkhoff ... assistant sound editor
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor
Cliff Latimer ... sound editor
Laura Macias ... foley artist
Mark L. Mangino ... dialogue editor
Walt Martin ... production sound mixer
Oscar Mitt ... sound
Piero Mura ... sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley editor
Unsun Song ... sound re-recordist
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
David E. Stone ... sound editor
Jussi Tegelman ... sound effects editor
Holger M. Thiele ... sound mastering engineer: re-mix & master: credited on new digital master
Drew Webster ... re-recording mixer
David A. Whittaker ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Porrello ... boom operator (uncredited)
Bud Raymond ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Erin Michael Rettig ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Elijah Schkeiban ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Anthony Ray Herrera ... special effects technician
Jack Jennings ... special effects technician
Anthony Montenegro ... special effects technician
Joe Montenegro ... special effects coordinator
Kevin Stewart ... special effects technician
Robert G. Willard ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Bob Wiatr ... digital compositor
Christopher Grandel ... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)

Stunts 

Robert Alonzo ... stunts / utility stunts
Robert Apisa ... stunts
Phil Aslaksen ... fight coordinator
Cheryl Bermeo ... stunts
Sandy Berumen ... stunts
Michael Bondelli ... stunt driver
Janet Brady ... stunts
Jeff Cadiente ... stunts
Chris Carnel ... stunt driver
Jack Carpenter ... stunts
Steven Chambers ... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunts
Ray Conchado ... stunts
Leonard Creer Jr. ... stunts (as Leo Creer)
Keith Splinter Davis ... stunts
Steve M. Davison ... stunts
Tim A. Davison ... stunt coordinator
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Kofi Elam ... stunt performer
Tom Elliott ... stunt coordinator
Annie Ellis ... stunt performer
Michael Endoso ... stunt performer
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts
Lance Gilbert ... stunts
Ramiro González ... stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper ... stunts (as Tom Harper)
Anita Hart ... stunts
Nick Hermz ... stunt performer
Michael Hilow ... utility stunts
Toby Holguin ... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunt double / stunts
Cheryl Lawson ... stunt double / stunts
Janie Liszewski ... stunts
James Logan ... stunt actor / stunts
Diana R. Lupo ... stunts
Khristian Lupo ... stunts
Alex Madison ... stunts (as Gail Monian) / stunts
Michael Munoz ... stunts (as Mike Munoz) / utility stunts
Carrick O'Quinn ... stunts / utility stunts
Joe Ordaz ... stunts
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Michael Papajohn ... stunts
Eddie Perez ... stunts
Manny Perry ... stunts
Charlie Picerni ... stunts
Casey Pieretti ... stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Mario Roberts ... stunts
Shawn Robinson ... stunts
Troy Robinson ... stunt double: Vin Diesel / stunts
Gilbert Rosales ... stunts
Deep Roy ... stunt double
Jon Sakata ... stunts
Rick Sawaya ... stunt driver / stunts
Ray Siegle ... stunts
Brian Simpson ... stunts
Tim Sitarz ... stunts
Mary Torres ... stunts / utility stunts
Jose L. Vasquez ... stunts
David Wald ... stunts
Scott Workman ... stunts
Marcus Young ... stunts
Melissa Brasselle ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jake Avignone ... additional assistant camera
Brian Bartolini ... electrician: re-shoots
Ben Bowling ... rigging electrician
Glenn Cannon ... video assist operator
Vincent Contarino ... best boy rigger
Lance Dickinson ... lighting technician
Jan Gould ... best boy grip
Peter N. Green ... camera: underwater sequence / first assistant camera
Ryan Green ... camera operator
Russell Griffith ... electrician: re-shoots / gaffer: splinter unit
Willy Hewson ... grip
Jim Holley ... camera bike operator
Michael A. Johnson ... Steadicam operator
Jacques Jouffret ... Steadicam operator
David Katz ... digital video assist operator
Dan Kneece ... additional Steadicam operator / additional camera operator
Alan Koplin ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Kris Krosskove ... camera operator (2003)
Steven Litecky ... electrician
Mike Macias ... lighting technician
Jon D. Morrison ... rigging electrician
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Leo J. Napolitano ... camera operator
Michael K. O'Melia ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jeff Pelton ... assistant camera
Ron Provenzano ... set lighting
Todd Sater ... rigging gaffer
T. Daniel Scaringi ... key rigging grip
James Lawrence Spencer ... rigging electrician
Rico Torres ... still photographer
John Trapman ... camera operator: Wescam camera
H. Mark Vuille ... gaffer
Chuck Whelan ... second-unit first assistant camera
James D. Wickman ... dolly grip
Steven J. Winslow ... aerial camera technician: Wescam camera
Joseph W. Calloway ... camera operator (uncredited)
Peter Graf ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Matt Kennedy ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sande Alessi ... extras casting
Kristan Berona ... extras casting
Michelle Lewitt ... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Franco ... costume supervisor
Tess Inman ... additional costumer
Lorraine Alexis Mahru Toomey ... costumer (as Lorraine Alexis Mahru)
Guy Miracle ... set costumer
Lynne Palmer ... set costumer
Gregory B. Peña ... key costumer
Alexa M. Stone ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

