IMDb > Black Hawk Down (2001)
Black Hawk Down
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Black Hawk Down (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 109 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Black Hawk Down -- Trailer for Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down -- 123 elite U.S. soldiers drop into Somalia to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and find themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily-armed Somalis.
Black Hawk Down -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   239,771 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Mark Bowden (book)
Ken Nolan (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Hawk Down on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 January 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Rangers Lead the Way. See more »
Plot:
123 elite U.S. soldiers drop into Somalia to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and find themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily-armed Somalis. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 33 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
It`s An Account , Not A Statement See more (1084 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ridley Scott 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mark Bowden (book)

Ken Nolan (screenplay)

Produced by
Jerry Bruckheimer .... producer
Harry Humphries .... associate producer
Branko Lustig .... executive producer
Terry Needham .... associate producer
Chad Oman .... executive producer
Pat Sandston .... associate producer
Ridley Scott .... producer
Mike Stenson .... executive producer
Simon West .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Hans Zimmer 
 
Cinematography by
Slawomir Idziak (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Pietro Scalia 
 
Casting by
Bonnie Timmermann 
 
Production Design by
Arthur Max 
 
Art Direction by
Pier Luigi Basile 
Gianni Giovagnoni 
Ivo Husnjak  (as Ivica Husnjak)
Keith Pain 
Cliff Robinson 
Marco Trentini (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Elli Griff 
 
Costume Design by
David Murphy 
Sammy Sheldon  (as Sammy Howarth-Sheldon)
 
Makeup Department
Malika Bouizergane .... makeup artist: Morocco (as Malika Boukergane)
Ana Bulajic-Crcek .... makeup artist (as Ana Bulajic Crcek)
Hayat Ouled Dahhou .... hair stylist: Morocco (as Hayat Ouleddahhou)
Barbara De Leonardis .... hair stylist (as Barbara DeLeonardis)
Giancarlo De Leonardis .... key hair stylist (as Giancarlo DeLeonardis)
Gianbattista Graziano .... makeup artist (as Gianni Graziano)
Antonio Maltempo .... makeup artist
Rob Mayor .... special makeup effects artist
Simon Rose .... prosthetics makeup artist
Alessandra Sampaolo .... makeup artist
Fabrizio Sforza .... key makeup artist
Michele Vigliotta .... hair stylist
Alan Hedgcock .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Alex Corven Caronia .... unit manager: second unit
Ahmed Darif .... production manager
Antoine Douaihy .... unit manager (as Antoine L. Douaihy)
Pamela Hochschartner .... unit production manager
Teresa Kelly .... post-production supervisor
Branko Lustig .... unit production manager
Charles Newirth .... executive in charge of production
T. David Pash .... production manager
Rachid Quiat .... unit manager
Angela Quiles .... production supervisor
KristieAnne Reed .... executive in charge of production: JBF
Jamal Souissi .... production manager: Morocco
Lucio Trentini .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ali Cherkaoui .... second assistant director: Morocco
William Dodds .... third assistant director: second unit
Rachid Gaidi .... first assistant director: Morocco
Basil Grillo .... second second assistant director
Ahmed Hatimi .... first assistant director: Morocco (as Hatimi Ahmed)
Emma Horton .... second second assistant director
Zinedine Ibnou Jabal .... second assistant director: Morocco (as Zine-Eddine Ibnou Jabal)
Terry Needham .... first assistant director
Hannah Quinn .... second second assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... key second assistant director (as Darin John Rivetti)
Adam Somner .... first assistant director: second unit
Alexander Witt .... second unit director
Nicholas Livesey .... unit director (uncredited)
Davide Sacchetti .... third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Said Arif Ahmed .... construction buyer: Morocco
Mark Allett .... set dresser
Malcolm Bensted .... props storeman
Annick Biltresse .... art department coordinator
Bernard Chedin .... production buyer
Lisa Chugg .... assistant set decorator
Sylvain Despretz .... storyboard artist
Karim Elamri .... assistant buyer
Roberta Federico .... set designer
Roger Holden .... greensman
Peter Hooper .... prop man
