The lives of a composer and his wife, who live on a chicken farm, are thrown into turmoil when a femme fatale joins their household.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hanyo (1960)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A composer and his wife are thrown into turmoil when a housemaid becomes more than they bargained for.

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Jin Kyu Kim, Jeung-nyeo Ju, Eun-shim Lee
Hwanyeo '82 (1982)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

This is a remake of the classic "The Housemaid" (aka Hayo). This time it takes place on a chicken farm run by the wife. This gives a new animal horror to add to Kim's trademark rats (see ... See full summary »

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Mu-song Jeon, Yeong-hie Na, Ji-mee Kim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Prior to the adoption of Confucianism, it was the tradition to abandon one's parents on a mountainside if they were over 70 years of age. In the ancient kingdom of Goryeo, now modern Korea,... See full summary »

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Jin Kyu Kim, Jeung-nyeo Ju, Ye-chun Lee
Hanyo (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A man's affair with his family's housemaid leads to dark consequences.

Director: Sang-soo Im
Stars: Do-yeon Jeon, Jung-jae Lee, Yeo-jeong Yoon
Iodo (1977)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An investor planning on developing a tourist resort begins an investigation into the legends of the mysterious Io Island in the hope of exploiting its unspoiled beauty.

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Hwa-shi Lee, Jeong-cheol Kim, Yun-seok Choi
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Chungyo (1972)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A schoolgirl goes from braids to bouffant when her mother makes her a bar hostess/prostitute. She cures impotence for Professor Lee and becomes his concubine. His entrepreneurial wife is ... See full summary »

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Kung-won Nam, Yeo-jeong Yoon, Gye-hyeon Jeon
PTU (2003)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Over the course of one night, a team of cops frantically search for their colleague's missing gun.

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Simon Yam, Suet Lam, Ruby Wong
Sunyeo (1979)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The troubled life and marriage of Jin-Seok, a Korean veteran of the Vietnam war.

Director: Ki-young Kim
Stars: Jeong-cheol Kim, Ja-ok Kim, Il-woong Lee
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An action film about a daring commando raid into Vietnam to destroy a munitions dump left behind by American marines.

Director: Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
Stars: Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Biao Yuen, Haing S. Ngor
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Recruited by a clandestine police organization, "K" must stop a plot by student radicals to create anarchy in Japan. Armed with a hi-tech steel yo-yo, and a new name (Asamiya Saki), she ... See full summary »

Director: Kenta Fukasaku
Stars: Aya Matsuura, Rika Ishikawa, Erika Miyoshi
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

One day, the only son of famous news anchor HAN Kyung-bae, disappears without a trace. Soon, the kidnapper calls the mother demanding a $100,000 ransom. The police assign a veteran ... See full summary »

Director: Jin-pyo Park
Stars: Kyoung-gu Sul, Nam-ju Kim, Dong-won Gang
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gye-hyeon Jeon
Edit

Storyline

The lives of a composer and his wife, who live on a chicken farm, are thrown into turmoil when a femme fatale joins their household.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

31 December 1970 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

Fire Woman  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Hanyo (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page