IMDb > Seance (2000) (TV)

Seance (2000) (TV) More at IMDbPro »Kôrei (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   1,104 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Mark McShane (novel)
Tetsuya Onishi (teleplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Seance on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 May 2001 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A psychic housewife and her husband become burdened with a kidnapped girl who escaped her assailant... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins See more »
User Reviews:
she possesses great clairvoyant powers See more (18 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Kôji Yakusho ... Sato
Jun Fubuki ... Junko Sato
Tsuyoshi Kusanagi ... Hayasaka
Hikari Ishida ... Junko's customer
Kitarô ... Detective
Ittoku Kishibe ... College professor
Ren Ohsugi ... Restaurant customer
Shô Aikawa ... Shinto priest
Daikei Shimizu ... Tazaki, sound engineer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kazuya Horiguchi
Hajime Inoue
Shiuri Isobe
Michisuke Kashiwaya
Koji Sato
Masahiro Toda
Megumi Wakabayashi
Ryûji Yamamoto
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Kiyoshi Kurosawa 
 
Writing credits
Mark McShane (novel "Séance on a Wet Afternoon")

Tetsuya Onishi (teleplay) &
Kiyoshi Kurosawa (teleplay)

Produced by
Atsuyuki Shimoda .... producer
Takehiko Tanaka .... producer
Yasuyuki Uemura .... producer
 
Original Music by
Gary Ashiya 
 
Cinematography by
Takahide Shibanushi 
 
Film Editing by
Jun'ichi Kikuchi 
 
Production Design by
Satoru Jinno 
Tomoyuki Maruo 
 
Production Management
Emiko Fujiwara .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yasutaka Môri .... assistant director
Fumio Nomoto .... assistant director
Naoki Yoshida .... assistant director
Tatsuya Yoshimura .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Gen Itô .... assistant art director
 
Sound Department
Yukio Hokari .... sound
Makio Ika .... sound
Akira Inoue .... sound recordist
Kazuhiro Kurihara .... sound recordist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Masayuki Fujii .... assistant photographer
Masao Kanazawa .... gaffer
Akira Okugawa .... still photographer
Hidehito Ono .... assistant camera
Muneyoshi Sakagami .... assistant photographer
Yasuyuki Sakairi .... assistant camera
Masatoshi Watanabe .... assistant camera
 
Other crew
Yukari Yaginuma .... script supervisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Kôrei" - Japan (original title)
"Seance (Ko-Rei)" - Canada (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
118 min | Switzerland:95 min | Argentina:98 min (Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Version of Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
she possesses great clairvoyant powers, 26 May 2004

The Sixth Sense and A Simple Plan by way of Martin Heidegger, this genre-bending thriller is directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa.

Katsuhiko (Koji Yakusho) is a mild-mannered sound-technician who is married to Junco (Jun Fubuki).

While at first glance Junco seems to be an average hausfrau, she possesses great clairvoyant powers.

Though she has slowly and quietly built a reputation as a medium, she proves to be completely incapable of working in a normal service industry job; she has the unfortunately tendency of being able to see the crimes of her patrons. Katsuhiko is aware of her unusual abilities but prefers to think of her as "normal."

Young psychology graduate student Hayakawa (Teuyoshi Kusanagi) invites Junco to join his study on the paranormal. At the same time, the police are desperately searching for a young girl who was kidnapped by an ex-cop turned pervert.

At Hayakawa's behest, the cops consult with Junco as to the child's whereabouts. Ironically enough, the girl escapes her captor and takes refuge in Katsuhiko's equipment case while he records sounds in the mountains.

The next day, Junco's psychic sonar goes off and she discovers the missing child in their garage. This freak happenstance awakens a long-dormant ambition in Junco: convinced that her discovery was not a striking enough find, she hatches an ill-conceived scheme to make it seem more dramatic. While Katsuhiko tends to the unconscious girl, Junco scatters clues throughout the western suburbs of Tokyo and then informs the police of her psychic "insights."

As the film progresses, their plan goes awry and the child meets a bad end. Junco's abilities boomerang on her, and soon she and Katsuhiko are haunted by the ghost of the girl. Noted stars Yukari Ishida and Show Aikawa make cameos. This film was screened at the 2000 Toronto Film Festival.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (18 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Seance (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Scary??? You have gotta be joking!!! loveyoulongtime-1
Spoiler: Huge Plot Hole VStarkwell
Spoiler: question concerning the little girl a_leonardsen
Ghost Lady in red Loumi_171
Region 2 DVD? Emong
Running time? rekordform
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Stir of Echoes The Ring One Missed Call 2 One Missed Call High and Low
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.