IMDb > Black Hawk Down (2001)
Black Hawk Down
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Black Hawk Down (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 109 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Black Hawk Down -- Trailer for Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down -- 123 elite U.S. soldiers drop into Somalia to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and find themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily-armed Somalis.
Black Hawk Down -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   236,515 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Mark Bowden (book)
Ken Nolan (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Hawk Down on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 January 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Rangers Lead the Way. See more »
Plot:
123 elite U.S. soldiers drop into Somalia to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and find themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily-armed Somalis. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 28 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
One of the best war movies of all time See more (1083 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ridley Scott 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mark Bowden (book)

Ken Nolan (screenplay)

Produced by
Jerry Bruckheimer .... producer
Harry Humphries .... associate producer
Branko Lustig .... executive producer
Terry Needham .... associate producer
Chad Oman .... executive producer
Pat Sandston .... associate producer
Ridley Scott .... producer
Mike Stenson .... executive producer
Simon West .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Hans Zimmer 
 
Cinematography by
Slawomir Idziak (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Pietro Scalia 
 
Casting by
Bonnie Timmermann 
 
Production Design by
Arthur Max 
 
Art Direction by
Pier Luigi Basile 
Gianni Giovagnoni 
Ivo Husnjak  (as Ivica Husnjak)
Keith Pain 
Cliff Robinson 
Marco Trentini (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Elli Griff 
 
Costume Design by
David Murphy 
Sammy Sheldon  (as Sammy Howarth-Sheldon)
 
