IMDb > The Red Bridge (1992)

The Red Bridge (1992) More at IMDbPro »Le pont rouge (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   30 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Red Bridge on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Bizarre but powerful documentary. See more (3 total) »

Directed by
Geneviève Mersch 
 

Production CompaniesOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Le pont rouge" - Belgium (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:21 min
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This documentary, when shown in Luxembourg and abroad, forced the Luxembourgish government to finally take action and to add a glassy "fence" on top of the bridge to prevent anyone from committing suicide anymore.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
Bizarre but powerful documentary., 26 February 2001
Author: cbhall from San Francisco, CA, USA

The Red Bridge is a highway overpass built over a small town in Europe. Unfortunately, the bridge became a magnet for suicides, which meant that the bodies would drop all over the houses and streets of the town below. People would be sitting at home eating dinner and suddenly hear a loud thud, and then go out to discover another dead body on the roof. The film has interviews with the townspeople and local officials about what it's like to live underneath the Red Bridge. Bizarre, but fascinating.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Terre rouge Roger Luc et Marie Three Shake-a-Leg Steps to Heaven Aerzengel
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Company credits IMDb Short section IMDb Belgium section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.