Chas Jellis .... props
Michael King .... buyer
Aziz Mhand .... props
Marisa Miller .... buyer (as Marissa Miller)
Erik Mulet .... leadman
Antonio Murer .... set dresser: second unit
Omar Ouchachane .... art department
Kamal Ounejjar .... set dresser
Steve Payne .... assistant property master
Graeme Purdy .... property master
Amin Rharda .... buyer: Morocco (as Amine Rharda)
Monica Sallustio .... set designer
Philip Sharpe .... props
Toby Shears .... supervising model maker
Jim Stanes .... graphic artist
Francesco Valento .... carpenter
Dominic Weisz .... model maker
Mickey Woolfson .... property master on set
Fatiha Aitbadi .... greensman (uncredited)
Damir Gabelica .... assistant construction manager (uncredited)
Glauco Isidori .... painter (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... foam technician (uncredited)
Tamara Marini .... set designer (uncredited)
Ladislav Markic .... plasterer (uncredited)
Richard A. McCarthy .... plaster department head (uncredited)
Nick Milner .... dressing props (uncredited)
Dan Pemberton .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Stuart Rose .... set decorating supervisor (uncredited)
Saverio Sammali .... set designer (uncredited)
Bob Sherwood .... supervising prop dresser (uncredited)
Fernando Valento .... construction manager (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rick Ash .... additional sound re-recording mixer
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers .... supervising sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Eddie Bydalek .... sound recordist
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Zack Davis .... adr editor
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
Andrea Eliseyan .... sound recordist
Stephanie Flack .... dialogue editor
Eric Flickinger .... sound recordist
Tomislav Fogec .... production sound mixer: second unit (as Tomo Fogec)
Kevin Globerman .... assistant sound engineer
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Andrew Griffiths .... boom operator
Gregory Hainer .... sound effects editor (as Gregory J. Hainer)
Per Hallberg .... supervising sound editor
Dan Hegeman .... sound effects editor
Michael Hertlein .... foley editor
Chris Hogan .... supervising dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Craig S. Jaeger .... supervising foley editor
Chris Jargo .... supervising adr editor
David Kudell .... assistant sound editor
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
T.J. Lindgren .... assistant sound engineer (as TJ Lindgren)
Anna MacKenzie .... supervising adr editor
Mark L. Mangino .... dialogue editor
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Philip D. Morrill .... assistant sound editor
Chris Munro .... production sound mixer
Tony Negrete .... first assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Myron Nettinga .... sound re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Michelle Pazer .... adr editor
Michael A. Reagan .... sound effects editor
Gary Rizzo .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Perry Robertson .... sound effects editor
John Roesch .... foley artist
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor
Gregg Silk .... assistant sound engineer
Peter Staubli .... sound effects editor
Lauren Stephens .... dialogue editor
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Jon Title .... sound design editor
Damir Valincic .... boom operator: second unit
James A. Williams .... adr editor
Jason Wormer .... assistant sound engineer
Alek Bromke .... adr assistant: Toronto (uncredited)
Andrew Caller .... adr assistant (uncredited)
Mark Choi .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mick Davies .... boom operator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Sean Landeros .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Linda Lew .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... adr editor (uncredited)
Kimaree Long .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Whit Norris .... sound mixer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Karym Ronda .... second boom operator (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Kevin Adcock .... special effects crew
Dave Baynham .... special effects supervising plasterer (as David Baynham)
Clive Beard .... special effects lead senior technician
Abdelaali Berhich .... special effects unit crew
Ian Biggs .... special effects senior technician
Christopher Brennan .... special effects assistant technician
David Brighton .... special effects workshop supervisor
Jamal Chrourou .... special effects unit crew
Ian Corbould .... special effects lead senior technician (as Ian John Corbould)
Neil Corbould .... prosthetics effects supervisor
Neil Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Paul Corbould .... assistant special effects supervisor (as Paul Grant Corbould)
