IMDb > The Best of Victor Borge: Act One & Two (1990) (V)

The Best of Victor Borge: Act One & Two (1990) (V) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
7.9/10   131 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Genre:
Tagline:
The classic routines Victor Borge made famous are in the live performance.
User Reviews:
An amazing, one of a kind entertainer See more (3 total) »

Cast

 

Victor Borge ... Himself

Directed by
Ronald Borge 
 
Produced by
James Colias .... producer
Christopher Fahey .... associate producer
Thomas Wittbold .... executive producer
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Best of Victor Borge Home Video Act One & Two" - USA (video box title)
See more »
Runtime:
90 min
Language:
Color:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Victor Borge:You run lights? That's illegal.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
An amazing, one of a kind entertainer, 21 August 2013
Author: blanche-2 from United States

There was no one like Victor Borge, and this particular DVD, The Best of Victor Borge, shows you why: Beautiful piano playing in all styles, classical, popular, you name it, a great comedy act performed with perfect timing, and a warmth that's hard to describe.

This unusual man hailed from Denmark and escaped the Nazis when they came into power in Denmark while he was playing a concert in Sweden. He was able to travel to Finland and then to the United States. Later, disguised as a sailor, he returned to Denmark to see his dying mother. Borge later founded the Thanks To Scandinavia scholarship fund in gratitude for the heroic deeds of the Scandinavians who, while risking their own lives, saved the lives of thousands of people during the war.

Some of his comedy is legendary - falling off his chair when a singer sings a high note, giving sheet music to audience members and then saying, "That will be $1.50," his story about Mozart, asking late-comers why they were late, playing the Minute Waltz with an egg timer - all priceless.

Definitely check it out - it's fantastic.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Best of Victor Borge: Act One & Two (1990)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Dieter & Andreas Al TV Television Parts The WB New Year's Eve Bash Metallica: Cliff 'Em All!
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Comedy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.