Makeup Department
Malika Bouizergane .... makeup artist: Morocco (as Malika Boukergane)
Ana Bulajic-Crcek .... makeup artist (as Ana Bulajic Crcek)
Hayat Ouled Dahhou .... hair stylist: Morocco (as Hayat Ouleddahhou)
Barbara De Leonardis .... hair stylist (as Barbara DeLeonardis)
Giancarlo De Leonardis .... key hair stylist (as Giancarlo DeLeonardis)
Gianbattista Graziano .... makeup artist (as Gianni Graziano)
Antonio Maltempo .... makeup artist
Rob Mayor .... special makeup effects artist
Simon Rose .... prosthetics makeup artist
Alessandra Sampaolo .... makeup artist
Fabrizio Sforza .... key makeup artist
Michele Vigliotta .... hair stylist
Alan Hedgcock .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Alex Corven Caronia .... unit manager: second unit
Ahmed Darif .... production manager
Antoine Douaihy .... unit manager (as Antoine L. Douaihy)
Pamela Hochschartner .... unit production manager
Teresa Kelly .... post-production supervisor
Branko Lustig .... unit production manager
Charles Newirth .... executive in charge of production
T. David Pash .... production manager
Rachid Quiat .... unit manager
Angela Quiles .... production supervisor
KristieAnne Reed .... executive in charge of production: JBF
Jamal Souissi .... production manager: Morocco
Lucio Trentini .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ali Cherkaoui .... second assistant director: Morocco
William Dodds .... third assistant director: second unit
Rachid Gaidi .... first assistant director: Morocco
Basil Grillo .... second second assistant director
Ahmed Hatimi .... first assistant director: Morocco (as Hatimi Ahmed)
Emma Horton .... second second assistant director
Zinedine Ibnou Jabal .... second assistant director: Morocco (as Zine-Eddine Ibnou Jabal)
Terry Needham .... first assistant director
Hannah Quinn .... second second assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... key second assistant director (as Darin John Rivetti)
Adam Somner .... first assistant director: second unit
Alexander Witt .... second unit director
Nicholas Livesey .... unit director (uncredited)
Davide Sacchetti .... third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Said Arif Ahmed .... construction buyer: Morocco
Mark Allett .... set dresser
Malcolm Bensted .... props storeman
Annick Biltresse .... art department coordinator
Bernard Chedin .... production buyer
Lisa Chugg .... assistant set decorator
Sylvain Despretz .... storyboard artist
Karim Elamri .... assistant buyer
Roberta Federico .... set designer
Roger Holden .... greensman
Peter Hooper .... prop man
Chas Jellis .... props
Michael King .... buyer
Aziz Mhand .... props
Marisa Miller .... buyer (as Marissa Miller)
Erik Mulet .... leadman
Antonio Murer .... set dresser: second unit
Omar Ouchachane .... art department
Kamal Ounejjar .... set dresser
Steve Payne .... assistant property master
Graeme Purdy .... property master
Amin Rharda .... buyer: Morocco (as Amine Rharda)
Monica Sallustio .... set designer
Philip Sharpe .... props
Toby Shears .... supervising model maker
Jim Stanes .... graphic artist
Francesco Valento .... carpenter
Dominic Weisz .... model maker
Mickey Woolfson .... property master on set
Fatiha Aitbadi .... greensman (uncredited)
Damir Gabelica .... assistant construction manager (uncredited)
Glauco Isidori .... painter (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... foam technician (uncredited)
Tamara Marini .... set designer (uncredited)
Ladislav Markic .... plasterer (uncredited)
Richard A. McCarthy .... plaster department head (uncredited)
Nick Milner .... dressing props (uncredited)
Dan Pemberton .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Stuart Rose .... set decorating supervisor (uncredited)
Saverio Sammali .... set designer (uncredited)
Bob Sherwood .... supervising prop dresser (uncredited)
Fernando Valento .... construction manager (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rick Ash .... additional sound re-recording mixer
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers .... supervising sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Eddie Bydalek .... sound recordist
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Zack Davis .... adr editor
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
Andrea Eliseyan .... sound recordist
Stephanie Flack .... dialogue editor
Eric Flickinger .... sound recordist
Tomislav Fogec .... production sound mixer: second unit (as Tomo Fogec)
Kevin Globerman .... assistant sound engineer
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Andrew Griffiths .... boom operator
Gregory Hainer .... sound effects editor (as Gregory J. Hainer)
Per Hallberg .... supervising sound editor
Dan Hegeman .... sound effects editor
Michael Hertlein .... foley editor
Chris Hogan .... supervising dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Craig S. Jaeger .... supervising foley editor
Chris Jargo .... supervising adr editor
David Kudell .... assistant sound editor
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
T.J. Lindgren .... assistant sound engineer (as TJ Lindgren)
Anna MacKenzie .... supervising adr editor
Mark L. Mangino .... dialogue editor
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Philip D. Morrill .... assistant sound editor
Chris Munro .... production sound mixer
Tony Negrete .... first assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Myron Nettinga .... sound re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Michelle Pazer .... adr editor
Michael A. Reagan .... sound effects editor
Gary Rizzo .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Perry Robertson .... sound effects editor
John Roesch .... foley artist
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor
Gregg Silk .... assistant sound engineer
Peter Staubli .... sound effects editor
Lauren Stephens .... dialogue editor
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Jon Title .... sound design editor
Damir Valincic .... boom operator: second unit
James A. Williams .... adr editor
Jason Wormer .... assistant sound engineer
Alek Bromke .... adr assistant: Toronto (uncredited)
Andrew Caller .... adr assistant (uncredited)