Steve Crawley .... special effects rigger (as Stephen Crawley)
Steve Crawley .... special effects wireman (as Stephen Crawley)
Alessandro Di Martini .... special effects assistant
Michael Dunleavy .... prosthetics senior technician
Raymond Ferguson .... workshop supervisor
Joseph Geday .... special effects technician
Lahcen Harouane .... special effects unit crew
Stuart Heath .... effects trainee
Mark Howard II .... special effects technician (as Mark Howard)
David Hunter .... prosthetics workshop supervisor
Roger Mann .... special effects engineer
Carol McAulay .... special effects coordinator: Morocco
Roger Nichols .... senior technician
Karl Openshaw .... special effects technician: vfx elements
Alexandre Ottoveggio .... special effects assistant
Graham Povey .... special effects technician
Simon Quinn .... special effects technician
Mark Roberts .... special effects
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician
Darren Robinson .... prosthetics senior technician
Dave Roddham .... special effects technician
Shaun Rutter .... special effects senior technician
Tristan Schoonraad .... prosthetics senior technician
Cliff Wallace .... prosthetics workshop supervisor
Anne Marie Walters .... special effects technician
Steven Warner .... special effects lead technician
David Watkins .... special effects lead technician
Barry Whitrod .... special effects senior technician
Alistair Williams .... special effects assistant
Andy Williams .... floor supervisor: second unit
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects technician
Ian Wingrove .... lead senior technician
Stuart Wishart .... special effects technician
Alan Young .... special effects senior technician
Alistair Anderson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Jabin Dickins .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Paul Dunn .... special flying effects (uncredited)
Wilma Dunn .... special effects (uncredited)
Jen Gasson .... prosthetics coordinator (uncredited)
Tim Jordan .... special effects modelmaker (uncredited)
Jim Machin .... senior effects technician (uncredited)
Danielle McAulay .... special effects (uncredited)
Jason McCameron .... special effects (uncredited)
Mark Meddings .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Jalila Otky .... special effects and prosthetics coordinator: Morocco (uncredited)
Dave Poole .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Lee Rider .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Matt Rowe .... special makeup effects technician (uncredited)
Simon Webber .... special makeup effects crew (uncredited)
Conway Wickliffe .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Blondel Aidoo .... executive producer: Asylum Visual Effects
Hani AlYousif .... 2D artist (as Hani Alyousif)
Paul Amer .... 3D artist
Marilyn Anderson .... technical assistant manager
Robin Aristorenas .... digital effects artist
Laya Armian .... visual effects coordinator: Mill Film
Murray Barber .... 2D artist
Giacomo Bargellesi .... technical assistant: Mill Film
Steve Barnes .... 2D artist (as Steven Barnes)
Gavin Baxter .... 3D artist
Sara Bennett .... 2D artist
Hitesh Bharadia .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Rob Blue .... Inferno artist
Christopher Bonnstetter .... CG artist (as Pink)
Philip Borg .... digital artist
David A.T. Bowman .... 2D artist (as Dave Bowman)
Phil Brennan .... Inferno artist
Will Broadbent .... CG artist: Mill Film
Bela Brozsek .... CG artist (as Bela Brojek)
Tim Burke .... visual effects supervisor
Kevin Campbell .... software developer
Martin Chamney .... 3D artist
Isabel Cody .... 3D artist
Grant Connor .... 2D artist
Joseph Conti .... 24 frame video effects (as Joe Conti)
Paul Conti .... 24 frame video supervisor
Colin Coull .... digital color timer: Mill Film
Stuart Cripps .... 2D artist
Brandon Criswell .... 2D artist: Asylum
Brian Cuscino .... I/O
Enid Dalkoff .... digital artist
Ivan DeWolf .... CG artist (as Ivan Wolf)
Mitchell S. Drain .... Inferno artist (as Mitch Drain)
Frederic Durand .... 3D artist
Dave Early .... 2D artist
Areito Echevarria .... 2D artist
Chris Elson .... digital compositor
Andy Feery .... 3D artist
Greg Fisher .... 3D artist
Lillan Gahlin .... model artist (as Lilian Gahlin)
Elton Garcia .... Inferno artist (as Elton John Garcia)
Adam Gascoyne .... 2D artist
Katherine Granger .... 2D artist
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: ASYLUM (as Lindsay Burnett)
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Kieron Helsdon .... 3D artist
Michael Hemschoot .... CG artist
Tommy Hooper .... head of technology
Mark Hopkins .... 2D artist
Adam Howarth .... model supervisor: Mill Film
Michael Huber .... technical director
Robin Huffer .... 3D artist
