Edit
Dragonfly (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tom Shadyac

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Brandon Camp ... (story) &
Mike Thompson ... (story)
 
David Seltzer ... (screenplay) and
Brandon Camp ... (screenplay) &
Mike Thompson ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Emily Darrow
...
Hugh Campbell
...
...
Mrs. Belmont
...
Jeffrey Reardon
...
Ben
...
Hal
...
Flora
...
Eric
...
Neil Darrow
...
Charisse Darrow
...
Phillip Darrow
...
Eulogist
Kim Staunton ...
Intake Nurse
...
Suicide Girl
...
Paramedic
Heidi Swedberg ...
Surgical Nurse
...
Surgical Nurse
...
Waitress
...
Doctor
Nicholas Cascone ...
Doctor
...
I.C.U. Nurse
...
I.C.U. Nurse
Oni Faida Lampley ...
Private Duty Nurse
...
Head Nurse
...
Paul Reardon
...
Gwyn
...
Oncology Desk Nurse
William Dennis Hunt ...
Priest
...
Sister Madeline
Tom Keevers ...
Cop
Rich Komenich ...
Cop
...
Colleague (as Terrell Clayton)
...
Nephrology Desk Nurse (as Lise Simms)
...
Medical Tech
Jerome Butler ...
Medivac Doctor
Michael Manuel ...
Tough Paramedic
...
Victor
Henry Gerardo Cariban ...
Yanomami Native
Gilberto Herrera Chipiaje ...
Guard
Ana García ...
Elderly Native Woman
Lina Patel ...
Airline Official
...
Paramedic
...
Paramedic
...
Paramedic
...
Paramedic
David Doty ...
Hospital Chaplain
David Correia ...
Bus Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mother (uncredited)
Rolanda Brigham ...
Guest (uncredited)
Chea Courtney ...
12-Year-Old Girl (uncredited)
Brian J. Davis ...
Michael (uncredited)
Christopher Gilbertson ...
Airport Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Simon (uncredited)
Dylan Johnson ...
8-Year-Old Boy (uncredited)
Jimmy Leeward ...
Cessna Pilot (uncredited)
John Lordan ...
Guest (uncredited)
...
Officer Alvarez (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Angela Mora ...
Little Girl (uncredited)
Michelle Mora ...
Little Girl (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ...
Julie - Nurse (uncredited)
Argenis Pirela ...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Meg Thalken ...
Guest (uncredited)
...
Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gary Barber ... producer
Roger Birnbaum ... producer
Michael Bostick ... executive producer
James D. Brubaker ... executive producer
Alan B. Curtiss ... associate producer
Mark Johnson ... producer
Arlene Kehela ... associate producer
Tom Shadyac ... producer
Janet L. Wattles ... associate producer (as Janet Wattles)

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Dean Semler

Film Editing by 

Don Zimmerman

Casting By 

Elizabeth Marx
Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Linda DeScenna

Art Direction by 

James Nedza ... (as Jim Nedza)

Set Decoration by 

Ric McElvin

Costume Design by 

Judy L. Ruskin ... (as Judy Ruskin Howell)

Makeup Department 

David LeRoy Anderson ... special makeup effects designer and creator
Chantal Boom'la ... makeup artist
Judy Crown ... key hair stylist: additional photography
Jackie Dobbie ... makeup artist
Elle Elliott ... hair stylist: Mr. Costner
Connie Grayson Criswell ... hair technician (as Connie Grayson)
Alexis Kelley ... additional hair stylist
Kerry Mendenhall ... key hair stylist
Beth Miller ... hair department head
Tony Mirante ... hair stylist
Suzi Ostos ... makeup artist
Francisco X. Pérez ... makeup artist: Mr. Costner
Marsha Shearrill ... makeup artist
Nena Smarz ... makeup department head
Laine Trzinski ... hair stylist (as Elaine M. Cascio)
Thomas Floutz ... special makeup effects artist: AFX (uncredited)
Karen Iboshi Preiser ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Shaun Smith ... special makeup effects supervisor: AFX (uncredited)

Production Management 

Daryl Kass ... unit production manager
Janet L. Wattles ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David M. Bernstein ... second assistant director (as David Bernstein)
Joan Cunningham ... first assistant director: additional photography
Alan B. Curtiss ... first assistant director
Carlos De La Torre ... assistant director
Luisa De La Ville ... assistant director Venezuelan unit
Gary Romolo Fiorelli ... second second assistant director
Mickey Gilbert ... second unit director
Eric A. Pot ... second assistant director: Chicago
L. David Silva ... assistant director: second unit / first assistant director
Basti Van Der Woude ... assistant director

