Edit
Uptown Girls (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Boaz Yakin

Writing Credits  

Julia Dahl ... (screenplay) and
Mo Ogrodnik ... (screenplay) and
Lisa Davidowitz ... (screenplay)
 
Allison Jacobs ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Ray
...
...
...
...
...
Will Toale ...
...
...
...
Party Guy (as Benjamin Quddus Philippe)
...
Party Guy
...
Fisher Stevens
Susanna Frazer ...
Ballet Teacher
...
Holly
...
Kelli
Geraldine Bartlett ...
Woman
...
Rock Star
...
Rock Star
Peter James Kelsch ...
Auction Hippie
Edmund Genest ...
Auctioneer (as Edmond Genest)
Greg Baglia ...
Burly Man
...
Cashier
Rocco Musacchia ...
Hot Dog Vendor
...
Christies' Rep
David Wells ...
Celebrity Date
...
Limo Driver
Tania Deighton ...
Elke
Tom Reilly ...
Executive
...
Executive
...
Executive
...
Admissions Counselor
...
Mr. Feldman
Valentina McKenzie ...
Housemaid
...
Moving Man
Susan Willis ...
Old Lady
...
Phone Rep
Maria Finglas ...
Store Manager
Philip Levy ...
Street Sweeper
...
Tony - Doorman
...
Celebrity
...
Celebrity (as Nasir Jones)
...
Celebrity
...
Celebrity
Dana Klein ...
Screaming Teen
Samantha Toohey ...
Screaming Teen
Jeremy Petardi ...
$2500 Man
Ilia Jessica Castro ...
Music Video Dancer
D. Foster ...
Music Video Dancer
Michelle Hammar ...
Music Video Dancer
Kerrin Hubbard ...
Music Video Dancer
Stephanie Landwehr ...
Music Video Dancer
Jennifer Leigh Schwerer ...
Music Video Dancer (as Jennifer Schwerer)
Ojela Burkhard ...
Ballet Dancer
Emily Cardea ...
Ballet Dancer
...
Ballet Dancer
Lara-Michelle Georgi ...
Ballet Dancer
Kara Gibson ...
Ballet Dancer
Lauren Jenkins ...
Ballet Dancer
Lindsey Laggan ...
Ballet Dancer
Karen Lam ...
Ballet Dancer
Christa Sousa ...
Ballet Dancer
Vania Sousa ...
Ballet Dancer
Flora Wildes ...
Ballet Dancer
Madeleine Armstrong ...
Ballet Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ballerina Parent (uncredited)
...
Limo Driver (uncredited)
Bill Kotsatos ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Molly's Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Yoga Girl (uncredited)
Andrew Saxe ...
Medical Technician (uncredited)
...
Pig Walker (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... executive producer (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
Vicki Cherkas ... co-executive producer
Allison Jacobs ... producer
John Penotti ... producer
Fisher Stevens ... producer
Tim Williams ... executive producer
Gary Winick ... co-executive producer
Boaz Yakin ... executive producer

Music by 

Joel McNeely

Cinematography by 

Michael Ballhaus ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Ray

Casting By 

Ali Farrell
Laura Rosenthal

Production Design by 

Kalina Ivanov

Art Direction by 

Frank White III

Set Decoration by 

Pamela Roy-Stasney ... (as Pamela Roy)

Costume Design by 

Sarah Edwards

Makeup Department 

LuAnn Claps ... key makeup artist
Jacques Stephane Lempire ... key hair stylist (as Stephane Lempire)
Robert Ramos ... hair stylist: Brittany Murphy
Tricia Sawyer ... makeup artist: Brittany Murphy
Michael Alsondo ... co-hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... unit production manager (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
Miles Ferguson ... post-production supervisor
Buzz Koenig ... production supervisor (as Scott Koenig)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Shawn Griffith ... second assistant director
Deanna Leslie ... second second assistant director (as Deanna Leslie Kelly)
Thomas A. Reilly ... first assistant director (as Thomas Reilly)
Shannon Von Ronne ... dga trainee