Mark Choi .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mick Davies .... boom operator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Sean Landeros .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Linda Lew .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... adr editor (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Whit Norris .... sound mixer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Karym Ronda .... second boom operator (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Kevin Adcock .... special effects crew
Dave Baynham .... special effects supervising plasterer (as David Baynham)
Clive Beard .... special effects lead senior technician
Abdelaali Berhich .... special effects unit crew
Ian Biggs .... special effects senior technician
Christopher Brennan .... special effects assistant technician
David Brighton .... special effects workshop supervisor
Jamal Chrourou .... special effects unit crew
Ian Corbould .... special effects lead senior technician (as Ian John Corbould)
Neil Corbould .... prosthetics effects supervisor
Neil Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Paul Corbould .... assistant special effects supervisor (as Paul Grant Corbould)
Steve Crawley .... special effects rigger (as Stephen Crawley)
Steve Crawley .... special effects wireman (as Stephen Crawley)
Alessandro Di Martini .... special effects assistant
Michael Dunleavy .... prosthetics senior technician
Raymond Ferguson .... workshop supervisor
Joseph Geday .... special effects technician
Lahcen Harouane .... special effects unit crew
Stuart Heath .... effects trainee
Mark Howard II .... special effects technician (as Mark Howard)
David Hunter .... prosthetics workshop supervisor
Roger Mann .... special effects engineer
Carol McAulay .... special effects coordinator: Morocco
Roger Nichols .... senior technician
Karl Openshaw .... special effects technician: vfx elements
Alexandre Ottoveggio .... special effects assistant
Graham Povey .... special effects technician
Simon Quinn .... special effects technician
Mark Roberts .... special effects
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician
Darren Robinson .... prosthetics senior technician
Dave Roddham .... special effects technician
Shaun Rutter .... special effects senior technician
Tristan Schoonraad .... prosthetics senior technician
Cliff Wallace .... prosthetics workshop supervisor
Anne Marie Walters .... special effects technician
Steven Warner .... special effects lead technician
David Watkins .... special effects lead technician
Barry Whitrod .... special effects senior technician
Alistair Williams .... special effects assistant
Andy Williams .... floor supervisor: second unit
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects technician
Ian Wingrove .... lead senior technician
Stuart Wishart .... special effects technician
Alan Young .... special effects senior technician
Alistair Anderson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Jabin Dickins .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Paul Dunn .... special flying effects (uncredited)
Wilma Dunn .... special effects (uncredited)
Jen Gasson .... prosthetics coordinator (uncredited)
Tim Jordan .... special effects modelmaker (uncredited)
Jim Machin .... senior effects technician (uncredited)
Danielle McAulay .... special effects (uncredited)
Jason McCameron .... special effects (uncredited)
Mark Meddings .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Jalila Otky .... special effects and prosthetics coordinator: Morocco (uncredited)
Dave Poole .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Lee Rider .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Simon Webber .... special makeup effects crew (uncredited)
Conway Wickliffe .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Blondel Aidoo .... executive producer: Asylum Visual Effects
Hani AlYousif .... 2D artist (as Hani Alyousif)
Paul Amer .... 3D artist
Marilyn Anderson .... technical assistant manager
Robin Aristorenas .... digital effects artist
Laya Armian .... visual effects coordinator: Mill Film
Murray Barber .... 2D artist
Giacomo Bargellesi .... technical assistant: Mill Film
Steve Barnes .... 2D artist (as Steven Barnes)
Gavin Baxter .... 3D artist
Sara Bennett .... 2D artist
Hitesh Bharadia .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Rob Blue .... Inferno artist
Christopher Bonnstetter .... CG artist (as Pink)
Philip Borg .... digital artist
David A.T. Bowman .... 2D artist (as Dave Bowman)
Phil Brennan .... Inferno artist
Will Broadbent .... CG artist: Mill Film
Bela Brozsek .... CG artist (as Bela Brojek)
Tim Burke .... visual effects supervisor
Kevin Campbell .... software developer
Martin Chamney .... 3D artist
Isabel Cody .... 3D artist
Grant Connor .... 2D artist
Joseph Conti .... 24 frame video effects (as Joe Conti)
Paul Conti .... 24 frame video supervisor
Colin Coull .... digital color timer: Mill Film
Stuart Cripps .... 2D artist
Brandon Criswell .... 2D artist: Asylum
Brian Cuscino .... I/O
Enid Dalkoff .... digital artist
Ivan DeWolf .... CG artist (as Ivan Wolf)
Mitchell S. Drain .... Inferno artist (as Mitch Drain)
Frederic Durand .... 3D artist
Dave Early .... 2D artist
Areito Echevarria .... 2D artist
Chris Elson .... digital compositor
Andy Feery .... 3D artist
Greg Fisher .... 3D artist
Lillan Gahlin .... model artist (as Lilian Gahlin)
Elton Garcia .... Inferno artist (as Elton John Garcia)
Adam Gascoyne .... 2D artist
Katherine Granger .... 2D artist
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: ASYLUM (as Lindsay Burnett)
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Kieron Helsdon .... 3D artist
Michael Hemschoot .... CG artist
Tommy Hooper .... head of technology
Mark Hopkins .... 2D artist
Adam Howarth .... model supervisor: Mill Film
Michael Huber .... technical director
Robin Huffer .... 3D artist
Laurent Hugueniot .... CG supervisor: Mill Film
Michael Illingworth .... 2D artist
Harris Joey .... technical assistant
David Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum (as David M.V. Jones)
Pete Jopling .... 2D artist
Kristopher Kasper .... visual effects editor
Patrick Kavanaugh .... 2D artist: Asylum
John Kay .... 3D artist
Gabriel Kerlegand .... digital compositor
Laurent Kermel .... 3D artist
Louise Lattimore .... 2D artist
Erik Lee .... CG artist (as Eric Lee)
Bruno Lesieur .... 3D artist
Dan Levy .... 3D artist
Veronica Luthcke .... 2D artist
