Edit
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wes Anderson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Wes Anderson ... (written by) &
Owen Wilson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Narrator (voice)
...
...
Aram Aslanian-Persico ...
...
Young Margot Tenenbaum (as Irene Gorovaia)
Amedeo Turturro ...
Stephen Lea Sheppard ...
James Fitzgerald ...
...
Don McKinnon ...
Detective
...
...
Walter Sherman
Jennifer Wachtell ...
Rachael Tenenbaum
...
Hotel Clerk (as Donal Ward)
...
Farmer Father / Tex Hayward
Dipak Pallana ...
Doctor
Sanjay Mathew ...
Sanjay Gandhi
...
Chas' Secretary
Sonam Wangmo ...
Sing-Sang
Gita Gabriel ...
Facialist
Pawel Wdowczak ...
Neville Smythe-Dorleac
Peter Leung ...
Yasuo Oshima
William Sturgis ...
Franklin Benedict
Liam Craig ...
Reporter in Blue Cardigan
Sheelagh Tellerday ...
Eli's Aunt
...
Cote d'Ivoire Attendant
Guido Venitucci ...
Cote d'Ivoire Radio Operator
...
Frederick - Bellboy
Brian Smiar ...
Elderly 'Baumer' Fan #1
Jan Austell ...
Elderly 'Baumer' Fan #2 (as Jan V.E. Austell)
Rony Clanton ...
Cemetery Maintenance Man
Salim Malik ...
Anwar
Tom Lacy ...
Judge
Keith Charles ...
Royal's Lawyer
Greg Goossen ...
Gypsy Cab Driver (as Greg Goosen)
Saidah Arrika Ekulona ...
Nurse (as Sadiah Arrika Ekulona)
Vic Mata ...
Sanchez
Michael J. Conti ...
Irish Longshoreman (as Michael Conti)
Tatiana Abbey ...
Parisian Girl
...
New Guinea Tribesman
Mel Cannon ...
Punk Rocker
Leo Manuelian ...
Eli's Egyptian Friend
Amir Raissi ...
Eli's Egyptian Friend
Roger Shamas ...
Eli's Egyptian Friend
Philip Denning ...
Father Petersen
...
Police Officer
Rex Robbins ...
Mr. Levinson
Nova Landaeus-Skinnar ...
Elaine Levinson
Sam Hoffman ...
Paramedic
Brian Tenenbaum ...
Paramedic
Stephen Dignan ...
Paramedic
...
Medical Student
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tennis Match Commentator #1 (voice) (uncredited)
Tomm Bauer ...
Tennis Ball Boy (uncredited)
Ray Castellanos ...
Grocery Clerk (uncredited)
...
Tennis Socialite (uncredited)
...
Tennis Fan (uncredited)
Dimitri DeFresco ...
Archeology Student (uncredited)
Sherrie Fell ...
Secratary (uncredited)
...
Tennis Fan (uncredited)
...
Tennis Fan (uncredited)
Seth Michael May ...
Archeologist (uncredited)
Lian Moy ...
Patron (uncredited)
...
Archaeologist (uncredited)
...
Desmond (uncredited)
...
Polynesian Chief (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wes Anderson ... producer
Barry Mendel ... producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Rudd Simmons ... executive producer
Will Sweeney ... associate producer
Owen Wilson ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark Mothersbaugh

Cinematography by 

Robert D. Yeoman ... director of photography (as Robert Yeoman)

