Edit
S.W.A.T. (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clark Johnson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Hamner ... (characters)
 
Ron Mita ... (story) &
Jim McClain ... (story)
 
David Ayer ... (screenplay) and
David McKenna ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Deacon 'Deke' Kay (as James Todd Smith aka LL Cool J)
...
...
...
...
...
Lt. Greg Velasquez (as Reginald E. Cathey)
...
...
Domenick Lombardozzi ...
GQ
...
Gus
...
...
Agent Hauser
...
Kathy
...
Agent Kirkland
...
Lear Jet Pilot
Mario Aguilar Jr. ...
Beat-up Latino Thug
...
Bistro Gangster #1
Frankie J. Allison ...
Robber #2 (as Frankie Jay Allison)
Nathan Andrews ...
Lead Gangster
...
Boxer's Wife
Michael Baker ...
Range Official
Dianne Barone ...
Newscaster #1
Tody Bernard ...
Subway Engineer
Melanie Kim ...
Reporter #3 (as Melanie Kim Blank)
Bridget Powers ...
Herself (as Bridget the Midget)
...
Robber #3 (as Joey Bucaro)
...
Reporter #2 (as Esther K. Chae)
Andi Chapman ...
Customs Agent #2
Gregory Crane ...
Prison Guard
Brad Crosby ...
Lee
...
Uncle Martin Gascoigne (as Kenneth Davitian)
Tommy De La Cruz ...
Gangster #1
Bruce Dent ...
Waiter
...
Officer David Burress
...
Hip Cop
...
Subway Cop
Jessica Edwards ...
Reporter #4
...
LAPD Officer
...
SWAT Truck Driver
Kenneth Franklin ...
Young Deputy (as Kenny Franklin)
María Gálvez ...
Latino Woman
...
Gamble's Thug (as Garry G.)
...
Newscaster #2
...
Nick
Sheri Goldner ...
Dispatcher #1
...
Mr. Richard Segerstrom
...
Limo Driver
...
Paramedic
...
Latino Thug
...
Injured Bank Manager
Krista Hartling ...
Motorcycle Cop
...
Sgt. Yamoto
...
Dale Jones ...
Gangbanger #1
...
Himself (as Archbishop Don 'Magic' Juan)
Tricia Kelly ...
Waitress at Pub
...
Customs Agent #1
...
Rail Unit Cop
...
S.W.A.T Techie (as Danny La Cava)
Sergio Lambert ...
Kid in Alley
...
Monique
...
Cashier
Iris Little Thomas ...
Bank Supervisor (as Iris Little-Thomas)
Ricki Lopez ...
Agusta Pilot #2
Elio Lupi ...
Hot Dog Vendor
...
Bistro Gangster #2
Larry McCormick ...
Himself
...
Spanish Newscaster
...
Luxury Car Driver
...
Bistro Gangster #3
...
Jail Intake Reporter
...
Deke's Dad
Audra Platz ...
Dispatcher #2
...
Lear Jet Co-Pilot
...
Reporter
Heather Salmon ...
Wounded Bank Teller
...
Lara
...
Sheriff's Deputy
...
Neighbor in Alley (as Octavia L. Spencer)
...
Robber #1
...
SWAT Negotiator
...
Polish Hostage
Arlow Stewart ...
Homeboy
...
Lawyer
...
Mrs. Segerstrom
Rod Tate ...
Gangbanger #2
...
Desk Officer
...
Gangster #2
...
Deputy Chief
Nick Vachon ...
Agusta Pilot #1 (as Nicholas Vachon)
...
Ed Taylor (as Jeffrey Wincott)
...
Broker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Philip Akin ...
Hijacked Passenger (uncredited)
...
Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
Frank Alvarez ...
Gangster Watching TV (uncredited)
...
Teen (uncredited)
...
Thug / Stunt (uncredited)
Heather Charles ...
Hostage (uncredited)
Pat Dade ...
Airport Customs Agent (uncredited)
Nick Danger ...
Himself (uncredited)
Duane Davis ...
Security - 6th St. Bridge (uncredited)
Russell Duncan ...
Inmate Thug (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Rookie Officer (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Officer Harris (uncredited)
...
Reporter #4 (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Gangster (uncredited)
...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Jr. Miss LA (uncredited)
Tim Owens ...
SWAT Cop #3 (uncredited)
Alex Revan ...
S.W.A.T. Sniper (uncredited)
...
Gun store clerk (uncredited)
Magdaleno Robles Jr. ...
Prisoner on Bus (uncredited)
...
Dispatcher Garcia (uncredited)
Alexis Rousseau ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Scott Sandler ...
Training Officer (uncredited)
Candice Sharp ...
Newscaster (uncredited)
...
Officer Lennox (uncredited)
...
Limousine Girl (uncredited)
Irene Wiley ...
Operations Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Todd Black ... co-executive producer
Louis D'Esposito ... executive producer
Shannon Gaulding ... production executive
Dan Halsted ... producer
George Huang ... co-producer
Chris Lee ... producer
Amanda Lewis ... co-producer (as Amanda Cohen)
Neal H. Moritz ... producer

