Edit
The Animal (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Luke Greenfield

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tom Brady ... (story)
 
Tom Brady ... (screenplay) &
Rob Schneider ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Fatty
...
Miles
Bob Rubin ...
Pilar Schneider ...
Mrs. De La Rosa
...
...
Mr. Tam
...
Patrolman Brady
...
Patrolman Jaworski (as Ron Rogge)
...
Elkerton Police Officer
...
Elkerton Police Officer
Jeremy Kramer ...
Elkerton Police Officer
...
Elkerton Police Officer
Nicko Mariolis ...
Elkerton Police Officer
...
Evidence Room Kid (as Philip Daniel Bolden)
Deker Daily ...
Evidence Room Kid (as Decker Daily)
...
Evidence Room Kid
Hannah K. Flood ...
Evidence Room Kid
Megan Taylor Harvey ...
Evidence Room Kid
...
Evidence Room Kid
Mollie Rea Dodson ...
Evidence Room Kid (as Mollie Rae Patton)
...
Evidence Room Kid
Elizabeth Branson ...
Heavy Set Cadet
...
Obstacle Course Lady (as Sandy Gimpel)
...
Burning Man (as Paul Short)
Arthur Bernard ...
Elderly Jogger
...
Badger Milk Host
...
Yolanda (as Berglind Olafsdottir)
Steven Kravitz ...
Airport Businessman
Shain Holden ...
Airline Steward (as Shane Holden)
Tom McNulty ...
Airline Steward
James Bates Jr. ...
Airport Police (as James Bates)
Morisa Taylor Kaplan ...
Mailbox Girl
Jack Rubens ...
Old Man Holden
Susan Corwin ...
TV Anchorwoman
...
Bar Patron (as Tom Keische)
...
Waitress
Clare Calvo ...
Hula Dancer
Michelle Celestino ...
Hula Dancer
Luigi Amodeo ...
Italian Waiter
Wes Takahashi ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Jake Iannarino ...
Free Press Reporter
John Kirk ...
Waiter at Party
...
Mayor's Son
...
Gang Leader (as Noel Guglielmi)
...
...
...
Other Mob (as Brianna Lynn Brown)
Amber Collins ...
Other Mob
...
Other Mob
Pete ...
Dimples the Dog
Bliss ...
Nelly the Goat
Kanoozi ...
Mr. Giggles
Louey ...
Henry the Orangutan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Policeman #4 (uncredited)
Kai Donovan Brady ...
Horrified Kid (uncredited)
Derek Di Biagio ...
Bar Patron 2 (uncredited)
David Michael Fordham ...
Tie Dyed Hippy (uncredited)
Darren Lee Hughes ...
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Jack Truman ...
Mob Member (uncredited)
...
Girlfriend to Sgt. Sisk (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Barry Bernardi ... producer
Tom Brady ... co-producer
Carr D'Angelo ... producer
Derek Dauchy ... co-producer
Todd Garner ... producer
Jack Giarraputo ... executive producer
Nathan Talbert Reimann ... associate producer (as Nathan T. Reimann)
Adam Sandler ... executive producer
John Schneider ... co-producer
Rob Schneider ... co-producer

Music by 

Teddy Castellucci

Cinematography by 

Peter Lyons Collister

Film Editing by 

Jeff Gourson
Peck Prior

Casting By 

Elizabeth Boykewich
Tracy Kaplan
Roger Mussenden

Production Design by 

Alan Au

Art Direction by 

Domenic Silvestri

Set Decoration by 

Fanée Aaron
Gene Serdena

Costume Design by 

James Lapidus

Makeup Department 

Howard Berger ... special makeup effects artist
Karen Bradley ... makeup artist
Gretchen Davis ... makeup artist
Corrina Duran ... makeup artist
Miia Kovero ... hair stylist
Robert Kurtzman ... special makeup effects artist
Howard Leonard ... hair stylist: Northern California/Sonoma
Rose Librizzi ... key makeup artist
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special makeup effects artist (as Christopher Nelson)
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects artist
Ann Pala ... makeup department head
Thomas Real ... department head hair stylist
Tegan Taylor ... makeup artist
Nancy Tong ... key hair stylist (as Nanxy Tong-Heater)