Art Department 

JoAnn Atwood ... on-set dresser
Toni Barton ... assistant art director
Frank Didio ... head carpenter (as Frank Di Dio)
Harvey Goldberg ... set dressing foreman
Anduin Havens ... model maker
Vinny Mazzarella ... assistant property master
James Mazzola ... property master (as Jim Mazzola)
Timothy Metzger ... lead man (as Tim Metzger)
Lyvan A. Munlyn ... scenic foreman (as Lyvan Munlyn)
Ron Petagna ... construction coordinator (as Ronald Petagna)
Robert Topol ... master scenic artist (as Bob Topol)
M. Tony Trotta ... camera scenic artist
Alyson Wellins ... art department coordinator
Kate Yatsko ... assistant set decorator
Stephen Caldwell ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Paul Camarro ... set dresser (uncredited)
Vincent Guarriello ... key construction grip (uncredited)
Joseph S. Patire ... shop craftsman (uncredited)
Ronnie Petagna ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Rich Breen ... sound mixer / sound recordist
Nancy Cabrera ... foley walker
Robert Carr ... sound recordist (as Rob Carr)
Krissopher Chevannes ... adr recordist
Ryan Collison ... foley recordist
Chris David ... re-recording sound mixer
David Esparza ... additional sound editor (as Dave Esparza)
Marshall Garlington ... re-recording sound mixer
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor (as Bob Hein)
Ruth Hernandez ... adr editor
Bobby Johanson ... adr engineer
Clarissa Keller ... sound mix facility coordinator
Rich Mader ... sound recordist
Kim Maitland ... sound recordist
Tod A. Maitland ... production sound mixer (as Tod Maitland)
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
Todd Milner ... foley editor
Michael A. Morongell ... sound engineer
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Mary Ellen Porto ... adr editor (as Mary Ellen)
Paul Rodriguez ... sound mix facility coordinator
Michael Scott ... boom operator (as Mike Scott)
Steve F.B. Smith ... sound consultant: Dolby
Dominick Tavella ... temp sound mixer
Ken Teaney ... re-recording sound mixer
David Wahnon ... sound editor
Dave Flynch ... foley editor (uncredited)
Linda Lew ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Brian Rader ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Stifanich ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Richard Eberhardt ... digital lineup: Howard Anderson Company
Steven Fagerquist ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company (as Steve Fagerquist)
David Feinner ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
David Fiske ... digital effects coordinator: Howard Anderson Company (as Dave Fiske)
Christopher Grandel ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company (as Christopher Grandell)
Michael L. Griffin ... digital lineup: Howard Anderson Company (as Mike Griffin)
Peter Koczera ... lead digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Derek Ledbetter ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Shannon Noble ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Brian Smallwood ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Ken D. Smith ... digital effects producer: Howard Anderson Company
Johnny Wilson ... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects (uncredited)
J. John Corbett ... visual effects (uncredited)
Jon Maichel Thomas ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator
Chris Barnes ... stunts
Stacy Courtney ... stunts
Don Hewitt ... stunts (as Don Hewitt Sr.)
Jery Hewitt ... stunts
Sarah Anderson ... stunt debutante 2 (uncredited)
Diane DeNoble ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tim Gallin ... stunts (uncredited)
Rose Sias ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Apollo Smile ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