Laurent Hugueniot .... CG supervisor: Mill Film
Michael Illingworth .... 2D artist
Harris Joey .... technical assistant
David Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum (as David M.V. Jones)
Pete Jopling .... 2D artist
Kristopher Kasper .... visual effects editor
Patrick Kavanaugh .... 2D artist: Asylum
John Kay .... 3D artist
Gabriel Kerlegand .... digital compositor
Laurent Kermel .... 3D artist
Louise Lattimore .... 2D artist
Erik Lee .... CG artist (as Eric Lee)
Bruno Lesieur .... 3D artist
Dan Levy .... 3D artist
Veronica Luthcke .... 2D artist
David Man .... 2D artist
Phil Man .... Inferno artist
Peter Marin .... 2D artist (as Pete Marin)
Emma McGuinness .... executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Steve Muangman .... video
Steve Murgatroyd .... 2D artist
Marc Nanjo .... 2D artist: Asylum
Emma Norton .... visual effects producer
Paul Oakley .... digital artist: tracking
Jeff Olm .... Inferno artist
Alex G. Ortoll .... Inferno artist (as Alex Ortoll)
Simon Payne .... digital artist: Mill Film
Craig Penn .... 3D artist
Joseph Pepper .... 3D artist
David Phillips .... 2D artist (as Dave Phillips)
Mark Pinheiro .... 2D artist
Ian Plumb .... 2D artist
Dagan Potter .... digital artist
Mark P. Renton .... Inferno artist (as Mark Renton)
Richard Roberts .... 2D artist
John Roberts-Cox .... 3D artist (as John Robert Cox)
Susi Roper .... production supervisor: Mill Film
Alex Rothwell .... 3D artist
Craig Rowe .... technical assistant
David Santiago .... CG artist
Gunther Schatz .... CG artist
John Schoonraad .... assistant prosthetics supervisor
Mark Scott .... 24 frame video engineer (as Mark I. Scott)
Ira Shain .... CG artist
Dan Sheerin .... 3D artist
Robin Shenfield .... executive producer: Mill Film
Pete Smith .... 2D artist
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... digital supervisor: Mill Film
Andy Stevens .... visual effects camera assistant: Millfilm
Roland Stevenson .... prosthetics head sculptor
Olcun Tan .... 3D artist
Marty Taylor .... Inferno artist
Eric Texier .... 3D artist
Ben Turner .... 2D artist
Lars Vinther .... visual effects editor: Mill Film
Niki Wakefield .... 2D artist
Val Wardlaw .... 3D artist
Rebecca Waters .... 3D artist
Jeff Werner .... CG producer: Asylum
Gabriel White .... 3D artist
Yuichiro Yamashita .... CG artist
John Attard .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Travis Baumann .... Inferno artist (uncredited)
Susanne Becker .... digital artist (uncredited)
Damien Cheetham .... post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited)
David Crawford .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gregory Creaser .... digital timing supervisor: Digiscope (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... assistant colourist (uncredited)
Sabine Kertscher .... digital artist (uncredited)
Candice Scott .... Inferno artist: Asylum (uncredited)
Bret St. Clair .... technical director (uncredited)
Mark Wallman .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Younes Afroukh .... stunts (stunts)
Benamara Azeddine .... stunt performer
Pavel Bezdek .... stunts
Ales Bousi .... stunts
John Collett .... stunts
Eugene Collier .... stunts
Gergely Csolle .... stunts
Eric Etje .... stunts
Jiri First .... stunts (as Jiri Firt)
Michal Grün .... stunts (as Michal Grun)
Rene Hajek .... stunts
Jan Holicek .... stunts
Peter Hric .... stunts
Rob Inch .... stunts
Charles Ingram .... stunts
Roman Jankovic .... stunts
Jindrich Klaus .... stunts (as Klaus Jindrich)
Rastislav Kotula .... stunts (as Ratislav Kotula)
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky .... stunts (as Dimo Liptkovsky)
Gabriel Manja .... stunts
Anderson Martin .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Andy Martin)
Branislav Martinak .... stunts
Lubomir Misak .... stunts
Phil Neilson .... stunt coordinator (as Phil Nielson)
Louis-Marie Nyee .... stunts
Peter Olgyay .... stunts
Abdellah Oukseh .... stunts
Tomas Peterac .... stunts
Jan Petrina .... stunts
Austin Priester .... stunts
Jaroslav Psenicka .... stunts
Stanislav Satko .... stunts
Stanislav Satko .... utility stunts
Marek Toth .... stunts
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik .... stunts (as Martin Uhrovik)
Miroslav Valka .... stunts
Keith Woulard .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Radek Bruna .... stunts (uncredited)
Lance Gilbert .... stunt double: Josh Hartnett (uncredited)
Jiri Horky .... stunts (uncredited)
Rob Inch .... stunt double: Ewan Mcgregor (uncredited)
Chuck Jeffreys .... stunts (uncredited)
Dimo Lipitkovsky .... stunt double: Blackburn (uncredited)
Jan Petrina .... stunt double: Brian Van Holt, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bissar Abderrahim .... electrician
David Appleby .... key grip