Music by 

Elliot Goldenthal

Cinematography by 

Gabriel Beristain

Film Editing by 

Michael Tronick

Casting By 

Sarah Finn
Randi Hiller

Production Design by 

Mayne Berke

Art Direction by 

Gershon Ginsburg

Set Decoration by 

Casey Hallenbeck

Costume Design by 

Christopher Lawrence

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Samuel L. Jackson
Jody Burton ... key hair: second unit
Nanci Cascio ... hair stylist
Deborah La Mia Denaver ... makeup department head
Ruth Haney ... makeup artist
Norma Lee ... hair stylist
Patricia Miller ... hair department head / key hair stylist
Bill Myer ... key makeup artist
Raissa Patton ... additional hair stylist
Robert L. Stevenson ... hair stylist: Samuel L. Jackson
Leo Corey Castellano ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Latham Brown ... unit production manager
Sara E. White ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

M. James Arnett ... second unit director
Mev Blount ... additional second second assistant director
Thomas Coe ... second assistant director: second unit (as T. Coe)
Brandon Lambdin ... additional second second assistant director: second unit
Jamie Marshall ... second assistant director: second unit
Bill Purple ... second assistant director (as William Purple)
Brian Relyea ... second second assistant director
Michael Viglietta ... first assistant director: second unit
Lars P. Winther ... first assistant director (as Lars Winther)

Art Department 

Scott Bauer ... props
Karen E. Burnett ... set designer
Douglas Cannon ... propmaker gangboss
George Capetanos ... assistant property master
Don Cinderella ... set designer
Daren Cornell ... painter
David E. Duncan ... storyboard artist
Melissa Feinberg ... assistant props
Lisa Goldsmith ... buyer (2004)
Robert Hale ... head paint foreman
Leonard Hancock ... additional props
Betty Krul ... set designer
Dana McCall ... props assistant
Michael McCombe ... greens foreman
Dutch Merrick ... property master: second unit
Hope M. Parrish ... property master: second unit
Mike Piccirillo ... art department coordinator
Scott Reiber ... painter decorator
Lynda Reiss ... property master
Steve Rick ... props
John J. Rutchland III ... construction coordinator
Michael Sarley ... storyboard artist
Lissette Schettini ... set decorating coordinator
Darrell Vangilder ... props
Angela M. Whiting ... props
Dean Wolcott ... set designer
Marcel Worch ... propmaker gangboss
Greg Wyszynski ... set dresser
James Fernandez ... set dresser (uncredited)
James R. Lord ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Bill W. Benton ... supervising sound mixer
Frank Bradley ... utility sound
Thomas Brandau ... sound mixer: second unit
Peter Brown ... sound effects editor
Tom Burns ... sound re-recordist
Scott Curtis ... supervising foley editor
Cameron Frankley ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott G.G. Haller ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Lisa Hannan ... sound effects editor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Doug Jackson ... sound effects editor
Ryan Juggler ... assistant sound editor (as Ryan B. Juggler)
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Benjamin Kaplan ... apprentice sound editor
John Kohlbrenner ... sound effects editor
Sean Landeros ... sound recordist
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound effects editor
Howard London ... adr mixer
Joe Martin ... sound
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... adr editor
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist
Jon Michaels ... assistant sound editor
Steve Nelson ... production sound mixer
Paul N.J. Ottosson ... sound designer
Jeremy Pitts ... foley editor
Carin Rogers ... dialogue editor
James Simcik ... supervising adr editor
Ian Wright ... boom operator
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David J. Barker ... special effects technician
Jon G. Belyeu ... special effects director
Chris Burton ... special effects technician
Roy K. Cancino ... special effects technician
Kent D'Huet ... special effects technician
Sam Dean ... pyrotechnician
Randy Fitzgerald ... special effects foreman
Chuck Hessey ... special effects foreman (as Chuck W. Hessey)
Jeff Jarvis ... special effects foreman: second unit
Jeffrey Machit ... special effects technician (as J.C. Machit)
Daniel P. Murphy ... special effects technician
Ian O'Connor ... special effects
Paul Ryan ... special effects technician
Harold Selig ... special effects technician (as Harold G. Selig)
F. Lee Stone ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by 