David Man .... 2D artist
Phil Man .... Inferno artist
Peter Marin .... 2D artist (as Pete Marin)
Emma McGuinness .... executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Steve Muangman .... video
Steve Murgatroyd .... 2D artist
Marc Nanjo .... 2D artist: Asylum
Emma Norton .... visual effects producer
Paul Oakley .... digital artist: tracking
Jeff Olm .... Inferno artist
Alex G. Ortoll .... Inferno artist (as Alex Ortoll)
Simon Payne .... digital artist: Mill Film
Craig Penn .... 3D artist
Joseph Pepper .... 3D artist
David Phillips .... 2D artist (as Dave Phillips)
Mark Pinheiro .... 2D artist
Ian Plumb .... 2D artist
Dagan Potter .... digital artist
Mark P. Renton .... Inferno artist (as Mark Renton)
Richard Roberts .... 2D artist
John Roberts-Cox .... 3D artist (as John Robert Cox)
Susi Roper .... production supervisor: Mill Film
Alex Rothwell .... 3D artist
Craig Rowe .... technical assistant
David Santiago .... CG artist
Gunther Schatz .... CG artist
John Schoonraad .... assistant prosthetics supervisor
Mark Scott .... 24 frame video engineer (as Mark I. Scott)
Ira Shain .... CG artist
Dan Sheerin .... 3D artist
Robin Shenfield .... executive producer: Mill Film
Pete Smith .... 2D artist
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... digital supervisor: Mill Film
Andy Stevens .... visual effects camera assistant: Millfilm
Roland Stevenson .... prosthetics head sculptor
Olcun Tan .... 3D artist
Marty Taylor .... Inferno artist
Eric Texier .... 3D artist
Ben Turner .... 2D artist
Lars Vinther .... visual effects editor: Mill Film
Niki Wakefield .... 2D artist
Val Wardlaw .... 3D artist
Rebecca Waters .... 3D artist
Jeff Werner .... CG producer: Asylum
Gabriel White .... 3D artist
Yuichiro Yamashita .... CG artist
John Attard .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Travis Baumann .... Inferno artist (uncredited)
Susanne Becker .... digital artist (uncredited)
Damien Cheetham .... post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited)
David Crawford .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gregory Creaser .... digital timing supervisor: Digiscope (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... assistant colourist (uncredited)
Sabine Kertscher .... digital artist (uncredited)
Candice Scott .... Inferno artist: Asylum (uncredited)
Bret St. Clair .... technical director (uncredited)
Mark Wallman .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Younes Afroukh .... stunts (stunts)
Benamara Azeddine .... stunt performer
Pavel Bezdek .... stunts
Ales Bousi .... stunts
John Collett .... stunts
Eugene Collier .... stunts
Gergely Csolle .... stunts
Eric Etje .... stunts
Jiri First .... stunts (as Jiri Firt)
Michal Grün .... stunts (as Michal Grun)
Rene Hajek .... stunts
Jan Holicek .... stunts
Peter Hric .... stunts
Rob Inch .... stunts
Charles Ingram .... stunts
Roman Jankovic .... stunts
Jindrich Klaus .... stunts (as Klaus Jindrich)
Rastislav Kotula .... stunts (as Ratislav Kotula)
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky .... stunts (as Dimo Liptkovsky)
Gabriel Manja .... stunts
Anderson Martin .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Andy Martin)
Branislav Martinak .... stunts
Lubomir Misak .... stunts
Phil Neilson .... stunt coordinator (as Phil Nielson)
Louis-Marie Nyee .... stunts
Peter Olgyay .... stunts
Abdellah Oukseh .... stunts
Tomas Peterac .... stunts
Jan Petrina .... stunts
Austin Priester .... stunts
Jaroslav Psenicka .... stunts
Stanislav Satko .... stunts
Stanislav Satko .... utility stunts
Marek Toth .... stunts
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik .... stunts (as Martin Uhrovik)
Miroslav Valka .... stunts
Keith Woulard .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Radek Bruna .... stunts (uncredited)
Lance Gilbert .... stunt double: Josh Hartnett (uncredited)
Jiri Horky .... stunts (uncredited)
Rob Inch .... stunt double: Ewan Mcgregor (uncredited)
Chuck Jeffreys .... stunts (uncredited)
Dimo Lipitkovsky .... stunt double: Blackburn (uncredited)
Jan Petrina .... stunt double: Brian Van Holt, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bissar Abderrahim .... electrician
David Appleby .... key grip
Sidney Ray Baldwin .... still photographer (as Sidney Baldwin)
Stefan Baur .... camera technician
Najib Ben Fares .... best boy electrician: Morocco (as M. Najib Benfares)
Dean Brkic .... key rigging electrician
Fionn Comerford .... second assistant camera
Lester Dunton .... video assist
Abdellatif El Ansary .... camera loader: Morocco (as Abdellatif Ansary)
Khalil El M'Charki .... camera assistant: Morocco (as Khalil El Mcherqui)
Lahcen Herraf .... grip
Ronald Hersey .... camera operator: second unit (as Ron Hersey)
Henryk Jedynak .... first assistant camera
Samir Kadric .... rigging electrician
Michael Kelem .... aerial camera operator
Martin Kenzie .... camera operator
Cyril Kuhnholtz .... key grip: second unit (as Cyril Kuhmholtz)
Jacek Kurowski .... assistant chief lighting technician
Hans Lehner .... remote head technician
Driss Marzak .... electrician
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Daniele Massaccesi .... Steadicam operator
Daniele Massaccesi .... camera operator
Zoran Mikincic .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Clyde Miller .... technician: Wescam
Marek Modzelewski .... chief lighting technician
Marek Modzelewski .... gaffer
Phil Murray .... second grip
Michael Müller .... dolly grip
Imad Rechiche .... camera loader: Morocco
Imad Rechiche .... second assistant camera
Abdelghami Rifki .... key grip: Morocco (as Rifki Abdelghani)
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Marco Sacerdoti .... first assistant camera
Basil Smith .... second assistant camera
Zeljko Vrscak .... rigging best boy
Charlie Woodburn .... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Eric Blackburn .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Gregory Paul Collier .... aerial assistant camera (uncredited)
Dylan Jones .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Branko Knez .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mateusz Kuzniak .... gaffer (uncredited)
Gabriel Levy .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Jamie Mills .... electrician (uncredited)
Gil Pannetier .... focus puller (uncredited)