Art Department 

David Boucher ... propmaker foreman
Mark Boucher ... set dresser
John J. Bradley ... set dresser
Nancy Deren ... set designer
Dennis DeWaay ... construction coordinator
Alan Easley ... set dressing gangboss
Clinton Fegley ... carpenter
Emily Ferry ... prop master
Nancy Gilmore ... lead man
Carmine Goglia ... stand-by painter
Lanny Henson ... location foreman
Paul Luther Jackson ... on-set dresser (as Paul Jackson)
Mark David Kersey ... greensman
David Ladish ... set dresser
Christopher H. Lawrence ... set dresser
Craig K. Lewis ... props: Kauai unit (as Craig Lewis)
David Lowery ... storyboard artist
Jeremiah Moore III ... art department assistant
Rich Romig ... set designer
Tom Sharp ... drapery foreman
Glenn Stevens ... construction foreman
Mitch Sutton ... art department coordinator
Dawn Swiderski ... assistant art director
Marc Tantin ... propmaker
Joy Taylor ... assistant property master
Sally Thornton ... assistant art director
Gaylene West ... set propmaster: medical unit
Greg Wilkinson ... assistant property master
Phillip Ellman ... greensman (uncredited)
Shannon Hart ... buyer (uncredited)
Warren Manser ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Odin Benitez ... sound effects supervisor
Andy Brokmeyer ... utility sound
Paula Fairfield ... sound editor
Richard C. Franklin ... sound effects editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator
José Antonio García ... production sound mixer
Avram D. Gold ... sound effects editor
Randall Guth ... sound effects editor
Michael Hilkene ... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey Kaplan ... dialogue editor
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Alex Riordan ... sound utility: Chicago
Brian Risner ... sound effects editor
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Greg P. Russell ... sound re-recording mixer
Pernell L. Salinas ... assistant sound editor
Victoria Rose Sampson ... dialogue editor
Dan Sharp ... sound re-recordist
Brian P. Williams ... sound re-recordist

Special Effects by 

Roy Augenstein ... special effects
Brian Bero ... animatronic effects
Hal Bigger ... special effects foreman
Steve Bolan ... special effects (as Steven Bolan)
Kevin Bowers ... special effects
Robert Cole ... special effects
David Eland ... special effects
John Fontana ... special effects
G. Peter King ... special effects
Bob Lamberth ... special effects
Robert L. Olmstead ... special effects foreman
Mark Rappaport ... animatronic effects
Bruce Richter ... special effects
Daniel Sudick ... special effects coordinator
Jon Thackery ... special effects technician
Thomas R. Ward ... special effects
Tony Acosta Jr. ... special effects technician: AFX (uncredited)
Andy Clement ... animatronic baby effects (uncredited)
Val Crawford ... special effects technician: AFX (uncredited)
Russell Shinkle ... animatronic creature effects: AFX (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Adrian Banton ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Jim Bowers ... digital matte painter
Richard Briscoe ... digital compositor
Susie Brubaker ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Burn ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Frazer Churchill ... digital compositor
Dayne Cowan ... digital effects artist
Jon Farhat ... visual effects supervisor
Paul J. Franklin ... 3D animator: Double Negative
Gavin Graham ... digital artist: Double Negative
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Scott Hill ... visual effects editor
Nic Hodgkinson ... digital artist
Rudi Holzapfel ... digital effects supervisor: Double Negative
Yoko Ishiguro ... digital artist
Elie Jamaa ... CGI supervisor
Mark Kenaston ... digital artist
Jesper Kjölsrud ... digital artist
Michael Kory ... character animator
Derek Ledbetter ... trailer digital effects
Fumi Mashimo ... animator
Mamie McCall ... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist
Mike Pope ... digital compositor
Glen Pratt ... digital artist
Martin Preston ... CG R&D programmer
Matthew Shaw ... video editorial
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano ... digital artist (as Giuliano Dionisio Vigano')
Christopher Grandel ... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)
Alex Ireland ... scanning & recording (uncredited)
Julian Mann ... crowd simulation research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)