Production Management 

Richard H. Prince ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hans Berggren ... assistant director
Albert Cho ... first assistant director: second unit
Bruce Franklin ... first assistant director
Jeff Gourson ... second unit director
David Hakim ... additional second assistant director: San Francisco
Susan J. Hellmann ... assistant director: second unit
Conte Matal ... second assistant director
Kristen Ploucha ... assistant director: second unit
John G. Scotti ... assistant director: second unit
Gregg Smrz ... second unit director
Ruby Stillwater ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Craig Baron ... assistant property master
Max E. Brehme ... property master
Joe Couch ... propmaker foreman
Mick Cukurs ... set designer (as Erwin M. Cukurs)
Darrin Denlinger ... storyboard artist
Sven Fodale ... propmaker gangboss
Roland Fullajtar ... construction
Neil Gahm ... propmaker
Serge Genitempo ... stand-by painter
Blair Huizingh ... graphic designer
Gilbert Johnson ... set dresser
Christian Kastner ... on-set dresser
Richard Lambert ... location leadman
Scott W. Leslie ... assistant property master
John Lister ... set dresser
Adrianna Lopez ... set dresser
Randall McIlvain ... set designer
Michael Mikita Jr. ... paint supervisor
Paul Mugavero ... set dresser
Robert St. Pierre ... set designer
Eliza Steel ... art department associate
Robert Stover ... buyer
Tracey Wilson ... storyboard artist
Richard D. Wright ... set dresser
Greg Wyszynski ... on-set dresser
Alan Day ... set dresser (uncredited)
Don Lanning ... prop sculptor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Bach ... dialogue editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer
Kelly Doran ... sound utility
Paula Fairfield ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Russell Farmarco ... adr supervisor
Orada Jusatayanond ... sound effects editor
David Kelson ... production sound mixer
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound editor
Howard London ... adr mixer
Carla Murray ... sound effects editor
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Ortiz ... boom operator
Monique Reymond ... foley artist
Brad Sherman ... additional sound re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer
Cameron Steenhagen ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jon Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Clayton Weber ... assistant sound editor
Elmo Weber ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Roy Arbogast ... special effects supervisor
Reggie Garcia ... special effects
Steve King ... special effects
Scott Patton ... special effects makeup
James Preston-Malott ... special effects
Craig Reedy ... special effects
James Reedy ... special effects
Brian Wood ... special effects
Lance Gilmer ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Travis Baumann ... digital effects supervisor
John Cassella ... digital artist
Robert Chapin ... visual effects
Loring Doyle ... roto/paint artist
Janet Freedland ... digital artist
David Jones ... visual effects supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Derek Krauss ... visual effects editor
Mark Leo Perry ... 3D animator
Matt Magnolia ... visual effects coordinator: MVFX
Diana Miao ... digital artist
Mindy Minkow ... optical camera supervisor
Amanda Morrison ... digital compositor
Jake Morrison ... visual effects compositor
Ann Podlozny ... visual effects producer
Jamie Stevenson ... visual effects producer
Jonathan F. Styrlund ... visual effects producer
Jason Wardle ... CG technical director: Manex Visual Effects

Stunts 

John Alexander ... stunts
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci ... stunts (as Chris Antonucci)
Rick Avery ... stunts
Steve Berens ... stunts
Jake Brake ... stunts
John Branagan ... stunts
John Cade ... stunts
Jay Caputo ... stunts
Jack Carpenter ... stunts
Marla Casey ... stunts
Mark Chadwick ... stunts
Timothy Dmec ... stunts
Tim Drnec ... stunt rigger
Shauna Duggins ... stunts
Jayson Dumenigo ... stunts
Dane Farwell ... stunts
Christian J. Fletcher ... stunt rigger (as Chris Fletcher)
Richie Gaona ... stunts
Gary Guercio ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Gary L. Guercio) / stunt double: Rob Schneider (as Gary L. Guercio)
Thirl Haston ... stunts (as Thril Haston)
Eddie Hice ... stunts
Terry Jackson ... stunt double: John C. McGinley
Julie Ann Johnson ... stunts
Keii Johnston ... stunts
Anthony Kramme ... stunts
Clint Lilley ... stunts (as Clint 'Burke' Lilley)
Kurt D. Lott ... stunts (as Kurt Lott)
Daniel McCann ... stunts
Gary Morgan ... stunts
William Morts ... stunts (as Billy Morts)
Terry Notary ... stunts
Gloria O'Brien ... stunts (as Gloria O'Brien-Fontenot)
Harry O'Connor ... stunts
Bob Orrison ... stunts
Glynn E. Palmer ... stunts (as Glynn Palmer)
Chad Parker ... stunts
Tim Rigby ... stunts
Myke Schwartz ... stunts (as Michael Gene Schwartz)
Ben Scott ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts
Larry M. Shorts ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunt coordinator
Shirley Smrz ... stunts
Russell Solberg ... stunts
Mark Stefanich ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... stunts (as Jim Stephen)
Mark Aaron Wagner ... stunts (as Mark Wagner)
Earl Wiggins ... stunts
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Charles Grisham ... stunt double (uncredited)
Martin Klebba ... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel T. O'Brien ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Brett Smrz ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dan Brodhead ... rigging grip
Ted Caloroso ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Glenn Cannon ... playback operator
Jack Chouchanian ... key grip
Joe Chouchanian ... grip
Scott Crabbe ... video operator
Darrin DeLoach ... first assistant camera
Don Domino ... rigging best boy grip
Gary Fredrickson ... rigging best boy
Michael Herron ... video assist operator: second unit
Steele Hunter ... best boy grip
Shane D. Kelly ... gaffer
Kris Krosskove ... camera operator (2001)
Marcos O. Lopez ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Frank Masi ... still photographer
Timothy McCrary ... lighting technician
Peter Mercurio ... camera operator: "a" camera
Luis Moreno ... electrician
Bob Myers ... grip
Glen Purdy ... grip
Peyton Skelton ... set lighting technician
Jim Stephan ... rigging (as Jim Stephen)
Jesse Tango ... rigging gaffer
Chuck Whelan ... assistant camera
Steven J. Winslow ... camera operator: Wescam camera