Film Editing by 

Dylan Tichenor

Casting By 

Douglas Aibel

Production Design by 

David Wasco

Art Direction by 

Carl Sprague

Costume Design by 

Karen Patch

Makeup Department 

Kashka Banjoko ... hair stylist: Danny Glover
Kate Biscoe ... key makeup artist
Judy Chin ... makeup artist
Jerry DeCarlo ... key hair stylist (as Jerrold DeCarlo)
Naomi Donne ... makeup designer
Marie-Ange Ripka ... hair designer
Martel Thompson ... makeup artist
Christine Domaniecki ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Francie Fillatti ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Denise Pinckley ... unit production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sam Hoffman ... first assistant director
Michelle L. Keiser ... second assistant director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Joseph Alfieri ... carpenter (as Joe A. Alfieri Jr.)
Mark Bachman ... graphic artist
Avery S. Brandon ... scenic painter (as Avery Brandon)
Dalia Burde ... art department assistant
Miguel Calderon ... artist: paintings at Eli Cash's
Shannon Canfield ... on-set dresser
Carolyn Cartwright ... set decorator: New York
John S. Coda ... construction foreman
Justin Corbett ... construction grip
Robert de Mar ... set dresser (as Robert A. de Mar III)
Phil Devonshire ... shop electrician (as Philip Devonshire)
Amy Dholakia-Jorand ... industrial scenic (as Amy S. Dholakia)
Kenneth T. Engels ... key construction grip
Laura G. Gillen ... scenic painter (as Laura Gillen)
Hugo Guinness ... artist: paintings at Eli Cash's (as Hugo Guiness)
Peter Hackman ... scenic foreman (as Peter G. Hackman)
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Julia G. Hickman ... art department administrator
Doug Huszti ... assistant art director (as Douglas A. Huszti)
Bill Kolpin ... greensman (as William J. Kolpin)
George Kousoulides ... scenic artist / scenic painter
Diane J. Laurienzo ... scenic shop manager (as Diane Laurienzo)
Alexandra Mazur ... assistant set decorator
Sarah E. McMillan ... set dresser (as Sarah E. McMillian)
Kevin Melarkey ... set dresser
Mike Melchiove ... carpenter (as Mike Melchiorre)
Kris Moran ... assistant property master (as Kristine Moran)
Gerard Morrone ... set dresser
Thomas Nousias ... scenic shop manager
Elliott Puckette ... artist: paintings at Eli Cash's (as Eliot Puckette)
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco ... key set decorator (as Sandy Reynolds Wasco)
Jon Ringbom ... charge scenic
Scott Rosenstock ... leadman
Tom Sarr ... model maker
Will Scheck ... greensman
Adam Scher ... assistant art director
Mark Simon ... set dresser
Julie Sloan ... scenic painter (as Julie Sloane)
Nell Stifel ... camera scenic artist
Peiran Teng ... portrait artist
Jonathan Tessler ... props
Irapaul Turner ... shop coordinator (as Ira Paul Turner)
Gary Wattson ... set dresser
Thomas White ... construction coordinator (as Tom White)
Joan Winters ... graphic design
Daniel Woods ... construction grip
Gillian V. Albinski ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tony Gardner ... specialty props (uncredited)
Douglas G. Young ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Berger ... sound re-recording mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects recordist (as Ben Cheah)
Ryan Collison ... foley recording engineer
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator
John P. Fasal ... sound effects recordist (as Johnpaul Fasal)
Phillip Fuller ... technical assistant
John Gutierrez ... cable puller/second boom operator
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Paul Koronkiewicz ... boom operator
Avi Laniado ... technical assistant
Eric McAllister ... assistant sound editor
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
Todd Milner ... foley editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Douglas Murray ... adr mixer (as Douglas L. Murray)
Glenfield Payne ... first sound effects editor
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Steven Simons ... sound re-recording mixer (as Steve Simons)
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects recordist
Dominick Tavella ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Troeller ... technical assistant
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Magdaline Volaitis ... sound effects editor
Peter Waggoner ... sound re-recording mixer
David Wahnon ... first assistant sound editor
Pawel Wdowczak ... sound mixer
Akil Wilson ... apprentice sound editor (as Akil Jelani Wilson)