Sidney Ray Baldwin .... still photographer (as Sidney Baldwin)
Stefan Baur .... camera technician
Najib Ben Fares .... best boy electrician: Morocco (as M. Najib Benfares)
Dean Brkic .... key rigging electrician
Fionn Comerford .... second assistant camera
Lester Dunton .... video assist
Abdellatif El Ansary .... camera loader: Morocco (as Abdellatif Ansary)
Khalil El M'Charki .... camera assistant: Morocco (as Khalil El Mcherqui)
Lahcen Herraf .... grip
Ronald Hersey .... camera operator: second unit (as Ron Hersey)
Henryk Jedynak .... first assistant camera
Samir Kadric .... rigging electrician
Michael Kelem .... aerial camera operator
Martin Kenzie .... camera operator
Cyril Kuhnholtz .... key grip: second unit (as Cyril Kuhmholtz)
Jacek Kurowski .... assistant chief lighting technician
Hans Lehner .... remote head technician
Driss Marzak .... electrician
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Daniele Massaccesi .... Steadicam operator
Daniele Massaccesi .... camera operator
Zoran Mikincic .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Clyde Miller .... technician: Wescam
Marek Modzelewski .... chief lighting technician
Marek Modzelewski .... gaffer
Phil Murray .... second grip
Michael Müller .... dolly grip
Imad Rechiche .... camera loader: Morocco
Imad Rechiche .... second assistant camera
Abdelghami Rifki .... key grip: Morocco (as Rifki Abdelghani)
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Marco Sacerdoti .... first assistant camera
Basil Smith .... second assistant camera
Zeljko Vrscak .... rigging best boy
Charlie Woodburn .... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Eric Blackburn .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Gregory Paul Collier .... aerial assistant camera (uncredited)
Dylan Jones .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Branko Knez .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mateusz Kuzniak .... gaffer (uncredited)
Gabriel Levy .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Jamie Mills .... electrician (uncredited)
Gil Pannetier .... focus puller (uncredited)
Walter Ramirez .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Nenad Sokac .... camera grip (uncredited)
Iain Struthers .... clapper loader: "a" camera (uncredited)
Martin Ward .... video playback operator: second unit (uncredited)
John Watters .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)
Ben Wilson .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Marc Wolff .... camera pilot (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Salah Benchegra .... casting assistant: Morocco
Jose Cabrera .... casting assistant
Billy Dowd .... extras casting (as William F. Dowd)
Billy Dowd .... local casting (as William F. Dowd)
Meagan Lewis .... casting assistant
Gora Mbaye .... casting assistant: Morocco
Suzanne Smith .... casting: UK (as Suzanne M. Smith)
Seth Yanklewitz .... casting associate
Chris Bustard .... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Lucy Townsend .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darryl M. Athons .... costume coordinator (as Darryl Athons)
Abderrahim Benkhayi .... wardrobe assistant
Philip Goldsworthy .... wardrobe assistant
Ali Lammari .... set costumer
Dianne Murphy .... costumer (as Diane Murphy)
Neil Murphy .... costumer
Adam Roach .... set costumer
Dana Schondelmeyer .... wardrobe supervisor
Stana Slosserova .... webbing
Abdelkrim Akallach .... wardrobe supervisor: crowd (uncredited)
Stephanie Paul .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Roche-Gordon .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Valerio Bonelli .... assistant editor
Jim Conrads .... post-production coordinator
Robert Drwila .... assistant editor
Tami Goldman .... post-production coordinator (as Tami R. Goldman)
Andrew Haigh .... assistant editor
Karen Hurley .... apprentice editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Michael Reynolds .... first assistant editor
Billy Rich .... apprentice editor
Steven R. Sacks .... assistant editor (as Steven Sacks)
Wesley Sewell .... associate editor (as Wes Sewell)
Rex M. Teese .... apprentice editor (as Rex Teese)
Chisako Yokoyama .... first assistant editor
Jonathan Poirier .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Badami .... music supervisor
Michael Brook .... musician: guitar
Monica Ciafardini .... music clearances
Al Clay .... score recordist
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Jim Dooley .... musician: BHD
Clay Duncan .... musician: BHD
Craig Eastman .... musician: featured violin, electric violin, slide guitar and hurdy gurdy
Ilan Eshkeri .... musician: BHD
Michael Fisher .... musician: BHD (as Mike Fisher)
John Fitzgerald .... musician: BHD
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... musician: BHD