Stunts 

David Barrett ... stunts
Brian Brown ... stunts
Matt Byrne ... utility stunts
Mickey Gilbert ... stunt coordinator
George Hanzawa ... stunts
Hollis Hill ... stunts
Kevin L. Jackson ... stunts (as Kevin Jackson)
Jimmy Leeward ... stunt pilot: DC-3 airplane
James C. Lewis ... stunts (as Jim Lewis)
Michael Munoz ... utility stunts
Jane Oshita ... utility stunts
Jose L. Vasquez ... stunts
Banzai Vitale ... stunt double
Glen Yrigoyen ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kyle Boorman ... balloon light technician
Mark Connelly ... film loader
James 'Spud' Danicic ... second assistant camera: re-shoots
Peter Drinco ... a cam dolly grip: additional photography
Shawn Duchscherer ... electrician
Jeff Gatesman ... gaffer: second unit
James J. Gilson ... gaffer
Daniel Graff ... lighting console operator: second unit
Kirk Greenberg ... rigging grip
Kim Heath ... key rigging grip
Matt Jackson ... grip
Dana Kilgore ... additional electrician
Darren Langer ... electrician
Ken Little Jr. ... assistant camera
Jason E. Lord ... electrician
Patriq Luo ... electrician
John Martens ... chief rigging technician
Blake E. Matthys ... best boy rigger: Chicago
Dwayne McClintock ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Don McCuaig ... director of photography: second unit
Annie McEveety ... assistant camera
Fred L. McLane ... assistant camera
Richard Merryman ... camera operator
Duane Mieliwocki ... assistant camera
Paul Murphey ... video assist operator
John Murphy ... dolly grip
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera
Frank Parrish ... assistant camera
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial camera operator
Robert Presley ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Craig Steven Riley ... dolly grip
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera: "a"camera, steadicam
Ingrid Semler ... camera loader
Don Telles ... grip
Kelly Way ... electrician
Maryan Zurek ... underwater assistant camera
Doug Ednie ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Larry Markart ... video playback (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Margaret Doversola ... extras casting: Kauai unit
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Terry L. Lamfers ... casting administrator
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting: Chicago unit
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting
Judith Sunga ... casting assistant (as Judith A. Sunga)
Angela Tillson ... extras casting: Kauai unit
Wendy Washbrook ... extras casting
Dixie Webster ... extras casting (as Dixie Webster-Davis)
Kira Willoughby ... casting assistant
Chad Darnell ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Darlene R. Hunt ... extras casting associate (uncredited)
Chadwick Struck ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carrie Bauer ... key costumer
Barbara Gordon ... costumer: Kevin Costner
Leigh Leverett ... costume supervisor
Lahly Poore ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