Clay Dale ... 3D artist
Victor DiMichina ... imaging supervisor
Joe Dubs ... paint and rotoscope artist
Patrick Flanagan ... digital compositor
David Goldsmith ... second unit visual effects video assist operator
Jim Gorman ... digital compositor (as James Gorman)
David Michael Green ... visual effects: Pixel Magic (as David Green)
Nate Haggard ... digital compositor
Mike Hardison ... CG supervisor: Pixel Magic
Bruce Harris ... paint and rotoscope artist
James David Hattin ... lead digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Jason Hill ... digital compositor
Brad Kalinoski ... compositor
Bonnie Kanner ... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Patrick Keenan ... digital artist: Pacific Title Digital
Richard Kratt ... digital compositor
Brian A. Lamb ... scanning and recording
John R. McConnell ... 2D compositor: Pixel Magic (as John McConnell)
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Brad Moylan ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Terry Naas ... visual effects artist
Reid Paul ... digital effects supervisor / visual effects producer
Alfredo Ramirez ... digital effects compositor: Pixel Magic / paint and rotoscope artist
David Ridlen ... digital artist
Andrew Romine ... digital artist: Pixel Magic
Ray Scalice ... general manager
Kevin Struckman ... digital compositor / paint and rotoscope artist
Juan Carlos Vargas ... visual effects (as Juan Vargas)
Daniel James Weber ... 3D artist (as Dan Weber) / visual effects lead
Steve Wright ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Danny Albano ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording supervisor (uncredited)
Simon Wakley ... motion control operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