Walter Ramirez .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Nenad Sokac .... camera grip (uncredited)
Iain Struthers .... clapper loader: "a" camera (uncredited)
Martin Ward .... video playback operator: second unit (uncredited)
John Watters .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)
Ben Wilson .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Marc Wolff .... camera pilot (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Salah Benchegra .... casting assistant: Morocco
Jose Cabrera .... casting assistant
Billy Dowd .... extras casting (as William F. Dowd)
Billy Dowd .... local casting (as William F. Dowd)
Meagan Lewis .... casting assistant
Gora Mbaye .... casting assistant: Morocco
Suzanne Smith .... casting: UK (as Suzanne M. Smith)
Seth Yanklewitz .... casting associate
Chris Bustard .... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Lucy Townsend .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darryl M. Athons .... costume coordinator (as Darryl Athons)
Abderrahim Benkhayi .... wardrobe assistant
Philip Goldsworthy .... wardrobe assistant
Ali Lammari .... set costumer
Dianne Murphy .... costumer (as Diane Murphy)
Neil Murphy .... costumer
Adam Roach .... set costumer
Dana Schondelmeyer .... wardrobe supervisor
Stana Slosserova .... webbing
Abdelkrim Akallach .... wardrobe supervisor: crowd (uncredited)
Stephanie Paul .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Roche-Gordon .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Valerio Bonelli .... assistant editor
Jim Conrads .... post-production coordinator
Robert Drwila .... assistant editor
Tami Goldman .... post-production coordinator (as Tami R. Goldman)
Andrew Haigh .... assistant editor
Karen Hurley .... apprentice editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Michael Reynolds .... first assistant editor
Billy Rich .... apprentice editor
Steven R. Sacks .... assistant editor (as Steven Sacks)
Wesley Sewell .... associate editor (as Wes Sewell)
Rex M. Teese .... apprentice editor (as Rex Teese)
Chisako Yokoyama .... first assistant editor
Jonathan Poirier .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Badami .... music supervisor
Michael Brook .... musician: guitar
Monica Ciafardini .... music clearances
Al Clay .... score recordist
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Jim Dooley .... musician: BHD
Clay Duncan .... musician: BHD
Craig Eastman .... musician: featured violin, electric violin, slide guitar and hurdy gurdy
Ilan Eshkeri .... musician: BHD
Michael Fisher .... musician: BHD (as Mike Fisher)
John Fitzgerald .... musician: BHD
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... musician: BHD
Brian Kilgore .... musician: BHD
Malcolm Luker .... score recordist (as Mal Luker)
Baaba Maal .... featured vocalist
Sam Maloney .... musician: BHD
Alan Meyerson .... score mixer
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Heitor Pereira .... musician: guitar
Satnam Ramgotra .... musician: BHD
Del Spiva .... assistant music editor
Marc Streitenfeld .... music editor
Ali Tavallali .... musician: BHD
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn
Martin Tillman .... soloist: cello
Greg Townley .... score recordist
Mel Wesson .... ambient music designer
John Bilezikjian .... musician: oud (uncredited)
Kevin Blumenfeld .... music intern (uncredited)
Michael Brook .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Peter Doell .... music score recording engineer (uncredited)
Craig Eastman .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Tobias Enhus .... composer: additional score (uncredited)
Elizabeth Finch .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Ryan Hanifl .... music production assistant (uncredited)
Steve Juliani .... music preparation (uncredited)
Jason Lloyd .... scoring crew (uncredited)
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Sunny Park .... music production manager (uncredited)
Heitor Pereira .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Dylan Quirt .... apprentice music editor (uncredited)
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)
Martin Tillman .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Lia Vollack .... executive in charge of music: Columbia Pictures (uncredited)
Hans Zimmer .... conductor (uncredited)
Hans Zimmer .... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Said Andam .... transportation office manager: Morocco
Driss Benchhiba .... transportation assistant
Mike Booys .... assistant action vehicle coordinator: second unit
Ravi Dube .... transportation coordinator
Waldron Lamora .... action vehicle coordinator: second unit (as Waldron LaMora)
David Pash .... transportation captain
Dave Robling .... transportation captain (as David Robling)
Khalid Ameskane .... transportation assistant (uncredited)
Jimmy Carruthers .... facilities driver (uncredited)
Abdelhay Elanbassi .... transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach .... crowd marshall: Morocco
Kirby Adams .... payroll accountant
Damian Anderson .... assistant production coordinator
Majid Aoulad Abdellah .... location manager
Lee Van Arsdale .... military consultant (as Colonel Lee Van Arsdale USA Retired)
Simon Atherton .... master armorer
Orna Banarie .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Rosie Bedford-Stradling .... first aid: second unit
Tarik Ait Ben Ali .... production assistant
Vanessa Bendetti .... researcher
Robert Leslie Bennett .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer (as Robert Bennett)
Kimberley Ann Berdy .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Milena Bono .... shipping coordinator
Samir Bounit .... controller of Morocco labor: Morocco
Mark Bowden .... consultant
Kaz Boyle .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
René Brar .... story editor
Andrea Bruce .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Michal Bukojemski .... video tap
Sandra Butterworth .... dialect coach
John K. Campbell .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Houssna Choukri .... assistant: Mr. Souissi, Morocco
Maguy R. Cohen .... assistant to actor (as Maguy J.B. Cohen)
Toby E. Cook .... production assistant
Steve Cummings .... armorer
Merrilee Dale .... location accountant
Tommy Dunne .... armorer
Karim El Fassi .... local crew
Colonel El Jaouhari .... military advisor: Morocco