K.C. Bailey ... still photographer
Caesar S. Carnevale ... second assistant camera
Andy Day ... chief lighting technician
Brian Fitzsimons ... second company grip
Anthony Gamiello ... rigging second company grip
Dennis Gamiello ... key grip
Charlie Grubbs ... rigging chief lighting technician (as Charles Grubbs)
William Hines ... stage chief lighting technician
Jim McConkey ... camera operator/steadicam
Ed Nessen ... loader
Heather Norton ... first assistant camera
Rocco Palmieri ... assistant lighting technician
Louis Petraglia ... key rigging grip (as Lou Petraglia)
Michael Lee Reed ... rigging assistant lighting technician
Louis Sabat ... dolly grip (as Lou Sabat)
Kelly Britt ... lighting console operator (uncredited)
Jim Galvin ... dimmer technician (uncredited)
Timothy Healy ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Kotschi ... camera intern (uncredited)
Kevin Lowry ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jon W. Rosenbloom ... grip (uncredited)
Lowell Schulman ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Krista Bogetich ... casting assistant
Lee Genick ... extras casting associate: Sylvia Fay Casting
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jill E. Anderson ... wardrobe supervisor
Kate Edwards ... wardrobe supervisor
Jessica T. Sinoway ... assistant costume designer (as Jessica Sinoway)
Barnaby Smith ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Alex Jablonski ... apprentice editor
John F. Lyons ... first assistant editor (as John Lyons)
Carrie Petri ... post-production coordinator
Amanda Pollack ... associate editor
Chris Regan ... color timer
Pierre P. Verna Jr. ... editorial consultant: Egyptian Cotton Music Video
Steve Calalang ... dailies colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Kellie Morrison ... assistant location manager
Andrew Saxe ... location manager
Dave Ginsberg ... location assistant (uncredited)
Michael Hartel ... location assistant (uncredited) / location scout (uncredited)
Clare Lord ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Maureen Crowe ... music supervisor
Samuel S. Davis ... musician
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Michael Jay ... music editor
Lisa Matricardi ... musician
Sandra Park ... musician
Thomas Rosenthal ... musician
Nan Schwartz ... orchestrator
Sara J. Seiver ... musician (as Sarah J. Seiver)
Booker White ... music preparation
Stewart Lerman ... music producer (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist (uncredited)
Keram Malicki-Sánchez ... songs (uncredited) / soundtrack (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Matthew Rush Sullivan ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joseph Buonocore ... transportation co-captain (as Joseph J. Buonocore Jr.)
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation captain (as James P. Whalen Jr.)
Timothy Paustian ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Lucio Amadio ... assistant: Fisher Stevens
Daniela Barbosa ... key set production assistant (as Daniela Tomc-Barbosa)
Rebecca Bond ... office production assistant
Jan Cerwonka ... teacher
Davey Cutler ... set production assistant
Sally Douglass ... payroll accountant
Johnny Egan ... set production assistant (as John J. Egan III)
Frances Fiore ... unit publicist
Heather Garfinkle ... set production assistant
Jared Goldman ... assistant: Tim Williams
Alexes Hargrove ... office production assistant
Arlene Hellerman ... clearance coordinator
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen ... choreographer (as JoAnn Jansen)
Daedra Kaehler ... assistant choreographer (as Daedra N. Kaehler)
Diana E. Latham ... production coordinator
Mary Lawless ... assistant: Vicki Cherkas
Lori Lazar ... assistant: John Penotti
Chris Leonidas ... office production assistant
Jessica Lichtner ... script supervisor
Pamela S. Marshall ... assistant production coordinator
Nick McAuliff ... animal trainer
Steve McAuliff ... animal trainer
Charles Mcdonald ... title designer: Howard Anderson Company (as Charles McDonald)
James McKenna ... optical film out: Egyptian Cotton Music Video
A. Lee Morris ... assistant: Joe Caracciolo Jr.
Meredith Murphy ... assistant: Brittany Murphy
Ben Murray ... optical film out: Egyptian Cotton Music Video
Corey O'Neill Hanson ... assistant: Boaz Yakin
Kelly Perkins ... animal trainer
Sara Pollack ... assistant: Fisher Stevens
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... first assistant accountant (as Olympia Rinaldi-Iodice)
Mason Steinberg ... set production assistant
Sheilah Sullivan ... production accountant
José Tejada ... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Victor Valencia ... post-production accountant
Kate Wilson ... dialect coach
Khalid Yates ... security (as Charles Khalid Yates)
Karlena Barbosa ... production assistant (uncredited)
Danielle Blumstein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Joseph Helmreich ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Lomaglio ... shop craftsmen (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
David Penotti ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Apollo Smile ... photo double: Britney Murphy (uncredited)
Andrew Vona ... production assistant (uncredited)
Caroline Wells ... production secretary (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ian Falconer ... the producers wish to thank
David Wells ... special thanks (as David 'Boomer' Wells)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page