6.5/10
6

Eyes of Children (1956)

Kodomo no me (original title)
Won 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Stella (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of a young, wild woman who doesn't want to compromise and settle down. Stella is a restless, rebellious Greek woman who plays with men and enjoys her life as much as she can. But ... See full summary »

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Melina Mercouri, Giorgos Foundas, Alekos Alexandrakis
Ordet (1955)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

People believe in the dead Christ, but not in the living.

Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer
Stars: Henrik Malberg, Emil Hass Christensen, Preben Lerdorff Rye
L'eau vive (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Old Félix, a prosperous land owner in Haute Provence, will be expropriated because a dam is being built on the River Durance and his estate is to be flooded. He receives thirty million ... See full summary »

Director: François Villiers
Stars: Pascale Audret, Charles Blavette, Henri Arius
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Schoolteacher Hisako Oishi forms an emotional bond with her pupils and teaches them various virtues, while at the same time worrying about their future.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideki Gôko, Itsuo Watanabe, Makoto Miyagawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Victor Frandsen is a domestic tyrant. His wife Ida has to work as a slave for him and the rest of the family. She rises early to prepare everything for the day, she toils all day long, and ... See full summary »

Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer
Stars: Johannes Meyer, Astrid Holm, Karin Nellemose
The Truth (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Dominique Marceau is on trial for the murder of Gilbert Tellier. The counsels duel relentlessly, elaborating explanations for why the pretty, idle and fickle girl killed the talented and ... See full summary »

Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot
Stars: Brigitte Bardot, Paul Meurisse, Charles Vanel
Rosemary (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

West Germany in '50s is becoming an economic superpower. In such climate, Rosemarie is just one of many enterpreneurs who wants her piece of new fortune. She uses her charms to bring ... See full summary »

Director: Rolf Thiele
Stars: Nadja Tiller, Peter van Eyck, Carl Raddatz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Marina's sister drowned herself, her brother is both headstrong and weak, and her widowed mother has a reputation for sleeping around. Plus, Marina, who's family was rich before the war, is... See full summary »

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Dimitris Horn, Eleni Zafeiriou
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

As Germany's fortunes in the latter part of World War II wane, several young boys, in their enthusiasm to do something "for the fatherland", volunteer to fight with the German army in the ... See full summary »

Director: Laslo Benedek
Stars: Hilde Krahl, Ewald Balser, Therese Giehse
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young man ignores his mother's pleas and becomes drawn to a life of crime.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Akira Ishihama, Katsuo Nakamura, Sadako Sawamura
Kiiroi karasu (1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Heinosuke Gosho
Stars: Chikage Awashima, Yûnosuke Itô, Kinuyo Tanaka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The plot is set in an underdeveloped and remote area of a fictitious country, where the locals try to build an asphalt road in spite of careless attitude of the Government. The story ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe De Santis
Stars: Silvana Pampanini, Eleonora Rossi Drago, Massimo Girotti
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hiroshi Akutagawa ...
Shunji
...
Sachiko's father
Kôji Shitara ...
Osamu
...
Kiyoko
Mieko Takamine ...
Sachiko
Hisako Takihana ...
Sachiko's mother
Yatsuko Tan'ami ...
Junko
Minoru Ôki ...
Katsumi Fujita
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 January 1956 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Children's Viewpoint  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Eyes of Children (1956) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?