M. James Arnett ... stunt coordinator
Seth Arnett ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunts
Brennan Dyson ... stunts
Kiante Elam ... stunts
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... assistant stunt coordinator
Allan Graf ... stunts
Sean Graham ... stunts
Manny Jimenez ... stunts (as Manuel Jimenez)
Keii Johnston ... stunts (as Keii Johnson)
Michael Li ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts
Marilyn Miller ... stunts
William Rocha ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunts (as Mike Runyard)
Mark Stefanich ... stunts
Danny Wynands ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Dan Wynands)
Noby Arden ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Leo Arroyo ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Todd Bryant ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts (uncredited)
Jennifer Caputo ... stunts (uncredited)
Damon Caro ... fight choreographer (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Jacob Chambers ... stunts (uncredited)
Max Daniels ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Darrell Davis ... stunts (uncredited)
Brennan Dyson ... stunt double: LL Cool J (uncredited)
Cory Fleming ... stunt co-pilot (uncredited)
Marilyn Giacomazzi ... stunts (uncredited)
Al Goto ... stunts (uncredited)
Gene Hartline ... stunts (uncredited)
Toby Holguin ... stunts (uncredited)
Will Holman ... stunts (uncredited)
Keii Johnston ... stunt double: Colin Farrell (uncredited)
Horace Knight ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Giacomo Knox ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Lane ... stunts (uncredited)
David Leitch ... stunts (uncredited)
Brad Martin ... stunts (uncredited)
Karine Mauffrey ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tom McComas ... stunt double: Gregory Sporleder (uncredited)
Michael Owen ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Palermo ... stunts (uncredited)
Manny Perry ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Podgurski ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Rigby ... stunts (uncredited)
Todd Schneider ... stunts (uncredited)
Hashem Shaalan ... stunts (uncredited)
Hash Shallan ... stunts (uncredited)
Lou Simon ... stunts (uncredited)
Buddy Sosthand ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Matthew Taylor ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Willens ... precision driver (uncredited)
Harry Wowchuk ... stunt driver (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Alexonis ... best boy grip
Sammy Beavers ... rigging electrician
Noah Behar ... company grip
Steven Bernstein ... director of photography: second unit
Ben Bowling ... rigging best boy electric
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle ... second assistant camera
Eric Budlong ... grip
Shane Buttle ... set lighting technician
John S. Campbell ... grip
Michael Caparelli ... second assistant camera
Alan Cohen ... first assistant camera
Vidal Cohen ... key grip: second unit
Vincent Contarino ... dimmer board operator
Peter Drinco ... a cam dolly grip: second unit
Justin Duval ... electrician
Michael S. Epley ... dolly grip
Jason Faries ... camera production assistant
Craig Fikse ... Steadicam operator
John P. Fleenor ... electrician
Bryan Fletchall ... technocrane operator
Steve Francis ... rigging electrician
David Goldsmith ... video assist operator: second unit
Todd Grossman ... camera operator: DV camera
Joseph Guerino ... rigging gaffer
Anette Haellmigk ... director of photography: second unit
Ted Hayash ... gaffer: second unit
John Hoffma ... electric: second unit
Craig Horwitz ... set lighting
Robert Ikeda ... grip: second unit
Jimi Johnson ... video assist operator
Daniel Katz ... camera production assistant
Gary Kelso ... grip
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Richard Lacy ... assistant camera
James M. LeGoy ... camera operator: video camera
Brian LeGrady ... b-camera
Jason E. Lord ... electrician
Patriq Luo ... electrician
Mike Macias ... lighting technician
Kevin McGill ... first assistant camera
Rexford L. Metz ... aerial cinematographer / director of photography: second unit
Ray Milazzo ... assistant camera
Jon D. Morrison ... set lighting rigging
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Dale Myrand ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit / camera operator: "c" camera
Vern Nobles ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Randy Nolen ... camera operator
Michael K. O'Melia ... assistant chief lighting technician
David Ortkiese ... gaffer
Richard Osborn Jr. ... assistant camera
Les Percy ... rigging key grip
Michael C. Price ... key grip
Ron Provenzano ... set lighting
Chris Rauch ... grip
Landon Ruddel ... grip
Michael A. Savage ... grip: second unit
David D. Scott ... digital video engineer
Frank Sims ... rigging grip
Val Sklar ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Wayne Swab ... electrician
Jim Thibo ... assistant camera
David Thielhart ... electrician
Tommy Tieche ... second assistant camera
Lance Jay Velazco ... video assist operator
Ron Veto ... steadicam operator
H. Mark Vuille ... gaffer
Kirby Washington ... assistant camera (as Wm. Kirby Washington)
Scott Whitbread ... second assistant camera / second assistant camera: second unit
Tom Wholey ... electrician
Terry Wolcott ... camera loader
Robert J. Reilly ... rigging grip (uncredited)
John Rhode ... camera operator (uncredited)
Sonja Rom ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Bender ... extras casting
Courtney Gross ... casting associate
Mariann H.W. Lee ... extras casting
Celeste Leger ... casting assistant
Amy Greene Vines ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Toby Bronson ... set costumer: second unit
Janet Ingram ... key costumer (as Janet Stirner Ingram)
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer: Mr. Jackson (as Askia Jacob)
Marilyn Madsen ... costume cutter and fitter
Joe McCloskey ... costumes supervisor
Lisa Parmet ... assistant costume designer
Katherine Wright ... costumer
Conan Castro Jr. ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

James Andrykowski ... first assistant editor
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital colorist
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Dale Jones ... avid technician
Sal Migliore ... digital intermediate producer
Greg Parsons ... first assistant editor
Jill Piwowar ... apprentice editor
Lorene Simpson ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Emile Charlap ... music contractor / music preparation
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Matthias Gohl ... music producer (as Teese Gohl)
Elliot Goldenthal ... music producer / orchestrator
Cano Hernández ... musician
Deniz Hughes ... additional orchestrator
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
Will Kaplan ... music editor
Daryl B. Kell ... music editor (as Daryl Kell)
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Lawrence Manchester ... music mixer / score recordist
Richard Martinez ... music supervisor: electronic music
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer / score recordist (as Steve McLaughlin)
Curtis Roush ... music editor
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Armstrong ... picture car coordinator / transportation captain
Hedy Phil Balani ... driver generator operator: second unit
Chris Basso ... production van driver operator
Jeff Bova ... driver
Bryan C. Cawthon ... driver: second unit
Jim Chesney ... transportation coordinator
Lyle Christensen ... shotmaker driver
Joe Feeney ... second transportation captain
Scotty Goudreau ... driver
James E. Lee ... driver
Rita Lundin ... transportation
Anthony J. Mignano ... driver
Kathryn Moll ... driver
Chad Moore ... production driver
William R. Peck ... driver
Brieann Rich ... picture semi truck driver
Nicholas Rich ... picture semi truck driver
Greagrey Waldrop ... transportation (as Greag Waldrop)
Carlos Williams ... driver

