MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,506 this week

Cucaracha (1982)

 |  Drama  |  1983 (Soviet Union)
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 156 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3879 titles
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 25 titles
created 10 Jul 2013
 
list image
GEO
a list of 23 titles
created 06 Sep 2013
 
a list of 10000 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 945 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Cucaracha" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cucaracha (1982)

Cucaracha (1982) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cucaracha.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Repentance (1984)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The day after the funeral of Varlam Aravidze, the mayor of a small Georgian town, his corpse turns up in his son's garden and is secretly reburied. But the corpse keeps returning, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Tengiz Abuladze
Stars: Avtandil Makharadze, Ia Ninidze, Zeinab Botsvadze
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Soviet Union has collapsed. Civil and ethnic wars have broken out in Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia, three republics in the Caucasus. The post-Soviet Caucasus have turned into one ... See full summary »

Director: Vano Burduli
Stars: Kakha Abuashvili, Eka Andronikashvili, Nini Badurashvili
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Giorgi Shengelaia
Stars: Sofiko Chiaureli, Vakhtang Kikabidze, Ia Ninidze
Pirosmani (1969)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of self-taught Georgian painter Niko Pirosmani.

Director: Giorgi Shengelaia
Stars: Avtandil Varazi, Dodo Abashidze, Givi Aleksandria
Keep Smiling (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Director: Rusudan Chkonia
Stars: Ia Sukhitashvili, Gia Roinishvili, Olga Babluani
Pesvebi (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Director: Guguli Mgeladze
Stars: Soso Jachvliani, Dodo Abashidze, Ya Parulava
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Tengiz Abuladze
Stars: Sergo Orjonikidze, Sesilia Takaishvili, Aleksandre Jorjoliani
Udzinarta mze (1992)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Director: Temur Babluani
Stars: Elguja Burduli, David Kazishvili, Lia Babluani
Data Tutashkhia (TV Series 1977)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

A man, who is like don quixote.

Stars: Otar Megvinetukhutsesi, Tengiz Archvadze, Jüri Järvet
Bashi-Achuki (1956)
Adventure | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Leo Esakia
Stars: Otar Koberidze, Dodo Abashidze, Lia Eliava
Sherekilebi (1974)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Eldar Shengelaia
Stars: Vasili Chkhaidze, Demno Jgenti, Ariadna Shengelaya
Gagma napiri (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young refugee and his mother flee war and ethnic cleansing in the breakaway Georgian region of Abkhazia, leaving his father behind. After arriving in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, the ... See full summary »

Director: George Ovashvili
Stars: Tedo Bekhauri, Tamar Meskhi, Archil Tabukashvili
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Levan Uchaneyshvili ...
Cucaracha
Nineli Chankvetadze ...
Inga
Zaza Kolelishvili ...
Murtalo
Marina Janashia
Lado Tatishvili
Givi Tokhadze
Dudukhana Tserodze
D. Kapanadze
Lia Kapanadze
Tamaz Toloraya
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mikhail Kozakov ...
Narrator in Russian dubbed version (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1983 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Кукарача  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cucaracha (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?