Brian Kilgore .... musician: BHD
Malcolm Luker .... score recordist (as Mal Luker)
Baaba Maal .... featured vocalist
Sam Maloney .... musician: BHD
Alan Meyerson .... score mixer
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Heitor Pereira .... musician: guitar
Satnam Ramgotra .... musician: BHD
Del Spiva .... assistant music editor
Marc Streitenfeld .... music editor
Ali Tavallali .... musician: BHD
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn
Martin Tillman .... soloist: cello
Greg Townley .... score recordist
Mel Wesson .... ambient music designer
John Bilezikjian .... musician: oud (uncredited)
Kevin Blumenfeld .... music intern (uncredited)
Michael Brook .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Peter Doell .... music score recording engineer (uncredited)
Craig Eastman .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Tobias Enhus .... composer: additional score (uncredited)
Elizabeth Finch .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Ryan Hanifl .... music production assistant (uncredited)
Steve Juliani .... music preparation (uncredited)
Jason Lloyd .... scoring crew (uncredited)
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Sunny Park .... music production manager (uncredited)
Heitor Pereira .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Dylan Quirt .... apprentice music editor (uncredited)
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)
Martin Tillman .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Lia Vollack .... executive in charge of music: Columbia Pictures (uncredited)
Hans Zimmer .... conductor (uncredited)
Hans Zimmer .... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Said Andam .... transportation office manager: Morocco
Driss Benchhiba .... transportation assistant
Mike Booys .... assistant action vehicle coordinator: second unit
Ravi Dube .... transportation coordinator
Waldron Lamora .... action vehicle coordinator: second unit (as Waldron LaMora)
David Pash .... transportation captain
Dave Robling .... transportation captain (as David Robling)
Khalid Ameskane .... transportation assistant (uncredited)
Jimmy Carruthers .... facilities driver (uncredited)
Abdelhay Elanbassi .... transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach .... crowd marshall: Morocco
Kirby Adams .... payroll accountant
Damian Anderson .... assistant production coordinator
Majid Aoulad Abdellah .... location manager
Lee Van Arsdale .... military consultant (as Colonel Lee Van Arsdale USA Retired)
Simon Atherton .... master armorer
Orna Banarie .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Rosie Bedford-Stradling .... first aid: second unit
Tarik Ait Ben Ali .... production assistant
Vanessa Bendetti .... researcher
Robert Leslie Bennett .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer (as Robert Bennett)
Kimberley Ann Berdy .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Milena Bono .... shipping coordinator
Samir Bounit .... controller of Morocco labor: Morocco
Mark Bowden .... consultant
Kaz Boyle .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
René Brar .... story editor
Andrea Bruce .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Michal Bukojemski .... video tap
Sandra Butterworth .... dialect coach
John K. Campbell .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Houssna Choukri .... assistant: Mr. Souissi, Morocco
Maguy R. Cohen .... assistant to actor (as Maguy J.B. Cohen)
Toby E. Cook .... production assistant
Steve Cummings .... armorer
Merrilee Dale .... location accountant
Tommy Dunne .... armorer
Karim El Fassi .... local crew
Colonel El Jaouhari .... military advisor: Morocco
Karim Elamri .... production translator: Morocco
Pierre Ellul .... set production assistant
Carla Ferroni .... travel coordinator
Francisco Paco Garcia .... helicopter pilot
Jose Garretta .... helicopter pilot
Nabil Ghiadi .... military advisor: Morocco (as Captain Nabil Ghiadi)
Donna Glasser-Hancock .... production accountant (as Donna Glasser)
Jerry Grayson .... helicopter pilot
Nicky Gregory .... first aid
Souheil Halaoui .... assistant location
Souheil Halaoui .... assistant locations
Alan Hausmann .... armorer
Bart Hendrickson .... samples coordinator
Jonathan Hook .... base camp manager
Harry Humphries .... technical advisor
Abdenabi Izlaguen .... location unit manager
Sally Jones .... script supervisor
Dragan Josipovic .... military liaison: Morocco (as Dragan Josipovic Joss)
Dennis Kenyon .... helicopter pilot
Nick Komornicki .... armorer
Fatima Laaouina .... production translator: Morocco
Diana E. Latham .... aerial military coordinator (as Diana Latham)
Ernst W. Laurel .... assistant accountant (as Ernest Laurel)
David B. Leener .... product placement