William Fletcher ... first assistant editor: film
Justin C. Green ... assistant editor: avid
Sean Hubbert ... additional editor
Mato ... color timer
Tim Mirkovich ... apprentice editor
Derrick Mitchell ... assistant editor
Danny Rafic ... first assistant editor
Mark Sachen ... colorist
Jennifer Stellema ... assistant editor
W. Kale Whorton ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Dwayne Mack Alezandre ... location assistant
Kristin Dehnert ... location manager
Leann Emmert ... assistant location manager
Chee Ho ... assistant location manager
Jim Small ... location assistant
Boyd Wilson ... location manager

Music Department 

Jonathan Allen ... main score recordist
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Bob Bowen ... music executive
Andrew Dorfman ... music editor
Andrew Dudman ... score mixer
Mike Flicker ... supervising music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Jeff Lingle ... music editor
Peymon Maskan ... music coordinator
Steven Price ... music editor
J. Peter Robinson ... composer: additional music
Dana Sano ... music supervisor
Bruce White ... viola
Richard Ford ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)
Matt Friedman ... music editor (uncredited)
Jamie Hardt ... assistant music editor: temp music (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mark Brown ... driver: production van
Paul Jones ... driver
Alan Kaminsky ... picture car mechanic
John Orlebeck ... transportation coordinator
Matthew Talamantes ... driver
John F. Teeple ... driver

Other crew 

Alan Austin ... pilot
Robert Bastens ... stand-in: Vin Diesel
Jim Blumenthal ... pilot
Christopher S. Bryson ... production assistant
Jules Carideo ... production coordinator
Sarah Clifford ... set production assistant
Alvaro Cofre ... on site production
Breynne Cotes ... assistant: Mr. Zakk
Jimmy Cummings ... creative consultant
Binh Dang ... assistant: F. Gary Gray
Chic Daniel ... SWAT technical advisor
Nour Dardari ... production accountant
Ryan Dean ... assistant: Mr. Nittolo
Holly Evans ... production assistant
Paul Gebeau ... production assistant
Steven Gorel ... publicity intern
Andy Gose ... assistant: Mr. Gray
Holly Hagy ... production coordinator
Brother Hakeem ... security: Mr. Gray
Cheryl Harris ... animal wrangler
Susan Hartmann ... assistant to producer
Christian Henson ... drum programmer
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Dorothy Joo ... assistant to co-producer
Steve Karnes ... weapons handler
Pekka Karu ... pilot
Raphael Kryszek ... script supervisor: additional photography
Vincent LaFarge ... accounting clerk
Aimee Lagos ... assistant: Mr. Degus
Steve Login ... utility stand in
Debra R. Lopez ... construction accountant (as Debra R. Duff)
Andrew Matthews ... financial advisor
Peter McKernan ... aerial coordinator/pilot
F. Valentino Morales ... security: Mr. Diesel
Daron Niemerow ... assistant to director
Susan O'Connor ... first assistant accountant
Kait Pickering ... assistant production coordinator
Alan D. Purwin ... aerial pilot (as Alan Purwin)
Darryl Reeves ... stand-in: Larenz Tate
Cristi Rickey ... production assistant
Jennifer Salada ... accounting clerk (as Jennifer Van Hoven)
Carla Swanson ... title designer
Joyce Tolbert ... assistant: Mr. Gray
Scott L. Treger ... stand-in: Geno Silva
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Ladd Vance ... production executive: Nittolo Entertainment
Shea Vargé ... production assistant (as Shea Varge)
Sasha Veneziano ... production secretary: re-shoots
Michael West ... assistant: Mr. Tate
Christopher Wilhem ... assistant: Mr. Newman and Mr. Tooley
Daniel Woltosz ... set production assistant
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist
Zane ... post-production accountant
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Anthony Claverie ... assistant to director (uncredited)
Joseph Lorigo ... assistant to director (uncredited)

Thanks 

Aundrea Hearn ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page