Karim Elamri .... production translator: Morocco
Pierre Ellul .... set production assistant
Carla Ferroni .... travel coordinator
Francisco Paco Garcia .... helicopter pilot
Jose Garretta .... helicopter pilot
Nabil Ghiadi .... military advisor: Morocco (as Captain Nabil Ghiadi)
Donna Glasser-Hancock .... production accountant (as Donna Glasser)
Jerry Grayson .... helicopter pilot
Nicky Gregory .... first aid
Souheil Halaoui .... assistant location
Souheil Halaoui .... assistant locations
Alan Hausmann .... armorer
Bart Hendrickson .... samples coordinator
Jonathan Hook .... base camp manager
Harry Humphries .... technical advisor
Abdenabi Izlaguen .... location unit manager
Sally Jones .... script supervisor
Dragan Josipovic .... military liaison: Morocco (as Dragan Josipovic Joss)
Dennis Kenyon .... helicopter pilot
Nick Komornicki .... armorer
Fatima Laaouina .... production translator: Morocco
Diana E. Latham .... aerial military coordinator (as Diana Latham)
Ernst W. Laurel .... assistant accountant (as Ernest Laurel)
David B. Leener .... product placement
Milly Leigh .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Rafael Lima .... assistant production coordinator
Jennifer P. Luther .... first assistant accountant
Nicole Luther .... second assistant accountant
Marielle Magne .... production assistant
Domenico Mancino .... blacksmith (as Memmo)
Domenico Mancino .... blacksmith
Thomas Matthews .... military consultant (as Colonel Thomas Matthews USA Retired)
Thomas McCollum .... technical advisor: DOD USASOC (as Major Tom McCollum USA)
Zoe Morgan .... assistant script supervisor
Trevor Morris .... assistant: Hans Zimmer
Grégoire Mouveau .... location facilities manager (as Gregoire Mouveau)
Melissa Muik .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
Moanike'ala Nakamoto .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
Khalid Nekmouche .... location manager: Morocco
John Nixon .... armorer
Stephen North .... aerial safety coordinator (as Stephen J. North)
Celine Dechanet Painchaux .... set medic: Morocco (as Dr. Celine Dechanet Painchaux)
Tracy Pakulniewicz .... operations: JBF
David Paris .... aerial coordinator
Milena Boni Parodi .... shipping coordinator
Anil Patadé .... construction accountant (as Anil Patade)
Wynn Petersen .... production: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
Philip Pickford .... aerial safety coordinator: second unit
Nada Pinter .... script supervisor: second unit
Ryan Posly .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Ian Quiles .... production assistant
Sven Reinhard .... assistant accountant
Robin Reitman .... first assistant accountant
Branko Repalust .... armorer
Petr Richter .... webbing master
Trevor Rochester .... armorer
Patrick Michael Roddam .... production assistant
Steve Rosen .... trainer
Freddy Rosenkranz .... helicopter pilot
India Salvy-Guide .... production assistant
Ibtisame Semmar .... assistant accountant: Morocco
Burton Sharp .... adr group coordinator (as Burt Sharp)
Neville Shulman .... special advisor: Mr. Scott
Olaf Shumacher .... helicopter pilot
Michael Singer .... unit publicist
Mark Somner .... base camp manager
Justin Sperandeo .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Dana Suman .... production assistant
Widad Taha .... production secretary: Morocco
Keni Thomas .... technical advisor
Omar Tisli .... crowd marshall: Morocco
Aminta Townshend .... assistant: Mr. Lustig
Mary Viola .... assistant: Mr. Oman
Beth Vitallo .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Ed Walton .... assistant: Mr. Stenson
Kim Whittaker .... production assistant
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator
Michelle Wraight .... prosthetics crew
Mark Wyndham .... assistant: armorer
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot (as Bobby Zajonc)
Mustapha Adidou .... location assistant (uncredited)
Mir Bahmanyar .... researcher: military (uncredited)
Jerome Butler .... dialect coach: adr (uncredited)
Dan Camins .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Joni Cuquet .... field publicist (uncredited)
Chris Edgerly .... additional voices (uncredited)
Mark Eshelman .... scoring stage manager: Sony (uncredited)
Gabriela Gutentag .... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Charles Heaphy .... production financing (uncredited)
Baron Jay .... production assistant (uncredited)
Baron Jay .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jason Lloyd .... scoring stage manager: Sony (uncredited)
Matt L. Lockhart .... assistant: Alan Meyerson (uncredited)
Phillip Rapagna .... voice looping (uncredited)
Norman Campbell Rees .... stand-in (uncredited)
Davide Sacchetti .... production assistant (uncredited)
Issa Zaroui .... location manager (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Christopher A. Jackson .... special thanks
Philip M. Strub .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for intense, realistic, graphic war violence, and for language
Runtime:
144 min | Germany:142 min | USA:152 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS (8 channels)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
18 US soldiers died in the incident depicted in the film. The number of Somalis who died during the battle has been estimated between 500 and 2,000.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Nelson tries to tell Twombly that the convoy is leaving, Twombly can be seen reloading or clearing his weapon, pulling the top of the receiver open. A moment later, when he asks, "What?" his weapon is loaded and he's firing. However, after Nelson says,"Doesn't matter," Twombly is yet again seen stopping to reload or clear his weapon, in a duplicate shot.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Dan Busch:There. Technicals, nine o'clock.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in The Path to Redemption (2006) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
Right TurnSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the Theatrical version and the Extended version of the movie?
Did Black Hawk Down Really happen?
What happened to Todd Blackburn? Did he live or die?
See more »
318 out of 407 people found the following review useful.
One of the best war movies of all time, 12 January 2002
Author: Edward Douglas (shades033) from New York, NY

