Edit
Changing Lanes (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roger Michell

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Chap Taylor ... (story)
 
Chap Taylor ... (screenplay) and
Michael Tolkin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Kim Staunton ...
...
...
...
...
Akil Walker ...
Cole Hawkins ...
...
...
Mina Dunne (as Jennifer Dundas Lowe)
...
...
Myra Lucretia Taylor ...
...
...
Judge Cosell
Lisa LeGuillou ...
Gina Gugliotta (as Lisa Leguillou)
...
Sarah Windsor
...
Tyler Cohen
...
Sheryl Buckburg
Noel Wilson ...
Bartender at Arlo's
Angel Caban ...
Security Guard at School
...
Security Guard at School (as James Lovelett)
Julia Gibson ...
Receptionist at AD&S
...
Michael McGrath ...
Seavers (as Michael Patrick McGrath)
...
Carlyle
...
Finch
Ray Bokhour ...
...
Delano's Secretary
Caleb Archer ...
Kid on Bike
...
Priest
...
Mrs. Miller
...
Miss Tetley
...
Cop at Precinct (as Shabazz Richardson)
...
Cop at Precinct (as Ray Anthony Thomas)
Michael Pitt ...
Music Teacher / Conductor
Genevieve Elam ...
Waitress
Juan Lara ...
Orchestra Child
Anastasia Rojas ...
Orchestra Child
Nicole Wright ...
Orchestra Child
Clive Oliver Greenberg ...
Orchestra Child
Gilbert S. Williams ...
Mike (as Gil Williams)
Sophia Guaspari ...
Orchestra Member
Ruben Jared Seraballs ...
Orchestra Member (as Ruben J. Seraballs)
Father Bonneau ...
Himself
Jewel Brimage ...
Teacher
Katarina Kianna ...
Teacher
Vanessa Quel ...
Kate
Howard I. Laniado ...
Barry
Tony Machine ...
Office Worker
Carolyn Feldschuh ...
Office Worker
Maria Alaina Mason ...
Office Worker
Harvey Waldman ...
Author in Newsroom Interview
Pamela Hart ...
Newscaster
...
Newsroom Writer
...
Newsroom Producer
...
Newsroom Executive Producer
James Soviero ...
Newsroom Associate Producer
Mary A. Kelly ...
Newsroom Script Supervisor (as Mary Kelly)
Anthony DiGiacomo ...
Newsroom Associate Director
Richard Velasco ...
Newsroom Director
...
Newsroom Reporter (as Leonard Thomas)
...
AA Group Leader
Selena Blake ...
Insurance Broker
Harriet Rosenthal ...
Family Court Member
John Kohl ...
Family Court Member
Lisa Vogel ...
Family Court Member
Bob Heffernan ...
Simon Dunne
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Salvatore Cavaliere ...
Family Court Officer (uncredited)
Israel Chaplin ...
George (uncredited)
Monet Cunningham ...
Family Court Member (uncredited)
...
Parishoner (uncredited)
Ralph Howard ...
Radio News Anchor, 1010 WINS (voice) (uncredited)
...
Sikh (uncredited)
...
Irate Pedestrian (uncredited)
Lian Moy ...
Tourist (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira ...
Road Driver (uncredited)
...
Defendant in Custody (uncredited)
Sam Rovin ...
Paralegal (uncredited)
...
AA Attendee (uncredited)
...
Parishioner (uncredited)
Waneeki Yokomee-Fung ...
Tourist (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Scott Aversano ... co-producer
Ronald M. Bozman ... executive producer (as Ron Bozman)
Scott Rudin ... producer
Adam Schroeder ... executive producer

Music by 

David Arnold

Cinematography by 

Salvatore Totino ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Christopher Tellefsen