Special Effects by 

Robert J. Scupp ... special effects coordinator (as Bob Scupp)
John Stifanich ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor
Jennifer Basnyat ... digital artist
J. John Corbett ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Jennifer Cossetto ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Kathy Kelehan ... visual effects producer
Naomi Nishimura ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Eric Person ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Jim Rider ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Amit Sethi ... digital animation artist / digital compositing artist
Jana Spotts ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Chris Barnes ... stunts
Joseph Barry ... stunts (as Joe Barry)
Amanda Blew ... stunts
Paul Bucossi ... stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunts
Victor Chan ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Andy Duppin ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Tim Gallin ... stunts
Tony Guida ... stunts
Don Hewitt ... stunts
Donald John Hewitt ... stunts (as Donald J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt ... stunts (as Jerry Hewitt)
Jennifer Lamb ... stunts
Joanne Lamstein ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
Steve Mack ... stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin ... stunts (as Jack McLaughlin)
Kristopher Medina ... stunts
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts
Janet Paparazzo ... stunts
Don Picard ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunt coordinator (as Mike Russo)
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Adam Silfin ... stunts
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts
Harrison Stimmel ... stunts
Jimmy P. Wong ... stunts (as Jimmy Wong)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert M. Andres ... key grip
Alison Barton ... first company grip
Glenn D. Bloom ... video playback operator (as Glenn Bloom)
Mel Cannon ... grip
Lamont Crawford ... dolly grip
Andy Day ... chief lighting technician (as Andrew J. Day)
Christopher Donohue ... grip
David M. Dunlap ... camera operator: "a" camera
David Flanigan ... loader
Michael Fradianni ... electrician
Charlie Grubbs ... electrician (as Charles Grubbs)
James Hamilton ... still photographer
William Hines ... generator operator: base camp
Michael Hunold ... electrician
Nils Johnson ... video playback operator
Francis Leach ... electrician (as Francis V.H. 'Bosko' Leach)
Kurt Lennig ... rigging best boy electric
Christopher Liscinsky ... electrician
Rocco Palmieri ... best boy electric
John Panuccio ... key rigging grip
Storn Peterson ... first assistant camera
Igor Potashanik ... grip (as Igor Potashnik)
Robert T. Prate ... best boy rigging grip (as Bob Prate)
Michael Lee Reed ... generator operator (as Michael L. Reed)
Lowell Schulman ... rigging lighting technician
Chris Skutch ... best boy grip
Dustin Smith ... grip (as Dusty Smith)
Joshua Solson ... electrician (as Josh Solson)
Steve Speers ... second assistant camera
Susan Starr ... additional camera operator
Patrick Taistra ... rigging grip (as Patrick J. Taistra)
Richard Yacuk ... rigging grip
Chris Drechsler ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Lombardozzi ... electrician (uncredited)
Roger Marbury ... electrician (uncredited)
Johnny North ... additional camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Byron Crystal ... extras casting
Sondra James ... voice casting
Ami Rothschild ... extras casting coordinator
Cindy Tolan ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael Adkins ... wardrobe supervisor
Stephanie Biear ... head seamstress
Diana J. Collins ... set costumer
Lisa Emerson ... set costumer (as Lisa Emerson Machione)
Sharon Globerson ... assistant costume designer
Maya Lieberman ... additional costumer: Los Angeles (as Maya Vaughn)
Vahram Mateosian ... tailor
Katie Novello ... costume production assistant
Gali Noy ... costume production assistant
Gretchen Patch ... assistant costume designer: Los Angeles
Lisa Salomon ... costume production assistant
Hartsell Taylor ... wardrobe supervisor
Marian Toy ... additional costumer
Lara Greene ... additional seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Erin Crackel ... second assistant editor
Ann Gray ... post-production coordinator
Gabrielle Hannan ... post-production coordinator
Ben Hasler ... post-production assistant
Daniel R. Padgett ... additional editor
Chris Patterson ... first assistant editor (as Christopher Patterson)
Dana Ross ... color timer
Joe Violante ... dailies consultant (as Joey Violante)
Lou Levinson ... telecine colorist: high definition (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nico Abondolo ... musician: bass
Bob Casale ... music engineer (as Robert Casale)
Jon Clark ... musician: woodwinds
Lavant Coppock ... musician: guitar
Brian Dembow ... musician: viola
Marsha Dickstein ... musician: harp (as Marcia Dickstein)
George Doering ... musician
Larry Dominello ... musician: piano
Martin Flores ... musician: percussion
Bruce Fowler ... musician: trombone
Julie Gigante ... musician: violin
Endre Granat ... musician: violin
Christopher Guardino ... conductor / musician: piano, celeste, harpsichord, organ / orchestrations / vocal arranger
Annette Kudrak ... music editor
Stewart Lerman ... music recording mixer
David Low ... music contractor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Jill Meyers ... music clearance
Michael Miller ... musician: guitar
Alexander Moore ... musician: whistler
Paul Morin ... musician: bass
Mark Mothersbaugh ... musician: celeste, organ and guitar
Daniel R. Padgett ... musician: whistler
Gordon Peeke ... musician: drums
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Carlos Rodriguez ... orchestrator
Marshall Sella ... musician: whistler
David Speltz ... musician: cello (as Dave Speltz)
Sally Stevens ... choir contractor
Chet Swiatkowsky ... musician: harpsichord (as Chet Swaitkowski)
Booker White ... music preparation
Danping Wong ... music coordinator
Bruce Young Berman ... musician: guitar solos (uncredited)
Michael Boustead ... music editor (uncredited)
Mike Deasy ... musician (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Kim Naves ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Timothy Shannon ... transportation co-captain
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation captain (as James P. Whalen)

