Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Faustine who is just 16 years old makes the most of her youth during a beautiful summer when she learns a lot about love.

Director: Nina Companeez
Stars: Muriel Catalá, Claire Vernet, Jacques Spiesser
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Adèle Hugo's unrequited love for a lieutenant.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Bruce Robinson, Sylvia Marriott
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Bernard Toublanc-Michel
Stars: Claude Amazan, Isabelle Adjani, Vincenzo Sartini
Ariane (1974)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Pierre-Jean de San Bartolomé
Stars: Eugène Ionesco, Isabelle Adjani, Emmanuelle Riva
La gifle (1974)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Geography professor Jean has divorced his wife. His mistress has also left him. He has to do everything he can to be able to win his young daughter Isabelle's love and affection.

Director: Claude Pinoteau
Stars: Lino Ventura, Annie Girardot, Isabelle Adjani
Subway (1985)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Fred is living in the Paris Metro system. He is blackmailing Helena, whose safe he has robbed. Fred has various 'friends' all living in this surreal setting. The Roller is a rollerskating ... See full summary »

Director: Luc Besson
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Isabelle Adjani, Richard Bohringer
The Miser (1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on Molière's play. The children of Harpagon, Cléante and his sister Elise, are each in love but they still haven't spoken to their father yet. Harpagon is a miser who wants to choose ... See full summary »

Directors: Louis de Funès, Jean Girault
Stars: Louis de Funès, Franck Cabot-David, Hervé Bellon
Barocco (1976)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a girl in love with a boxer. They plan to go abroad after making a lot of money by participating in an interview intended to discredit a politician at elections time. But the ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Gérard Depardieu, Marie-France Pisier
Antonieta (1982)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A French psychologist investigates about famous suicidal women. She finds the case of Antonieta Rivas Mercado, a Mexican writer who died inside Paris' Notre Dame in 1931. To follow the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla, Ignacio López Tarso
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In a small presbytery in Yorkshire, living under the watchful eyes of their aunt and father, a strict Anglican pastor, the Bronte sisters write their first works and quickly become literary sensations.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Marie-France Pisier, Isabelle Huppert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Skirt Day is a fascinating psychological study, a socio-critical investigation - and Isabelle Adhani's first film in five years

Director: Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Denis Podalydès, Yann Collette
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Count Dracula moves from Transylvania to Wismar, spreading the Black Plague across the land. Only a woman pure of heart can bring an end to his reign of horror.

Director: Werner Herzog
Stars: Klaus Kinski, Isabelle Adjani, Bruno Ganz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Harpagon
Simon Eine ...
Valère
Francis Huster ...
Cléante
Françoise Seigner ...
Frosine
...
Marianne
Jacques Eyser
Jean-Paul Roussillon
Ludmila Mikaël
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jean-Claude Arnaud ...
Maître Jacques
René Arrieu ...
Le commissaire
Marco Behar ...
Maître Simon
Yves Pignot ...
Brindavoine
Jean-Noël Sissia ...
La Merluche
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 January 1974 (France)  »

Also Known As:

L'avaro  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of L'avare (1978) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show