Milly Leigh .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Rafael Lima .... assistant production coordinator
Jennifer P. Luther .... first assistant accountant
Nicole Luther .... second assistant accountant
Marielle Magne .... production assistant
Domenico Mancino .... blacksmith (as Memmo)
Domenico Mancino .... blacksmith
Thomas Matthews .... military consultant (as Colonel Thomas Matthews USA Retired)
Thomas McCollum .... technical advisor: DOD USASOC (as Major Tom McCollum USA)
Zoe Morgan .... assistant script supervisor
Trevor Morris .... assistant: Hans Zimmer
Grégoire Mouveau .... location facilities manager (as Gregoire Mouveau)
Melissa Muik .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
Moanike'ala Nakamoto .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
Khalid Nekmouche .... location manager: Morocco
John Nixon .... armorer
Stephen North .... aerial safety coordinator (as Stephen J. North)
Celine Dechanet Painchaux .... set medic: Morocco (as Dr. Celine Dechanet Painchaux)
Tracy Pakulniewicz .... operations: JBF
David Paris .... aerial coordinator
Milena Boni Parodi .... shipping coordinator
Anil Patadé .... construction accountant (as Anil Patade)
Wynn Petersen .... production: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
Philip Pickford .... aerial safety coordinator: second unit
Nada Pinter .... script supervisor: second unit
Ryan Posly .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Ian Quiles .... production assistant
Sven Reinhard .... assistant accountant
Robin Reitman .... first assistant accountant
Branko Repalust .... armorer
Petr Richter .... webbing master
Trevor Rochester .... armorer
Patrick Michael Roddam .... production assistant
Steve Rosen .... trainer
Freddy Rosenkranz .... helicopter pilot
India Salvy-Guide .... production assistant
Ibtisame Semmar .... assistant accountant: Morocco
Burton Sharp .... adr group coordinator (as Burt Sharp)
Neville Shulman .... special advisor: Mr. Scott
Olaf Shumacher .... helicopter pilot
Michael Singer .... unit publicist
Mark Somner .... base camp manager
Justin Sperandeo .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Dana Suman .... production assistant
Widad Taha .... production secretary: Morocco
Keni Thomas .... technical advisor
Omar Tisli .... crowd marshall: Morocco
Aminta Townshend .... assistant: Mr. Lustig
Mary Viola .... assistant: Mr. Oman
Beth Vitallo .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Ed Walton .... assistant: Mr. Stenson
Kim Whittaker .... production assistant
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator
Michelle Wraight .... prosthetics crew
Mark Wyndham .... assistant: armorer
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot (as Bobby Zajonc)
Mustapha Adidou .... location assistant (uncredited)
Mir Bahmanyar .... researcher: military (uncredited)
Jerome Butler .... dialect coach: adr (uncredited)
Dan Camins .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Joni Cuquet .... field publicist (uncredited)
Chris Edgerly .... additional voices (uncredited)
Mark Eshelman .... scoring stage manager: Sony (uncredited)
Gabriela Gutentag .... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Charles Heaphy .... production financing (uncredited)
Baron Jay .... production assistant (uncredited)
Baron Jay .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jason Lloyd .... scoring stage manager: Sony (uncredited)
Matt L. Lockhart .... assistant: Alan Meyerson (uncredited)
Phillip Rapagna .... voice looping (uncredited)
Norman Campbell Rees .... stand-in (uncredited)
Davide Sacchetti .... production assistant (uncredited)
Issa Zaroui .... location manager (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Christopher A. Jackson .... special thanks
Philip M. Strub .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for intense, realistic, graphic war violence, and for language
Runtime:
144 min | Germany:142 min | USA:152 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS (8 channels)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Tom Hardy's first feature film.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Eversmann's team proceeds to the first crash site, the supervisor reports: "Hostiles advancing parallel west your position." This would be misleading as the enemy is actually east of the team, according to the direction of the shadows as well as the fact that the scene takes place in the afternoon, well after 03:45 PM. It is questionable if the mission supervisor would use this kind of orientation, instead of rather saying something like "enemies at 9 o' clock".See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Dan Busch:There. Technicals, nine o'clock.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Tall King DubSee more »

FAQ

What happened to Todd Blackburn? Did he live or die?