Casting By 

Marcia DeBonis
Ellen Lewis

Production Design by 

Kristi Zea

Art Direction by 

W. Steven Graham ... (as Steven Graham)

Set Decoration by 

Debra Schutt

Costume Design by 

Ann Roth

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Mr. Jackson
Milton Buras ... hair stylist
Marjorie Durand ... makeup artist (as Margie Durand)
Linda Grimes ... key makeup artist
Janine Rath ... hair stylist: Mr. Affleck
Werner Sherer ... key hair stylist
Robert L. Stevenson ... hair stylist: Mr. Jackson
Pamela S. Westmore ... makeup artist: Mr. Affleck (as Pam Westmore)
Francie Fillatti ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Alden ... post-production supervisor
Ronald M. Bozman ... production manager: second unit (as Ron Bozman)
Harvey Waldman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kenny Bates ... second unit director (as Ken Bates)
Timothy Donohue ... second second assistant director
Anthony Hemingway ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director (as Anthony M. Hemingway)
Takahide Kawakami ... second second assistant director
Daniel Lowe ... dga trainee
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director (as Michael Steele)
Tara Nicole Weyr ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Patrice Canfield Longo ... set dresser
Deborah Canfield ... set dresser
Philip Canfield ... lead person (as Philip C. Canfield)
Scott Canfield ... set dresser
Paul Cheponis ... assistant set decorator
Ruth Deleon ... on-set dresser
Jeanne Develle ... assistant set decorator
James C. Feng ... additional art director (as Jim Feng)
William J. Foley ... scenic foreperson (as Bill Filey)
Sarah Frank ... graphic designer
Jonathan Graham ... construction foreperson
Chris Heaps ... set dresser
Karen Kates ... assistant property master
Tina Khayat ... set decorating coordinator
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Gordon Krause ... construction foreperson
Martin Lasowitz ... property master
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator (as Nicholas R. Miller)
Fanny Pereire ... art researcher
Lauri Blaire Schulman ... art department coordinator
Robert Topol ... master scenic artist (as Bob Topol)
M. Tony Trotta ... scenic artist (as Tony Trotta)
Michael Zadresny ... assistant props (as Michael Zadrosny)
Derrick Alford ... carpenter (uncredited)
Anthony Baldasare ... props (uncredited)
Doug Coleman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ralph Contrado ... scenic (uncredited)
E. David Cosier ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Mark Lane-Davies ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Morgan Pitts ... additional on-set dresser (uncredited)
Charles Quinlivan ... construction grip (uncredited)
Stephen Siersema ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Nell Stifel ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gina Alfano ... supervising adr editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Matthew C. Beville ... adr mixer (as Matt Beville)
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
O.J. Connell III ... cableperson
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Fernandez ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Fulton ... apprentice sound editor (as Dan 'Diego' Fulton)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Harry Higgins ... sound re-recordist
Bradford L. Hohle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Brad Holey)
Dan Korintus ... supervising dialogue editor
Malaika Langa ... audio post coordinator
Brian Langman ... first assistant sound editor
Terrance Laudermilch ... sound re-recordist (as Terry Laudermilch)
Tony Martinez ... sound effects editor
Eric McAllister ... assistant sound editor (as Pontius McAllister)
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Danny Michael ... sound mixer
Bob Olari ... sound re-recordist (as Robert Olari)
Harry Peck Bolles ... foley editor
Rob Playford ... sound designer
Mike Poppleton ... assistant sound editor
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound effects editor
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant adr editor
Andrew Schmetterling ... boom operator
Warren Shaw ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Paul P. Soucek ... sound effects editor
Stuart Stanley ... sound editor
Jeffrey Stern ... sound editor
Bill Sweeney ... supervising foley editor (as William Sweeney)
Noah Timan ... sound effects recordist (as Noah Vivekanand Timan)
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Daniel Ward ... first assistant sound editor (as Dan Ward)
Mark DeSimone ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Anguibe Guindo ... foley artist (uncredited)
Katherine Gordon Miller ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Eric Strausser ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects coordinator
Peter Kunz ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Reid Burns ... visual effects producer: The Image Resolution Inc.
Reid Paul ... visual effects supervisor
Michael S. Harbour ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez ... 2D technical assistant (uncredited)
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects (uncredited)
Kevin Shawley ... digital artist (uncredited)
Martha Soehendra ... digital artist: The Image Resolution Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Kiante Elam ... stunt performer
Jery Hewitt ... stunt co-cordinator
Steve Holladay ... stunt performer
Scott Rogers ... stunt performer
Rick Seaman ... stunt performer
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Bucossi ... stunts (uncredited)
Eliza Coleman ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Farfel ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jay Krueger ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Joanne Lamstein ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Tom McComas ... stunt double: Ben Affleck (uncredited)
Kristopher Medina ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Rick Miller ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Derrick Simmons ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Will Arnot ... Steadicam operator (as William Arnot)
Michael J. Betzag ... company grip (as Michael Betzag)
Brian Carmichael ... video assist operator
Caesar S. Carnevale ... film loader
Kelly Connors ... electrician (as Kelly Conners)
Angelo Di Giacomo ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Angelo DiGiacomo)
Bryan Dolan ... electrician
Thomas Dolan ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Thomas W. Dolan)