P.J. Burch ... apprentice editor
Scott Hill ... first assistant editor
Mark Sachen ... colorist
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Dan Zimmerman ... assistant film editor
Dean Zimmerman ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... additional orchestrator
Frank Bennett ... additional orchestrator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Jeff Carson ... music editor / music supervisor
John Debney ... conductor
Brad Dechter ... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen ... scoring crew
Marc Gebauer ... scoring crew
Jim Harrison ... supervising music editor
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation (as Joann Kane)
Christopher Klatman ... additional orchestrator (as Chris Klatman)
Jon Kull ... additional orchestrator (as John Kull)
David Marquette ... music services scoring recordist
Michael Mason ... score co-producer
Thomas Milano ... supervising music editor
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Studios
Don Nemitz ... additional orchestrator
Maria Newman ... musician
Jay Selvester ... scoring crew
Kirsten Smith ... scoring crew
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Wolfgang Amadeus ... electronic scoring mixer (uncredited)
John Debney ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (uncredited)
Tom Raney ... musician: percussion (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ed Arter ... transportation coordinator (as Eddie Arter)
Tina M. Arter-Duquette ... transportation dispatcher (as Tina Arter-Duquette)
Roger Bojarski Jr. ... driver (as Roger O. Bojarski)
John A. Brubaker ... transportation captain
Vince De Amicis ... driver: Mr. Costner (as Vince DeAmicis)
Louis Dinson ... transportation captain
William T. Hogan III ... transportation captain: Chicago unit
John Reed ... transportation captain: Kauai unit
Adrienne Gale Riggins ... transportation dispatcher (as Adrienne Riggins)
Sean C. Ryan ... driver
Fred Teague ... driver
Kevin Warendorp ... driver (as Kevin T. Warendorp)
Mike Westra ... driver: Mr. Costner
Michael R. Cairo ... driver: Chicago second unit (uncredited)
Kelly Loo ... transportation manager (uncredited)
Stan Mataele ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
Jack Jay Reece ... driver (uncredited)
Russ Tolliver ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Donovan Ahuna ... craft service: Kauai unit
Irish Barber ... production assistant: Kauai unit (as Irish Barber-Kanaka'ole)
Bridgett Baron ... payroll accountant: Chicago and Hawaii
Ashley Battung ... production secretary: Kauai unit (as Ashley C. Battung)
Susan Bierbaum ... script supervisor
Wendy Bonn ... location assistant / location scout
Trisha Burton ... script supervisor: second unit
Kim Buttlar ... executive coordinator: Mr. Barber
Melanie Cassidy ... location assistant
Yolanda T. Cochran ... first assistant accountant
Matt Corigliano ... production assistant: Kauai unit
James Currie ... location assistant / office production assistant
Elaine Curtis ... stand-in
Soraya Delawari Dancsecs ... executive coordinator: Mr. Costner
Louis Dinson Jr. ... cast associate
Cheryl Donaldson ... assistant to producer
Josh Eggebeen ... production assistant
Alicia Elkort ... construction accountant
Tyler Elliott ... assistant location manager
Annette Encinas ... second assistant accountant
Erin Engman ... assistant production office coordinator
Ashley Fardys ... executive coordinator: Mr. Shadyac (as Ashley Cook)
Jeff Fishman ... production assistant
DC Ford ... stand-in: Jerome Bates
Adam Fox ... intern
Jenny Fumarolo ... set production assistant: Chicago
Lisa Furia ... second assistant accountant
Pamela Gossage ... production coordinator: Kauai unit
Karen Greenlee ... Kauai consultant (as Karen K. K. Greenlee)
Dagan Handy ... assistant: Mr. Shadyac
Don J. Hug ... location manager: Chicago
Fallon Johnson ... production assistant
Sandra Katz ... cast associate
Ross L. Kulma ... unit medic: Chicago
Martha Lafage ... location assistant: second unit
Rock LeRoy ... caterer
Andrew Lipschultz ... unit publicist
Gillbert M. Loust ... Los Angeles police liaison (as Gilbert Loust)
Tamara Maellaro ... unit medic
Daniel Marcus ... production assistant
Ella Marcus ... craft service
Brian Matsumura ... production assistant: Kauai unit
Eric Mattson ... production assistant: second unit, Chicago
James R. McAllister ... location manager: second unit
Peter McKernan ... aerial coordinator
Gregory Messina ... unspecified assistant
Alden Miller ... intern
Shelby Miller ... production assistant
Terri Modjallal ... key craft service
Michael Morgenthal ... production accountant
Deb K. Oyer ... production coordinator
Marlon Rhoden ... production assistant: Kauai unit
Gary Saldana ... on-set doctor: Kauai unit (as Dr. Gary Saldana)
Jim Schiro ... second assistant accountant
Rick Senteno ... assistant chief rigging technician
Heather Sharpe ... production office assistant
Lindsay Sloane ... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Jack Stern ... studio teacher
Noah Tavares ... production assistant: Kauai unit
Marlena Thomas ... executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
Mark Thomason ... double: Mr. Costner / photo double / stand-in / stand-in: Mr. Costner
Tyler Thornberg ... production assistant
David Thornsberry ... location manager: Kauai unit
Kristan Wagner ... location manager
Lois Walker ... production coordinator
Regina A. Warendorp ... executive coordinator: Mr. Brubaker
Michael Bo Wat ... payroll accountant
Kira Willoughby ... assistant: Cheryl McNamara
Jason Wilson ... production associate
Chris Winn ... key craft service
Scott Wong ... first aid: Kauai unit
Brook Worley ... assistant to producer
Garry Wunderwald ... location scout
Kurt Zelnak ... travel coordinator
Debi Zimmerman ... production secretary
J.B. Benna ... intern (uncredited)
Mark Chambers ... production safety (uncredited)
Randee Lynne Jensen ... creative assistant (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin ... acting coach (uncredited)
Shaun Smith ... puppeteer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dawn Nishikuni ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page