Other crew 

Nicole Treston Abranian ... office production assistant
Ed Arneson ... police technical advisor
Sage Asteak ... production assistant
Angela Athayde ... additional production assistant
Beth Bargas ... second assistant accountant
Jonas Barnes ... assistant: Mr. Moritz
Jesse Blanco ... production assistant
Ryan Bonner ... production assistant
Shawn Booth ... production assistant
Deon Boyce ... key production assistant
Alasdair Boyd ... location manager: second unit
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Russell Brown ... assistant: Mr. Moritz (as Russ Brown)
Michael Buster ... dialect coach
Tom Carson ... assistant production coordinator
Joe Eddie Casares ... video artist (as Ed Casares)
Brian Clark ... rigging medic
Peter J. Clark ... second script supervisor
Rudy Coblentz Jr. ... second assistant accountant
Chris Daher ... stand-in
Joseph Dowd ... production assistant
Ava DuVernay ... promotional services
Brent Ekstrand ... video and computer engineer
Jordan Brendan Finnegan ... set production assistant
Nicholas Fitzgerald ... production assistant (as Nicholas S. Fitzgerald)
Cliff Fleming ... pilot
Josh Geller ... set production assistant
Katy Genovese ... payroll accountant
Daniel Gonzalez ... accounting clerk
Michael Goosen ... production accountant
Jane E. Graves ... key assistant location manager
Bill Greenfield ... production assistant
Shannon Hamed ... production coordinator
Seth William Hansen ... set production assistant
Krista Hartling ... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Craig Hosking ... aerial coordinator
Kenneth Hunter ... location scout
Troye Jenkins ... electronic press kit
Mark Benton Johnson ... location manager
Catherine Kagan ... assistant location manager
Jason Kaplon ... production assistant
Rachel Kielborn ... assistant: Louis D'Esposito
Ahmed Kirdar ... additional set production assistant
Jon Ko ... set medic
Kamel Krifa ... personal trainer (Michelle Rodriguez)
Eric Ladd ... title designer
Kristina Lee ... travel coordinator (2007)
James Lin ... location scout
David Malley ... production secretary
Rosemary Marks ... location manager
Bill McAdams Jr. ... production assistant
Jeremy Meyer ... set production assistant
Topher Miller ... set production assistant: second unit
Lucas Moore ... studio teacher
David Nico ... assistant production coordinator
Stacy Opalewski ... payroll clerk
Richard G. Orozco ... office production assistant
Michael Papac ... master armorer
Nick Papac ... assistant armorer
Cynthia Phillips ... first production accountant
Bronwyn Preston ... unit publicist
Rebecca Quick ... production assistant
Huey Redwine ... stand-in: Colin Farrell
Kevin Thomas Roy ... production assistant (as Kevin Roy)
Christopher T. Sadler ... production assistant
Brandon Schiffman ... set production assistant
Robert Sica ... assistant armorer
Renelouise Smith ... set production assistant
Hunter Lee Soik ... set production assistant (as Hunter Lee)
Michael Soleau ... assistant location manager
Aaron Speiser ... acting coach: LL Cool J
Brian Stauffer ... stand-in
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas)
Marta Tomkiw ... assistant location manager
Randy Walker ... police technical advisor
Chris Winn ... key craft service
Heather Wusterbarth ... set production assistant
Richie Adams ... title designer: main and end titles (uncredited)
Melinda Eichberg ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Jacob Hair ... tattoo designer (uncredited)
Phill Kane ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Steve Karnes ... weapons handler (uncredited)
Isaac Mejía ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Rudert ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page