David M. Dunlap ... director of photography: second unit (as David Dunlap)
Gregory Farrell ... assistant chief rigging electrician (as Greg Farrell)
Jay Fortune ... chief lighting technician
Kerry Hayes ... still photographer
Amanda Hudson ... second assistant camera
Jennifer Koestler ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator
Jim Malone ... chief rigging electrician
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera
Jim Manzione ... electrician (as James Manzione)
Charlie Marroquin ... company grip
Rick Marroquin ... dolly grip
Brian McClean ... electrician
Billy Miller ... company grip
Thomas J. Monaco ... company grip
Chris Norr ... camera operator: "b" camera
Neil O'Malley ... company grip
Kimberly A. Rial ... company grip
Kurt Rimmel ... second company grip
Jon Sibert ... first company grip
Christopher Vaccaro ... second company rigging grip
Craig Vaccaro ... first company rigging grip
Jeanne Vienne ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeanne Lipsey)
Bob Becchio ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Phillip V. Caruso ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Nicolas L. Charuet ... grip (uncredited)
Raymond Fortune ... electrician (uncredited)
Gregory F. Johnson ... grip: New York (uncredited)
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Jonas Steadman ... Steadicam focus puller (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Euston ... casting assistant
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting: Loopers Unlimited
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barrett Hong ... costume supervisor
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer: Mr. Jackson (as Askia Won Ling Jacob)
Pamela Kezal ... set costumer
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor
Michelle Matland ... assistant costume designer
Arlynn Abseck ... set costumer (uncredited)
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe ... set costumer (uncredited)
Joni M. Huth ... costume shop supervisor (uncredited)
Tim McKelvey ... additional wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Sam Adelman ... assistant film editor
Kent Blocher ... assistant film editor
Ruth Coulson ... apprentice editor: London (as Ruth Colson)
Jeremy Gibbs ... assistant film editor: London
Emily Grant ... apprentice editor: London
Anthony Houghton ... apprentice editor: London
Lori Machens ... post-production coordinator
Martin Robinson ... assistant film editor: London
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
Byron Wong ... apprentice film editor
Donald Freeman ... final colorist (uncredited)
Samara Levenstein ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Emile Charlap ... orchestra contractor
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Dina Eaton ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... music mixer
Andrew Glen ... preview music editor (as Andy Glen)
Shari Johanson ... music editor (as Shari L. Johanson)
Sonny Kompanek ... additional conductor (as Sandy Kompanek)
Angela Organ ... assistant music editor
Rob Playford ... music programmer
Dashiell Rae ... preview music editor
David Arnold ... music programmer (uncredited) / musician (uncredited)
Ricky Graham ... assistant music engineer (uncredited)
Jake Jackson ... assistant music engineer (uncredited)
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Nichols ... music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Edward Fanning ... transportation co-captain (as Eddie Fanning)
James Fanning ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Laura Berning ... assistant location manager
Maria T. Bierniak ... location manager (as Maria Bierniak)
Kija Brooks ... production assistant
Ashlee Burnette ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Kathy Cossu ... medic
Chris Coyne ... location assistant
Malcolm Dodson ... production assistant
James Domorski ... video consultant
Gregory Dunn ... production assistant (as Gregory S. Dunn)
Christopher Edwards ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Aaron D. Forste ... production assistant (as Aaron David Forste)
Kaiyan Gahrahmat ... production assistant
Brian Avery Galligan ... production assistant
Catherine Gore ... script supervisor: second unit
Crystal Hawkins ... production auditor
Joe Holden ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as J.A. Holden)
Jesse Hove ... location assistant
Margaret Jacobs ... assistant production coordinator
Mary A. Kelly ... script supervisor (as Mary Kelly)
Lars Knudsen ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Pamela S. Marshall ... assistant: Mr. Michell, New York (as Pam S. Marshall)
Matteo Masiello ... production assistant
Helen Medrano ... first assistant auditor (as Helen Ruiz)
Julia Morgan ... production assistant
Eric Myers ... unit publicist
Alix Narcisse ... production assistant
Anne Nevin ... production coordinator
Stuart Nicolai ... assistant location manager
Charley Parlapanides ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Charles Parlapanides)
Luke Redgrave ... assistant: Mr. Michell, London
Alyson Renaldo ... production assistant
Terence Scott ... production secretary
Thomas Struth ... artwork: "Monreale, Palermo"
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas)
Kevin J. Walsh ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Kevin Walsh)
Ron Weiss ... consultant: estate and trusts (as Ron Weiss Esq.)
John White ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Rick Whitfield ... video consultant
Mikayla Abromowitz ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)
Michelle Dunton ... script researcher (uncredited)
John Fedynich ... location manager (uncredited)
Andrew Fiero ... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Fine ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator (uncredited)
Joshua C. Hersko ... assistant: Scott Rudin (uncredited)
Michael Landers ... additional voices (uncredited)
Kendra Levenberg ... craft service (uncredited)
Stephanie Lovell ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Francis Maiorino ... location scout (uncredited)
Nolan B. Medrano ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Wayne Petrucelli ... security coordinator (uncredited)
Jennifer Quesenbery ... location scout (uncredited)
Shabazz Ray ... stand-in: Samuel L. Jackson (uncredited)
Michael K. Reynolds ... chef (uncredited)
Will Rowbotham ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited) / production assistant (uncredited)
Darryl A. Smith ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Eugene Stamos ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

