IMDb > Kosmicheskiy reys: Fantasticheskaya novella (1935)

Kosmicheskiy reys: Fantasticheskaya novella (1935) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   148 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 38% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Kosmicheskiy reys: Fantasticheskaya novella on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1935 (Russia) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The science fiction film "Kosmicheskii Reis" was first shown in Soviet theaters in January 1936. Soviet... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Even though I can't speak a word of Russian, this is fascinating on a purely visual level See more (4 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Sergey Komarov ... Pavel Ivanovich Sedikh, academician
K. Moskalenko ... Prof. Marina
Vassili Gaponenko ... Andryusha Orlov, a boy
Nikolay Feoktistov ... Capt. Viktor Orlov
Vasili Kovrigin ... Prof. Karin (as V. Kovrigin)

Directed by
Vasily Zhuravlyov 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Aleksandr Filimonov  (as A. Filimonov)
Konstantin Tsiolkovsky  novel "Outside the Earth"

Produced by
Boris Shumyatskiy .... executive producer (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
Aleksandr Galperin  (as A. Galperin)
 
Art Direction by
Yuri Shvets  (as Yu. Svesh)
M. Tiunov 
Aleksei Utkin 
 
Visual Effects by
Fodor Krasne .... model effects designer and animator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Val. Kruchinina .... music track arranger
A. Zapadenskii .... music recordist
 
Other crew
Konstantin Tsiolkovsky .... technical advisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Cosmic Journey" - International (English title) (informal title)
"The Space Voyage" - International (English title) (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:70 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Les PréludesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Even though I can't speak a word of Russian, this is fascinating on a purely visual level, 26 July 2007
Author: TheMarquisDeSuave from Worcester, MA

The print of this incredibly rare Soviet space exploration film I saw came without translated title cards. Since I can't speak Russian, I'm judging this on a purely visual level. The basics of the storyline seem simple enough and the acting seems good enough (I've seen Fritz Lang's "Woman in the Moon", which seems to be a source of inspiration), but still, since I couldn't pick up on many of the characters and how developed or not they are, I could be wrong with any assessment in this department.

Interestingly enough, since I wasn't weighed down by the storyline, the propaganda aspects seem all the more apparent. It makes me wonder if Sergei Eisenstein's films would be less subtle if I couldn't understand the story dynamics. The themes of workers cooperating in union to advance their cause seems to be the main theme of the story (when building up the rocket, no one ever seems to be in command of the final project).

The main point of interest for me outside of the propaganda were the visuals. While primitive by today's standards, the special effects of weightlessness in space, the incorporation of animation, and especially several mind-blowing tracking shots were all incredibly advanced for their time. They often remind one of Georges Melies, the fantasy master of silent cinema. Even if you don't speak a lick of Russian, this may be compelling for its technical aspects. (7/10)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Kosmicheskiy reys: Fantasticheskaya novella (1935)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Destination Moon Planet of the Apes Solaris Contact 2001: A Space Odyssey
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb Soviet Union section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.