Casting Department 

Lisa S. Beasley ... extras casting
Joni Tackette ... extras casting
Scott Trimble ... extras casting assistant: Sonoma County

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Conan Castro Jr. ... additional costumer
Lorraine Crossman ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Marcy Arnold ... post-production assistant
Tom Costain ... additional editor
Jason Gourson ... first assistant editor
Jim Passon ... color timer
Nicola Frances Sievertson ... post-production coordinator
Laura Weiss ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor / orchestrator
Bruce Babcock ... orchestrator
Harvey Cohen ... orchestrator
Michael Dilbeck ... music supervisor
Peter Doell ... score recordist
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
J.J. George ... music editor
Jim Honeyman ... orchestrator
Steve Juliani ... music preparation
Jason Lloyd ... scoring crew
Tom Mgrdichian ... orchestrator
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Pamela Turbov ... soundtrack consultant
Pat Weber ... scoring technician
J. Aloysius Flanagan III ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Edward Flotard ... transportation coordinator
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car
Hugh Kelly ... transportation

Other crew 

Molly Allen ... location manager
Marianne Bell ... office production assistant: Sonoma County
Steve Berens ... animal coordinator / head animal trainer
Lark Bernini ... production coordinator
Arthur L. Bernstein ... production assistant
Sarah Clifford ... key office production assistant: Sonoma County
Mary Clutts ... office production assistant: Sonoma County
Denise E. Decker ... assistant: Mr. Garner
Louise DeCordoba ... production accountant
Derek Di Biagio ... assistant: Mr. Greenfield
Elizabeth Dixon ... office production assistant: Sonoma County
J.D. Donaruma ... assistant: Mr. Sandler
Michael Etheridge ... key set production assistant
Charles Fagin ... production assistant
Danielle Fenati ... production assistant
Rob Frank ... key assistant location manager
Christine Gaiman ... assistant: Mr. Bernardi
Laura Ganis ... assistant animal trainer
Dusten Gazzola ... office production assistant
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator
Michelle Gold ... production assistant: first team
Steven James Golebiowski ... assistant: Mr. Schneider
Adrienne Greshock ... production assistant
Jonathan Guerra ... production assistant
Eric Kagan ... production assistant
Carrie L.A. ... assistant location manager
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
Jonathan Loughran ... assistant: Mr. Sandler
Sean Madaras ... assistant: Mr. Giarraputo
Navid McIlhargey ... assistant: Mr. Dauchy
Lisa Michele McTigue ... production assistant
Kyle Oliver ... assistant location manager (as Kyle 'Snappy' Oliver)
Jennifer Payson ... production secretary
KB Pugliese ... production secretary
Kei Rowan-Young ... assistant location manager
Janell M. Sammelman ... production assistant
Jana Sandler ... assistant: Mr. D'angelo
Mandy Schwartz ... assistant: Mr. Giarraputo
Lori Scowley ... assistant accountant
Jasan Sherman ... location scout
Nicola Frances Sievertson ... assistant: Mr. D'angelo
B.J. Smith ... set medic
Dee Dee Smith ... location coordinator
Pavel Sterba ... assistant location manager
James P. Warren ... animal trainer: orangutan
William S. White ... production assistant
Jay M. Huntoon ... video: second unit (uncredited)
Karen Jine ... location assistant (uncredited)
Eric Lichtenberg ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anne Lockhart ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Michael F. Loomer ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Shimer ... location assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page