John Ahearn ... thanks: artwork "East 100th Street Chess Club, Nathalie & Carlos"
Joseph Bartscherer ... thanks: artwork "Pond"
Don D. Brown ... thanks: artwork "Take IV" (as Don Brown)
Marc Chagall ... thanks: artwork "La Prairie Heureuse"
David Diad ... thanks: artwork "Lying 2"
Raoul Dufy ... thanks: artwork "Sainte-Adresse: Promenade au Bord de la Mer"
Jenny Gage ... thanks: artwork "Ventura - Legs and Road & Swing"
Antony Gormley ... thanks: artwork "Untitled, for Francis"
Roberta Guaspari ... thanks: Opus 118 Founder
Andreas Gursky ... thanks: artwork "Paris Montparnasse", "Paris Beaugrenelle" and "Hong Kong Stock Exchange"
Alex Katz ... thanks: artwork "Harbor #9"
Jonathan Levi ... thanks: New York City Board of Education
Elizabeth Murray ... thanks: artwork "Yellow Cup with Pink Lips"
Alice Neel ... thanks: artwork "Ninth Avenue El", "Young Woman", "Windows" and "Annemarie and Georgie"
Jerry Norman ... thanks: New York City Board of Education music consultant
George Passmore ... thanks: artwork "Blood City" (as George)
Gilbert Prousch ... thanks: artwork "Blood City" (as Gilbert)
Lucien Rees-Roberts ... thanks: artwork "Monticano", "Hills Above Siena"
Julie Roberts ... thanks: artwork "Seance", "Shepherdess Marie Antoinette"
Kate Rothko Prizel ... thanks: artwork Mark Rothko's "Untitled" (Wine, Rust, Blue on Black)
Christopher Rothko ... thanks: artwork Mark Rothko's "Untitled" (Wine, Rust, Blue on Black)
Mark Rothko ... thanks: artwork "Untitled (Wine, Rest, Blue on Black)
Stuart Rubin ... thanks: Salute to Music
Alexander Sandover ... thanks: artwork "Synaesthesia"
Thomas Struth ... thanks: artwork "Monreale, Palermo"
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page