What happened to Sgt. Ruiz?
What happened to Randy Shugart and Gary Gordon after they were killed defending Mike Durant? Why weren't reinforcements sent to help them?
See more »
70 out of 97 people found the following review useful.
It`s An Account , Not A Statement, 18 September 2003
Author: Theo Robertson from Isle Of Bute, Scotland

I vividly remembered the news reports in October 1993 of the body of an American serviceman being dragged through the streets of Mogadishu following the battle there . A couple of years later my interest of the battle was rekindled by an edition of the BBC`s excellent history show TIMEWATCH that spoke to the survivors of " The biggest firefight involving American troops since Vietnam " , so when Mark Bowden released his book BLACK HAWK DOWN I opened the first page and found myself unable to put it down , and when I heard Ridley Scott was going to bring Bowden`s book to the big screen I was looking forward to seeing it

I did enjoy the movie and have to take issue with some of the comments raised . First of all people complain about events and incidents being changed , I know how you feel but with any adaptation there`s bound to be bits condensed , the only real criticisms that can justified is that this film version totally negates the Somali point of view ( For those of you who haven`t read the book Mark Bowden writes his account in a similar subjective manner Corneilus Ryan wrote his trilogy - two of which THE LONGEST DAY and A BRIDGE TOO FAR were made into blockbuster movies - dealing with the last months of the war in Europe ) but Bowden`s book is an account of the battle of Mogadishu , that`s what it is - An account that doesn`t really concern itself with wider issues like politics or anti-war sentiment , so it seems churlish to complain about concepts like character development because that`s not what the story is about . I`ve also heard teenage girls complain that Orlando Bloom doesn`t get enough screen time and that they found it too violent . I`m sorry to hear that girls , hopefully next time you go to the cinema you might like to find out what you`re letting yourself in for . As for the rest of the screenplay it is accurate right down to the friction between the Deltas and the Rangers and the fact the Americans were actually rescued by a UN force composed of Malaysians and Pakistanis

Ridley Scott rightly deserved an Oscar nomination with BHD . It`s his movie and he surpasses anything Spielberg achieved with the overrated SAVING PRIVATE RYAN . War is hell and this is a film of stark and haunting imagery of victims of famine , of mutilated soldiers and civilians . Both editing and cinematography are superb with many great scenes like the small stream of American soldiers walking up the street while on the other side of the houses a massive torrent of armed militiamen are walking in the same direction . My only real complaints of what`s on screen is Ewan McGregor`s awful American accent ( It`s especially so when you stop to consider that most of the cast aren`t played by American actors )and Hans Zimmer score resembles that of most of his other movies , but I shouldn`t nitpick because I found this Scott`s best film alongside GLADIATOR

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1084 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Black Hawk Down (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
I hate war movie boards. aarontheloner
helo types? Alex_RM7
Hoot not being suspicious? Alex_RM7
No Subject leobourne
Wrong age scotten-2
Pakistani soldiers in turbans ? bajwa-1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Blood Diamond Cross of Iron The Last Samurai The Battle of Algiers The Hurt Locker
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.