Other crew 

Jordan Alport ... production assistant
Eric Chase Anderson ... artist: Richie's artwork and original illustrations
Malcolm Auchincloss ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Nadira Azermai ... set assistant
Gino J. Beneventano ... chef
Dawn Bridgewater ... production assistant
Ashlee Burnette ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Stephen Carr ... location scout
Amy Carter ... first assistant accountant
Augie Carton ... key set production assistant
Steven P. Costabile ... medic
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach
Bob Dickey ... projectionist
Stephen Dignan ... accounting clerk
Frances Fiore ... unit publicist
Sean Garrett Fogel ... production coordinator (as Sean Fogel)
Sara Gagliardi ... accounting clerk
Joan H. Geismar ... consultant: archaeology (as Joan H. Geismar Ph.D.)
Megan Gerard ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Eliot Gerstel ... production office secretary
Theresa C. Gillen ... production assistant (as Teresa C. Gillen)
Darren Glover ... assistant parking coordinator
Greg Goossen ... stand-in: Mr. Hackman (as Greg Goosen)
Gwen Griffiths ... animal trainer (as Gwen Griffith)
Edith Hagigi ... assistant: Mr. Stiller
Krista Haimovitch ... location coordinator
Michael E. Hernandez ... caterer (as Mike Hernandez)
Joshua C. Hersko ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jared Hohl ... office production assistant
Stacy Hrisohoidis ... assistant craft service
Nick Julious ... assistant craft service
Elizabeth Klenk ... production assistant
Emily Klimkiewicz ... researcher
Lars Knudsen ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Kim Krafsky ... animal trainer
Nora Lynch ... production assistant
April Mackin ... animal trainer
Brad Marro ... production assistant
Chris Marsh ... location assistant
Steve McAuliff ... animal trainer
Andrew McCabe ... production assistant
Patrick McDonald ... production assistant
Christian McHenry ... office production assistant (as Chris McHenry)
Sarisa Middleton ... assistant: Mr. Glover
Jason Miller ... assistant: Barry Mendel
Alexander Moore ... assistant: Mr. Anderson
Heather Neeld ... assistant production coordinator
Leda Nornang ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Kelly O'Bier ... second assistant accountant
Charley Parlapanides ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Charles Parlapanides)
Derek Pastures ... parking coordinator
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Tony Phillippe ... production assistant
John Read ... location assistant (as John Reed)
Mike Reilly ... office production assistant
Sarah Schechter ... assistant: Barry Mendel
Robert Schiff ... assistant craft service
Rob Siwiec ... production assistant
Penni Smith ... payroll accountant (as Penni M.M. Smith)
Greg Stillman ... location assistant
Gwenn Stroman ... assistant: Ms. Huston
Hail Swam ... security
Will Sweeney ... assistant: Mr. Anderson
José Tejada ... security (as Jose Tejada)
Tim Trevathan ... production assistant
Jenny Turner ... assistant: Ms. Paltrow
Lynda Van Damm ... production accountant
Mark Van Holstein ... location scout (as Mark Von Holstein)
Gayle Vangrofsky ... assistant location manager
Kevin J. Walsh ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Thomas J. Whelan ... location manager (as Tom Whelan)
Derek Wimble ... production assistant (as Derek R. Wimble)
Tim Ballou ... script clearance administrator (uncredited)
Patrick Corcoran ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Andrea Goldfein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mike Le ... assistant: Owen Wilson (uncredited)
Jennifer Lyne ... location scout (uncredited)
Peter Madamba ... script researcher (uncredited)
Heather Magee ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Thomas Maxwell ... stand-in (uncredited)
Reese Nanavati ... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Will Rowbotham ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Josh Silfen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ... stand-in (uncredited)
Eva Vedock ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

James L. Brooks ... thanks
George Drakoulias ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page