When talking about war movies, there are many great ones that immediately spring to mind. Since the 70's, three of them have formed a bit of a holy trinity: Francis Ford Coppola's Apocalypse Now, Stanley Kubrick's Full Metal Jacket, and Steven Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan. These three movies have set the bar for all other war movies that have come along since then. When it was announced that Gladiator director, Ridley Scott, would be adapting Mark Bowden's book, Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War, filmgoers knew that they would be in for a treat.

For whatever reason, I don't remember hearing much about the civil war in Somalia or about the Battle of Mogadishu on which Black Hawk Down is based. The plan seemed simple enough: the Army is sent into Somalia by the government to try to put an end to the Civil War. On October 3, 1993, a group of them were sent on a quick mission to capture the Somali warlord that had been running the country with an iron fist. It didn't take long for the operation to go completely FUBAR as two Black Hawk helicopters were shot down. Things went from bad to worse, as the Rangers found themselves surrounded by thousands of armed Somalis, whose only goal was to shoot any American soldier that invaded their space. After "stirring up the hornet's nest", the mission becomes a desperate attempt to maintain the Rangers motto, "Leave No Man Behind".

Needless to say, Ridley Scott has made the ultimate war movie with Black Hawk Down. Unlike some war films that temper the battle with slower character-building sequences, you have to wait only thirty minutes for the Rangers' mission to go into effect. And the action doesn't stop for the next two hours, as the rest of the movie is filled with flying bullets, explosions and bloodshed. The fighting is so chaotic that it is hard to follow the action and tell what is happening, at times, and it becomes almost too easy to become desensitized to the violence. By the third time someone yells "RPG's!" though, the entire audience knows to duck and cover their ears.

While the American soldiers go in with a solid plan, it doesn't take long for panic to set in, and pretty soon, you're not sure which side is more disorganized. It's amazing to watch what seems like thousands of extras playing the Somali militia swarming over the soldiers, and the action and camerawork is reminiscent of a video game as the soldiers try to escape their precarious situation through the streets of Mogadishu. As the movie progresses, the tension continues to build as the grim and unrelenting hopelessness of the situation sets in both for the soldiers and the viewer.

It's pretty amazing how much has been made of the 19 downed American soldiers when over 1000 Somali men, women, and children were killed during the raid. While the movie is clearly weighed towards the American perspective, I can't imagine how it must have felt to be the guy who gets to play "Dead Somali with a Gun #354".

Although characterization has always been used extensively in war movies to get the viewer to care about the characters, Black Hawk Down works better because, for the most part, the soldiers are personified as little more than grunts in the field doing the bidding of their superiors. At least the soldiers had their names taped to their helmets, so that this didn't have the problem of some war movies, where it's sometimes hard to tell who is who. Some of the best performances of the film come from Tom Sizemore as the gung-ho Lt. McKnight and Josh Hartnett, who plays the sergeant who leads the mission and feels personal guilt every time a man is lost. Sam Shepard also is excellent as Major General William Garrison, who sits back in the safe zone watching his doomed men be overpowered by the enemy. Eric Bana's part is small, but he has some of the best lines in the film, really driving home the point of why soldiers do what they do. Ewan McGregor's role is even more minor and insignificant, but his Trainspotting compatriot, Ewen Bremner offers the movie's little bit of comic relief.

As expected in a Ridley Scott film, the visuals and camerawork are stunning with the movie having a gray almost monochromatic look that makes the orange flames and red blood really stand out. As is typical in Scott's recent movies, there is lots of flying dust, rubble and debris mixed with slow motion shots of falling bullet casings and splattered blood. He also uses animals and non-military personnel well in some of the shots to show that this firefight is happening in the middle of a populated market district.

A big deal has been made out of the blood and gore in Black Hawk Down, but what is any true war movie without it? Though most of the graphic violence on display is not far beyond Saving Private Ryan, there is at least one visceral sequence that will make most people squeamish, unless they watch those operation shows on The Learning Channel for entertainment. Black Hawk Down is quite an achievement in creating a realistic representation of an event in recent history. Most of this movie leaves the viewer aghast and incredulous of what they're watching, and it's hard to believe that something like this could possibly happen. Technically, this movie is an amazing feat that gives the viewer one of the most realistic impressions of what it would feel like to be in the middle of a war, which makes the atrocities of the event seem all the more real.

In a genre that has brought out some of the best in directors and actors, Black Hawk Down is easily the best war movie ever made, and it has replaced A Beautiful Mind as my candidate for Best Picture and Director.

Rating: 10 out of 10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1083 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Black Hawk Down (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Pakistani soldiers in turbans ? bajwa-1
Who was the hottest... leobourne
It seems like they blamed Blackburn BobH12370
Wrong age scotten-2
Who plays DiTomasso? I have looked everywhere and can't find the actor tpatels
army and marines AleksandarVukovic7
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Blood Diamond Cross of Iron The Last Samurai The Battle of Algiers The Hurt Locker
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.